VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America

Lei Fei

neo-jet-li

  • Kage
Career matches5,887
Career win rate50.9%
Round win rate50.4%
Peak rank31
Distinct opponents149
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1612 #1,268 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Lei Fei312,9721,5151,45751.0%
Kage302,9151,4801,43550.8%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

998 of 1,589 rounds counted

6.8 inputs a second (408 a minute) this season. Faster than 40% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Kage6.8406641
Lei Fei6.9411357

By opponent's character

Wolf6.840595
Akira7.041784
Jean6.8407112
Jacky6.9413100
Aoi6.7404111
Goh6.840980
Brad7.243057
Jeffry6.538860
Sarah6.840953
Vanessa6.739948
Lion7.243232
El Blaze6.337623
Lau6.840617
Kage6.538736
Lei Fei7.041834
Shun6.840728
Eileen6.941411
Pai7.34359
Dural7.24334
Taka6.53924

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Wolf45252055.6%+7.2
Akira42202247.6%-4.0
Jean42291369.0%+18.0
Jacky33102330.3%-17.5
Aoi32161650.0%-5.2
Goh27141351.9%+1.9
Brad25151060.0%+10.2
Jeffry2391439.1%-2.2
Sarah2381534.8%-18.7
Vanessa2012860.0%+10.4
Lion179852.9%+5.6
El Blaze1221016.7%-27.4
Lau125741.7%+1.2
Kage95455.6%+2.3
Lei Fei85362.5%+14.5
Shun85362.5%+10.3
Eileen63350.0%-5.3
Pai2020.0%-43.8
Dural110100.0%+17.1
Taka1010.0%-59.5

0 of 5 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 5 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Breakable Full Fence46172937.0%-16.7
Open45202544.4%-5.0
Breakable Half Fence44301468.2%+15.9
Half Fence41212051.2%+0.7
Low Fence38251365.8%+15.5
Single Wall37142337.8%-11.1
Rectangle36171947.2%+2.7
Full Fence31181358.1%+8.9
Octagon28121642.9%-3.8
Full Fence and Open2071335.0%-16.5

0 of 8 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 8 questions at once; about 0.4 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls22650.9%49.9%+0.9
No walls12049.2%49.5%-0.3

Walls against open: +1.3 points (95% range -9.5 to +12.1), p 0.817 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

ぬっき~@ (Rank 28)2026/09/2761516.7%
BANANA (Rank 30)2026/06/2962433.3%
CELIS (Rank 28)2026/06/24126650.0%
さいたま梅澤/T.Umezawa (Rank 28)2026/06/2354180.0%
manao_0609 (Rank 30)2026/06/1941325.0%
ふぇに (Rank 31)2026/06/1652340.0%
肉彦さん☆彡 (Rank 29)2026/06/1463350.0%
マクシミリアン15世 (Rank 32)2026/06/1493633.3%
B.S.R-JP (Rank 30)2026/06/1464266.7%
XXX (Rank 29)2026/06/1454180.0%
wcc6181 (Rank 27)2026/06/1343175.0%
twinsshine (Rank 28)2026/06/11660100.0%
NORESPECT (Rank 33)2026/06/0452340.0%
鳩男 (Rank 30)2026/06/0293633.3%
Datchin1226 (Rank 30)2026/05/2883537.5%
sankegod (Rank 26)2026/05/2742250.0%
cyomiko (Rank 29)2026/05/2553260.0%
LEO (Rank 29)2026/05/2541325.0%
躑躅 (Rank 32)2026/05/2541325.0%
pinturicchio (Rank 29)2026/05/2574357.1%
maripon (Rank 27)2026/05/2354180.0%
龍仙人【鬼手仏心】 (Rank 26)2026/05/0774357.1%
ヘニオ (Rank 31)2026/05/0751420.0%
elbowcommand (Rank 27)2026/05/0442250.0%
けいすけ新宿 (Rank 31)2026/04/1852340.0%

Round openings

Every character

Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K into Hagakure-ryu In Shippujin4P+K+G1318.2%
backward movement into Nagiharai6P+K613.8%
punchP into ResshouPP603.8%
Kouten63214P583.6%
Rasen4P583.6%
Fusenjin3P into Shippuzan3PP533.3%
evade down into Rasen4P493.1%
forward movement into Rasen4P392.5%
backdash into offensive move382.4%
offensive move352.2%
Toushou66P342.1%
offensive move into evade down332.1%
ResshouPP into SandangekiPPP281.8%
Ryu'eikyaku66K281.8%
Rasen4P into Rasen Urageri4PK271.7%

232 further openings account for the other 857 rounds.

Kage

Career
1,480–1,435 · 50.8%
This season
253 matches · 52.6%
Peak rank
30

First hit in 50.2% of 1,032 rounds. Won 56.2% of the rounds they struck first, 45.7% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: waits first in 22.5% of rounds, against 8.4% in their other rounds.
  • Against Brad: moves in first in 13.1% of rounds, against 3.8% against everyone else.
  • After winning a round: evades first in 10.8% of rounds, against 2.8% after losing one.
  • After opening the round before with “63214P Kouten”: opens with “46P+K Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki into 4P+K+G Hagakure-ryu In Shippujin” in 29.2% of rounds, against 12.9% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: opens with “P punch into PP Resshou” in 10.1% of rounds, against 2.5% after winning one.

How is this tested?

Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K into Hagakure-ryu In Shippujin4P+K+G13112.6%
backward movement into Nagiharai6P+K615.9%
punchP into ResshouPP605.8%
Kouten63214P585.6%
Rasen4P585.6%
Fusenjin3P into Shippuzan3PP535.1%
evade down into Rasen4P494.7%
forward movement into Rasen4P393.8%
ResshouPP into SandangekiPPP282.7%
Ryu'eikyaku66K282.7%
Rasen4P into Rasen Urageri4PK272.6%
crouch into Jizuridan2P232.2%
Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K222.1%
guardG into Shippuzan3PP212.0%
crouch into Senpujin2P+K181.7%

127 further openings account for the other 360 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Kage

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Jean12–6 · 67%8–4 · 67%too few to test
Akira11–10 · 52%4–4 · 50%too few to test
Wolf9–6 · 60%5–3 · 62%too few to test
Jacky7–8 · 47%2–2 · 50%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Lei Fei

Career
1,515–1,457 · 51.0%
This season
135 matches · 44.4%
Peak rank
31

First hit in 51.9% of 553 rounds. Won 54.0% of the rounds they struck first, 43.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: waits first in 14.1% of rounds, against 7.2% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

backdash into offensive move366.5%
Toushou66P346.2%
offensive move336.0%
offensive move into evade down336.0%
Shatenshou33P into Shaten Renshou33PP274.9%
Souryu Shukkai43P+K into crouch dash forward274.9%
Gaiken6P+K into forward punch+kick+guard6P+K+G254.5%
backdash into Kaisei Tento1P+K203.6%
offensive move into Nehan Shiki1P+K+G173.1%
offensive move into evade up173.1%
Shatenshou33P162.9%
crouch into Fukusoushou2P152.7%
backward movement into Souryu Shukkai43P+K132.4%
Kaisei Tento1P+K112.0%
offensive move into Fujinkyaku2K112.0%

104 further openings account for the other 218 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lei Fei

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Wolf5–5 · 50%1–5 · 17%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (29 here; about 1.5 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Kage: 5 of 15 tests hold up
  • Lei Fei: 1 of 14 tests hold up