VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Lei Fei

茶坊主

  • Jeffry
  • Jean
Career matches1,002
Career win rate72.5%
Round win rate61.8%
Peak rank43
Distinct opponents58
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

2041 #14 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Lei Fei4399271727572.3%
Jeffry33880100.0%
Jean331010.0%
Lau—110100.0%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

327 of 897 rounds counted

10.7 inputs a second (644 a minute) this season. Faster than 98% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Lei Fei10.7644327

By opponent's character

Lau10.865091
Akira10.56328
Kage10.261540
Shun9.75805
Lion10.06028
Wolf10.160840
Goh10.965316
Jeffry9.959311
Lei Fei11.066242
Jacky11.669326
Brad11.669530
Taka9.959210

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Lau32221068.8%-1.1
Akira25141156.0%-13.6
Kage2017385.0%+13.6
Shun2011955.0%-16.4
Lion1513286.7%+26.6
El Blaze149564.3%-7.8
Wolf1411378.6%+2.9
Goh1211191.7%+16.1
Jeffry128466.7%-10.7
Lei Fei117463.6%-6.4
Jacky95455.6%-22.6
Vanessa98188.9%+21.5
Brad86275.0%+10.3
Pai86275.0%-2.6
Sarah54180.0%+4.5
Taka42250.0%-17.3
Aoi220100.0%+24.1
Jean110100.0%+31.1

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Low Fence34211361.8%-12.7
Single Wall2619773.1%+1.1
Half Fence2521484.0%+16.2
Breakable Full Fence24141058.3%-11.4
Full Fence2318578.3%+6.7
Rectangle2319482.6%+16.9
Open1913668.4%-5.2
Octagon1711664.7%-10.3
Breakable Half Fence1310376.9%+2.5
Full Fence and Open76185.7%+22.2

0 of 1 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 1 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls12574.4%70.6%+3.8
No walls7967.1%72.5%-5.4

Walls against open: +9.2 points (95% range -3.8 to +22.2), p 0.166 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

ゲッパー (Rank 37)2026/08/02440100.0%
manatsu_7 (Rank 41)2026/08/02105550.0%
黒幕 (Rank 43)2026/08/0276185.7%
堂島様 (Rank 42)2026/08/02117463.6%
jinmenusagi (Rank 44)2026/08/0253260.0%
ハマラウ (Rank 42)2026/07/301612475.0%
ぱせり☆ (Rank 41)2026/07/2954180.0%
中四国ウルフ (Rank 41)2026/07/2986275.0%
しゃーく@べねっさ (Rank 43)2026/04/0876185.7%
周大人 (Rank 41)2026/04/0874357.1%
Source-chaude-Pa (Rank 39)2026/04/0842250.0%
こんにちわアキラ (Rank 39)2026/04/0843175.0%
がちばん (Rank 41)2026/04/0876185.7%
いくお (Rank 42)2026/04/08550100.0%
kenzan1955 (Rank 39)2026/04/08440100.0%
めがじぇね (Rank 41)2026/04/0843175.0%
ス~パ~オヤツマ~ン (Rank 44)2026/04/0452340.0%
あむざん (Rank 42)2026/04/0494544.4%
RedCap (Rank 40)2026/04/0454180.0%
亜希 (Rank 43)2026/03/31440100.0%
うるヲ参拾 (Rank 36)2026/03/3154180.0%
やわらぎ(風邪) (Rank 41)2026/03/3153260.0%
おかし (Rank 40)2026/03/3173442.9%
マサオJ (Rank 41)2026/03/3185362.5%
どらうるふ (Rank 38)2026/03/2852340.0%

Round openings

Every character

Toushou66P into throwP+G647.1%
backdash into Hai Shiki2P+K+G455.0%
Senpukyaku66K+G434.8%
SokutankyakuK+G414.6%
SokutankyakuK+G into Shishi DaichoukouK+GP394.3%
Fukusoushou2P364.0%
backdash into offensive move333.7%
backdash into evade down323.6%
Shazen Tenshin Haikyaku8K313.4%
Dantai4K303.3%
Toushou66P into Kakushu Suigeki6P283.1%
SokutankyakuK+G into Sayu ShoukenPP252.8%
offensive move252.8%
backdash into evade up202.2%
Fukusoushou2P into throwP+G182.0%

126 further openings account for the other 390 rounds.

Lei Fei

Career
717–275 · 72.3%
This season
210 matches · 70.5%
Peak rank
43

First hit in 48.8% of 844 rounds. Won 62.9% of the rounds they struck first, 60.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: moves in first in 9.0% of rounds, against 4.7% in their other rounds.
  • Against Akira: moves in first in 15.4% of rounds, against 4.6% against everyone else.
  • After losing a round: moves in first in 8.7% of rounds, against 1.9% after winning one.
  • When behind: moves in first in 11.0% of rounds, against 2.9% when ahead or level.
  • In round 1: opens with “66P Toushou into P+G throw” in 13.3% of rounds, against 5.6% in their other rounds.
  • Against Lau: opens with “66P Toushou into P+G throw” in 15.6% of rounds, against 6.1% against everyone else.

How is this tested?

Toushou66P into throwP+G647.5%
backdash into Hai Shiki2P+K+G455.3%
Senpukyaku66K+G435.0%
SokutankyakuK+G414.8%
SokutankyakuK+G into Shishi DaichoukouK+GP394.6%
Fukusoushou2P364.2%
backdash into offensive move333.9%
Shazen Tenshin Haikyaku8K313.6%
Dantai4K303.5%
backdash into evade down293.4%
Toushou66P into Kakushu Suigeki6P283.3%
SokutankyakuK+G into Sayu ShoukenPP252.9%
offensive move252.9%
Fukusoushou2P into throwP+G182.1%
SokutankyakuK+G into Renkan MahosuiPPP172.0%

105 further openings account for the other 348 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lei Fei

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Lau13–7 · 65%6–3 · 67%too few to test
Akira11–3 · 79%2–3 · 40%too few to test
Shun8–7 · 53%3–2 · 60%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Jeffry

Career
8–0 · 100.0%
This season
9 matches · 100.0%
Peak rank
33

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into Double Hammer Down43P1026.3%
Low Knuckle2P into throwP+G37.9%
backdash into evade down37.9%
forward dash into Ducking Low2K+G37.9%
backdash into evade up25.3%
backdash into throwP+G25.3%
punchP into Double KnucklePP25.3%
Destruction WaveK+G12.6%
Double KnucklePP into Double Knuckle~UpperPPP12.6%
Ducking Low2K+G12.6%
Low Knuckle2P12.6%
Middle Hell Stab6P+K12.6%
Middle Hell Stab6P+K into Threat StanceP+K+G12.6%
backdash into Double KnucklePP12.6%
backward movement into Elbow Butt6P12.6%

5 further openings account for the other 5 rounds.

Jean

Career
0–1 · 0.0%
This season
2 matches · 0.0%
Peak rank
33

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into Kake'uchi46P220.0%
backdash into punchP220.0%
backdash into Hangetsu NirenzukiP+K110.0%
backdash into Kake'uchi~Maekeri'age46PK110.0%
backdash into Yoko'enpi6P110.0%
backdash into crouch dash forward110.0%
backdash into evade up110.0%
guardG into evade up110.0%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (15 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Lei Fei: 6 of 15 tests hold up
  • Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jean: not tested (too few rounds)