Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: North America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1612 #1,272 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Goh | 28 | 1,763 | 787 | 976 | 44.6% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffry | 29 | 1,458 | 660 | 798 | 45.3% |
| Akira | 24 | 1,003 | 414 | 589 | 41.3% |
| Brad | 29 | 951 | 443 | 508 | 46.6% |
| Jean | 27 | 881 | 377 | 504 | 42.8% |
| Vanessa | 28 | 683 | 330 | 353 | 48.3% |
| Wolf | 21 | 353 | 118 | 235 | 33.4% |
| Aoi | 23 | 186 | 79 | 107 | 42.5% |
| Lau | — | 115 | 55 | 60 | 47.8% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
2,013 of 2,680 rounds counted6.4 inputs a second (383 a minute) this season. Faster than 28% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Vanessa | 6.3 | 378 | 456 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brad | 6.5 | 388 | 625 |
| Jeffry | 6.2 | 372 | 628 |
| Goh | 6.7 | 402 | 269 |
| Aoi | 6.6 | 396 | 26 |
| Wolf | 6.5 | 389 | 6 |
| Akira | 6.4 | 385 | 3 |
By opponent's character
| Jacky | 6.3 | 377 | 299 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pai | 6.6 | 396 | 258 |
| Akira | 6.4 | 383 | 159 |
| Kage | 6.7 | 400 | 170 |
| Shun | 6.4 | 386 | 184 |
| Sarah | 6.2 | 374 | 140 |
| Brad | 6.0 | 358 | 66 |
| Lei Fei | 6.2 | 374 | 133 |
| Goh | 6.5 | 387 | 59 |
| Jeffry | 6.2 | 373 | 82 |
| Aoi | 6.3 | 380 | 54 |
| Lion | 6.3 | 378 | 95 |
| Vanessa | 6.3 | 381 | 69 |
| El Blaze | 6.5 | 388 | 46 |
| Jean | 6.4 | 387 | 71 |
| Wolf | 6.2 | 373 | 56 |
| Lau | 6.8 | 411 | 26 |
| Eileen | 6.0 | 359 | 17 |
| Taka | 6.2 | 371 | 29 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Jacky | 85 | 44 | 41 | 51.8% | -3.1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pai | 75 | 45 | 30 | 60.0% | +5.6 |
| Akira | 67 | 39 | 28 | 58.2% | +6.5 |
| Kage | 50 | 23 | 27 | 46.0% | -2.2 |
| Shun | 50 | 22 | 28 | 44.0% | -5.7 |
| Sarah | 45 | 29 | 16 | 64.4% | +12.5 |
| Brad | 39 | 18 | 21 | 46.1% | -2.6 |
| Lei Fei | 35 | 14 | 21 | 40.0% | -11.7 |
| Goh | 32 | 19 | 13 | 59.4% | -3.9 |
| Jeffry | 32 | 21 | 11 | 65.6% | +11.3 |
| Aoi | 24 | 6 | 18 | 25.0% | -43.1 |
| Lion | 22 | 13 | 9 | 59.1% | +3.7 |
| Vanessa | 22 | 14 | 8 | 63.6% | +6.7 |
| El Blaze | 21 | 11 | 10 | 52.4% | +9.4 |
| Jean | 20 | 11 | 9 | 55.0% | -4.8 |
| Wolf | 17 | 10 | 7 | 58.8% | -1.9 |
| Lau | 16 | 10 | 6 | 62.5% | +4.7 |
| Eileen | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% | +10.3 |
| Taka | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% | -5.5 |
| Dural | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% | +30.4 |
0 of 8 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 8 questions at once; about 0.4 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Breakable Half Fence | 100 | 58 | 42 | 58.0% | +7.1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full Fence | 76 | 49 | 27 | 64.5% | +7.8 |
| Low Fence | 75 | 46 | 29 | 61.3% | +7.5 |
| Rectangle | 75 | 36 | 39 | 48.0% | -5.3 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 57 | 21 | 36 | 36.8% | -9.5 |
| Single Wall | 57 | 29 | 28 | 50.9% | -8.0 |
| Half Fence | 56 | 22 | 34 | 39.3% | -16.5 |
| Open | 56 | 35 | 21 | 62.5% | +4.4 |
| Full Fence and Open | 48 | 30 | 18 | 62.5% | +8.2 |
| Octagon | 45 | 24 | 21 | 53.3% | -1.3 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 409 | 51.3% | 52.9% | -1.5 |
| No walls | 188 | 58.5% | 56.9% | +1.6 |
Walls against open: -3.2 points (95% range -12.1 to +5.8), p 0.489 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| Kingbison (Rank 29) | 24 | 10 | 14 | 41.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kai_Uchiha10 (Rank 30) | 20 | 9 | 11 | 45.0% |
| Crashing_Blow2003 (Rank 30) | 16 | 3 | 13 | 18.8% |
| fivey70 (Rank 25) | 16 | 11 | 5 | 68.8% |
| CeMoi3333 (Rank 25) | 15 | 12 | 3 | 80.0% |
| FatTarma (Rank 21) | 14 | 9 | 5 | 64.3% |
| legendaryhero (Rank 32) | 13 | 5 | 8 | 38.5% |
| Mr.3 (Rank 28) | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| Splatgoon (Rank 23) | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| babo209 (Rank 27) | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% |
| hgamery (Rank 29) | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% |
| itrap (Rank 30) | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% |
| bafojig (Rank 28) | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
