VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Akira

Bullet-KID

  • Jean
  • Vanessa
Career matches5,715
Career win rate53.6%
Round win rate53.4%
Peak rank39
Distinct opponents239
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1790 #408 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Akira394,2752,2442,03152.5%
Goh—95751144653.4%
Jean322261378960.6%
Lau—140964468.6%
Vanessa30117774065.8%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

1,535 of 2,080 rounds counted

10.0 inputs a second (599 a minute) this season. Faster than 95% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Akira10.16041,458
Vanessa8.249477

By opponent's character

Akira10.8651147
Jacky10.1607116
Kage10.0601159
Wolf9.6574105
Lion10.0597151
Shun9.6573116
Goh10.2615127
Brad9.858573
Vanessa9.858974
Aoi9.758150
Lau10.462271
Sarah9.959379
Jean10.261556
El Blaze9.959241
Pai10.261350
Jeffry9.154836
Eileen9.557043
Lei Fei9.255222
Taka9.054216
Dural9.65783

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira54312357.4%+3.7
Jacky45202544.4%-10.6
Kage45202544.4%-13.1
Wolf42261661.9%+3.2
Lion40231757.5%-0.8
Shun38191950.0%-7.6
Goh37231462.2%+7.5
Brad2719870.4%+17.6
Vanessa26101638.5%-17.6
Aoi2415962.5%+7.2
Lau24141058.3%+2.2
Sarah24131154.2%-1.6
Jean2112957.1%-4.9
El Blaze1810855.6%+5.7
Pai1813572.2%+16.4
Jeffry1710758.8%+1.0
Eileen107370.0%+18.1
Lei Fei63350.0%-7.6
Taka42250.0%-4.6
Dural220100.0%+49.2

0 of 7 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 7 questions at once; about 0.4 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Open61392263.9%+7.6
Low Fence56352162.5%+6.8
Rectangle54332161.1%+4.3
Breakable Half Fence50252550.0%-3.3
Full Fence49232646.9%-10.8
Octagon49311863.3%+7.5
Half Fence48232547.9%-10.0
Single Wall48291960.4%+5.2
Breakable Full Fence42271564.3%+12.3
Full Fence and Open38132534.2%-22.6

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls29255.5%55.6%-0.2
No walls16562.4%56.5%+5.9

Walls against open: -6.0 points (95% range -16.1 to +4.0), p 0.235 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

W_takahashi_LJ (Rank 38)2026/10/1774357.1%
ATTIME (Rank 41)2026/10/1651420.0%
こんにちわアキラ (Rank 42)2026/10/15440100.0%
上八丁掘アキラ (Rank 40)2026/10/1553260.0%
かべごん (Rank 38)2026/10/1452340.0%
Saibo_season2 (Rank 39)2026/10/1453260.0%
ドナドナ7 (Rank 39)2026/10/1183537.5%
自作マニア@むめい。 (Rank 41)2026/10/1042250.0%
FoooooL (Rank 36)2026/10/0942250.0%
nidaimebannai (Rank 38)2026/10/09118372.7%
NNJ (Rank 41)2026/10/0464266.7%
ピーエス (Rank 39)2026/10/03128466.7%
大谷 小平 (Rank 37)2026/09/29440100.0%
jijitax4 (Rank 37)2026/09/1763350.0%
デネ (Rank 41)2026/09/1051420.0%
RUSH (Rank 36)2026/07/2654180.0%
PuzzG/ぱず爺 (Rank 35)2026/07/26148657.1%
geche7stars (Rank 35)2026/07/2042250.0%
どろパイ (Rank 35)2026/07/0343175.0%
Iei-Taicho-0624 (Rank 39)2026/06/298080.0%
アドリブ使い (Rank 34)2026/06/2862433.3%
gucchi_1222 (Rank 39)2026/06/1665183.3%
gear8570 (Rank 36)2026/05/11115645.5%
banjar (Rank 36)2026/05/1142250.0%
SAMCHAY® (Rank 30)2026/04/2043175.0%

Round openings

Every character

Rimon Chouchu66P24013.8%
Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G905.2%
backdash into Jouho Senshou46P854.9%
punchP694.0%
Housui2P593.4%
backdash into evade up543.1%
backdash into guardG512.9%
forward movement into punchP362.1%
Senzankou66P+K301.7%
backdash into Koboku214P301.7%
backdash into punchP291.7%
forward dash into Jouho Touken6P281.6%
Housui2P into forward dash271.6%
punchP into throwP+G261.5%
forward dash251.4%

247 further openings account for the other 856 rounds.

