Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: North America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1683 #884 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Taka1700174 matches
Pai1665165 matches
El Blaze1671128 matches
Wolf167698 matches
Aoi170764 matches
Lau166257 matches
Goh167947 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| El Blaze | 33 | 2,681 | 1,472 | 1,209 | 54.9% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taka | 36 | 1,977 | 1,148 | 829 | 58.1% |
| Aoi | 33 | 1,763 | 939 | 824 | 53.3% |
| Pai | 33 | 1,548 | 822 | 726 | 53.1% |
| Wolf | 32 | 1,461 | 802 | 659 | 54.9% |
| Goh | 33 | 1,275 | 701 | 574 | 55.0% |
| Lau | 27 | 185 | 94 | 91 | 50.8% |
| Sarah | — | 88 | 47 | 41 | 53.4% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
2,394 of 3,066 rounds counted5.2 inputs a second (315 a minute) this season. Faster than 5% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Taka | 5.3 | 317 | 591 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pai | 5.2 | 314 | 582 |
| El Blaze | 5.4 | 322 | 451 |
| Wolf | 5.1 | 308 | 298 |
| Aoi | 5.4 | 322 | 281 |
| Goh | 5.0 | 299 | 191 |
By opponent's character
| Brad | 5.1 | 308 | 313 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shun | 5.3 | 321 | 229 |
| Sarah | 5.4 | 324 | 261 |
| Akira | 5.2 | 311 | 223 |
| Lau | 5.2 | 312 | 179 |
| Pai | 5.3 | 318 | 136 |
| Jeffry | 5.1 | 306 | 63 |
| El Blaze | 5.2 | 314 | 134 |
| Jacky | 5.4 | 322 | 144 |
| Goh | 5.1 | 309 | 147 |
| Lei Fei | 5.5 | 327 | 131 |
| Kage | 5.0 | 298 | 88 |
| Wolf | 5.2 | 310 | 95 |
| Jean | 5.3 | 318 | 117 |
| Lion | 5.3 | 316 | 60 |
| Taka | 5.1 | 307 | 30 |
| Dural | 5.3 | 317 | 25 |
| Vanessa | 5.4 | 322 | 8 |
| Eileen | 5.4 | 323 | 8 |
| Aoi | 5.3 | 319 | 3 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Brad | 91 | 44 | 47 | 48.4% | -4.4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shun | 71 | 38 | 33 | 53.5% | +4.9 |
| Sarah | 70 | 39 | 31 | 55.7% | -2.3 |
| Akira | 67 | 34 | 33 | 50.8% | -5.2 |
| Lau | 55 | 18 | 37 | 32.7% | -11.9 |
| Pai | 46 | 30 | 16 | 65.2% | +4.2 |
| Jeffry | 44 | 25 | 19 | 56.8% | +1.5 |
| El Blaze | 43 | 17 | 26 | 39.5% | +0.9 |
| Jacky | 43 | 19 | 24 | 44.2% | -3.9 |
| Goh | 39 | 19 | 20 | 48.7% | -4.1 |
| Lei Fei | 38 | 28 | 10 | 73.7% | +12.4 |
| Kage | 36 | 21 | 15 | 58.3% | +7.8 |
| Wolf | 34 | 21 | 13 | 61.8% | +9.9 |
| Jean | 30 | 14 | 16 | 46.7% | -3.5 |
| Lion | 24 | 13 | 11 | 54.2% | +7.7 |
| Taka | 13 | 3 | 10 | 23.1% | -11.9 |
| Dural | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% | +30.0 |
| Vanessa | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% | -28.0 |
| Eileen | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +65.0 |
| Aoi | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | -21.6 |
0 of 6 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 6 questions at once; about 0.3 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Full Fence | 87 | 42 | 45 | 48.3% | -3.6 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low Fence | 84 | 44 | 40 | 52.4% | +1.8 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 83 | 49 | 34 | 59.0% | +5.3 |
| Rectangle | 78 | 36 | 42 | 46.1% | -2.8 |
