VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Lau

doublehighz

  • Kage
  • El Blaze
  • Goh
  • Lei Fei
  • Jeffry
  • Brad
  • Jean
  • Pai
  • Eileen
  • Wolf
  • Shun
  • Jacky
  • Taka
  • Lion
Career matches3,784
Career win rate51.5%
Round win rate51.4%
Peak rank27
Distinct opponents536
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1433 #2,451 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Lau2535219016254.0%
Kage2534117117050.1%
Eileen2530316114253.1%
Lei Fei2730016313754.3%
Jacky2429116013155.0%
Goh2728516312257.2%
Jean2227912515444.8%
El Blaze2427814413451.8%
Brad2326011914145.8%
Wolf2324411313146.3%
Shun242019710448.3%
Jeffry24178968253.9%
Lion24165867952.1%
Taka22139726751.8%
Pai22121655653.7%
Vanessa—47242351.1%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

6,400 of 7,210 rounds counted

7.9 inputs a second (474 a minute) this season. Faster than 69% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Lau7.84691,009
Kage7.7460893
El Blaze8.0478752
Goh8.0480710
Lei Fei8.0483653
Jeffry7.6455542
Brad7.4443525
Jean8.0477350
Pai8.551161
Eileen8.4502315
Wolf7.5453303
Shun9.4563287

By opponent's character

Akira8.04781,063
Wolf8.1483472
Jacky8.0478523
Aoi7.8467459
Sarah8.0480414
Pai7.9477379
Shun7.8466423
Goh7.8469369
Jeffry7.9476369
Lau8.0482323
Lion7.9472249
Brad8.0477190
Kage7.7463201
Vanessa8.0477193
Lei Fei7.9473175
Jean7.9475174
Taka7.5449138
Eileen7.6456120
El Blaze7.9476110
Dural7.947456

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira28615812855.2%+1.1
Wolf152678544.1%-3.8
Jacky151737848.3%-0.5
Aoi125665952.8%-0.5
Sarah115625353.9%+2.7
Pai113605353.1%+1.5
Shun112486442.9%-9.2
Goh104564853.9%+1.6
Jeffry103535051.5%+0.3
Lau94474750.0%-0.7
Lion74482664.9%+9.9
Brad59302950.9%-2.5
Kage57352261.4%+11.7
Vanessa54243044.4%-9.5
Lei Fei49331667.3%+13.8
Jean48232547.9%+3.5
Taka42212150.0%-3.7
Eileen36102627.8%-18.2
El Blaze33171651.5%-0.2
Dural136746.1%+4.7

0 of 19 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 19 questions at once; about 1.0 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Half Fence21611110551.4%-0.4
Rectangle1931009351.8%-0.6
Breakable Half Fence190949649.5%-2.2
Octagon186899747.9%-1.8
Open181879448.1%-2.9
Low Fence180978353.9%+3.7
Full Fence176839347.2%-4.1
Single Wall166818548.8%-2.3
Breakable Full Fence1611075466.5%+12.5
Full Fence and Open82463656.1%+4.8

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls1,12252.0%51.7%+0.3
No walls52750.3%50.7%-0.4

Walls against open: +0.7 points (95% range -5.2 to +6.7), p 0.811 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

zxyzguy (Rank 26)2026/10/11125741.7%
たかティン (Rank 23)2026/10/112113861.9%
下P撃ち過ぎですか!? (Rank 28)2026/10/09126650.0%
ratel-d9 (Rank 31)2026/10/072862221.4%
ぱぱ (Rank 21)2026/10/031412285.7%
ASSERT(m_pThink); (Rank 21)2026/10/022091145.0%
スタンプジャンパー (Rank 23)2026/10/021411378.6%
moga_moga24 (Rank 24)2026/10/02127558.3%
yagio130r (Rank 25)2026/10/02123925.0%
도룡밖에난몰라/RSA (Rank 23)2026/10/02128466.7%
ちぇびーまるやま (Rank 22)2026/09/29147750.0%
smogh (Rank 21)2026/09/291311284.6%
kanreki-jijii (Rank 21)2026/09/27146842.9%
kota_mofumofu (Rank 23)2026/09/17126650.0%
snaggy-miner78 (Rank 16)2026/09/12118372.7%
yasai (Rank 21)2026/09/111971236.8%
makmak_80 (Rank 23)2026/09/06148657.1%
osaka_mouko4649 (Rank 24)2026/09/041710758.8%
nakamine0824 (Rank 23)2026/09/031310376.9%
yonchi41 (Rank 21)2026/08/23148657.1%
あおいあらし (Rank 15)2026/08/0212120100.0%
TaKaArAsHi573 (Rank 23)2026/07/24139469.2%
suke072st (Rank 23)2026/07/22114736.4%
流形 (Rank 18)2026/07/1714140100.0%
Penoco (Rank 24)2026/07/15118372.7%

