Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: North America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1562 #1,590 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Goh | 32 | 3,304 | 1,639 | 1,665 | 49.6% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kage | 31 | 1,416 | 742 | 674 | 52.4% |
| Jacky | 31 | 1,151 | 591 | 560 | 51.4% |
| Wolf | 29 | 178 | 118 | 60 | 66.3% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
2,559 of 2,713 rounds counted5.9 inputs a second (354 a minute) this season. Faster than 16% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Jacky | 5.8 | 351 | 1,247 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goh | 6.0 | 359 | 1,002 |
| Kage | 5.8 | 348 | 241 |
| Wolf | 5.8 | 347 | 69 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 5.9 | 354 | 335 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 5.9 | 355 | 323 |
| Wolf | 5.9 | 355 | 239 |
| Aoi | 6.0 | 359 | 190 |
| Goh | 5.7 | 341 | 189 |
| Sarah | 5.9 | 356 | 159 |
| Jean | 6.1 | 366 | 168 |
| Shun | 5.9 | 356 | 105 |
| Pai | 6.0 | 357 | 86 |
| Lion | 6.1 | 364 | 107 |
| Jeffry | 5.7 | 342 | 96 |
| El Blaze | 5.9 | 356 | 91 |
| Lei Fei | 5.9 | 356 | 91 |
| Kage | 5.8 | 349 | 73 |
| Lau | 5.8 | 347 | 66 |
| Brad | 5.8 | 345 | 66 |
| Vanessa | 5.6 | 337 | 61 |
| Eileen | 5.8 | 348 | 45 |
| Taka | 5.7 | 342 | 45 |
| Dural | 6.1 | 365 | 24 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 86 | 45 | 41 | 52.3% | +10.4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 81 | 27 | 54 | 33.3% | -12.4 |
| Wolf | 59 | 27 | 32 | 45.8% | -5.9 |
| Aoi | 51 | 25 | 26 | 49.0% | +5.3 |
| Goh | 47 | 23 | 24 | 48.9% | -4.5 |
| Sarah | 42 | 19 | 23 | 45.2% | -0.1 |
| Jean | 40 | 15 | 25 | 37.5% | -6.0 |
| Shun | 37 | 22 | 15 | 59.5% | +9.8 |
| Pai | 31 | 18 | 13 | 58.1% | +10.2 |
| Lion | 28 | 14 | 14 | 50.0% | +5.5 |
| Jeffry | 26 | 13 | 13 | 50.0% | +5.4 |
| El Blaze | 24 | 17 | 7 | 70.8% | +22.7 |
| Lei Fei | 24 | 10 | 14 | 41.7% | -4.5 |
| Kage | 19 | 7 | 12 | 36.8% | -9.8 |
| Lau | 17 | 5 | 12 | 29.4% | -6.5 |
| Brad | 16 | 4 | 12 | 25.0% | -16.2 |
| Vanessa | 15 | 5 | 10 | 33.3% | -7.5 |
| Eileen | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% | +1.2 |
| Taka | 12 | 3 | 9 | 25.0% | -20.4 |
| Dural | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% | +24.6 |
0 of 9 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 9 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Full Fence | 85 | 40 | 45 | 47.1% | +1.1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 85 | 39 | 46 | 45.9% | +0.8 |
| Rectangle | 84 | 46 | 38 | 54.8% | +11.5 |
| Low Fence | 72 | 25 | 47 | 34.7% | -10.2 |
| Octagon | 65 | 35 | 30 | 53.9% | +7.0 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 62 | 27 | 35 | 43.5% | -0.1 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 59 | 29 | 30 | 49.1% | +2.4 |
| Single Wall | 56 | 24 | 32 | 42.9% | -2.6 |
| Half Fence | 53 | 20 | 33 | 37.7% | -8.8 |
| Full Fence and Open | 28 | 11 | 17 | 39.3% | -13.6 |
0 of 9 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 9 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 408 | 48.3% | 45.8% | +2.5 |
| No walls | 213 | 41.3% | 44.7% | -3.4 |
Walls against open: +5.9 points (95% range -3.1 to +15.0), p 0.200 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| windowkhs (Rank 29) | 18 | 11 | 7 | 61.1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 都筑まもる君 (Rank 31) | 14 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% |
| おむすび山▲かずkaz_kcj (Rank 30) | 10 | 0 | 10 | 0.0% |
| フルメタル (Rank 26) | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| Light (Rank 31) | 8 | 1 | 7 | 12.5% |
| MIES/ミース (Rank 27) | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
| dalmax72 (Rank 27) | 8 | 7 | 1 | 87.5% |
| orz (Rank 29) | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| ★★★★★ (Rank 32) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| ニトロ (Rank 31) | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
| LSt_14 (Rank 33) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| SHUSHUSHU (Rank 31) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| a-week-away (Rank 29) | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| カイMk.2 (Rank 33) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| MikuMartineau (Rank 32) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| え~る (Rank 29) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| けいすけ新宿 (Rank 32) | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| ワクワク (Rank 34) | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0.0% |