| Kungfuhustle99 (Rank 30) | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| lilpuncake123 (Rank 28) | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| raybladex (Rank 26) | 9 | 0 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Johnnybwai (Rank 24) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| OmegaBankai (Rank 28) | 8 | 8 | 0 | 100.0% |
| SamhainX77 (Rank 26) | 8 | 1 | 7 | 12.5% |
| TOKA222 (Rank 23) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| VF31998 (Rank 30) | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| johncha (Rank 21) | 8 | 7 | 1 | 87.5% |
| seedash (Rank 31) | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
| tenpai (Rank 29) | 8 | 0 | 8 | 0.0% |
| ulilb1ckard (Rank 26) | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| babo209 (Rank 27) | 2026/10/11 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnnybwai (Rank 24) | 2026/10/11 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| legendaryhero (Rank 32) | 2026/10/11 | 13 | 5 | 8 | 38.5% |
| ulilb1ckard (Rank 26) | 2026/10/09 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| Splatgoon (Rank 23) | 2026/09/28 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| CeMoi3333 (Rank 25) | 2026/09/28 | 15 | 12 | 3 | 80.0% |
| lilpuncake123 (Rank 28) | 2026/09/13 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| johncha (Rank 21) | 2026/09/13 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 87.5% |
| fivey70 (Rank 25) | 2026/09/13 | 16 | 11 | 5 | 68.8% |
| Mr.3 (Rank 28) | 2026/08/06 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| Kungfuhustle99 (Rank 30) | 2026/08/06 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| seedash (Rank 31) | 2026/07/30 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
| SamhainX77 (Rank 26) | 2026/07/30 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 12.5% |
| Kingbison (Rank 29) | 2026/07/16 | 24 | 10 | 14 | 41.7% |
| itrap (Rank 30) | 2026/07/12 | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% |
| VF31998 (Rank 30) | 2026/07/12 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| bafojig (Rank 28) | 2026/07/11 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
| OmegaBankai (Rank 28) | 2026/07/11 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 100.0% |
| tenpai (Rank 29) | 2026/07/11 | 8 | 0 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Kai_Uchiha10 (Rank 30) | 2026/06/23 | 20 | 9 | 11 | 45.0% |
| raybladex (Rank 26) | 2026/06/20 | 9 | 0 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Crashing_Blow2003 (Rank 30) | 2026/05/29 | 16 | 3 | 13 | 18.8% |
| hgamery (Rank 29) | 2026/05/29 | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% |
| TOKA222 (Rank 23) | 2026/05/15 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| FatTarma (Rank 21) | 2026/03/29 | 14 | 9 | 5 | 64.3% |
Round openings
Every character
| punchP into kickK | 155 | 6.4% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into guardG | 151 | 6.2% |
| Defensive Style: Parrying High Kick (Deflect) into Parrying Combination46KP | 64 | 2.6% |
| Defensive Style: Back Charge Kick | 63 | 2.6% |
| Elbow Butt6P into Elbow Hammer6PP | 62 | 2.6% |
| Jolt Upper3P into Jolt Upper~Spin Kick3PK | 51 | 2.1% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Parrying Combination46KP | 46 | 1.9% |
| Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K | 45 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Side Kick3K | 44 | 1.8% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into guardG | 40 | 1.6% |
| Defensive Style: Back Knuckle into Back Knuckle High6PK | 39 | 1.6% |
| Elbow Butt6P | 37 | 1.5% |
| Knee Push4K into Knee Push Wild Hook4KP | 37 | 1.5% |
| Sawk Klab6P+K | 37 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Torpedo Head Butt4P+K | 37 | 1.5% |
412 further openings account for the other 1,512 rounds.
Counted from 608 of the 676 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Vanessa
- Career
- 330–353 · 48.3%
- This season
- 213 matches · 48.8%
- Peak rank
- 28
First hit in 20.6% of 811 rounds. Won 53.9% of the rounds they struck first, 47.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Pai: backs off first in 56.5% of rounds, against 34.7% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by attacking: attacks straight away in 65.7% of rounds, against 47.9% after anything else.
