VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: North America

Lau

jun78052

  • Pai
  • Jacky
  • Goh
  • Taka
Career matches8,303
Career win rate40.7%
Round win rate44.5%
Peak rank25
Distinct opponents68
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1279 #3,199 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Lau246,2462,5263,72040.4%
Pai251,72273998342.9%
El Blaze—104386636.5%
Vanessa—96405641.7%
Jean—62164625.8%
Goh2134132138.2%
Kage—2141719.1%
Taka217070.0%
Brad—62433.3%
Jacky2151420.0%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

262 of 586 rounds counted

6.3 inputs a second (380 a minute) this season. Faster than 26% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Pai6.538792
Lau6.3381140
Jacky5.834924
Goh5.43223
Taka6.63983

By opponent's character

Akira6.337936
Aoi6.136855
Jean5.935311
Jeffry6.338133
Jacky6.538815
Goh7.042313
Lei Fei6.23739
Shun6.438227
El Blaze6.840612
Lau7.04218
Brad6.43824
Wolf6.237210
Lion6.23748
Eileen7.04194
Pai5.83457
Vanessa6.13657
Kage6.13683

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira34191555.9%+14.5
Aoi1871138.9%-2.8
Jean178947.1%+1.1
Jeffry112918.2%-16.1
Jacky94544.4%+0.7
Goh82625.0%-9.2
Lei Fei84450.0%+5.0
Shun83537.5%-1.7
El Blaze62433.3%+0.2
Lau64266.7%+25.4
Brad52340.0%-3.1
Wolf51420.0%-10.7
Lion4040.0%-31.9
Eileen31233.3%-3.8
Pai3030.0%-49.2
Vanessa2020.0%-6.4
Kage110100.0%+62.3

0 of 1 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 1 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Breakable Half Fence24121250.0%+8.2
Half Fence1971236.8%-5.2
Single Wall1641225.0%-16.4
Low Fence147750.0%+7.8
Open136746.1%+4.5
Rectangle137653.9%+11.6
Octagon126650.0%+13.8
Breakable Full Fence115645.5%+4.7
Full Fence93633.3%-1.8
Full Fence and Open6060.0%-33.6

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls8845.5%40.9%+4.6
No walls4339.5%41.4%-1.9

Walls against open: +6.4 points (95% range -10.7 to +23.5), p 0.460 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

neco (Rank 22)2026/09/0963350.0%
HaseMasa (Rank 26)2026/08/2631233.3%
弐参肆-緑捌發 (Rank 26)2026/08/062020.0%
r1s1d8 (Rank 27)2026/08/0631233.3%
6132da (Rank 24)2026/08/062020.0%
我的名字叫顺溜 (Rank 22)2026/07/0443175.0%
トローリロートル (Rank 22)2026/07/0483537.5%
ryu2811 (Rank 25)2026/06/2421150.0%
manekinecogames (Rank 21)2026/06/2432166.7%
dalmax72 (Rank 21)2026/05/2762433.3%
twinsshine (Rank 26)2026/05/2742250.0%
HUN (Rank 21)2026/05/27440100.0%
potimaru1059 (Rank 21)2026/05/2763350.0%
(´・ω・`) (Rank 24)2026/05/2431233.3%
O.J.A (Rank 22)2026/05/242020.0%
みーふく (Rank 22)2026/05/0764266.7%
そんさく先生@SRGM (Rank 26)2026/05/072020.0%
ukishiro (Rank 23)2026/04/252020.0%
sraosha1 (Rank 27)2026/04/252020.0%
kowalski (Rank 24)2026/04/2552340.0%
チョリ=チョリス (Rank 25)2026/04/142020.0%
Namon (Rank 21)2026/04/03550100.0%
hitokabe2003 (Rank 21)2026/03/3021150.0%
1212 (Rank 27)2026/03/283030.0%
yasai (Rank 21)2026/03/28220100.0%

Round openings

Every character

Ensei Haijinkyaku7K+G9716.6%
evade up579.7%
backdash into backward movement386.5%
punchP284.8%
backdash into guardG274.6%
evade up into punchP172.9%
Kokyaku Haiten7K162.7%
Honshin Hekiken1P+K142.4%
crouch into Honshin Hekiken1P+K111.9%
Renshou into Raigekishou101.7%
Touku Kosenkyaku9K101.7%
punchP into Renshou101.7%
Hi'en Tankyaku9K into Hi'en Rekkyaku9KK91.5%
Honshin Soukyaku1K+G91.5%
backdash into Honshin Hekiken1P+K91.5%

120 further openings account for the other 224 rounds.

Pai

Career
739–983 · 42.9%
This season
75 matches · 37.3%
Peak rank
25

First hit in 52.6% of 293 rounds. Won 42.2% of the rounds they struck first, 43.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Ensei Haijinkyaku7K+G9733.0%
backdash into backward movement155.1%
evade up144.8%
punchP134.4%
evade up into punchP103.4%
Hi'en Tankyaku9K into Hi'en Rekkyaku9KK93.1%
Honshin Soukyaku1K+G93.1%
RenshouPP into RaigekishouPPP93.1%
punchP into RenshouPP82.7%
backdash into guardG72.4%
Rikensui1P51.7%
crouch into Honshin Soukyaku1K+G51.7%
crouch into Renka Sentai2KK51.7%
Enshi Soushou66P into Hien Dantai66PK41.4%
Haitenkyaku7K41.4%

53 further openings account for the other 80 rounds.

Lau

Career
2,526–3,720 · 40.4%
This season
65 matches · 47.7%
Peak rank
24

First hit in 39.1% of 261 rounds. Won 52.0% of the rounds they struck first, 46.5% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

evade up4115.7%
backdash into backward movement218.0%
backdash into guardG197.2%
Kokyaku Haiten7K166.1%
Honshin Hekiken1P+K145.3%
punchP145.3%
crouch into Honshin Hekiken1P+K114.2%
Touku Kosenkyaku9K103.8%
backdash into Honshin Hekiken1P+K93.4%
evade up into punchP72.7%
Ko'en Niki9K+G into Rakuho Suigeki9K+GP51.9%
down-back kick+guard1K+G51.9%
backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K41.5%
evade up into Senchutai3K41.5%
guardG41.5%

50 further openings account for the other 78 rounds.

Jacky

Career
1–4 · 20.0%
This season
6 matches · 16.7%
Peak rank
21

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up312.5%
Low Spin Kick1K+G28.3%
backdash into Double Back Knuckle4PP28.3%
backdash into backward movement28.3%
evade up28.3%
evade up into backward movement28.3%
punchP into Jab StraightPP28.3%
Bil Jee6P+K into Middle Smash6P14.2%
Jumping Savate8K+G14.2%
Lightning Kick 42K+GKKK into Lightning Kick 52K+GKKKK14.2%
Spin Heel Sword4K+G14.2%
backdash into Low Spin Kick1K+G14.2%
backdash into guardG14.2%
backdash into kickK14.2%
evade up into Jab Double StraightPPP14.2%

1 further openings account for the other 1 rounds.

Goh

Career
13–21 · 38.2%
This season
1 matches · 0.0%
Peak rank
21

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

crouch into Minamo Barai2P+K133.3%
evade up into backdash133.3%
punchP133.3%

Taka

Career
0–7 · 0.0%
This season
1 matches · 0.0%
Peak rank
21

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

crouch into guardG133.3%
evade up into throwP+G133.3%
forward kick+guard6K+G133.3%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).

Tests behind each character's list

  • Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Taka: not tested (too few rounds)