| Open | 76 | 40 | 36 | 52.6% | +0.3 |
| Octagon | 75 | 39 | 36 | 52.0% | +2.2 |
| Half Fence | 74 | 42 | 32 | 56.8% | +9.7 |
| Single Wall | 62 | 32 | 30 | 51.6% | -4.6 |
| Full Fence and Open | 47 | 23 | 24 | 48.9% | -2.9 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 46 | 18 | 28 | 39.1% | -10.6 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 443 | 51.0% | 50.4% | +0.6 |
| No walls | 222 | 52.3% | 52.8% | -0.5 |
Walls against open: +1.1 points (95% range -6.7 to +8.8), p 0.783 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| LethalLegendK (Rank 33) | 29 | 16 | 13 | 55.2% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| y2d (Rank 43) | 25 | 0 | 25 | 0.0% |
| SDVF|JINXHAND (Rank 31) | 23 | 9 | 14 | 39.1% |
| Crashing_Blow2003 (Rank 33) | 22 | 13 | 9 | 59.1% |
| Jiikae (Rank 34) | 21 | 13 | 8 | 61.9% |
| Sevensided253 (Rank 31) | 20 | 11 | 9 | 55.0% |
| leefung._ (Rank 34) | 20 | 15 | 5 | 75.0% |
| Jason_Elbow (Rank 40) | 17 | 6 | 11 | 35.3% |
| UltraSeBassツ (Rank 36) | 15 | 8 | 7 | 53.3% |
| samtheseed (Rank 36) | 15 | 8 | 7 | 53.3% |
| Kungfuhustle99 (Rank 30) | 14 | 10 | 4 | 71.4% |
| Ravenous123 (Rank 32) | 14 | 6 | 8 | 42.9% |
| VectorMan- (Rank 32) | 14 | 8 | 6 | 57.1% |
| brucelabestia (Rank 34) | 14 | 9 | 5 | 64.3% |
| I'monlysleeping (Rank 36) | 13 | 9 | 4 | 69.2% |
| LeverlessisHard|Ant0 (Rank 36) | 13 | 5 | 8 | 38.5% |
| Setsuna_X (Rank 30) | 13 | 5 | 8 | 38.5% |
| H.P.Starcraft (Rank 29) | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% |
| Mr_LoverMan85 (Rank 34) | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% |
| TerryIrvin (Rank 36) | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| seedash (Rank 35) | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% |
| xChimerax (Rank 33) | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| CastleKingSide (Rank 29) | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% |
| JAWattack (Rank 29) | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% |
| fivey70 (Rank 26) | 9 | 8 | 1 | 88.9% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
Round openings
Every character
| evade down | 166 | 6.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Shita Harite2P | 89 | 3.2% |
| crouch into down-back kick1K | 89 | 3.2% |
| evade up | 72 | 2.6% |
| Demon Dance9P+K into Demon's Tail9P+KK | 69 | 2.5% |
| Ao'oni Midaremage214P+K into Aka'oni MidaremageP+K | 68 | 2.4% |
| Fade Roll Kick7K | 64 | 2.3% |
| punchP | 64 | 2.3% |
| Kachi'age33P+K | 63 | 2.3% |
| Low Hammer2P | 55 | 2.0% |
| Ensei Haijinkyaku7K+G | 46 | 1.6% |
| crouch into Renka Sentai2KK | 40 | 1.4% |
| evade down into kickK | 38 | 1.4% |
| forward movement into Elbow Butt4P | 36 | 1.3% |
| Gedan Shouda2P | 35 | 1.2% |
581 further openings account for the other 1,795 rounds.
Counted from 686 of the 757 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Pai
- Career
- 822–726 · 53.1%
- This season
- 171 matches · 48.5%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 43.9% of 688 rounds. Won 49.3% of the rounds they struck first, 46.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Jacky: opens with “P punch” in 13.5% of rounds, against 3.6% against everyone else.
