VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10

Shun

スナドリネコ

  • Aoi
Career matches2,367
Career win rate50.1%
Round win rate47.0%
Peak rank29
Distinct opponents154
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1319 #3,049 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Shun291,89495294250.3%
Aoi2447323523849.7%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

1,543 of 1,589 rounds counted

6.7 inputs a second (400 a minute) this season. Faster than 36% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Shun6.74011,111
Aoi6.6394432

By opponent's character

Akira6.5393250
Aoi6.8411189
Wolf7.0421141
Jeffry6.7402124
Kage6.5388102
Shun6.5390100
Brad6.538982
Jean6.740161
Lau6.740270
Sarah6.740265
Taka6.538868
Jacky6.639653
Lion6.840844
Pai6.840938
El Blaze6.840729
Goh6.639437
Lei Fei6.136826
Vanessa6.639434
Eileen6.438520
Dural7.243110

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira62342854.8%+7.5
Aoi48242450.0%+1.7
Wolf36142238.9%+1.5
Jeffry29101934.5%-20.1
Kage2872125.0%-17.0
Shun25131252.0%+10.1
Brad20101050.0%+4.2
Jean1711664.7%+12.6
Lau1751229.4%-14.2
Sarah178947.1%-5.8
Taka179852.9%+3.8
Jacky149564.3%+22.4
Lion114736.4%-6.5
Pai105550.0%+2.1
El Blaze94544.4%-2.9
Goh92722.2%-24.1
Lei Fei82625.0%-12.8
Vanessa86275.0%+15.3
Eileen53260.0%+16.0
Dural32166.7%+35.0

0 of 3 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 3 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Low Fence55272849.1%-0.4
Single Wall45232251.1%+2.9
Rectangle41162539.0%-5.3
Breakable Half Fence39162341.0%-8.2
Full Fence38191950.0%+8.0
Octagon38162242.1%-2.0
Breakable Full Fence37221559.5%+8.7
Half Fence36162044.4%-0.7
Open31131841.9%+0.4
Full Fence and Open2091145.0%+2.4

0 of 9 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 9 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls22945.9%45.9%-0.0
No walls13148.1%47.2%+0.8

Walls against open: -0.9 points (95% range -11.3 to +9.6), p 0.868 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

HEDO/ (Rank 29)2026/10/1861516.7%
anachan194 (Rank 23)2026/10/1765183.3%
こて (Rank 29)2026/10/17135838.5%
ハミィ(DQ10の使者) (Rank 26)2026/10/1651420.0%
委員ちょ@肝臓レス練習 (Rank 21)2026/10/1354180.0%
nekodiver2 (Rank 22)2026/10/1253260.0%
spiral (Rank 22)2026/10/1263350.0%
osAnKIRA (Rank 22)2026/10/11136746.1%
サーちゃん (Rank 22)2026/10/0963350.0%
けつ毛バーガーking (Rank 25)2026/09/29118372.7%
イチゲン (Rank 30)2026/09/274040.0%
豆次郎 (Rank 23)2026/09/2794544.4%
orz (Rank 28)2026/09/1352340.0%
김멋있다 (Rank 21)2026/09/0654180.0%
CHASER (Rank 24)2026/09/0652340.0%
Martin1833 (Rank 24)2026/09/0596366.7%
pinturicchio (Rank 28)2026/09/0583537.5%
Wonda15426 (Rank 27)2026/08/2952340.0%
taj_god333 (Rank 27)2026/08/2953260.0%
μ (Rank 28)2026/08/2662433.3%
haohwhite (Rank 26)2026/08/02550100.0%
亀 (Rank 24)2026/07/2553260.0%
TaKaArAsHi573 (Rank 23)2026/07/2564266.7%
失礼!スマッシュ☆彡 (Rank 26)2026/07/054040.0%
忘本朱の父 (Rank 27)2026/06/2052340.0%

Round openings

Every character

RengekiPP into Saishu RenkangekiPPP1057.8%
Haisenchu1P into Haisenchu Kaikakyaku1PK866.4%
Haisenchu1P846.3%
Haisenchu1P into guardG523.9%
guardG into evade down483.6%
NirentotsuPP into Nirentotsu OuchuPPP463.4%
Rensai Gakushu46PP into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP453.4%
punchP into RengekiPP443.3%
Tenchi In'youP+K+G382.8%
backdash into Tenshin Kashitai1K+G372.8%
offensive move into evade down352.6%
crouch into Haisenchu1P302.2%
crouch into Haisenchu Kaikakyaku1PK302.2%
guardG282.1%
backward movement into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP241.8%

197 further openings account for the other 610 rounds.

