VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10

Kage

めがね

  • Wolf
  • Vanessa
  • Lion
  • Lei Fei
  • Taka
  • Brad
  • Eileen
  • Jean
  • Goh
Career matches1,767
Career win rate55.0%
Round win rate49.8%
Peak rank28
Distinct opponents158
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1401 #2,649 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Kage2741720920850.1%
Wolf2841522019553.0%
Vanessa2837120616555.5%
Lei Fei2724212911353.3%
Lion25169987158.0%
Taka2494692573.4%
Brad1543301369.8%
Goh596366.7%
Eileen2153260.0%
Jean21220100.0%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

1,742 of 1,749 rounds counted

5.8 inputs a second (348 a minute) this season. Faster than 14% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Kage5.7342514
Wolf5.8348434
Vanessa5.6338268
Lion6.1368187
Lei Fei5.8346173
Taka6.136572
Brad5.935668
Eileen6.538715
Jean5.633811

By opponent's character

Akira5.7344255
Pai6.1367168
Jeffry5.9353152
Aoi5.8350158
Wolf5.9353142
Jacky5.9352124
Lau5.5330107
Jean5.633897
Shun5.734183
Lei Fei6.036381
Kage5.734067
El Blaze5.834549
Sarah5.734250
Vanessa5.734244
Lion6.136649
Goh5.733937
Taka5.029832
Eileen6.136420
Brad5.633619
Dural5.23138

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira62342854.8%+6.8
Pai41152636.6%-14.1
Jeffry38231560.5%+10.0
Aoi37201754.0%+1.3
Wolf36171947.2%-4.6
Jacky31141745.2%-0.7
Lau26121446.1%+0.5
Jean2381534.8%-8.8
Shun22111150.0%+3.1
Lei Fei2113861.9%+13.3
Kage1811761.1%+5.6
El Blaze136746.1%-0.3
Sarah1331023.1%-23.3
Vanessa135838.5%-6.3
Lion124833.3%-0.1
Goh105550.0%-9.6
Taka85362.5%+15.0
Eileen550100.0%+40.2
Brad41325.0%-20.2
Dural2020.0%-35.6

0 of 6 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 6 questions at once; about 0.3 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Breakable Half Fence68363252.9%-1.4
Low Fence53213239.6%-7.9
Octagon49193038.8%-11.4
Open46262056.5%+10.8
Rectangle40231757.5%+13.3
Half Fence39231659.0%+11.3
Single Wall39182146.1%-1.2
Full Fence38201852.6%+3.0
Breakable Full Fence29121741.4%-7.0
Full Fence and Open128466.7%+16.4

0 of 8 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 8 questions at once; about 0.4 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls26350.6%49.7%+0.8
No walls13847.1%46.9%+0.2

Walls against open: +0.6 points (95% range -10.3 to +11.5), p 0.913 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

HavocWingPLZG (Rank 26)2026/10/1882625.0%
jackgnhang (Rank 29)2026/10/1153260.0%
FreddieKing (Rank 29)2026/10/1151420.0%
hahaha (Rank 29)2026/10/0783537.5%
カプリッチョ (Rank 26)2026/10/0541325.0%
あなたのかみさま (Rank 24)2026/09/3074357.1%
ゅろぽ (Rank 23)2026/09/2684450.0%
asteroid-belt777 (Rank 25)2026/09/2286275.0%
失礼!スマッシュ☆彡 (Rank 26)2026/09/1784450.0%
GWO (Rank 24)2026/09/17660100.0%
DDaDDai (Rank 28)2026/09/15102820.0%
Martin1833 (Rank 23)2026/09/1442250.0%
Oo-Mujirushi-oO (Rank 28)2026/09/1251420.0%
orz (Rank 28)2026/09/07113827.3%
M&E (Rank 23)2026/09/05107370.0%
don'tthink,feel. (Rank 28)2026/09/0381712.5%
omuretukun (Rank 24)2026/09/0242250.0%
osAnKIRA (Rank 22)2026/08/29550100.0%
ぽん (Rank 26)2026/08/2572528.6%
天道酬勤 (Rank 22)2026/08/2495455.6%
maripon (Rank 28)2026/08/22101910.0%
mikkunn3277 (Rank 24)2026/08/2153260.0%
juste (Rank 30)2026/08/1862433.3%
yujiberra (Rank 21)2026/07/1664266.7%
KMA (Rank 16)2026/06/25770100.0%

