VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10

Kage

じいま

  • Wolf
  • Jacky
  • Pai
  • Goh
  • Jean
  • Aoi
  • Lau
  • Vanessa
  • El Blaze
Career matches2,394
Career win rate61.5%
Round win rate56.6%
Peak rank36
Distinct opponents213
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1654 #1,024 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Kage3673643729959.4%
Wolf3335521414160.3%
Pai3031717414354.9%
Jean312121446867.9%
Jacky302091298061.7%
Goh311721116164.5%
Lau31136914566.9%
Aoi3099643564.7%
El Blaze2983533063.9%
Vanessa2975552073.3%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

1,809 of 1,828 rounds counted

7.2 inputs a second (432 a minute) this season. Faster than 51% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Kage7.0419714
Wolf7.1428299
Jacky7.3439242
Pai7.7461235
Goh7.2433115
Jean7.142893
Aoi7.142852
Lau8.350035
Vanessa6.338012
El Blaze8.350012

By opponent's character

Jacky7.1428249
Akira7.3441201
Jean7.0420129
Aoi7.8466120
El Blaze7.1428115
Goh7.0418105
Lion7.4444105
Sarah7.0417108
Pai7.4442101
Wolf7.746082
Vanessa7.243387
Brad6.941780
Lau7.343581
Kage6.840657
Shun7.243248
Jeffry7.444344
Lei Fei6.941547
Taka6.639433
Eileen7.243412
Dural6.94165

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Jacky62422067.7%+5.0
Akira48262254.2%-8.1
Jean31201164.5%+0.8
Aoi30201066.7%+3.9
El Blaze29181162.1%+0.1
Goh2819967.9%+5.5
Lion27161159.3%-3.9
Sarah26141253.9%-12.9
Pai2519676.0%+10.4
Wolf2517868.0%+3.9
Vanessa2213959.1%-5.8
Brad2012860.0%-0.4
Lau2015575.0%+14.7
Kage148657.1%-6.8
Shun125741.7%-19.9
Jeffry119281.8%+15.3
Lei Fei118372.7%+9.3
Taka83537.5%-17.6
Eileen32166.7%-4.3
Dural1010.0%-64.9

0 of 4 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 4 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Full Fence59382164.4%-1.3
Low Fence52361669.2%+7.5
Rectangle52351767.3%+5.9
Breakable Full Fence49301961.2%-1.8
Breakable Half Fence49292059.2%-4.7
Half Fence46311567.4%+8.0
Octagon45291664.4%-1.3
Open44301468.2%+7.5
Single Wall27171063.0%-3.2
Full Fence and Open103730.0%-35.1

0 of 8 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 8 questions at once; about 0.4 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls30064.0%63.3%+0.7
No walls12367.5%62.9%+4.6

Walls against open: -3.9 points (95% range -13.9 to +6.0), p 0.441 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

saku2923 (Rank 31)2026/10/1086275.0%
へっぽこラウ (Rank 36)2026/07/27440100.0%
ヨドリバジャッキー (Rank 34)2026/07/2442250.0%
どろパイ (Rank 34)2026/07/2042250.0%
B軍団 (Rank 35)2026/07/1452340.0%
∈挙動不審∋ (Rank 34)2026/07/1453260.0%
B.S.R-JP (Rank 30)2026/07/0953260.0%
★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 39)2026/07/0664266.7%
躑躅 (Rank 35)2026/07/06136746.1%
なつ (Rank 32)2026/07/0241325.0%
pinturicchio (Rank 30)2026/06/2941325.0%
gimoring (Rank 25)2026/06/2753260.0%
白☆髭 (Rank 29)2026/06/27440100.0%
弱者 (Rank 32)2026/06/2264266.7%
えなお (Rank 35)2026/06/2242250.0%
xXsoul-childXx (Rank 29)2026/06/2242250.0%
ncub5030 (Rank 33)2026/06/2051420.0%
BigBoin (Rank 31)2026/06/194040.0%
フルメタル (Rank 28)2026/06/1843175.0%
LEO (Rank 32)2026/06/1751420.0%
ガリバー (Rank 30)2026/06/16550100.0%
寿司眼鉄 (Rank 35)2026/06/15106460.0%
アオゾラ。aozora (Rank 25)2026/06/0753260.0%
SuperGolden (Rank 31)2026/05/31440100.0%
MikuMartineau (Rank 30)2026/05/3154180.0%

Round openings

Every character

forward movement into punchP1337.5%
Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K1136.4%
backdash into evade up1015.7%
crouch dash back into guardG583.3%
Dash Hammer Kick66K553.1%
Rolling Savate6K+G442.5%
crouch dash forward into guardG442.5%
forward dash into throwP+G281.6%
crouch dash back into Fujinkyaku46K+G241.4%
backdash into Gen'you4K+G221.2%
Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K into Hagakure-ryu In Fujingeki46P+KP211.2%
crouch dash forward into forward dash211.2%
Low Spin Kick1K+G181.0%
forward dash into evade up181.0%
guardG into Low Hammer2P181.0%

432 further openings account for the other 1,046 rounds.