Round openings

Every character

punchP6529.2%
backdash into guardG5758.2%
backdash into backward movement2723.9%
backdash into evade down2263.2%
backdash into Karura4P+K1542.2%
backdash into punchP1321.9%
forward movement into backdash941.3%
backdash into Kaisei Tento1P+K791.1%
backdash731.0%
Hangetsu NirenzukiP+K into punchP691.0%
backdash into Jackal Straight46P+K691.0%
backdash into Kokyaku Haiten7K660.9%
evade down into backdash640.9%
evade down into guardG600.8%
Quick Shoulder66P+K550.8%

1,202 further openings account for the other 4,417 rounds.

Counted from 1,780 of the 1,820 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Lau

Career
190–162 · 54.0%
This season
256 matches · 53.9%
Peak rank
25

First hit in 53.2% of 1,005 rounds. Won 55.0% of the rounds they struck first, 51.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • After losing a round: backs off first in 69.6% of rounds, against 50.8% after winning one.
  • In round 1: opens with “P punch” in 37.1% of rounds, against 22.6% in their other rounds.
  • After winning a round: opens with “P punch” in 29.8% of rounds, against 14.2% after losing one.
  • When ahead: opens with “P punch” in 26.6% of rounds, against 16.1% when level or behind.

How is this tested?

punchP26526.3%
backdash into Kokyaku Haiten7K666.5%
backdash into guardG646.3%
backdash into Tenshin EngekishouP+K363.6%
backdash into backward movement363.6%
backdash into punchP333.3%
backdash into evade down242.4%
backdash into Touku Kosenkyaku9K212.1%
backdash into Kensou Danteki4PK191.9%
backdash into Souko Reppa3P+K191.9%
punchP into RenshouPP171.7%
backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K161.6%
Kokyaku Haiten7K141.4%
backdash into Honshin Hekiken1P+K141.4%
backdash into Kensou4P141.4%

129 further openings account for the other 351 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lau

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira23–11 · 68%10–3 · 77%too few to test
Shun8–9 · 47%9–8 · 53%too few to test
Goh5–7 · 42%3–7 · 30%too few to test
Wolf4–9 · 31%1–3 · 25%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Kage

Career
171–170 · 50.1%
This season
223 matches · 50.2%
Peak rank
25

First hit in 49.9% of 891 rounds. Won 50.6% of the rounds they struck first, 49.8% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: attacks straight away in 59.2% of rounds, against 39.6% in their other rounds.
  • Against Sarah: moves in first in 12.8% of rounds, against 1.6% against everyone else.
  • After winning a round: attacks straight away in 51.5% of rounds, against 27.5% after losing one.
  • When ahead: attacks straight away in 49.6% of rounds, against 32.8% when level or behind.
  • In round 1: opens with “P punch” in 42.6% of rounds, against 20.7% in their other rounds.
  • After winning a round: opens with “P punch” in 30.1% of rounds, against 11.4% after losing one.

How is this tested?

punchP23426.2%
backdash into guardG637.0%
Jakenshou214P+K535.9%
backdash into Gen'you4K+G444.9%
backdash into Jakenshou214P+K404.5%
backdash into Tsumujigeri2K+G313.5%
backdash into punchP232.6%
punchP into ResshouPP222.5%
backdash into backward movement212.4%
Senpugeri7K202.2%
backdash into Senpugeri7K202.2%
backdash into evade down192.1%
Soumenwari1P+K171.9%
backdash into Fujinkyaku46K+G151.7%
backdash into Kodachinuki4K131.5%

110 further openings account for the other 258 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Kage

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira19–7 · 73%6–6 · 50%too few to test
Pai7–5 · 58%0–1 · 0%too few to test
Sarah2–4 · 33%6–5 · 55%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