Round openings

Every character

crouch into Low Hammer2P624.0%
Rasen4P into Rasen Urageri4PK613.9%
crouch into Jizuridan2P513.3%
punchP into kickK473.0%
evade down into Yokoshutou4P+K352.2%
Jakenshou214P+K291.9%
backdash into Sentai4K291.9%
forward movement into Elbow Butt4P291.9%
Low Drop Kick62K281.8%
Juchou Senshou8P+K251.6%
Fusenjin3P into Shippuzan3PP241.5%
Quick Shoulder66P+K231.5%
Rasen4P211.4%
Souryu Shukkai43P+K201.3%
backdash into Kenka Kick1K+G201.3%

409 further openings account for the other 1,057 rounds.

Counted from 389 of the 435 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Kage

Career
209–208 · 50.1%
This season
126 matches · 42.1%
Peak rank
27

First hit in 53.8% of 513 rounds. Won 49.3% of the rounds they struck first, 46.4% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 2: opens with “evade down into 4P+K Yokoshutou” in 14.3% of rounds, against 4.4% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

Rasen4P into Rasen Urageri4PK6111.9%
crouch into Jizuridan2P519.9%
evade down into Yokoshutou4P+K356.8%
Jakenshou214P+K295.6%
Fusenjin3P into Shippuzan3PP244.7%
Rasen4P214.1%
punchP into kickK193.7%
Engetsugeri9K+G183.5%
Hiji'uchi6P122.3%
backdash into evade up122.3%
Ryu'eikyaku66K101.9%
Senpujin2P+K into Fujin Urasuisha2P+KK91.8%
punchP into crouch91.8%
Fusen Renkyaku6K+G81.6%
crouch into Shippuzan3PP81.6%

106 further openings account for the other 188 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Kage

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Pai4–11 · 27%3–6 · 33%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Wolf

Career
220–195 · 53.0%
This season
108 matches · 45.4%
Peak rank
28

First hit in 49.9% of 433 rounds. Won 48.6% of the rounds they struck first, 45.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

No reliable tells for this character.

How is this tested?

crouch into Low Hammer2P6214.3%
forward movement into Elbow Butt4P296.7%
Low Drop Kick62K286.5%
punchP into kickK266.0%
Quick Shoulder66P+K235.3%
backdash into Kenka Kick1K+G204.6%
Elbow Butt4P into punchP194.4%
backdash into Short Shoulder46P+K143.2%
Elbow Butt4P92.1%
Rolling Savate6K+G92.1%
Body Blow6P into Dragonfish Blow6PP81.8%
Arrow Knuckle3P71.6%
backdash into Screw Lariat63214PP71.6%
evade down into Elbow Butt4P71.6%
Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP61.4%

83 further openings account for the other 160 rounds.

Lion

Career
98–71 · 58.0%
This season
47 matches · 55.3%
Peak rank
25

First hit in 58.0% of 181 rounds. Won 49.5% of the rounds they struck first, 50.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into Sentai4K2915.5%
Juchou Senshou8P+K2513.4%
Touku Gekishou9P137.0%
crouch into Katousui2P126.4%
Senshippo66P73.7%
Taizan Soukoushu4P+K63.2%
offensive move into punchP63.2%
Banchu6P into Banchu Renkanshu6PP52.7%
Senputai8K into Katoutai8KK42.1%
Tenshin Ryou'inkyaku6K+G42.1%
backdash into Kishitsu Kasensou43P42.1%
In'you4P into Ni In'you4PP31.6%
backdash into Taizan Soukoushu4P+K31.6%
crouch into Dantai3K31.6%
punchP31.6%

50 further openings account for the other 60 rounds.

Lei Fei

Career
129–113 · 53.3%
This season
42 matches · 50.0%
Peak rank
27

First hit in 50.3% of 173 rounds. Won 49.4% of the rounds they struck first, 52.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Souryu Shukkai43P+K2011.6%
backdash into Kaisei Tento1P+K126.9%
crouch into Fukusoushou2P126.9%
offensive move into evade down126.9%
offensive move116.4%
backward movement into Katoken3P+K105.8%
offensive move into kickK105.8%
kickK into evade down74.0%
Kaisei Tento1P+K63.5%
Kochouheki (Deflect)236P+K52.9%
backdash into offensive move42.3%
punchP into Kakushu Suirengeki6PP42.3%
kickK31.7%
punchP into Sayu ShoukenPP31.7%
Nehan Shiki1P+K+G into Honshin KouryoukyakuK21.2%

43 further openings account for the other 52 rounds.