Counted from 436 of the 453 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Kage

Career
437–299 · 59.4%
This season
178 matches · 66.8%
Peak rank
36

First hit in 53.5% of 704 rounds. Won 61.3% of the rounds they struck first, 56.9% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • Against Akira: backs off first in 50.0% of rounds, against 26.3% against everyone else.
  • In round 2: opens with “crouch dash back into 46K+G Fujinkyaku” in 6.9% of rounds, against 2.2% in their other rounds.
  • Against Akira: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 15.7% of rounds, against 4.2% against everyone else.

How is this tested?

Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K11315.8%
forward movement into punchP7810.9%
backdash into evade up385.3%
crouch dash back into Fujinkyaku46K+G243.4%
backdash into Gen'you4K+G223.1%
Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K into Hagakure-ryu In Fujingeki46P+KP212.9%
crouch dash back into guardG192.6%
forward dash into throwP+G172.4%
Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K into Rairyu Hishoukyaku66P+K+G152.1%
backdash into Furikakato OtoshiK+G152.1%
Ryu'eikyaku66K142.0%
Ryubisen44K+G142.0%
crouch dash forward into guardG142.0%
Rasen4P into Rasen Urageri4PK121.7%
Hiji'uchi6P111.5%

119 further openings account for the other 289 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Kage

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Jacky16–6 · 73%4–2 · 67%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Wolf

Career
214–141 · 60.3%
This season
74 matches · 59.5%
Peak rank
33

First hit in 52.7% of 298 rounds. Won 56.7% of the rounds they struck first, 51.8% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Rolling Savate6K+G4414.7%
guardG into Low Hammer2P186.0%
Arrow Knuckle3P134.3%
backdash into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G124.0%
Quick Shoulder66P+K113.7%
backdash into evade up113.7%
crouch dash back into guardG103.3%
Arrow Knuckle3P into guardG93.0%
Screw Hook63214P93.0%
crouch dash forward into forward dash93.0%
Low Hammer2P72.3%
crouch dash forward into guardG72.3%
forward movement into punchP72.3%
Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP62.0%
forward movement into Jab StraightPP51.7%

80 further openings account for the other 121 rounds.

Jacky

Career
129–80 · 61.7%
This season
60 matches · 58.3%
Peak rank
30

First hit in 52.9% of 240 rounds. Won 56.7% of the rounds they struck first, 51.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Dash Hammer Kick66K5522.7%
Low Spin Kick1K+G187.4%
crouch dash back into guardG135.4%
Slant Back Knuckle1P into Rage Kick1PK125.0%
backdash into evade up104.1%
backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G83.3%
forward movement into punchP72.9%
Low Spin Kick1K+G into guardG62.5%
crouch dash forward into forward dash52.1%
crouch dash forward into guardG52.1%
backdash into guardG41.6%
forward dash into evade up41.6%
High Angle Upper Kick6K31.2%
Middle Smash6P31.2%
backdash into Middle Smash6P31.2%

64 further openings account for the other 86 rounds.

Pai

Career
174–143 · 54.9%
This season
59 matches · 59.3%
Peak rank
30

First hit in 46.1% of 191 rounds. Won 52.3% of the rounds they struck first, 55.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP3015.4%
backdash into evade up126.2%
crouch dash forward into guardG94.6%
Enbu Renkyaku6K+G84.1%
Honshin Soukyaku1K+G73.6%
backdash into Honrakukyaku46K+G52.6%
crouch into down-back kick1K52.6%
forward movement into Senchuken6P52.6%
up-forward kick+guard9K+G52.6%
down-back kick1K42.0%
up, up-forward kick+guard89K+G42.0%
Enbu Renkyaku6K+G into guardG31.5%
Honshin Soukyaku1K+G into guardG31.5%
Souanshou3P+K into guardG31.5%
backdash into Honshin Soukyaku1K+G31.5%

67 further openings account for the other 89 rounds.