- After losing a round: backs off first in 48.4% of rounds, against 28.2% after winning one.
- When behind: backs off first in 49.4% of rounds, against 30.4% when ahead or level.
- After opening the round before with “Defensive Style: Back Charge Kick”: opens with “Defensive Style: Back Charge Kick” in 29.8% of rounds, against 5.4% after anything else.
| Defensive Style: Parrying High Kick (Deflect) into Parrying Combination46KP | 64 | 7.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Defensive Style: Back Charge Kick | 63 | 7.7% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Parrying Combination46KP | 46 | 5.6% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into guardG | 40 | 4.8% |
| Defensive Style: Back Knuckle into Back Knuckle High6PK | 39 | 4.7% |
| Defensive Style: punch into kickK | 33 | 4.0% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into Bunker Buster9P | 32 | 3.9% |
| Defensive Style: Back Knuckle High into Back Knuckle Stream6PKK | 30 | 3.6% |
| Defensive Style: Back Knuckle into punchP | 21 | 2.5% |
| Defensive Style: Defensive Elbow (Deflect) | 20 | 2.4% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into guardG | 17 | 2.1% |
| Defensive Style: backdash | 16 | 1.9% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Back Knuckle Stream6PKK | 16 | 1.9% |
| Offensive Style: Pile Bunker | 15 | 1.8% |
| Offensive Style: punch into kickK | 15 | 1.8% |
134 further openings account for the other 357 rounds.
Counted from 203 of the 213 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Vanessa
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brad | 10–7 · 59% | 0–4 · 0% | too few to test |
| Pai | 9–2 · 82% | 3–3 · 50% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 5–9 · 36% | 3–4 · 43% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
10 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Jeffry
- Career
- 660–798 · 45.3%
- This season
- 158 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 29
First hit in 54.7% of 638 rounds. Won 47.9% of the rounds they struck first, 50.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- After winning a round: attacks straight away in 65.1% of rounds, against 44.1% after losing one.
- When ahead: attacks straight away in 60.9% of rounds, against 50.6% when level or behind.
| Elbow Butt6P into Elbow Hammer6PP | 62 | 9.7% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP into kickK | 54 | 8.4% |
| backdash into Side Kick3K | 44 | 6.9% |
| Elbow Butt6P | 37 | 5.8% |
| Knee Push4K into Knee Push Wild Hook4KP | 37 | 5.8% |
| backdash into Torpedo Head Butt4P+K | 37 | 5.8% |
| backdash into Head Attack46P+K | 33 | 5.2% |
| backdash into guardG | 32 | 5.0% |
| Middle Hell Stab6P+K | 28 | 4.4% |
| Hell Dunk Elbow2P+K | 25 | 3.9% |
| backdash into Tsunami Beat3K+G | 20 | 3.1% |
| Torpedo Head Butt4P+K | 14 | 2.2% |
| backdash | 14 | 2.2% |
| punchP | 12 | 1.9% |
| Side Kick3K | 10 | 1.6% |
74 further openings account for the other 181 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jeffry
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 11–12 · 48% | 3–5 · 38% | too few to test |
| Pai | 8–4 · 67% | 5–4 · 56% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Brad
- Career
- 443–508 · 46.6%
- This season
- 202 matches · 61.4%
- Peak rank
- 29
First hit in 52.4% of 553 rounds. Won 60.3% of the rounds they struck first, 49.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- On Full Fence and Open stages: backs off first in 47.1% of rounds, against 24.3% on the other stages.
- After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 43.9% of rounds, against 21.7% after anything else.
- After losing a round: backs off first in 42.5% of rounds, against 15.6% after winning one.
- When behind: backs off first in 38.3% of rounds, against 19.5% when ahead or level.
- After losing a round: opens with “backdash into G guard” in 18.3% of rounds, against 4.9% after winning one.
| punchP into kickK | 75 | 13.5% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into guardG | 60 | 10.8% |
| Jolt Upper3P into Jolt Upper~Spin Kick3PK | 51 | 9.2% |
| Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K | 45 | 8.1% |
| Sawk Klab6P+K | 37 | 6.6% |
| Spine Whip4P into Lumpini Combination4PK | 27 | 4.8% |
| backdash into Sway Back4P+K+G | 18 | 3.2% |
| Elbow Hook6P | 11 | 2.0% |
| Sway Back4P+K+G into Mighty Knee UpperK | 9 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Jackal Straight46P+K | 8 | 1.4% |
| crouch into Dtee Sawk Combination3PP | 8 | 1.4% |
| crouch into Jolt Upper~Spin Kick3PK | 8 | 1.4% |
| Elbow Hook6P into forward movement | 7 | 1.3% |
| Jolt Upper3P into Jolt Double Shot3PP+K | 7 | 1.3% |
| backdash | 7 | 1.3% |
91 further openings account for the other 179 rounds.
