VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Europe

Lion

Boxkatt

  • Jean
  • Pai
Career matches1,071
Career win rate77.9%
Round win rate68.4%
Peak rank42
Distinct opponents53
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1790 #404 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Lion4289671418279.7%
Jean33125863968.8%
Pai3450341668.0%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

46 of 545 rounds counted

6.6 inputs a second (397 a minute) this season. Too few rounds counted to place among the regulars (30 minutes of play needed).

By character played

Lion6.840615
Jean6.237018
Pai7.242913

By opponent's character

Akira7.54494
Jacky6.740015
Pai7.04203
Dural7.04236
Shun6.84058
Wolf5.935310

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira32221068.8%-6.8
Jeffry15150100.0%+20.7
Jacky1310376.9%-1.4
Lau117463.6%-13.6
Pai11110100.0%+8.2
Aoi107370.0%+12.6
Sarah96366.7%+0.7
Lion82625.0%-24.7
Brad75271.4%-1.5
Dural770100.0%+18.5
Shun53260.0%-12.6
Goh440100.0%+22.3
Lei Fei42250.0%-43.4
Wolf42250.0%-27.8
Kage330100.0%+32.6
Vanessa330100.0%+7.9
Jean220100.0%+21.6
Eileen110100.0%+3.5

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Breakable Full Fence2113861.9%-11.6
Breakable Half Fence2114766.7%-10.0
Low Fence1712570.6%-4.2
Rectangle1512380.0%+9.9
Full Fence1413192.9%+7.5
Octagon1412285.7%+0.5
Open1412285.7%+12.9
Half Fence106460.0%-5.9
Full Fence and Open95455.6%-14.9
Single Wall440100.0%+10.4

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls9573.7%75.9%-2.2
No walls3580.0%76.0%+4.0

Walls against open: -6.2 points (95% range -22.2 to +9.7), p 0.443 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Smashquatch (Rank 29)1710758.8%
Saago_65 (Rank 29)10100100.0%
Rayne (Rank 42)82625.0%
brogasaurusrex (Rank 35)85362.5%
BloodyRoseVF (Rank 36)65183.3%
CoolerTails (Rank 26)52340.0%
Demonell (Rank 25)440100.0%
Kingheim (Rank 33)4040.0%
Psilo (Rank 23)43175.0%
doron02 (Rank 21)440100.0%
kila_kam (Rank 40)42250.0%
nadol90 (Rank 33)42250.0%
NantoSeiken (Rank 27)330100.0%
Shenmueestamour (Rank 28)330100.0%
Trepa-Muros70 (Rank 22)330100.0%
navenski1 (Rank 36)32166.7%
optimusuk (Rank 37)32166.7%
shory89 (Rank 12)330100.0%
{*D.S*}gizmo_kingo (Rank 45)31233.3%
Itesmee (Rank 24)220100.0%
Lorcan (Rank 30)220100.0%
TheJobster (Rank 25)220100.0%
Yoshikage_Lukas (Rank 12)220100.0%
nona (Rank 2)220100.0%
o_o (Rank 11)220100.0%

Most played opponents, most recent first

nadol90 (Rank 33)2026/05/3142250.0%
Kingheim (Rank 33)2026/05/224040.0%
Smashquatch (Rank 29)2026/05/211710758.8%
Saago_65 (Rank 29)2026/05/2010100100.0%
brogasaurusrex (Rank 35)2026/05/1685362.5%
Rayne (Rank 42)2026/05/1082625.0%
NantoSeiken (Rank 27)2026/04/30330100.0%
BloodyRoseVF (Rank 36)2026/04/2365183.3%
nona (Rank 2)2026/04/23220100.0%
CoolerTails (Rank 26)2026/04/2352340.0%
Trepa-Muros70 (Rank 22)2026/04/20330100.0%
kila_kam (Rank 40)2026/04/1942250.0%
shory89 (Rank 12)2026/04/19330100.0%
Itesmee (Rank 24)2026/04/19220100.0%
Yoshikage_Lukas (Rank 12)2026/04/16220100.0%
Demonell (Rank 25)2026/04/16440100.0%
Shenmueestamour (Rank 28)2026/04/13330100.0%
Psilo (Rank 23)2026/03/3043175.0%
doron02 (Rank 21)2026/03/28440100.0%
TheJobster (Rank 25)2026/03/28220100.0%
o_o (Rank 11)2026/03/28220100.0%
Lorcan (Rank 30)2026/03/28220100.0%
navenski1 (Rank 36)2026/03/2632166.7%
optimusuk (Rank 37)2026/03/2632166.7%
{*D.S*}gizmo_kingo (Rank 45)2026/03/2631233.3%