| crouch into down-back kick1K | 78 | 11.3% |
|---|---|---|
| evade down | 47 | 6.8% |
| Ensei Haijinkyaku7K+G | 46 | 6.7% |
| crouch into Renka Sentai2KK | 40 | 5.8% |
| punchP | 30 | 4.3% |
| Haitenkyaku7K | 24 | 3.5% |
| evade up | 20 | 2.9% |
| Souchuken2P | 19 | 2.8% |
| evade down into kickK | 17 | 2.5% |
| Meishouho4P+K+G | 14 | 2.0% |
| Hi'en Tankyaku9K | 13 | 1.9% |
| Ensei Haikyaku4K into crouch | 12 | 1.7% |
| down-back kick1K | 11 | 1.6% |
| crouch into Ensei Haikyaku4K | 10 | 1.4% |
| Hi'en Tankyaku9K into Hi'en Rekkyaku9KK | 9 | 1.3% |
127 further openings account for the other 300 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Pai
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lau | 4–12 · 25% | 0–2 · 0% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 10–4 · 71% | 2–5 · 29% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Taka
- Career
- 1,148–829 · 58.1%
- This season
- 179 matches · 45.8%
- Peak rank
- 36
First hit in 47.6% of 536 rounds. Won 49.4% of the rounds they struck first, 49.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- When behind: evades first in 27.0% of rounds, against 11.7% when ahead or level.
- In round 4 or later: opens with “33P+K Kachi'age” in 16.7% of rounds, against 10.1% in their other rounds.
- After losing a round: opens with “2P Shita Harite” in 24.4% of rounds, against 11.4% after winning one.
| Shita Harite2P | 89 | 16.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Ao'oni Midaremage214P+K into Aka'oni MidaremageP+K | 68 | 12.7% |
| Kachi'age33P+K | 63 | 11.8% |
| Ao'oni Midaremage214P+K | 22 | 4.1% |
| evade down | 21 | 3.9% |
| evade up | 17 | 3.2% |
| punchP | 16 | 3.0% |
| Shita Harite2P into punchP | 15 | 2.8% |
| evade down into kickK | 13 | 2.4% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 12 | 2.2% |
| evade up into kickK | 9 | 1.7% |
| Morotezuki66P into Morote Tsuppari66PP | 7 | 1.3% |
| kickK | 7 | 1.3% |
| punchP into Kirikabu Kudaki1P+K | 7 | 1.3% |
| backdash into Gozougeri4K | 6 | 1.1% |
87 further openings account for the other 164 rounds.
Counted from 133 of the 179 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
El Blaze
- Career
- 1,472–1,209 · 54.9%
- This season
- 132 matches · 53.8%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 42.3% of 435 rounds. Won 53.8% of the rounds they struck first, 52.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: evades first in 36.4% of rounds, against 23.5% in their other rounds.
- In round 4 or later: opens with “9P+K Demon Dance into 9P+KK Demon's Tail” in 24.6% of rounds, against 12.8% in their other rounds.
- After winning a round: opens with “7K Fade Roll Kick” in 23.7% of rounds, against 9.7% after losing one.
| Demon Dance9P+K into Demon's Tail9P+KK | 69 | 15.9% |
|---|---|---|
| Fade Roll Kick7K | 64 | 14.7% |
| evade down | 27 | 6.2% |
| Sit Jab2P | 18 | 4.1% |
| evade up | 15 | 3.5% |
| backdash | 14 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Hammer Smash46P+K | 13 | 3.0% |
| Fade Roll Kick7K into forward movement | 10 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Darkness Sword43K+G | 9 | 2.1% |
| punchP into Hammer Smash46P+K | 9 | 2.1% |
| backdash into punchP | 6 | 1.4% |
| evade down into Volcano Upper4P+K | 6 | 1.4% |
| backdash into Head Smash Kick46K | 5 | 1.1% |
| backdash into Rocket Discharge6P+K+G | 5 | 1.1% |
| backward movement into Straight6P+K | 5 | 1.1% |
98 further openings account for the other 160 rounds.
Counted from 107 of the 132 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Wolf
- Career
- 802–659 · 54.9%
- This season
- 101 matches · 51.5%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 48.1% of 412 rounds. Won 52.0% of the rounds they struck first, 48.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- After losing a round: opens with “2P Low Hammer” in 22.0% of rounds, against 6.4% after winning one.
| Low Hammer2P | 55 | 13.2% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into Elbow Butt4P | 36 | 8.7% |
| evade down into Elbow Butt4P | 20 | 4.8% |
| Low Drop Kick62K | 19 | 4.6% |
| Elbow Butt4P into One Two UpperPPP | 18 | 4.3% |
| Low Drop Kick62K into kickK | 18 | 4.3% |
| evade down | 18 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G | 16 | 3.9% |
| backdash into Rolling Elbow43P | 13 | 3.1% |
| forward movement into Low Smash2K | 11 | 2.6% |
| punchP | 8 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Kenka Kick1K+G | 7 | 1.7% |
| evade up | 7 | 1.7% |
| Low Hammer2P into forward dash | 6 | 1.4% |
| Low Hammer2P into punchP | 5 | 1.2% |
92 further openings account for the other 159 rounds.