El Blaze

Career
144–134 · 51.8%
This season
193 matches · 53.9%
Peak rank
24

First hit in 50.4% of 752 rounds. Won 57.0% of the rounds they struck first, 48.8% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 14.0% of rounds, against 7.0% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

backdash into guardG8010.6%
backdash into backward movement729.6%
backdash into evade down668.8%
backdash into Jumping Hammer Knuckle8P+K385.0%
backdash into Jumping Savate9K+G324.3%
backdash into Hammer Smash46P+K192.5%
backdash into throw escape192.5%
evade down into backdash192.5%
backdash182.4%
backdash into Shadow Spin Kick4PK182.4%
forward movement into backdash162.1%
backdash into Demon's Tail9P+KK141.9%
backdash into Demon Dance9P+K111.5%
backdash into Drop Kick9K111.5%
backdash into Shadow Slash4KP111.5%

139 further openings account for the other 308 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as El Blaze

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Jacky8–14 · 36%4–8 · 33%too few to test
Goh10–9 · 53%0–2 · 0%too few to test
Akira13–3 · 81%1–2 · 33%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Goh

Career
163–122 · 57.2%
This season
185 matches · 54.6%
Peak rank
27

First hit in 54.0% of 707 rounds. Won 57.9% of the rounds they struck first, 45.5% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

No reliable tells for this character.

How is this tested?

backdash into Karura4P+K15421.7%
backdash into guardG9213.0%
backdash into backward movement294.1%
forward movement into backdash273.8%
backdash into Garyu66K263.7%
backdash into evade down263.7%
forward movement into Karura4P+K223.1%
backdash into punchP202.8%
backdash162.2%
backdash into Batousatsu3KP162.2%
evade down into Karura4P+K162.2%
backdash into Aragami4K121.7%
backdash into Soukyu46P121.7%
Soukyu46P81.1%
backdash into Denkou3PP81.1%

115 further openings account for the other 226 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Goh

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Pai7–6 · 54%5–6 · 45%too few to test
Shun5–6 · 45%3–4 · 43%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Jeffry

Career
96–82 · 53.9%
This season
139 matches · 53.2%
Peak rank
24

First hit in 50.5% of 541 rounds. Won 50.9% of the rounds they struck first, 55.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

No reliable tells for this character.

How is this tested?

backdash into guardG6311.6%
backdash into Side Kick3K437.9%
backdash into Heavy Back Knuckle4P325.9%
backdash into Full Swing Double Hammer41236P+K275.0%
backdash into backward movement275.0%
backdash into Knee Attack6K224.1%
backdash into Tsunami Beat3K+G163.0%
backdash into Toe Kick2K152.8%
backdash into evade down152.8%
forward movement into backdash152.8%
backdash into Double Hammer Down43P122.2%
punchP112.0%
backdash into Heel Drop6K+G101.9%
backdash into kickK91.7%
evade down into Heavy Back Knuckle4P91.7%

110 further openings account for the other 216 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jeffry

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Wolf7–2 · 78%4–3 · 57%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Brad

Career
119–141 · 45.8%
This season
131 matches · 44.3%
Peak rank
23

First hit in 43.3% of 520 rounds. Won 52.0% of the rounds they struck first, 44.8% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

No reliable tells for this character.

How is this tested?

backdash into Jackal Straight46P+K6913.1%
backdash into guardG377.0%
backdash into Middle Spin Kick66K336.3%
evade down into backdash214.0%
Rapid Double JabP+K203.8%
backdash into Rapid Double JabP+K193.6%
Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K183.4%
backdash into evade down183.4%
Jackal Straight46P+K163.0%
backdash into Ten Kao6K122.3%
backdash into Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K112.1%
Sawk Klab6P+K101.9%
backdash into Sway Back4P+K+G101.9%
evade down into Rapid Double JabP+K91.7%
backdash71.3%

108 further openings account for the other 217 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Brad

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira10–8 · 56%4–2 · 67%too few to test
Aoi7–11 · 39%1–2 · 33%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Lei Fei

Career
163–137 · 54.3%
This season
162 matches · 56.8%
Peak rank
27

First hit in 49.0% of 492 rounds. Won 63.9% of the rounds they struck first, 46.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

No reliable tells for this character.