Counted from 144 of the 202 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Brad
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 5–6 · 45% | 6–3 · 67% | too few to test |
| Pai | 8–9 · 47% | 0–1 · 0% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
58 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Goh
- Career
- 787–976 · 44.6%
- This season
- 79 matches · 55.7%
- Peak rank
- 28
First hit in 47.7% of 302 rounds. Won 49.3% of the rounds they struck first, 59.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 63.8% of rounds, against 40.5% after anything else.
- When ahead: attacks straight away in 50.0% of rounds, against 27.1% when level or behind.
| backdash into guardG | 54 | 17.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Hiji'ate6P | 22 | 7.1% |
| Soukyu46P | 17 | 5.5% |
| backdash into Soukyu46P | 16 | 5.2% |
| punchP into kickK | 16 | 5.2% |
| crouch into Denkou3PP | 13 | 4.2% |
| backward movement into Hiji'ate6P | 11 | 3.6% |
| backdash into punchP | 9 | 2.9% |
| backward movement into guardG | 9 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Sune Kudaki43P | 8 | 2.6% |
| Sune Kudaki43P | 7 | 2.3% |
| punchP | 7 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Batousatsu3KP | 6 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Denkou3PP | 6 | 1.9% |
| guardG | 6 | 1.9% |
57 further openings account for the other 101 rounds.
Aoi
- Career
- 79–107 · 42.5%
- This season
- 14 matches · 71.4%
- Peak rank
- 23
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| punchP into kickK | 7 | 13.2% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Sanseigan66P+K | 4 | 7.5% |
| backdash into guardG | 4 | 7.5% |
| backward movement into Shinchuzuki (Deflect)236P+K | 4 | 7.5% |
| Chudan Hiji'ate6P into Tsumujisakura6PP | 3 | 5.7% |
| Inshou43P+K | 3 | 5.7% |
| Raijinha6K into Tenraitsui6KP | 3 | 5.7% |
| Sanseigan66P+K into Ouda6P+K | 2 | 3.8% |
| Sanseigan66P+K into Ouka66P+KP | 2 | 3.8% |
| backdash into Ouka66P+KP | 2 | 3.8% |
| Chudan Hiji'ate6P into Kumogeri6KK | 1 | 1.9% |
| Chudan Hiji'ate6P into Ouda6P+K | 1 | 1.9% |
| Hou'oushu3P | 1 | 1.9% |
| Hou'oushu3P into punchP | 1 | 1.9% |
| Inshou43P+K into punchP | 1 | 1.9% |
14 further openings account for the other 14 rounds.
Jean
- Career
- 377–504 · 42.8%
- This season
- 7 matches · 28.6%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Yoko'enpi6P into Yoko'enpi~Uchishutou6PP | 7 | 24.1% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Oihiji4P+K | 3 | 10.3% |
| Yoko'enpi6P | 2 | 6.9% |
| punchP into kickK | 2 | 6.9% |
| Shitanagi Shutou1P | 1 | 3.5% |
| Shitazuki3P into Oishitazuki3PP | 1 | 3.5% |
| Shutoukiri4P into Chinshin Seichuken4PP | 1 | 3.5% |
| Yoko'enpi~Uchishutou6PP into Gaisen Koushugeki6PPK | 1 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Agezuki3P+K | 1 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 1 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Kousenshu4KP | 1 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Maegeri~InabikariKP | 1 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Oishitazuki3PP | 1 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Shutoukiri~Ushirogeri4PK | 1 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Yamakuzushi6K | 1 | 3.5% |
4 further openings account for the other 4 rounds.
Wolf
- Career
- 118–235 · 33.4%
- This season
- 2 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 21
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Body Blow6P into Dragonfish Blow6PP | 1 | 16.7% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G | 1 | 16.7% |
| backdash into Knee Lift6K | 1 | 16.7% |
| crouch into down-back kick1K | 1 | 16.7% |
| forward movement into Elbow Butt4P | 1 | 16.7% |
| punchP into kickK | 1 | 16.7% |
Akira
- Career
- 414–589 · 41.3%
- This season
- 1 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 24
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Rimon Chouchu66P into Jouho Touken6P | 2 | 66.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Jouho Touken6P into backward movement | 1 | 33.3% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (60 here; about 3.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Vanessa: 5 of 15 tests hold up
- Jeffry: 2 of 15 tests hold up
- Brad: 5 of 15 tests hold up
- Goh: 2 of 15 tests hold up
- Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
- Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