Aoi
- Career
- 939–824 · 53.3%
- This season
- 67 matches · 65.7%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 49.3% of 278 rounds. Won 60.6% of the rounds they struck first, 50.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Gedan Shouda2P | 35 | 12.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Sou'unha66K into Kumogeri6KK | 25 | 8.9% |
| Tenchi In'youP+K+G | 25 | 8.9% |
| Raijinha6K into Kumogeri6KK | 17 | 6.0% |
| NirentotsuPP into Nirentotsu OuchuPPP | 15 | 5.3% |
| forward movement into ChienamiKK | 12 | 4.3% |
| Jousei Ryusenshou214P+K | 9 | 3.2% |
| evade down | 9 | 3.2% |
| Sodeshinken33P+K | 8 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Soushouda46P+K | 8 | 2.9% |
| Sanseigan66P+K into Ouka66P+KP | 6 | 2.1% |
| Jousei Ryusenshou214P+K into Sayo'arashiP+K | 5 | 1.8% |
| forward dash into Kumogeri6KK | 4 | 1.4% |
| punchP into Inshou43P+K | 4 | 1.4% |
| Namigaeshi64P+K into Iwaodome64P+KP | 3 | 1.1% |
73 further openings account for the other 96 rounds.
Lau
- Career
- 94–91 · 50.8%
- This season
- 58 matches · 56.9%
- Peak rank
- 27
First hit in 38.5% of 239 rounds. Won 63.0% of the rounds they struck first, 49.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| evade down | 36 | 15.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Chugeki6P into Hou'ou Soushou6PP | 12 | 5.0% |
| crouch into down-back kick1K | 11 | 4.6% |
| Touku Kosenkyaku9K | 10 | 4.2% |
| RenshouPP into RaigekishouPPP | 9 | 3.8% |
| Kokyaku Haiten7K | 8 | 3.3% |
| evade up | 8 | 3.3% |
| Souchuken2P | 6 | 2.5% |
| crouch dash forward into Souko Reppa3P+K | 6 | 2.5% |
| punchP into RenshouPP | 6 | 2.5% |
| Genchi Senpukyaku8K+G into Rakuchi Kobikyaku8K+GK | 5 | 2.1% |
| RenshouPP into Renshou Senputai3PPK | 5 | 2.1% |
| evade down into Hou'ou Soushou6PP | 5 | 2.1% |
| evade up into evade down | 5 | 2.1% |
| Kosoushou46P into punchP | 3 | 1.2% |
76 further openings account for the other 105 rounds.
Goh
- Career
- 701–574 · 55.0%
- This season
- 49 matches · 53.1%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 59.2% of 191 rounds. Won 47.8% of the rounds they struck first, 53.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Sune'uchi2P | 18 | 9.4% |
|---|---|---|
| Raikou3P into Denkou3PP | 13 | 6.8% |
| backward movement into Hiji'ate6P | 12 | 6.3% |
| evade down | 8 | 4.2% |
| Soukyu46P | 7 | 3.7% |
| Soukyu46P into punchP | 7 | 3.7% |
| backdash into Kyousengeri46K | 7 | 3.7% |
| evade down into kickK | 7 | 3.7% |
| backdash into Garyu66K | 6 | 3.1% |
| Garyu66K into Tsukikage6K | 5 | 2.6% |
| Tsukikage6K | 5 | 2.6% |
| Kurogane Kudaki66P into Hiji'ate6P | 4 | 2.1% |
| backdash into kickK | 4 | 2.1% |
| evade up into kickK | 4 | 2.1% |
| Tsukikage6K into kickK | 3 | 1.6% |
60 further openings account for the other 81 rounds.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (55 here; about 2.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Pai: 1 of 15 tests hold up
- Taka: 3 of 13 tests hold up
- El Blaze: 3 of 13 tests hold up
- Wolf: 1 of 14 tests hold up
- Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
