Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: North America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1568 #1,555 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Akira | 32 | 5,190 | 2,615 | 2,575 | 50.4% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eileen | 32 | 1,546 | 785 | 761 | 50.8% |
| Jacky | 29 | 745 | 406 | 339 | 54.5% |
| Sarah | — | 664 | 361 | 303 | 54.4% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
2,474 of 2,688 rounds counted10.9 inputs a second (656 a minute) this season. Faster than 98% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Akira | 11.5 | 688 | 1,155 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eileen | 10.5 | 627 | 1,099 |
| Jacky | 10.7 | 644 | 220 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 11.4 | 685 | 335 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 11.2 | 669 | 283 |
| Sarah | 11.0 | 660 | 206 |
| Jean | 10.7 | 640 | 187 |
| Wolf | 10.9 | 651 | 180 |
| Lau | 11.2 | 673 | 142 |
| Aoi | 10.6 | 636 | 152 |
| Jeffry | 10.9 | 657 | 118 |
| Shun | 10.2 | 615 | 122 |
| Brad | 10.9 | 653 | 134 |
| Lion | 11.0 | 660 | 111 |
| Kage | 10.8 | 649 | 101 |
| Goh | 10.8 | 649 | 88 |
| El Blaze | 10.9 | 652 | 91 |
| Pai | 11.1 | 664 | 85 |
| Lei Fei | 10.7 | 640 | 70 |
| Vanessa | 10.7 | 644 | 32 |
| Taka | 10.8 | 646 | 20 |
| Eileen | 10.3 | 618 | 17 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 86 | 42 | 44 | 48.8% | -2.6 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 76 | 41 | 35 | 54.0% | +8.9 |
| Sarah | 58 | 37 | 21 | 63.8% | +12.9 |
| Jean | 49 | 18 | 31 | 36.7% | -14.2 |
| Wolf | 49 | 27 | 22 | 55.1% | +2.9 |
| Lau | 38 | 20 | 18 | 52.6% | +5.0 |
| Aoi | 37 | 18 | 19 | 48.6% | -2.8 |
| Jeffry | 36 | 13 | 23 | 36.1% | -11.0 |
| Shun | 36 | 25 | 11 | 69.4% | +21.9 |
| Brad | 35 | 16 | 19 | 45.7% | -1.0 |
| Lion | 31 | 10 | 21 | 32.3% | -17.4 |
| Kage | 28 | 13 | 15 | 46.4% | -3.7 |
| Goh | 26 | 11 | 15 | 42.3% | -4.3 |
| El Blaze | 25 | 10 | 15 | 40.0% | -6.9 |
| Pai | 20 | 6 | 14 | 30.0% | -20.3 |
| Lei Fei | 18 | 9 | 9 | 50.0% | -4.2 |
| Vanessa | 13 | 9 | 4 | 69.2% | +16.4 |
| Taka | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% | -8.7 |
| Eileen | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% | +52.1 |
0 of 11 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 11 questions at once; about 0.6 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Octagon | 88 | 37 | 51 | 42.0% | -9.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Half Fence | 80 | 37 | 43 | 46.2% | -1.9 |
| Full Fence | 78 | 38 | 40 | 48.7% | +0.9 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 74 | 31 | 43 | 41.9% | -7.0 |
| Open | 68 | 37 | 31 | 54.4% | +6.7 |
| Rectangle | 60 | 31 | 29 | 51.7% | +2.1 |
| Single Wall | 55 | 32 | 23 | 58.2% | +6.6 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 54 | 29 | 25 | 53.7% | +3.9 |
| Low Fence | 46 | 25 | 21 | 54.4% | +6.4 |
| Full Fence and Open | 25 | 12 | 13 | 48.0% | -3.2 |
0 of 9 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 9 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 434 | 46.8% | 48.9% | -2.2 |
| No walls | 169 | 55.6% | 49.6% | +6.0 |
Walls against open: -8.2 points (95% range -17.2 to +0.9), p 0.076 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| ガンオンやりたひ (Rank 30) | 13 | 9 | 4 | 69.2% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hypertension (Rank 33) | 12 | 3 | 9 | 25.0% |
| SHUSHUSHU (Rank 32) | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| ちょいそる (Rank 33) | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| え~る (Rank 31) | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| ペケ壱 (Rank 29) | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 漂泊の民回線ジプシー (Rank 37) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| Phrazes_For_The_Young (Rank 33) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| TECHNIgotty (Rank 31) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| ぬっき~@ (Rank 34) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| マグロ親方 (Rank 29) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| 会長さん (Rank 33) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| 入れ込むかもしれない (Rank 30) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| 青山@はなちゃん (Rank 30) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| 37 (Rank 29) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| GreenJacky (Rank 32) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| orz (Rank 26) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| ∈挙動不審∋ (Rank 34) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| ふぇに (Rank 34) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| りゅうのすけ (Rank 31) | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| れもん@のびしろF (Rank 33) | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0.0% |