Round openings

Every character

Juchou Senshou8P+K into throw escape7112.9%
Hizageri4K into Kousenshu4KP5510.0%
punchP into Koushu RensuiPP509.1%
Nozuchi1P+K468.4%
Senkyutai1K234.2%
punchP into KounirenPP183.3%
backdash into Sentai4K173.1%
punchP into Souji SenpuP+K173.1%
KounirenPP into KagizukiPPP162.9%
throw escape142.5%
punchP101.8%
Juchou Senshou8P+K91.6%
Sentai4K into HakotsushuP+K+G91.6%
Chudan Mawashigeri3K into Chudan~Joudan Mawashigeri3KK81.5%
Sentai4K into Sentai Shumen4KP81.5%

96 further openings account for the other 178 rounds.

Lion

Career
714–182 · 79.7%
This season
81 matches · 81.5%
Peak rank
42

First hit in 56.6% of 281 rounds. Won 75.5% of the rounds they struck first, 72.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Juchou Senshou8P+K into throw escape7124.6%
punchP into Koushu RensuiPP5017.4%
Senkyutai1K238.0%
backdash into Sentai4K175.9%
punchP into Souji SenpuP+K175.9%
throw escape103.5%
Juchou Senshou8P+K93.1%
Sentai4K into HakotsushuP+K+G93.1%
Sentai4K into Sentai Shumen4KP82.8%
Shicchi Soutai3K+G82.8%
no input62.1%
punchP51.7%
Dantai3K41.4%
Dantai3K into evade down41.4%
Koushu RensuiPP into Renkan SenshouPPP41.4%

36 further openings account for the other 43 rounds.

Jean

Career
86–39 · 68.8%
This season
58 matches · 65.5%
Peak rank
33

First hit in 62.3% of 223 rounds. Won 56.8% of the rounds they struck first, 67.9% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Hizageri4K into Kousenshu4KP5524.4%
Nozuchi1P+K4620.4%
punchP into KounirenPP188.0%
KounirenPP into KagizukiPPP167.1%
Chudan Mawashigeri3K into Chudan~Joudan Mawashigeri3KK83.6%
Yamakuzushi6K73.1%
Shutoukiri4P into Chinshin Seichuken4PP62.7%
Shutoukiri4P into Shutoukiri~Ushirogeri4PK52.2%
Yoko'enpi6P41.8%
crouch into Renge Karitsumi2K+G41.8%
punchP into Maeken~Joudan MawashigeriPK41.8%
Joudan Ushiro MawashigeriK+G31.3%
Nozuchi1P+K into Hangetsu NirenzukiP+K31.3%
Nozuchi1P+K into Oihiji4P+K31.3%
punchP31.3%

34 further openings account for the other 40 rounds.

Pai

Career
34–16 · 68.0%
This season
10 matches · 80.0%
Peak rank
34

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

punchP into RenshouPP719.4%
Tenshin Oushoushou46P+K513.9%
RenshouPP into RaigekishouPPP411.1%
Ensei Soushouheki4P38.3%
Hi'en Tankyaku9K38.3%
backward movement into Ryoushou6P+K25.6%
crouch into Renka Sentai2KK25.6%
punchP25.6%
Ensei Haikyaku4K into RenkentaiPK12.8%
Hi'en Tankyaku9K into Hi'en Rekkyaku9KK12.8%
Soukasui3P into Souka Rensui3PP12.8%
Soukasui3P into Souka Senpukyaku3PK12.8%
back, up-forward punch+kick49P+K12.8%
backdash into punchP12.8%
backward movement into up-forward punch+kick9P+K12.8%

1 further openings account for the other 1 rounds.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).

Tests behind each character's list

  • Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Pai: not tested (too few rounds)