VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10

Akira

three-nain39

  • Dural
  • Jeffry
  • Jean
  • Wolf
Career matches1,211
Career win rate61.4%
Round win rate54.1%
Peak rank34
Distinct opponents110
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1638 #1,108 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Akira3445625520155.9%
Dural313072159270.0%
Jeffry302091258459.8%
Jean291761096761.9%
Wolf2863392461.9%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

1,097 of 1,097 rounds counted

8.0 inputs a second (483 a minute) this season. Faster than 72% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Akira8.9532512
Dural7.4446223
Jeffry6.9412193
Jean8.148586
Wolf7.444483

By opponent's character

Akira8.7521199
Jean7.545299
Jacky8.349792
Wolf8.248992
Shun7.947683
Lion8.047874
Jeffry7.545273
El Blaze8.752462
Vanessa7.947254
Lau8.047750
Goh8.349647
Pai7.544845
Sarah7.545228
Eileen7.645720
Kage7.746019
Aoi7.243217
Brad6.740318
Taka7.846611
Dural9.05427
Lei Fei7.74627

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira51312060.8%+2.5
Jean25121348.0%-13.2
Jacky2316769.6%+13.2
Wolf2315865.2%+10.3
Shun21111052.4%-1.8
Lion1811761.1%-5.7
Jeffry1741323.5%-32.8
El Blaze158753.3%-7.7
Vanessa137653.9%-6.6
Lau129375.0%+18.0
Goh115645.5%-9.9
Pai1110190.9%+35.6
Sarah74357.1%+0.6
Eileen64266.7%+2.7
Kage65183.3%+27.6
Aoi42250.0%-20.9
Brad42250.0%-3.5
Taka330100.0%+32.2
Dural2020.0%-50.5
Lei Fei21150.0%-8.1

0 of 1 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 1 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Rectangle37191851.4%-4.9
Full Fence36231363.9%+4.3
Half Fence32181456.2%-3.2
Breakable Half Fence31161551.6%-4.5
Single Wall31191261.3%+1.5
Breakable Full Fence2920969.0%+11.9
Octagon22111150.0%-11.6
Low Fence2012860.0%+5.6
Open2091145.0%-17.4
Full Fence and Open97277.8%+18.0

0 of 5 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 5 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls18757.2%58.1%-0.9
No walls7156.3%58.8%-2.5

Walls against open: +1.6 points (95% range -12.6 to +15.8), p 0.823 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

BONZE_ADVENTURE (Rank 35)2026/10/1853260.0%
juste (Rank 32)2026/10/1674357.1%
Agito (Rank 27)2026/10/1654180.0%
ちょいそる (Rank 32)2026/10/14106460.0%
SHUSHUSHU (Rank 30)2026/09/29440100.0%
ぽん (Rank 29)2026/09/2932166.7%
48歳技覚えられないよ (Rank 27)2026/09/2943175.0%
タイヨウ (Rank 33)2026/09/2994544.4%
orz (Rank 28)2026/09/28105550.0%
naska3th (Rank 28)2026/09/2432166.7%
Garuyan (Rank 27)2026/09/1954180.0%
マクシミリアン15世 (Rank 31)2026/09/1551420.0%
SUCK (Rank 33)2026/09/1552340.0%
StarGuitar (Rank 29)2026/09/1531233.3%
冷やし蟹ラーメンマン (Rank 30)2026/09/12330100.0%
太鼓の別人@夏Bonus無し (Rank 33)2026/09/1232166.7%
hahaha (Rank 28)2026/09/0885362.5%
カミナリおやじ (Rank 27)2026/09/05330100.0%
イチゲン (Rank 27)2026/09/0531233.3%
CELIS (Rank 27)2026/08/26330100.0%
calmknight[냠냠] (Rank 31)2026/08/2653260.0%
青山@はなちゃん (Rank 30)2026/08/2571614.3%
tatsuya_doragon8741 (Rank 27)2026/08/1831233.3%
胃弱 (Rank 25)2026/07/1731233.3%
μ (Rank 27)2026/07/1732166.7%

Round openings

Every character

crouch dash forward into guardG12012.3%
Rimon Chouchu66P into Jouho Touken6P586.0%
crouch dash forward into forward dash454.6%
forward dash into Souka Housui3P+K373.8%
evade down into guardG272.8%
crouch dash forward into Jouho Touken6P262.7%
backdash into evade down232.4%
crouch into Ducking Low2K+G202.1%
backdash into evade up191.9%
backdash into Jouho Senshou46P181.9%
backdash into Souka Housui3P+K151.5%
crouch dash forward into Youhou33P141.4%
crouch dash forward into punchP141.4%
evade down into crouch dash forward141.4%
Souka Housui3P+K131.3%

245 further openings account for the other 510 rounds.