| ガリバー (Rank 31) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| 助手D (Rank 29) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| 弱者 (Rank 31) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| 神無月夏美Vtuber (Rank 28) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| マグロ親方 (Rank 29) | 2026/10/16 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TECHNIgotty (Rank 31) | 2026/10/16 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| れもん@のびしろF (Rank 33) | 2026/10/10 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0.0% |
| 漂泊の民回線ジプシー (Rank 37) | 2026/10/10 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| GreenJacky (Rank 32) | 2026/10/05 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| 神無月夏美Vtuber (Rank 28) | 2026/10/05 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| ふぇに (Rank 34) | 2026/10/05 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| りゅうのすけ (Rank 31) | 2026/10/03 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| 弱者 (Rank 31) | 2026/09/26 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| SHUSHUSHU (Rank 32) | 2026/09/26 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| え~る (Rank 31) | 2026/09/23 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| ∈挙動不審∋ (Rank 34) | 2026/09/22 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| 会長さん (Rank 33) | 2026/09/22 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| ペケ壱 (Rank 29) | 2026/09/16 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| ガンオンやりたひ (Rank 30) | 2026/09/13 | 13 | 9 | 4 | 69.2% |
| 入れ込むかもしれない (Rank 30) | 2026/09/11 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| orz (Rank 26) | 2026/08/25 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| 青山@はなちゃん (Rank 30) | 2026/08/25 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| ガリバー (Rank 31) | 2026/08/24 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| ちょいそる (Rank 33) | 2026/08/03 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| 助手D (Rank 29) | 2026/07/31 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| ぬっき~@ (Rank 34) | 2026/07/27 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| Hypertension (Rank 33) | 2026/07/24 | 12 | 3 | 9 | 25.0% |
| 37 (Rank 29) | 2026/07/22 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| Phrazes_For_The_Young (Rank 33) | 2026/07/15 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into evade down | 269 | 11.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Youhou33P | 127 | 5.2% |
| backdash into Hikou Hagetsu33P | 102 | 4.2% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 98 | 4.0% |
| backdash into punchP | 93 | 3.8% |
| backdash into Jouho Touken6P | 46 | 1.9% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 44 | 1.8% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash | 43 | 1.8% |
| crouch dash forward into forward dash | 43 | 1.8% |
| evade up into crouch dash back | 38 | 1.6% |
| evade up into Sokutai3K | 32 | 1.3% |
| backdash into crouch dash forward | 30 | 1.2% |
| evade up into evade down | 30 | 1.2% |
| backdash into Sokutai3K | 29 | 1.2% |
| forward movement into punchP | 25 | 1.0% |
472 further openings account for the other 1,393 rounds.
Counted from 608 of the 672 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Akira
- Career
- 2,615–2,575 · 50.4%
- This season
- 319 matches · 44.5%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 52.6% of 1,255 rounds. Won 50.6% of the rounds they struck first, 43.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Wolf: backs off first in 61.4% of rounds, against 47.8% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 64.2% of rounds, against 38.8% after anything else.
- After losing a round: evades first in 27.5% of rounds, against 13.1% after winning one.
- When behind: evades first in 30.6% of rounds, against 15.0% when ahead or level.
- In round 2: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 15.5% of rounds, against 10.5% in their other rounds.