| A56-7W (Rank 28) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| eastrun (Rank 32) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| montanmo (Rank 30) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| ねこまじん (Rank 33) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| カミナリおやじ (Rank 32) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| ガリバー (Rank 30) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| タイヨウ (Rank 30) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| 都筑まもる君 (Rank 31) | 2026/10/15 | 14 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| タイヨウ (Rank 30) | 2026/10/14 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| dalmax72 (Rank 27) | 2026/10/10 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 87.5% |
| windowkhs (Rank 29) | 2026/10/10 | 18 | 11 | 7 | 61.1% |
| A56-7W (Rank 28) | 2026/10/06 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| LSt_14 (Rank 33) | 2026/10/06 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| ワクワク (Rank 34) | 2026/10/04 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0.0% |
| ガリバー (Rank 30) | 2026/09/29 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| え~る (Rank 29) | 2026/09/29 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| カイMk.2 (Rank 33) | 2026/09/14 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| SHUSHUSHU (Rank 31) | 2026/09/14 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| a-week-away (Rank 29) | 2026/09/14 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| カミナリおやじ (Rank 32) | 2026/09/14 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| montanmo (Rank 30) | 2026/09/14 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| Light (Rank 31) | 2026/09/08 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 12.5% |
| ニトロ (Rank 31) | 2026/07/31 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
| ねこまじん (Rank 33) | 2026/07/29 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| eastrun (Rank 32) | 2026/07/27 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| orz (Rank 29) | 2026/07/21 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| けいすけ新宿 (Rank 32) | 2026/07/20 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| おむすび山▲かずkaz_kcj (Rank 30) | 2026/07/20 | 10 | 0 | 10 | 0.0% |
| フルメタル (Rank 26) | 2026/07/20 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| MIES/ミース (Rank 27) | 2026/07/20 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
| ★★★★★ (Rank 32) | 2026/07/20 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| MikuMartineau (Rank 32) | 2026/06/10 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| forward movement into punchP | 401 | 17.1% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 115 | 4.9% |
| guardG into throw escape | 87 | 3.7% |
| Low Spin Kick1K+G | 77 | 3.3% |
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 77 | 3.3% |
| evade up into guardG | 77 | 3.3% |
| evade down into guardG | 76 | 3.2% |
| throw escape | 74 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 67 | 2.9% |
| Ni'oudaoshi3K+G | 64 | 2.7% |
| guardG | 43 | 1.8% |
| evade up into Middle Kick3K | 40 | 1.7% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 37 | 1.6% |
| forward movement into Jab Straight | 35 | 1.5% |
| forward movement into Shouda~KasumigoroshiPK | 33 | 1.4% |
294 further openings account for the other 1,036 rounds.
Counted from 580 of the 673 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jacky
- Career
- 591–560 · 51.4%
- This season
- 309 matches · 45.6%
- Peak rank
- 31
First hit in 49.0% of 1,242 rounds. Won 49.9% of the rounds they struck first, 45.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: evades first in 35.6% of rounds, against 12.3% in their other rounds.
- Against Wolf: attacks straight away in 45.6% of rounds, against 27.0% against everyone else.
- After losing a round: moves in first in 44.8% of rounds, against 14.8% after winning one.
- When behind: moves in first in 44.8% of rounds, against 21.4% when ahead or level.
- In round 2: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 23.5% of rounds, against 15.4% in their other rounds.
- Against Sarah: opens with “backdash into 4K+G Spin Heel Sword” in 16.2% of rounds, against 5.6% against everyone else.
- After losing a round: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 32.9% of rounds, against 7.1% after winning one.
- When behind: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 31.2% of rounds, against 13.4% when ahead or level.