How is this tested?

backdash into Kaisei Tento1P+K7916.0%
backdash into Souryu Shukkai43P+K438.7%
backdash into guardG387.7%
backdash into kickK285.7%
backdash into Souhikyaku9K+G204.1%
backdash into Kochouheki (Deflect)236P+K153.0%
backdash into backward movement142.8%
backdash into SokutankyakuK+G132.6%
backdash into evade down122.4%
backdash into offensive move112.2%
backdash into punchP112.2%
forward movement into backdash112.2%
backdash into Kyuho Soufuken46P+K102.0%
offensive move102.0%
Souryu Shukkai43P+K91.8%

85 further openings account for the other 169 rounds.

Counted from 122 of the 162 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lei Fei

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira14–17 · 45%3–2 · 60%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

40 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Jean

Career
125–154 · 44.8%
This season
99 matches · 38.4%
Peak rank
22

First hit in 38.4% of 401 rounds. Won 45.5% of the rounds they struck first, 44.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

No reliable tells for this character.

How is this tested?

Hangetsu NirenzukiP+K into punchP6917.2%
backdash into guardG287.0%
backdash into Hou'ou Kourui Otoshi4K+G246.0%
backdash into backward movement235.7%
backdash into Doumawashi Kaitengeri46K+G215.2%
backdash into Nozuchi1P+K174.2%
backdash into Kousenshu4KP153.7%
backdash into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P102.5%
backdash into Yamakuzushi6K102.5%
backdash92.2%
backdash into Hangetsu NirenzukiP+K82.0%
backdash into evade down82.0%
backward movement into evade down61.5%
Hizageri4K into Kousenshu4KP51.2%
backdash into Hou'ou Enshizuki4K+GPP51.2%

93 further openings account for the other 143 rounds.

Pai

Career
65–56 · 53.7%
This season
91 matches · 55.0%
Peak rank
22

First hit in 55.1% of 359 rounds. Won 56.6% of the rounds they struck first, 47.8% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

No reliable tells for this character.

How is this tested?

backdash into guardG328.8%
punchP308.2%
backdash into Ensei Haikyaku4K174.7%
Haitenkyaku7K154.1%
backdash into Honrakukyaku46K+G154.1%
backdash into evade down123.3%
Hi'en Tankyaku9K113.0%
backdash into backward movement102.7%
Souanshou3P+K82.2%
backdash into Souanshou3P+K82.2%
backdash into punchP82.2%
punchP into RenshouPP82.2%
backdash into Renkan Tanheki66KP71.9%
backdash into Tenshin Oushoushou46P+K71.9%
backdash into Kochoukyaku4K+G61.6%

98 further openings account for the other 171 rounds.

Eileen

Career
161–142 · 53.1%
This season
77 matches · 49.4%
Peak rank
25

First hit in 45.2% of 314 rounds. Won 47.9% of the rounds they struck first, 52.9% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

No reliable tells for this character.

How is this tested?

punchP4614.6%
Kousokuhon7K+G206.3%
backdash into guardG206.3%
punchP into Enkou RensouPP196.0%
Enkou Nyudou214P+K134.1%
Goku Senshin (Deflect)4P+K+G113.5%
backdash into Sokutantai3K113.5%
backdash into Kousokuhon7K+G103.2%
punchP into evade down92.9%
backdash into evade down82.5%
backdash into punchP82.5%
Enkou Nyudou214P+K into Shukushin SokutanK72.2%
backdash into Tanhikyaku9K72.2%
punchP into ZenkuhonP+K72.2%
Enkou Nyudou214P+K into Shukushin Zensoubi2K61.9%

70 further openings account for the other 113 rounds.

Wolf

Career
113–131 · 46.3%
This season
76 matches · 42.1%
Peak rank
23

First hit in 45.2% of 301 rounds. Won 49.3% of the rounds they struck first, 44.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

No reliable tells for this character.

How is this tested?

Quick Shoulder66P+K5518.1%
backdash into Elbow Butt4P309.9%
backdash into Heavy Toe Kick4K+G227.3%
backdash into guardG196.3%
backdash into Short Shoulder46P+K185.9%
backdash into Quick Shoulder66P+K155.0%
backdash into backward movement155.0%
backdash into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G82.6%
backdash into Rolling Elbow43P82.6%
backdash into evade down82.6%
backdash into Rolling Back Elbow6PP+K72.3%
Elbow Butt4P62.0%
punchP62.0%
backdash into throw escape51.6%
R.A.W. AvengerP+K+G into throwP+G41.3%

51 further openings account for the other 77 rounds.