- Against El Blaze: opens with “backdash into P punch” in 13.0% of rounds, against 3.7% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before with “backdash into 33P Youhou”: opens with “backdash into P punch” in 10.2% of rounds, against 3.5% after anything else.
| backdash into evade down | 150 | 11.8% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Youhou33P | 127 | 10.0% |
| backdash into punchP | 53 | 4.2% |
| backdash into Jouho Touken6P | 46 | 3.6% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 44 | 3.5% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash | 43 | 3.4% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 43 | 3.4% |
| evade up into Sokutai3K | 32 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Sokutai3K | 29 | 2.3% |
| crouch dash forward into forward dash | 29 | 2.3% |
| crouch dash forward into Jouho Touken6P | 21 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 20 | 1.6% |
| evade down into Jouho Touken6P | 17 | 1.3% |
| Jouho Touken6P into forward dash | 15 | 1.2% |
| backdash into crouch dash forward | 15 | 1.2% |
208 further openings account for the other 590 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Akira
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 12–14 · 46% | 11–5 · 69% | too few to test |
| Akira | 11–9 · 55% | 6–10 · 38% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 11–12 · 48% | 4–1 · 80% | too few to test |
| Jean | 5–9 · 36% | 3–6 · 33% | too few to test |
| Lau | 2–12 · 14% | 4–1 · 80% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 11–6 · 65% | 0–0 · — | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Eileen
- Career
- 785–761 · 50.8%
- This season
- 272 matches · 54.0%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 46.0% of 847 rounds. Won 58.5% of the rounds they struck first, 48.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 64.3% of rounds, against 36.9% after anything else.
- After winning a round: backs off first in 60.1% of rounds, against 39.5% after losing one.
- When ahead: backs off first in 59.8% of rounds, against 44.3% when level or behind.
- After opening the round before with “backdash into 33P Hikou Hagetsu”: opens with “backdash into 33P Hikou Hagetsu” in 28.9% of rounds, against 10.5% after anything else.
- After winning a round: opens with “backdash into 33P Hikou Hagetsu” in 18.0% of rounds, against 6.9% after losing one.
| backdash into Hikou Hagetsu33P | 102 | 12.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 91 | 10.7% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 41 | 4.8% |
| backdash into punchP | 29 | 3.4% |
| evade up into Sokutantai3K | 23 | 2.7% |
| forward movement into punchP | 18 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Fukushinshou2P | 14 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Sokutantai3K | 14 | 1.6% |
| evade up into crouch dash back | 14 | 1.6% |
| evade up into evade down | 14 | 1.6% |
| evade up into Koushi Choukan236P | 11 | 1.3% |
| forward movement into evade up | 11 | 1.3% |
| backdash into Zensoutai2K+G | 10 | 1.2% |
| backdash into crouch dash forward | 10 | 1.2% |
| evade up into punchP | 10 | 1.2% |
206 further openings account for the other 436 rounds.
Counted from 208 of the 272 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Eileen
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 10–11 · 48% | 5–4 · 56% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 6–3 · 67% | 5–4 · 56% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
64 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Jacky
- Career
- 406–339 · 54.5%
- This season
- 81 matches · 53.1%
- Peak rank
- 29
First hit in 46.9% of 320 rounds. Won 51.3% of the rounds they struck first, 49.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 64.9% of rounds, against 31.2% after anything else.
| backdash into evade down | 28 | 8.8% |
|---|---|---|
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 14 | 4.4% |
| backdash into Middle Kick3K | 13 | 4.1% |
| backdash into punchP | 11 | 3.4% |
| evade up into Middle Kick3K | 11 | 3.4% |
| evade up into crouch dash back | 11 | 3.4% |
| backdash into Squat Straight2P | 10 | 3.1% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K into backdash | 9 | 2.8% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K into evade down | 7 | 2.2% |
| crouch dash forward into forward dash | 6 | 1.9% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K into forward dash | 5 | 1.6% |
| backdash into crouch dash forward | 5 | 1.6% |
| backdash into kickK | 5 | 1.6% |
| backward movement into evade down | 5 | 1.6% |
| evade down into forward dash | 5 | 1.6% |
106 further openings account for the other 175 rounds.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (42 here; about 2.1 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Akira: 7 of 15 tests hold up
- Eileen: 5 of 15 tests hold up
- Jacky: 1 of 12 tests hold up
