VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Aoi

Hirops_wsrni418

  • Eileen
Career matches1,678
Career win rate33.5%
Round win rate36.2%
Peak rank22
Distinct opponents23
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1250 #3,299 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Aoi221,02328773628.1%
Eileen2265527538042.0%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

20 of 229 rounds counted

6.9 inputs a second (416 a minute) this season. Too few rounds counted to place among the regulars (30 minutes of play needed).

By character played

Aoi6.941620

By opponent's character

Akira6.941620

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira168850.0%+36.4
Jeffry1621412.5%-27.7
Aoi72528.6%+3.2
Jean41325.0%-5.0
Pai3030.0%-32.3
El Blaze21150.0%+34.2
Goh2020.0%-22.5
Jacky2020.0%-33.6
Kage2020.0%-38.8
Sarah220100.0%+75.6
Shun1010.0%-38.1

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Rectangle126650.0%+34.0
Breakable Full Fence83537.5%+15.5
Single Wall72528.6%-3.5
Full Fence and Open61516.7%-11.8
Octagon62433.3%+1.2
Low Fence5050.0%-41.0
Breakable Half Fence3030.0%-20.8
Open31233.3%+2.3
Full Fence2020.0%-28.2
Half Fence21150.0%+28.9

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls3336.4%24.9%+11.4
No walls1520.0%33.5%-13.5

Walls against open: not tested — fewer than 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on one side.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

地球人你好~ (Rank 24)2026/07/0451420.0%
SouzaTheo (Rank 23)2026/04/2621150.0%
nightfly1028 (Rank 21)2026/04/262020.0%
I'mabeginner (Rank 24)2026/04/263030.0%
projer (Rank 20)2026/04/262020.0%
造り酒屋の御曹司 (Rank 23)2026/04/191010.0%
KARA (Rank 21)2026/04/19110100.0%
moroQamazingdelicious (Rank 25)2026/04/191010.0%
梅赛德斯奔驰 (Rank 21)2026/04/191010.0%
marir1115 (Rank 24)2026/04/191010.0%
fle (Rank 22)2026/04/19220100.0%
TERA (Rank 22)2026/04/1921150.0%
GWO (Rank 24)2026/04/194040.0%
あなたのかみさま (Rank 22)2026/04/191010.0%
委員ちょ (Rank 21)2026/04/06110100.0%
megadora5 (Rank 25)2026/04/061010.0%
なつめぐ (Rank 21)2026/03/302020.0%
omuretukun (Rank 23)2026/03/3075271.4%
penta (Rank 21)2026/03/30102820.0%
starszhouuu (Rank 25)2026/03/2821150.0%
トローリロートル (Rank 23)2026/03/282020.0%
HaseMasa (Rank 24)2026/03/2821150.0%
Hiroshi (Rank 23)2026/03/282020.0%

Round openings

Every character

guardG into evade down4017.4%
forward dash into Tsumujisakura6PP135.7%
Jousei Ryusenshou214P+K114.8%
evade down into guardG114.8%
crouch into Maegeri3K83.5%
Tenchi In'youP+K+G62.6%
evade down62.6%
guardG62.6%
Raijinha6K52.2%
Shinchuzuki (Deflect)236P+K41.7%
crouch dash back into evade down41.7%
Chudan Hiji'ate6P into Tsumujisakura6PP31.3%
Kusanagi2K+G31.3%
back punch+kick4P+K31.3%
evade down into Chudan Hiji'ate6P31.3%

77 further openings account for the other 104 rounds.

Aoi

Career
287–736 · 28.1%
This season
54 matches · 27.8%
Peak rank
22

First hit in 42.2% of 211 rounds. Won 38.2% of the rounds they struck first, 33.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

guardG into evade down4018.5%
forward dash into Tsumujisakura6PP136.0%
Jousei Ryusenshou214P+K115.1%
evade down into guardG104.6%
crouch into Maegeri3K83.7%
Tenchi In'youP+K+G62.8%
evade down62.8%
guardG62.8%
Raijinha6K52.3%
Shinchuzuki (Deflect)236P+K41.9%
crouch dash back into evade down41.9%
Chudan Hiji'ate6P into Tsumujisakura6PP31.4%
Kusanagi2K+G31.4%
back punch+kick4P+K31.4%
evade down into Chudan Hiji'ate6P31.4%

66 further openings account for the other 91 rounds.

Eileen

Career
275–380 · 42.0%
This season
3 matches · 33.3%
Peak rank
22

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

evade down into Tanhikyaku9K321.4%
backdash into Kesshi Hanbi46K+G17.1%
backdash into backward movement17.1%
crouch dash back into Goku Senshin (Deflect)4P+K+G17.1%
crouch dash forward into Rinheki Hairen1PK17.1%
evade down into Jouho Chu'un6PP17.1%
evade down into guardG17.1%
evade up into crouch dash forward17.1%
forward dash into Douchu6P17.1%
forward dash into Jouho Chu'un6PP17.1%
guardG into Dokuritsu SouganP+K17.1%
guardG into Rigou TenshintaiK+G17.1%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).

Tests behind each character's list

  • Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)