Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1678 #903 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Sarah | 38 | 5,603 | 2,768 | 2,835 | 49.4% |
|---|
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
1,545 of 2,222 rounds counted7.4 inputs a second (443 a minute) this season. Faster than 56% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Sarah | 7.4 | 443 | 1,545 |
|---|
By opponent's character
| Jacky | 7.6 | 455 | 231 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 7.3 | 436 | 166 |
| Jeffry | 7.3 | 438 | 66 |
| Jean | 7.5 | 447 | 105 |
| Lau | 7.3 | 438 | 93 |
| Wolf | 7.5 | 452 | 84 |
| Lion | 7.4 | 444 | 105 |
| Kage | 7.1 | 428 | 96 |
| Shun | 7.0 | 420 | 101 |
| Sarah | 7.5 | 451 | 84 |
| Vanessa | 7.5 | 448 | 53 |
| Aoi | 7.3 | 441 | 50 |
| Brad | 7.5 | 448 | 56 |
| El Blaze | 7.3 | 438 | 53 |
| Lei Fei | 7.5 | 447 | 50 |
| Pai | 7.2 | 432 | 46 |
| Goh | 7.6 | 458 | 43 |
| Taka | 7.3 | 439 | 32 |
| Eileen | 7.4 | 442 | 19 |
| Dural | 7.8 | 470 | 12 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Jacky | 75 | 38 | 37 | 50.7% | +2.2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 54 | 25 | 29 | 46.3% | -1.1 |
| Jeffry | 44 | 18 | 26 | 40.9% | -4.6 |
| Jean | 39 | 23 | 16 | 59.0% | +10.9 |
| Lau | 38 | 16 | 22 | 42.1% | -1.7 |
| Wolf | 36 | 23 | 13 | 63.9% | +13.8 |
| Lion | 35 | 16 | 19 | 45.7% | +0.7 |
| Kage | 34 | 17 | 17 | 50.0% | +11.0 |
| Shun | 32 | 12 | 20 | 37.5% | -2.3 |
| Sarah | 25 | 8 | 17 | 32.0% | -12.2 |
| Vanessa | 20 | 9 | 11 | 45.0% | +4.0 |
| Aoi | 19 | 9 | 10 | 47.4% | +4.1 |
| Brad | 19 | 7 | 12 | 36.8% | -8.8 |
| El Blaze | 16 | 3 | 13 | 18.8% | -30.1 |
| Lei Fei | 16 | 6 | 10 | 37.5% | -14.3 |
| Pai | 15 | 5 | 10 | 33.3% | -12.1 |
| Goh | 14 | 10 | 4 | 71.4% | +24.0 |
| Taka | 13 | 3 | 10 | 23.1% | -18.5 |
| Eileen | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% | +3.4 |
| Dural | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | +18.5 |
0 of 9 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 9 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Octagon | 80 | 33 | 47 | 41.2% | -4.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full Fence | 65 | 34 | 31 | 52.3% | +6.6 |
| Open | 60 | 32 | 28 | 53.3% | +6.8 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 59 | 29 | 30 | 49.1% | +2.1 |
| Low Fence | 57 | 24 | 33 | 42.1% | -4.0 |
| Single Wall | 54 | 17 | 37 | 31.5% | -14.3 |
| Rectangle | 52 | 20 | 32 | 38.5% | -8.8 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 45 | 24 | 21 | 53.3% | +11.1 |
| Half Fence | 33 | 12 | 21 | 36.4% | -10.3 |
| Full Fence and Open | 22 | 13 | 9 | 59.1% | +18.5 |
0 of 9 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 9 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 334 | 45.5% | 45.8% | -0.3 |
| No walls | 171 | 42.7% | 45.8% | -3.1 |
Walls against open: +2.9 points (95% range -6.2 to +11.9), p 0.536 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| nanami.madogiwa (Rank 36) | 18 | 14 | 4 | 77.8% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phrazes_For_The_Young (Rank 35) | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| ぷこ (Rank 38) | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| Umemon2026 (Rank 37) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| poncho (Rank 36) | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
| ぬっき~@ 超小心者 (Rank 34) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| interceptor (Rank 35) | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| satsu-dachi (Rank 33) | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14.3% |
| かえる (Rank 37) | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| しゆう@1974 (Rank 37) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| ガウショ (Rank 37) | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| シゲオ (Rank 38) | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14.3% |
| ドランクン//Konpay (Rank 38) | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| 究極無敵 (Rank 39) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| stepan_BVFA (Rank 38) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| かべごん (Rank 39) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| みんみんさん (Rank 36) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| 俺様バーンズ (Rank 37) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| 村長~災禍の中心~ (Rank 39) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| 躑躅 (Rank 37) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| NORESPECT (Rank 36) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| カイMk.2 (Rank 33) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| ゲッパー (Rank 37) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| プリおじ (Rank 34) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| 小名浜DC (Rank 35) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| しゆう@1974 (Rank 37) | 2026/10/18 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ぷこ (Rank 38) | 2026/10/17 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| みんみんさん (Rank 36) | 2026/10/13 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| Phrazes_For_The_Young (Rank 35) | 2026/10/11 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| Umemon2026 (Rank 37) | 2026/10/05 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 村長~災禍の中心~ (Rank 39) | 2026/10/05 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| 躑躅 (Rank 37) | 2026/10/05 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| 小名浜DC (Rank 35) | 2026/10/02 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| nanami.madogiwa (Rank 36) | 2026/09/24 | 18 | 14 | 4 | 77.8% |