| forward movement into punchP | 217 | 17.4% |
|---|---|---|
| Low Spin Kick1K+G | 77 | 6.2% |
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 77 | 6.2% |
| backdash into evade down | 54 | 4.3% |
| evade down into guardG | 53 | 4.2% |
| evade up into guardG | 52 | 4.2% |
| guardG into throw escape | 49 | 3.9% |
| evade up into Middle Kick3K | 40 | 3.2% |
| throw escape | 38 | 3.0% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 37 | 3.0% |
| forward movement into Jab StraightPP | 33 | 2.6% |
| forward movement into Punch High KickPK | 21 | 1.7% |
| guardG | 21 | 1.7% |
| Middle Spin Kick46K+G | 17 | 1.4% |
| Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G into crouch dash forward | 17 | 1.4% |
156 further openings account for the other 444 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jacky
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 14–19 · 42% | 2–12 · 14% | too few to test |
| Akira | 14–12 · 54% | 5–1 · 83% | too few to test |
| Goh | 11–12 · 48% | 5–5 · 50% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 6–7 · 46% | 8–8 · 50% | too few to test |
| Shun | 11–8 · 58% | 0–0 · — | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Goh
- Career
- 1,639–1,665 · 49.6%
- This season
- 290 matches · 44.8%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 54.6% of 779 rounds. Won 47.8% of the rounds they struck first, 44.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 3: moves in first in 38.8% of rounds, against 27.8% in their other rounds.
- Against Sarah: moves in first in 54.1% of rounds, against 28.6% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by waiting: waits first in 22.0% of rounds, against 7.7% after anything else.
- After losing a round: moves in first in 52.1% of rounds, against 16.7% after winning one.
- When behind: moves in first in 47.2% of rounds, against 25.0% when ahead or level.
- In round 4 or later: opens with “backdash into 4P+K Karura” in 13.5% of rounds, against 7.0% in their other rounds.
- Against Sarah: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 37.7% of rounds, against 17.5% against everyone else.
- After losing a round: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 32.4% of rounds, against 12.3% after winning one.
- When ahead: opens with “3K+G Ni'oudaoshi” in 13.8% of rounds, against 5.1% when level or behind.
| forward movement into punchP | 149 | 19.1% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 67 | 8.6% |
| Ni'oudaoshi3K+G | 64 | 8.2% |
| backdash into evade down | 46 | 5.9% |
| forward movement into Shouda~KasumigoroshiPK | 33 | 4.2% |
| throw escape | 28 | 3.6% |
| forward movement into Tsurane ShoudaPP | 26 | 3.3% |
| guardG into throw escape | 25 | 3.2% |
| evade down into guardG | 19 | 2.4% |
| evade up into guardG | 19 | 2.4% |
| backward movement into evade down | 15 | 1.9% |
| guardG | 15 | 1.9% |
| throwP+G | 15 | 1.9% |
| backward movement into Hiji'ate6P | 12 | 1.5% |
| Soukyu46P | 11 | 1.4% |
98 further openings account for the other 238 rounds.
Counted from 197 of the 290 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Goh
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 8–7 · 53% | 7–6 · 54% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
93 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Kage
- Career
- 742–674 · 52.4%
- This season
- 57 matches · 47.4%
- Peak rank
- 31
First hit in 56.0% of 241 rounds. Won 52.6% of the rounds they struck first, 46.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Gen'you4K+G | 30 | 12.4% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 27 | 11.2% |
| backdash into Furikakato OtoshiK+G | 21 | 8.7% |
| forward movement into HagasanePK | 15 | 6.2% |
| backdash into evade down | 14 | 5.8% |
| Ryu'eikyaku66K | 12 | 5.0% |
| forward movement into ResshouPP | 12 | 5.0% |
| guardG into throw escape | 9 | 3.7% |
| throw escape | 6 | 2.5% |
| Rasen4P | 5 | 2.1% |
| Tsumujigeri2K+G | 5 | 2.1% |
| evade up into Sunebarai4P+KP | 4 | 1.7% |
| evade up into guardG | 4 | 1.7% |
| guardG | 4 | 1.7% |
| Fusen Renkyaku6K+G | 3 | 1.2% |
48 further openings account for the other 70 rounds.
Wolf
- Career
- 118–60 · 66.3%
- This season
- 17 matches · 58.8%
- Peak rank
- 29
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 8 | 11.6% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G | 6 | 8.7% |
| forward movement into Hammer KickPK | 6 | 8.7% |
| evade down into Low Drop Kick62K | 4 | 5.8% |
| guardG into throw escape | 4 | 5.8% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 3 | 4.3% |
| guardG | 3 | 4.3% |
| evade down into Elbow Butt4P | 2 | 2.9% |
| evade up into Savate4K | 2 | 2.9% |
| evade up into guardG | 2 | 2.9% |
| forward dash into Low Drop Kick62K | 2 | 2.9% |
| forward movement into Elbow Butt4P | 2 | 2.9% |
| forward movement into Jab StraightPP | 2 | 2.9% |
| throw escape | 2 | 2.9% |
| Heavy Middle Kick3K+G | 1 | 1.4% |
20 further openings account for the other 20 rounds.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (30 here; about 1.5 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Jacky: 8 of 15 tests hold up
- Goh: 9 of 15 tests hold up
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
