VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: North America

Jacky

シュシュごく

  • Jean
  • Lion
  • Kage
Career matches3,078
Career win rate59.5%
Round win rate53.9%
Peak rank42
Distinct opponents204
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1829 #297 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Jacky422,1361,23290457.7%
Lion4038324214163.2%
Jean4036423113363.5%
Kage371951257064.1%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

2,743 of 3,075 rounds counted

10.2 inputs a second (610 a minute) this season. Faster than 96% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Jacky10.56301,435
Jean9.6577612
Lion10.0600449
Kage9.9594247

By opponent's character

Lau10.5629297
Kage9.8590312
Jacky10.6634230
Akira10.3620209
Lion10.2612170
Shun10.3617202
Wolf10.5629127
Aoi10.1605161
Jeffry10.3620140
Jean10.1608134
Taka10.0599114
Sarah9.657497
Brad9.4567121
Vanessa10.1606110
Goh10.160586
Lei Fei10.160463
Eileen10.160761
Pai9.456550
Dural11.066230
El Blaze10.160829

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Lau84384645.2%-8.8
Kage81522964.2%+6.3
Jacky67353252.2%-5.8
Akira65382758.5%-0.2
Lion51321962.8%+3.6
Shun50351570.0%+14.6
Wolf40221855.0%-6.0
Aoi39221756.4%-6.7
Jeffry37231462.2%+3.2
Jean32211165.6%+12.2
Taka3122971.0%+14.7
Sarah29151451.7%-4.4
Brad28181064.3%+5.5
Vanessa28141450.0%-2.5
Goh27161159.3%-3.7
Lei Fei21111052.4%-6.3
Eileen157846.7%-12.5
Pai1441028.6%-26.0
Dural880100.0%+21.0
El Blaze73442.9%-13.1

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Half Fence98554356.1%-1.6
Breakable Full Fence93504353.8%-3.6
Rectangle80483260.0%+2.7
Open79453457.0%-1.1
Breakable Half Fence78552370.5%+12.8
Full Fence77413653.2%-7.5
Octagon73423157.5%-0.5
Low Fence59352459.3%+1.5
Single Wall52282453.9%-2.3
Full Fence and Open23111247.8%-13.3

0 of 9 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 9 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls49958.3%58.1%+0.2
No walls19056.8%57.4%-0.6

Walls against open: +0.8 points (95% range -8.0 to +9.5), p 0.862 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

村長~災禍の中心~ (Rank 40)2026/10/181311284.6%
guigui8393 (Rank 36)2026/10/1686275.0%
ワッパ (Rank 36)2026/10/0973442.9%
Umemon2026 (Rank 37)2026/10/05106460.0%
대통령혀가참길다. (Rank 38)2026/09/3086275.0%
デネ (Rank 41)2026/09/27116554.5%
NORESPECT (Rank 36)2026/09/121510566.7%
Mochi/かしわもち (Rank 40)2026/09/122316769.6%
モブ太郎 (Rank 42)2026/09/1074357.1%
jinmenusagi (Rank 41)2026/09/05179852.9%
借酒中 (Rank 37)2026/08/3186275.0%
montanmo (Rank 38)2026/08/31127558.3%
カルティカ (Rank 41)2026/08/29104640.0%
ヘニオ (Rank 34)2026/08/2475271.4%
フェイス (Rank 35)2026/08/24128466.7%
ふかふか (Rank 38)2026/08/0474357.1%
くりたろう (Rank 38)2026/07/1729171258.6%
かっこいいらう (Rank 44)2026/07/14102820.0%
るりじゃいき (Rank 42)2026/07/04112918.2%
初代マサオ (Rank 38)2026/06/24105550.0%
타우끼/taukee (Rank 36)2026/06/20107370.0%
マハリータまるこ (Rank 39)2026/06/20116554.5%
P式截拳道こくとう (Rank 42)2026/06/0782625.0%
GP (Rank 40)2026/05/29106460.0%
きみのれんれん (Rank 38)2026/05/2975271.4%

Round openings

Every character

Dash Hammer Kick66K into High Angle Upper Kick6K1093.9%
forward movement into Punch High KickPK983.5%
Middle Smash6P963.4%
forward movement into punchP832.9%
backdash into evade up802.8%
crouch into Squat Straight2P612.2%
Spin Heel Sword4K+G into forward dash582.0%
crouch dash forward into Smash Straight3P582.0%
backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G481.7%
forward dash into evade up461.6%
backdash into Step-in Middle Kick66K+G411.4%
Dash Hammer Kick66K361.3%
forward movement into Jab Double StraightPPP361.3%
Low Spin Kick1K+G331.2%
Low Spin Kick1K+G into guardG331.2%

535 further openings account for the other 1,910 rounds.