Counted from 49 of the 59 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Jean

Career
144–68 · 67.9%
This season
26 matches · 61.5%
Peak rank
31

First hit in 54.0% of 100 rounds. Won 50.0% of the rounds they struck first, 58.7% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Gyaku Seikenzuki66P76.6%
Tate'enpi33P into Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri33PK65.7%
backdash into Kake'uchi~Maekeri'age46PK65.7%
guardG into Shitamaeken2P65.7%
backdash into evade up54.7%
forward dash into evade up43.8%
punchP into Maeken~Joudan MawashigeriPK43.8%
Kou'un Nidan Hizageri9K+G32.8%
Kou'un Nidan Hizageri9K+G into guardG32.8%
Shitamaeken2P32.8%
crouch dash back into guardG32.8%
crouch dash forward into punchP32.8%
backdash into Kake'uchi46P21.9%
crouch dash forward into Agezuki3P+K21.9%
crouch dash forward into guardG21.9%

45 further openings account for the other 47 rounds.

Goh

Career
111–61 · 64.5%
This season
27 matches · 55.6%
Peak rank
31

First hit in 54.9% of 102 rounds. Won 60.7% of the rounds they struck first, 41.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

crouch dash back into guardG1110.8%
backdash into evade up98.8%
Karura4P+K65.9%
Tsukikage6K54.9%
crouch dash back into Karura4P+K54.9%
crouch dash forward into guardG54.9%
guardG into Sune'uchi2P54.9%
Ni'oudaoshi3K+G43.9%
backdash into Soukyu46P32.9%
forward movement into punchP32.9%
Hiji'ate6P22.0%
crouch dash forward into Ni'oudaoshi3K+G22.0%
crouch dash forward into forward dash22.0%
crouch dash forward into punchP22.0%
crouch dash forward into throw escape22.0%

34 further openings account for the other 36 rounds.

Counted from 24 of the 27 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Aoi

Career
64–35 · 64.7%
This season
12 matches · 66.7%
Peak rank
30

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up1223.1%
forward movement into punchP47.7%
forward dash into evade up35.8%
forward movement into Nirentotsu OuchuPPP35.8%
Sou'unha66K23.9%
backdash into Chudan Hiji'ate6P23.9%
guardG into crouch23.9%
Chudan Hiji'ate6P11.9%
Gedan Shouda2P into Inshou43P+K11.9%
Koromoguruma66P into punchP11.9%
backdash into ChienamiKK11.9%
backdash into Hou'oushu3P11.9%
backdash into Jousei Ryusenshou214P+K11.9%
backdash into Koromoguruma66P11.9%
backdash into Tsukiashibarai1P11.9%

16 further openings account for the other 16 rounds.

Lau

Career
91–45 · 66.9%
This season
9 matches · 88.9%
Peak rank
31

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into Kensou4P516.1%
backdash into evade up39.7%
Souko Sensou66P+K26.5%
crouch dash forward into throwP+G26.5%
crouch into down-back kick1K26.5%
forward movement into punchP26.5%
Chugeki6P13.2%
Koryu Tenshinkyaku6K+G13.2%
RenshouPP into Renshou Senputai3PPK13.2%
Souko Sensou66P+K into backward movement13.2%
Touku Kosenkyaku9K13.2%
backdash into Hi'en Renshou44PP13.2%
backdash into Ko'en Senshi66K+G13.2%
backdash into Kosoushou46P13.2%
crouch dash back into punchP13.2%

6 further openings account for the other 6 rounds.

Counted from 8 of the 9 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

El Blaze

Career
53–30 · 63.9%
This season
3 matches · 66.7%
Peak rank
29

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Volcano Upper4P+K216.7%
forward movement into Quick HookPP216.7%
Short Upper3P into Combination Blow3PP18.3%
backdash into Darkness Sword43K+G18.3%
backdash into Demon's Tail9P+KK18.3%
backdash into Jumping Hammer Knuckle8P+K18.3%
backdash into evade up18.3%
backdash into punchP18.3%
guardG into Back Knuckle4P18.3%
guardG into Sit Jab2P18.3%

Vanessa

Career
55–20 · 73.3%
This season
5 matches · 80.0%
Peak rank
29

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Defensive Style: crouch dash back into guardG222.2%
Defensive Style: guard into Sit Jab2P222.2%
Defensive Style: Shadow Slicer111.1%
Defensive Style: crouch into Stopping Low2K111.1%
Defensive Style: down-back kick into guardG111.1%
Defensive Style: forward dash into evade up111.1%
Defensive Style: kick into Switch Left SlicerKK111.1%

Counted from 2 of the 5 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (15 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Kage: 3 of 15 tests hold up
  • Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
  • El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)