Shun

Career
97–104 · 48.3%
This season
71 matches · 45.1%
Peak rank
24

First hit in 61.4% of 285 rounds. Won 49.7% of the rounds they struck first, 40.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

punchP3813.2%
backdash into guardG269.1%
punchP into kickK134.5%
backdash into punchP124.2%
backdash into Gyou'in Haishu3P113.8%
backdash into Chubu Soutenkyaku66K103.5%
backdash into Getsuga Chougeki4KP103.5%
backdash into Sokutan Senshu6K103.5%
evade down into guardG93.1%
punchP into Chougeki RigoutaiPK72.4%
backdash into Dokuritsu Kanpai46P+K62.1%
backdash into Getsuga Gakushu46P51.7%
backdash into Hiten Hougeki9P+K51.7%
backdash into backward movement51.7%
backdash into evade down51.7%

77 further openings account for the other 115 rounds.

Jacky

Career
160–131 · 55.0%
This season
59 matches · 55.9%
Peak rank
24

First hit in 45.0% of 231 rounds. Won 53.9% of the rounds they struck first, 52.8% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Dash Hammer Kick66K2510.7%
backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G2510.7%
Beat KnuckleP+K into Beat & Back KnuckleP+KP166.8%
evade down into guardG93.9%
backdash into Beat & Back KnuckleP+KP83.4%
backdash into guardG83.4%
backdash into Long Stride Back Knuckle4P+K73.0%
backdash into backward movement73.0%
Middle Smash6P62.6%
backward movement into evade down52.1%
evade down into Beat & Back KnuckleP+KP52.1%
evade down into Middle Smash Sword6PK52.1%
forward dash into High Angle Upper Kick6K52.1%
forward movement into kickK52.1%
evade down into Middle Smash6P41.7%

63 further openings account for the other 94 rounds.

Taka

Career
72–67 · 51.8%
This season
40 matches · 60.0%
Peak rank
22

First hit in 51.0% of 153 rounds. Won 60.3% of the rounds they struck first, 49.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Aka'oni MidaremageP+K2717.5%
Ao'oni Midaremage214P+K106.5%
backdash into Kachi'age33P+K95.8%
backdash into Ao'oni Midaremage214P+K74.5%
Morotezuki66P into Morote Tsuppari66PP63.9%
Agyou4P+K+G53.2%
backdash into guardG53.2%
crouch into Kachi'age33P+K53.2%
Aka'oni MidaremageP+K into kickK42.6%
Kirikabu Kudaki1P+K42.6%
Kumoyaburi4P+K42.6%
backdash into backward movement42.6%
backdash into Agyou4P+K+G31.9%
backward movement into Aka'oni MidaremageP+K31.9%
evade down into Kumoyaburi4P+K31.9%

44 further openings account for the other 55 rounds.

Lion

Career
86–79 · 52.1%
This season
18 matches · 61.1%
Peak rank
24

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Juchou Senshou8P+K1622.2%
backdash into Taizan Soukoushu4P+K1115.3%
backdash into Sentai4K45.6%
In'you4P into Ni In'you4PP34.2%
Koushutai44K into Souji SenpuP+K22.8%
backdash into back kick+guard4K+G22.8%
backdash into punchP22.8%
evade down into Taizan Soukoushu4P+K22.8%
evade down into guardG22.8%
punchP22.8%
Banchu6P11.4%
Kouho Hachihonsui44P+K11.4%
Koushu RensuiPP into Rensui SoushuPPP+K11.4%
Ryusei Koushugeki (Deflect)214P11.4%
Ryusei Renkoushu46P+KP into Rensansui Banchu46P+KPP11.4%

21 further openings account for the other 21 rounds.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (161 here; about 8.1 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Lau: 4 of 17 tests hold up
  • Kage: 6 of 15 tests hold up
  • El Blaze: 1 of 15 tests hold up
  • Goh: 0 of 15 tests hold up
  • Jeffry: 0 of 15 tests hold up
  • Brad: 0 of 15 tests hold up
  • Lei Fei: 0 of 15 tests hold up
  • Jean: 0 of 15 tests hold up
  • Pai: 0 of 12 tests hold up
  • Eileen: 0 of 12 tests hold up
  • Wolf: 0 of 15 tests hold up
  • Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lion: not tested (too few rounds)