Counted from 693 of the 754 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Jacky

Career
1,232–904 · 57.7%
This season
436 matches · 55.3%
Peak rank
42

First hit in 49.0% of 1,757 rounds. Won 55.9% of the rounds they struck first, 48.7% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: attacks straight away in 49.5% of rounds, against 28.9% in their other rounds.
  • Against Taka: waits first in 16.7% of rounds, against 4.2% against everyone else.
  • After winning a round: backs off first in 35.4% of rounds, against 21.3% after losing one.
  • When ahead: backs off first in 35.3% of rounds, against 22.8% when level or behind.
  • Against Taka: opens with “crouch into 2P Squat Straight” in 14.1% of rounds, against 3.0% against everyone else.

How is this tested?

Dash Hammer Kick66K into High Angle Upper Kick6K1096.2%
forward movement into Punch High KickPK985.5%
Middle Smash6P965.4%
crouch into Squat Straight2P613.5%
Spin Heel Sword4K+G into forward dash583.3%
crouch dash forward into Smash Straight3P583.3%
forward movement into punchP512.9%
backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G482.7%
backdash into evade up472.7%
backdash into Step-in Middle Kick66K+G412.3%
Dash Hammer Kick66K362.0%
forward movement into Jab Double StraightPPP362.0%
Low Spin Kick1K+G331.9%
Low Spin Kick1K+G into guardG331.9%
backdash into Middle Spin Kick46K+G331.9%

234 further openings account for the other 929 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jacky

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Lau17–18 · 49%5–10 · 33%too few to test
Kage26–8 · 76%10–4 · 71%too few to test
Akira11–15 · 42%6–5 · 55%too few to test
Jacky13–16 · 45%1–1 · 50%too few to test
Lion11–7 · 61%10–7 · 59%too few to test
Aoi11–7 · 61%4–6 · 40%too few to test
Wolf9–9 · 50%0–3 · 0%too few to test
Shun10–5 · 67%3–2 · 60%too few to test
Taka7–2 · 78%3–2 · 60%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Jean

Career
231–133 · 63.5%
This season
147 matches · 60.5%
Peak rank
40

First hit in 55.3% of 582 rounds. Won 62.1% of the rounds they struck first, 49.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

No reliable tells for this character.

How is this tested?

backdash into Oihiji4P+K305.2%
crouch into Shitamaeken2P254.3%
forward movement into Kyoshin KourikenPKP234.0%
Gyaku Seikenzuki66P into Yoko'enpi6P213.6%
Hou'ou Kourui Otoshi4K+G203.4%
Oihiji4P+K193.3%
Yoko'enpi6P193.3%
backdash into Doumawashi Kaitengeri46K+G172.9%
Tate'enpi33P into Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri33PK162.7%
backdash into evade up142.4%
Gedan Mawashigeri2K122.1%
Oihiji4P+K into forward dash122.1%
backdash into Hou'ou Kourui Otoshi4K+G122.1%
crouch into Sune'ori1K+G122.1%
Kou'un Nidan Hizageri9K+G into crouch111.9%

141 further openings account for the other 320 rounds.

Counted from 140 of the 147 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Lion

Career
242–141 · 63.2%
This season
111 matches · 64.9%
Peak rank
40

First hit in 53.1% of 373 rounds. Won 65.7% of the rounds they struck first, 50.9% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

No reliable tells for this character.

How is this tested?

crouch into Katousui2P256.6%
backdash into Senshippo66P215.6%
backdash into Fujinkyaku66K184.8%
forward movement into punchP184.8%
Touku Rigou Bantaitetsu46K+G174.5%
backdash into evade up164.2%
backward movement into forward punch+kick6P+K123.2%
crouch dash forward into Sen'inshou3P123.2%
backdash into Tanhikyaku46K112.9%
Senpuu Rakukyaku9K+G92.4%
Banchu6P82.1%
Fujinkyaku66K82.1%
Juchou Senshou8P+K82.1%
backdash into Dantai3K82.1%
backdash into Senpuu Rakukyaku9K+G82.1%

114 further openings account for the other 179 rounds.

Counted from 93 of the 111 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Kage

Career
125–70 · 64.1%
This season
60 matches · 56.7%
Peak rank
37

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into Kodachinuki4K1111.2%
Fusenjin3P55.1%
backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K44.1%
Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K into punchP33.1%
Ryu'eikyaku66K33.1%
backdash into Doukudaki46K33.1%
backdash into Ryu'eikyaku66K33.1%
backdash into evade up33.1%
crouch into Nirenkyaku3KK33.1%
forward dash into Fusenjin3P33.1%
forward movement into punchP33.1%
Hiji'uchi6P22.0%
Hiji'uchi6P into crouch dash forward22.0%
Kodachinuki4K into Ryubigeri4KK22.0%
Rasen4P22.0%

39 further openings account for the other 46 rounds.

Counted from 24 of the 60 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (44 here; about 2.2 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Jacky: 5 of 16 tests hold up
  • Jean: 0 of 14 tests hold up
  • Lion: 0 of 14 tests hold up
  • Kage: not tested (too few rounds)