Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1513 #1,915 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Wolf | 32 | 502 | 298 | 204 | 59.4% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| El Blaze | 33 | 291 | 186 | 105 | 63.9% |
| Shun | 28 | 221 | 133 | 88 | 60.2% |
| Jacky | 28 | 198 | 119 | 79 | 60.1% |
| Akira | 27 | 159 | 89 | 70 | 56.0% |
| Goh | 26 | 128 | 78 | 50 | 60.9% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
394 of 455 rounds counted7.1 inputs a second (428 a minute) this season. Faster than 49% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Wolf | 6.7 | 404 | 125 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 7.4 | 442 | 121 |
| El Blaze | 8.3 | 500 | 29 |
| Jacky | 7.1 | 424 | 53 |
| Shun | 7.3 | 437 | 47 |
| Goh | 6.4 | 386 | 19 |
By opponent's character
| Jacky | 7.3 | 440 | 66 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aoi | 7.1 | 426 | 59 |
| Shun | 5.7 | 344 | 42 |
| Jeffry | 7.4 | 445 | 28 |
| Pai | 7.5 | 447 | 30 |
| Wolf | 7.1 | 428 | 31 |
| Sarah | 7.1 | 424 | 25 |
| Akira | 7.7 | 461 | 25 |
| Lau | 7.9 | 474 | 21 |
| Jean | 7.9 | 472 | 12 |
| Taka | 7.2 | 430 | 16 |
| Brad | 8.8 | 531 | 4 |
| Goh | 6.5 | 391 | 12 |
| Kage | 6.8 | 407 | 11 |
| Dural | 7.7 | 464 | 9 |
| El Blaze | 8.2 | 493 | 3 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Jacky | 16 | 7 | 9 | 43.8% | -8.6 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aoi | 14 | 8 | 6 | 57.1% | +0.6 |
| Shun | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% | -10.3 |
| Lion | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% | +17.0 |
| Jeffry | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% | +22.4 |
| Pai | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% | -8.5 |
| Wolf | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% | +9.1 |
| Sarah | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% | -1.1 |
| Akira | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% | +2.7 |
| Lau | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% | +20.7 |
| Jean | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% | -11.0 |
| Taka | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% | -18.2 |
| Brad | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | +27.4 |
| Eileen | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | +11.3 |
| Goh | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | +0.2 |
| Kage | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | -10.0 |
| Dural | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | -52.9 |
| El Blaze | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | -47.2 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Low Fence | 18 | 12 | 6 | 66.7% | +20.0 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakable Full Fence | 15 | 7 | 8 | 46.7% | -10.0 |
| Open | 14 | 8 | 6 | 57.1% | +8.0 |
| Full Fence | 13 | 5 | 8 | 38.5% | -17.8 |
| Half Fence | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% | -6.0 |
| Octagon | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% | -19.0 |
| Rectangle | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% | -4.3 |
| Single Wall | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% | +15.0 |
| Full Fence and Open | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% | +30.1 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | -26.7 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 61 | 42.6% | 53.7% | -11.1 |
| No walls | 42 | 61.9% | 49.2% | +12.7 |
Walls against open: -23.8 points (95% range -43.0 to -4.6), p 0.015 — a difference this size is unlikely to be chance.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| ちょいそる (Rank 28) | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 入れ込むかもしれない (Rank 30) | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| みんみんさん (Rank 33) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| Martin1833 (Rank 25) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| DDaDDai (Rank 28) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 滝太郎(Takitarou) (Rank 33) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| A56-7W (Rank 29) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Konjikinoame (Rank 26) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| UMAGON (Rank 23) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| hahaha (Rank 29) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| ☆瞳氷☆ (Rank 23) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| いとー (Rank 30) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| さ~ふ (Rank 28) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| ねこ吉 (Rank 25) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| 松 (Rank 24) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 銀 (Rank 28) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| BANANA (Rank 29) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| JACK-ASS (Rank 26) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| delicioso (Rank 31) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| fwnd1396 (Rank 32) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| こて (Rank 27) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| ルビーロマン葵 (Rank 29) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| 無槪念野獸/무개념야수 (Rank 27) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 鳩男 (Rank 29) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 黒豆 (Rank 26) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| 入れ込むかもしれない (Rank 30) | 2026/10/18 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BANANA (Rank 29) | 2026/10/18 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Martin1833 (Rank 25) | 2026/10/18 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| さ~ふ (Rank 28) | 2026/09/27 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| ねこ吉 (Rank 25) | 2026/09/27 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| 鳩男 (Rank 29) | 2026/09/27 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| hahaha (Rank 29) | 2026/09/15 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| 滝太郎(Takitarou) (Rank 33) | 2026/09/15 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| ちょいそる (Rank 28) | 2026/09/15 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| fwnd1396 (Rank 32) | 2026/09/15 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| A56-7W (Rank 29) | 2026/09/07 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| こて (Rank 27) | 2026/09/05 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| DDaDDai (Rank 28) | 2026/08/22 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 無槪念野獸/무개념야수 (Rank 27) | 2026/08/22 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 銀 (Rank 28) | 2026/08/20 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| JACK-ASS (Rank 26) | 2026/08/20 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| ☆瞳氷☆ (Rank 23) | 2026/07/06 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 黒豆 (Rank 26) | 2026/06/24 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Konjikinoame (Rank 26) | 2026/06/24 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| ルビーロマン葵 (Rank 29) | 2026/06/22 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| UMAGON (Rank 23) | 2026/06/22 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 松 (Rank 24) | 2026/05/24 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| みんみんさん (Rank 33) | 2026/05/11 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| delicioso (Rank 31) | 2026/05/11 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| いとー (Rank 30) | 2026/04/12 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
Round openings
Every character
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 30 | 8.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Rolling Savate6K+G | 13 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 13 | 3.5% |
| Quick Shoulder66P+K into forward movement | 10 | 2.7% |
| evade down into Tetsuzankou466P+K | 10 | 2.7% |
| Demon Dance9P+K into Demon's Tail9P+KK | 9 | 2.4% |
| Low Drop Kick | 9 | 2.4% |
| Souka Housui3P+K | 9 | 2.4% |
| crouch into Haisenchu Kaikakyaku1PK | 8 | 2.1% |
| Face Lift Kick3K into Low Drop Kick62K | 6 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Kenka Kick1K+G | 6 | 1.6% |
| evade down into backdash | 6 | 1.6% |
| forward movement into punchP | 6 | 1.6% |
| up, up-back kick+guard87K+G into forward dash | 6 | 1.6% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P into Fukuchougeki2P | 5 | 1.3% |
140 further openings account for the other 229 rounds.
Counted from 88 of the 108 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Akira
- Career
- 89–70 · 56.0%
- This season
- 30 matches · 60.0%
- Peak rank
- 27
First hit in 51.3% of 113 rounds. Won 51.7% of the rounds they struck first, 63.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 30 | 26.3% |
|---|---|---|
| evade down into Tetsuzankou466P+K | 10 | 8.8% |
| Souka Housui3P+K | 9 | 7.9% |
| evade down into backdash | 6 | 5.3% |
| Jouho Touken6P into Sayu Kaikyu4PP | 5 | 4.4% |
| Jouho Touken6P into backward movement | 5 | 4.4% |
| forward dash into Souka Housui3P+K | 4 | 3.5% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash | 3 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Chouzan Housui46P+K | 3 | 2.6% |
| Jouho Touken6P | 2 | 1.8% |
| Jouho Touken6P into Hachimon KaidaPP | 2 | 1.8% |
| Jouho Touken6P into backdash | 2 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Hekishou43P | 2 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Souka Housui3P+K | 2 | 1.8% |
| evade down | 2 | 1.8% |
23 further openings account for the other 27 rounds.
Counted from 27 of the 30 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Wolf
- Career
- 298–204 · 59.4%
- This season
- 35 matches · 54.3%
- Peak rank
- 32
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Rolling Savate6K+G | 13 | 15.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Quick Shoulder66P+K into forward movement | 10 | 11.6% |
| Low Drop Kick62K | 8 | 9.3% |
| Face Lift Kick3K into Low Drop Kick62K | 6 | 7.0% |
| backdash into Kenka Kick1K+G | 6 | 7.0% |
| forward movement into Jab StraightPP | 4 | 4.7% |
| Low Hammer2P | 3 | 3.5% |
| Screw Hook63214P | 3 | 3.5% |
| forward movement into Elbow Butt4P | 3 | 3.5% |
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 3 | 3.5% |
| throwP+G | 3 | 3.5% |
| evade up into Screw Hook63214P | 2 | 2.3% |
| Body Blow6P into Dragonfish Blow6PP | 1 | 1.2% |
| Elbow Butt4P | 1 | 1.2% |
| Elbow Butt4P into punchP | 1 | 1.2% |
19 further openings account for the other 19 rounds.