Counted from 433 of the 522 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Akira

Career
2,244–2,031 · 52.5%
This season
454 matches · 54.2%
Peak rank
39

First hit in 55.1% of 1,458 rounds. Won 55.0% of the rounds they struck first, 50.8% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: moves in first in 16.4% of rounds, against 8.8% in their other rounds.
  • Against Akira: backs off first in 42.4% of rounds, against 25.8% against everyone else.
  • After the opponent opened the round before by waiting: evades first in 16.1% of rounds, against 7.1% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: evades first in 10.7% of rounds, against 5.2% after winning one.
  • When ahead: attacks straight away in 51.4% of rounds, against 43.2% when level or behind.
  • In round 1: opens with “66P Rimon Chouchu” in 25.1% of rounds, against 13.2% in their other rounds.
  • Against Jacky: opens with “2P Housui” in 10.8% of rounds, against 3.4% against everyone else.

How is this tested?

Rimon Chouchu66P24016.2%
Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G906.1%
backdash into Jouho Senshou46P855.7%
Housui2P594.0%
punchP583.9%
backdash into evade up432.9%
backdash into guardG432.9%
Senzankou66P+K302.0%
backdash into Koboku214P302.0%
backdash into punchP281.9%
forward dash into Jouho Touken6P281.9%
Housui2P into forward dash271.8%
forward dash251.7%
backdash into forward movement231.6%
crouch into Youhou33P201.4%

160 further openings account for the other 654 rounds.

Counted from 371 of the 454 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Akira

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Kage9–11 · 45%4–6 · 40%too few to test
Akira12–6 · 67%7–5 · 58%too few to test
Wolf14–7 · 67%2–3 · 40%too few to test
Jacky9–8 · 53%4–4 · 50%too few to test
Shun10–10 · 50%3–5 · 38%too few to test
Goh8–4 · 67%7–4 · 64%too few to test
Lion5–8 · 38%9–1 · 90%too few to test
Sarah9–7 · 56%1–2 · 33%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

83 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Jean

Career
137–89 · 60.6%
This season
45 matches · 64.4%
Peak rank
32

First hit in 61.6% of 172 rounds. Won 59.4% of the rounds they struck first, 50.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP2212.1%
punchP into throwP+G126.6%
backdash into evade up116.0%
punchP116.0%
Shitamaeken2P105.5%
backdash into guardG84.4%
backdash into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P63.3%
Gyaku Seikenzuki66P52.8%
guardG42.2%
guardG into evade down42.2%
punchP into forward dash42.2%
evade up into crouch dash forward31.6%
punchP into evade down31.6%
punchP into forward movement31.6%
throw escape31.6%

61 further openings account for the other 73 rounds.

Vanessa

Career
77–40 · 65.8%
This season
23 matches · 73.9%
Peak rank
30

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Offensive Style: forward movement into punchP912.9%
Defensive Style: forward movement into punchP811.4%
Offensive Style: backdash into Bunker Buster9P45.7%
Defensive Style: guard into throw escape34.3%
Defensive Style: Stinger Low Blow22.9%
Defensive Style: backdash into Boomerang Hook3P+K22.9%
Defensive Style: crouch dash forward into guardG22.9%
Offensive Style: Leg Guard Crush22.9%
Offensive Style: backdash into Leg Slicer2K+G22.9%
Offensive Style: forward movement into One TwoPP22.9%
Defensive Style: Parrying High Kick (Deflect)11.4%
Defensive Style: Stinger Low Blow into evade down11.4%
Defensive Style: backdash into Stinger Low Blow1P+K11.4%
Defensive Style: backdash into evade up11.4%
Defensive Style: crouch dash forward into throw escape11.4%

29 further openings account for the other 29 rounds.

Counted from 17 of the 23 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (16 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Akira: 7 of 16 tests hold up
  • Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)