Counted from 243 of the 274 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Akira

Career
255–201 · 55.9%
This season
128 matches · 50.8%
Peak rank
34

First hit in 56.8% of 481 rounds. Won 52.0% of the rounds they struck first, 50.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: evades first in 23.0% of rounds, against 10.1% in their other rounds.
  • Against Akira: backs off first in 35.6% of rounds, against 21.3% against everyone else.
  • In round 4 or later: opens with “crouch dash forward into G guard” in 8.1% of rounds, against 3.8% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

Rimon Chouchu66P into Jouho Touken6P5811.9%
forward dash into Souka Housui3P+K377.6%
crouch dash forward into Jouho Touken6P265.3%
crouch dash forward into forward dash244.9%
crouch dash forward into guardG244.9%
backdash into Jouho Senshou46P183.7%
backdash into Souka Housui3P+K153.1%
crouch dash forward into Youhou33P142.9%
Souka Housui3P+K132.7%
backdash into evade up122.5%
backdash into Youhou33P91.8%
evade down into Youhou33P91.8%
Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash81.6%
Senzankou66P+K81.6%
backdash into crouch dash forward81.6%

94 further openings account for the other 205 rounds.

Counted from 122 of the 128 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Akira

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira10–8 · 56%7–7 · 50%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

6 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Dural

Career
215–92 · 70.0%
This season
56 matches · 62.5%
Peak rank
31

First hit in 37.8% of 222 rounds. Won 58.3% of the rounds they struck first, 53.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

crouch dash forward into guardG4520.2%
backdash into evade down188.1%
crouch dash forward into forward dash135.8%
backdash into back, back kick+guard44K+G104.5%
backdash into back kick+guard4K+G83.6%
evade down into guardG83.6%
crouch dash back into guardG52.2%
backdash into guardG41.8%
crouch dash forward into crouch41.8%
evade down into forward dash41.8%
backdash into crouch dash forward31.4%
backdash into evade up31.4%
crouch dash forward into Slant Back Knuckle1P31.4%
crouch dash forward into throw escape31.4%
evade down into crouch dash forward31.4%

74 further openings account for the other 89 rounds.

Jeffry

Career
125–84 · 59.8%
This season
48 matches · 62.5%
Peak rank
30

First hit in 59.0% of 117 rounds. Won 60.9% of the rounds they struck first, 41.7% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

crouch into Ducking Low2K+G2017.1%
crouch dash forward into guardG1916.2%
crouch dash forward into forward dash65.1%
crouch dash forward into Sunlit Body Upper3P+K43.4%
crouch dash forward into throwP+G43.4%
backdash into Ducking Low2K+G32.6%
backdash into Kenka Hook46P32.6%
backdash into evade up32.6%
crouch dash forward into Low Knuckle2P32.6%
crouch into Low Knuckle2P32.6%
evade down into crouch dash forward32.6%
evade down into guardG32.6%
Toe Kick2K21.7%
backdash into Double Hammer Down43P21.7%
backdash into backward movement21.7%

34 further openings account for the other 37 rounds.

Counted from 29 of the 48 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Wolf

Career
39–24 · 61.9%
This season
20 matches · 70.0%
Peak rank
28

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

crouch dash forward into guardG1821.7%
Arrow Knuckle3P67.2%
crouch dash forward into punchP56.0%
Low Drop Kick62K into crouch44.8%
evade down into guardG44.8%
crouch into Low Drop Kick62K33.6%
Knee Lift6K into crouch22.4%
backdash into Low Drop Kick62K22.4%
crouch dash forward into Arrow Knuckle3P22.4%
crouch dash forward into Knee Lift6K22.4%
crouch dash forward into Low Hammer2P22.4%
crouch dash forward into forward dash22.4%
evade down into Low Drop Kick62K22.4%
evade down into punchP22.4%
punchP22.4%

25 further openings account for the other 25 rounds.

Jean

Career
109–67 · 61.9%
This season
22 matches · 72.7%
Peak rank
29

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

crouch dash forward into guardG1422.6%
Gyaku Seikenzuki66P into Yoko'enpi6P812.9%
evade down into guardG58.1%
crouch into Shitamaeken2P46.5%
crouch dash forward into Shitamaeken2P34.8%
Shitanagi Shutou1P23.2%
backdash into evade down23.2%
crouch dash forward into Yoko'enpi6P23.2%
offensive move23.2%
Gyaku Seikenzuki66P11.6%
Shitamaeken2P11.6%
Shitamaeken2P into forward dash11.6%
Shitanagi Shutou1P into Shutoukiri4P11.6%
backdash into Chudan Mawashigeri3K11.6%
backdash into Doumawashi Kaitengeri46K+G11.6%

14 further openings account for the other 14 rounds.

Counted from 16 of the 22 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (15 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Akira: 3 of 15 tests hold up
  • Dural: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jean: not tested (too few rounds)