| 俺様バーンズ (Rank 37) | 2026/09/22 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| カイMk.2 (Rank 33) | 2026/09/12 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| ドランクン//Konpay (Rank 38) | 2026/08/31 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| シゲオ (Rank 38) | 2026/08/31 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14.3% |
| プリおじ (Rank 34) | 2026/08/24 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| ゲッパー (Rank 37) | 2026/08/24 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| かべごん (Rank 39) | 2026/08/23 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| stepan_BVFA (Rank 38) | 2026/07/25 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| かえる (Rank 37) | 2026/07/20 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| NORESPECT (Rank 36) | 2026/07/12 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| ガウショ (Rank 37) | 2026/07/06 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| interceptor (Rank 35) | 2026/07/06 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| 究極無敵 (Rank 39) | 2026/07/04 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| ぬっき~@ 超小心者 (Rank 34) | 2026/06/20 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| satsu-dachi (Rank 33) | 2026/05/11 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14.3% |
| poncho (Rank 36) | 2026/04/25 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
Round openings
Sarah
- Career
- 2,768–2,835 · 49.4%
- This season
- 551 matches · 45.7%
- Peak rank
- 38
First hit in 53.4% of 1,915 rounds. Won 51.3% of the rounds they struck first, 47.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: attacks straight away in 64.1% of rounds, against 55.9% in their other rounds.
- Against Shun: waits first in 23.1% of rounds, against 3.6% against everyone else.
- On Single Wall stages: moves in first in 11.0% of rounds, against 5.5% on the other stages.
- After opening the round before by waiting: waits first in 20.0% of rounds, against 4.5% after anything else.
- After winning a round: attacks straight away in 65.6% of rounds, against 46.0% after losing one.
- When ahead: attacks straight away in 66.0% of rounds, against 52.7% when level or behind.
- In round 1: opens with “2P Squat Straight” in 12.9% of rounds, against 8.0% in their other rounds.
- Against Akira: opens with “P+K Hide Side Kick (Deflect)” in 18.9% of rounds, against 8.7% against everyone else.
- After winning a round: opens with “2P Squat Straight” in 10.7% of rounds, against 5.4% after losing one.
| Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K | 189 | 9.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Squat Straight2P | 178 | 9.2% |
| Sharpsword44K into Sharpsword Combo44KK | 109 | 5.7% |
| backdash into Switch Kick4K | 108 | 5.6% |
| Snap Side Chop3P | 104 | 5.4% |
| backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G | 98 | 5.1% |
| crouch dash back into Crescent Heel4K+G | 95 | 4.9% |
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 75 | 3.9% |
| crouch dash forward into Leg Slicer2K+G | 73 | 3.8% |
| Squat Straight2P into backdash | 60 | 3.1% |
| kickK | 60 | 3.1% |
| guardG into evade down | 57 | 3.0% |
| Long Snap Side Chop3P+K | 48 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Sharpsword Combo44KK | 46 | 2.4% |
| Jab StraightPP into Flash Piston PunchPPP | 43 | 2.2% |
147 further openings account for the other 583 rounds.
Counted from 479 of the 551 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Sarah
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 21–18 · 54% | 9–13 · 41% | too few to test |
| Akira | 9–22 · 29% | 6–3 · 67% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 10–19 · 34% | 5–5 · 50% | too few to test |
| Jean | 13–7 · 65% | 8–7 · 53% | too few to test |
| Kage | 7–9 · 44% | 6–6 · 50% | too few to test |
| Lau | 11–10 · 52% | 2–3 · 40% | too few to test |
| Shun | 11–8 · 58% | 1–8 · 11% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 10–7 · 59% | 8–2 · 80% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 4–11 · 27% | 4–5 · 44% | too few to test |
| Lion | 9–10 · 47% | 0–1 · 0% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 5–3 · 62% | 4–8 · 33% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
72 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (16 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Sarah: 9 of 16 tests hold up