Vanessa

Career
206–165 · 55.5%
This season
68 matches · 48.5%
Peak rank
28

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Defensive Style: crouch into Sit Jab2P79.1%
Defensive Style: Back Charge Kick67.8%
Defensive Style: punch into kickK56.5%
Defensive Style: Defensive Elbow (Deflect)45.2%
Defensive Style: Spinning Savate33.9%
Defensive Style: forward dash into Heel Kick6K+G33.9%
Defensive Style: kick33.9%
Offensive Style: Bunker Buster33.9%
Offensive Style: crouch into Leg Guard Crush2P33.9%
Defensive Style: Stinger Low Blow22.6%
Defensive Style: backdash into Spinning Savate66K+G22.6%
Defensive Style: evade up22.6%
Defensive Style: kick into Switch Left SlicerKK22.6%
Offensive Style: backdash into Bunker Buster9P22.6%
Offensive Style: backdash into evade up22.6%

28 further openings account for the other 28 rounds.

Counted from 22 of the 68 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Taka

Career
69–25 · 73.4%
This season
18 matches · 55.6%
Peak rank
24

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

crouch into Shita Harite2P1318.1%
backdash into Mageryu46P811.1%
backdash into Ao'oni Midaremage214P+K79.7%
backdash into Kachi'age33P+K45.6%
Kachi'age33P+K34.2%
Mawashi Harite44P34.2%
backdash into Dohyouwari43P22.8%
backdash into Zangeki33P22.8%
crouch dash forward into Kachi'age33P+K22.8%
punchP22.8%
Agyou4P+K+G11.4%
Dohyouwari43P11.4%
Hiji'ate6P11.4%
Mageryu46P11.4%
Marutahiza6K into Shikofumi6KK11.4%

21 further openings account for the other 21 rounds.

Brad

Career
30–13 · 69.8%
This season
17 matches · 64.7%
Peak rank
15

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

crouch into Sit Jab2P1825.4%
backdash into Stop Kick4K1216.9%
Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K1014.1%
Ducking6P+K+G into Sting BlowP+K45.6%
Elbow Hook6P into Elbow Hook~Screw High Kick6PK45.6%
Jumping Dtee Sawk Bon9P+K34.2%
backdash into Sharp Shoot1P34.2%
Ga MuayP+K+G into forward dash22.8%
Middle Spin Kick66K22.8%
Sway Back4P+K+G into Mighty Knee UpperK22.8%
backdash into Sway Back4P+K+G22.8%
Ducking6P+K+G into Crush Knee KickK+G11.4%
Jab StraightPP into Combination LowPPK11.4%
Sawk Klab6P+K11.4%
Spine Whip4P into Lumpini Combination4PK11.4%

5 further openings account for the other 5 rounds.

Eileen

Career
3–2 · 60.0%
This season
4 matches · 100.0%
Peak rank
21

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Hikou Bokushoku9P320.0%
evade down into Matsumensou4P+K320.0%
Enkou Chousou3P into Enkou Santen3PP213.3%
Enkou Kenka46P16.7%
Enkou Nyudou214P+K into Enkou ShutsudouP16.7%
Matsumensou4P+K16.7%
Tanhikyaku9K16.7%
backward movement into Douchu6P16.7%
crouch into Fukushinshou2P16.7%
punchP into kickK16.7%

Jean

Career
2–0 · 100.0%
This season
3 matches · 100.0%
Peak rank
21

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Hizageri4K into Kousenshu4KP654.5%
Hangetsu NirenzukiP+K19.1%
Nukitesashi6P+K19.1%
Yoko'enpi6P19.1%
backdash into Nozuchi1P+K19.1%
crouch dash back into Nozuchi1P+K19.1%

Goh

Career
6–3 · 66.7%
This season
2 matches · 100.0%
Peak rank
5

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Karura4P+K342.9%
crouch dash forward into Kirin33P228.6%
backdash into Batousatsu3KP114.3%
crouch into Denkou3PP114.3%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (30 here; about 1.5 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Kage: 1 of 15 tests hold up
  • Wolf: 0 of 15 tests hold up
  • Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lei Fei: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Goh: not tested (too few rounds)