Counted from 20 of the 35 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
El Blaze
- Career
- 186–105 · 63.9%
- This season
- 15 matches · 40.0%
- Peak rank
- 33
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Demon Dance9P+K into Demon's Tail9P+KK | 9 | 14.5% |
|---|---|---|
| up, up-back kick+guard87K+G into forward dash | 6 | 9.7% |
| crouch dash forward into Straight6P+K | 5 | 8.1% |
| Hammer Smash46P+K | 4 | 6.5% |
| backdash into Darkness Sword43K+G | 4 | 6.5% |
| crouch dash back into Demon's Tail9P+KK | 4 | 6.5% |
| Backswing Rocket1P+K into forward dash | 3 | 4.8% |
| High Spin KickK+G | 3 | 4.8% |
| backward movement into Straight6P+K | 3 | 4.8% |
| up-back kick+guard7K+G into forward dash | 3 | 4.8% |
| Fake Roll41236P into VenusP | 2 | 3.2% |
| Shouda46PP into Rising Back Spin Kick46PPK | 2 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Darkness Smash43P+K | 2 | 3.2% |
| Low Drop Kick1K+G | 1 | 1.6% |
| Low Drop Kick1K+G into crouch | 1 | 1.6% |
10 further openings account for the other 10 rounds.
Jacky
- Career
- 119–79 · 60.1%
- This season
- 13 matches · 46.1%
- Peak rank
- 28
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 13 | 27.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Middle Spin Kick46K+G | 5 | 10.6% |
| crouch into Rage Kick1PK | 3 | 6.4% |
| forward movement into punchP | 3 | 6.4% |
| Dragon Combination 11P+K into Dragon Combination 21P+KP | 2 | 4.3% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P into Rage Kick1PK | 2 | 4.3% |
| Smash Straight Jab3PP into Smash Back Knuckle3PPP+K | 2 | 4.3% |
| Beat KnuckleP+K into Beat Spin KickP+KK | 1 | 2.1% |
| Dragon Combination 21P+KP into Dragon Combination 31P+KPP | 1 | 2.1% |
| Groin Kick6K+G | 1 | 2.1% |
| Middle Smash Back Knuckle6PP into Rib CrushPP6PPP | 1 | 2.1% |
| Middle Spin Kick46K+G into Spinning KickK+G | 1 | 2.1% |
| Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G into crouch dash forward | 1 | 2.1% |
| Spin Heel Sword4K+G into forward movement | 1 | 2.1% |
| Spinning Back Knuckle4P into Double Back Knuckle4PP | 1 | 2.1% |
9 further openings account for the other 9 rounds.
Counted from 11 of the 13 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Shun
- Career
- 133–88 · 60.2%
- This season
- 11 matches · 45.5%
- Peak rank
- 28
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch into Haisenchu Kaikakyaku1PK | 8 | 17.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Gyou'in Haishu3P into Fukuchougeki2P | 5 | 10.6% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P into punchP | 3 | 6.4% |
| crouch into Gekizan Senchu3P+K | 3 | 6.4% |
| forward movement into punchP | 3 | 6.4% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P | 2 | 4.3% |
| Gyoushin Suitai4K into Getsuga Chougeki4KP | 2 | 4.3% |
| Kasen Chugeki6P into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP | 2 | 4.3% |
| forward movement into RengekiPP | 2 | 4.3% |
| Fukuchougeki2P into evade down | 1 | 2.1% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P into evade down | 1 | 2.1% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P into guardG | 1 | 2.1% |
| Haisenchu1P | 1 | 2.1% |
| Haisenchu1P into Haisenchu Kaikakyaku1PK | 1 | 2.1% |
| Haisenchu1P into guardG | 1 | 2.1% |
11 further openings account for the other 11 rounds.
Goh
- Career
- 78–50 · 60.9%
- This season
- 4 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Ni'oudaoshi3K+G | 3 | 15.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Kokuryusatsu Ni46P+KP into Kokuryusatsu Todome46P+KPP | 2 | 10.5% |
| Kumite Harai (Deflect)4P+K+G into Kumite Harai~Tsukami4P+K+GP+G | 2 | 10.5% |
| throwP+G | 2 | 10.5% |
| Kokuryusatsu Ichi46P+K into Kokuryusatsu Ni46P+KP | 1 | 5.3% |
| Ni'oudaoshi3K+G into evade down | 1 | 5.3% |
| Sune'uchi2P | 1 | 5.3% |
| backdash into Ni'oudaoshi3K+G | 1 | 5.3% |
| backdash into Soukyu46P | 1 | 5.3% |
| backdash into Sune Kudaki43P | 1 | 5.3% |
| backdash into forward movement | 1 | 5.3% |
| crouch into Denkou3PP | 1 | 5.3% |
| evade down | 1 | 5.3% |
| guardG into Sune'uchi2P | 1 | 5.3% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
- El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