Counted from 332 of the 393 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Shun

Career
952–942 · 50.3%
This season
287 matches · 43.9%
Peak rank
29

First hit in 53.7% of 1,003 rounds. Won 46.8% of the rounds they struck first, 43.8% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • After winning a round: backs off first in 27.2% of rounds, against 8.7% after losing one.
  • When ahead: backs off first in 24.4% of rounds, against 12.6% when level or behind.
  • On 10+ drinks: waits first in 40.8% of rounds, against 18.8% on other drink counts.
  • In round 3: opens with “46PP Rensai Gakushu into 46PPP Rengeki Gakushu” in 8.1% of rounds, against 3.3% in their other rounds.
  • After opening the round before with “PP Rengeki into PPP Saishu Renkangeki”: opens with “PP Rengeki into PPP Saishu Renkangeki” in 28.2% of rounds, against 8.8% after anything else.
  • After winning a round: opens with “46PP Rensai Gakushu into 46PPP Rengeki Gakushu” in 11.3% of rounds, against 1.5% after losing one.
  • When behind: opens with “1P Haisenchu” in 12.7% of rounds, against 4.0% when ahead or level.
  • On 10+ drinks: opens with “46PP Rensai Gakushu into 46PPP Rengeki Gakushu” in 17.1% of rounds, against 4.7% on other drink counts.

How is this tested?

RengekiPP into Saishu RenkangekiPPP10510.4%
Haisenchu1P into Haisenchu Kaikakyaku1PK868.6%
Haisenchu1P848.3%
Haisenchu1P into guardG525.2%
Rensai Gakushu46PP into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP454.5%
punchP into RengekiPP444.4%
backdash into Tenshin Kashitai1K+G373.7%
offensive move into evade down353.5%
guardG into evade down343.4%
crouch into Haisenchu1P303.0%
crouch into Haisenchu Kaikakyaku1PK303.0%
guardG262.6%
backward movement into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP242.4%
offensive move161.6%
backdash into guardG141.4%

114 further openings account for the other 344 rounds.

Counted from 248 of the 287 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Shun

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira8–7 · 53%11–4 · 73%too few to test
Aoi10–12 · 45%6–6 · 50%too few to test
Wolf8–10 · 44%2–8 · 20%too few to test
Kage2–6 · 25%3–4 · 43%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

39 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Aoi

Career
235–238 · 49.7%
This season
106 matches · 52.8%
Peak rank
24

First hit in 51.3% of 335 rounds. Won 56.4% of the rounds they struck first, 49.7% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

No reliable tells for this character.

How is this tested?

NirentotsuPP into Nirentotsu OuchuPPP4613.7%
Tenchi In'youP+K+G3811.3%
Kusanagi2K+G into Tenchi In'youP+K+G154.5%
guardG into evade down144.2%
Kusanagi2K+G into down punch+kick+guard2P+K+G133.9%
Ogamigeri4K+G133.9%
backdash into ShigureK+G123.6%
backdash into Nami'okoshi3K+G113.3%
Kasumigeri2K into Kasuminagi2KP103.0%
guardG into Tenchi In'youP+K+G92.7%
guardG into Kusanagi2K+G61.8%
guardG into ShigureK+G61.8%
punchP into NirentotsuPP61.8%
Nirentotsu OuchuPPP into Rentotsu KodachiPPPK41.2%
backdash into Kusanagi2K+G41.2%

79 further openings account for the other 129 rounds.

Counted from 84 of the 106 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (31 here; about 1.6 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Shun: 8 of 17 tests hold up
  • Aoi: 0 of 14 tests hold up