VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10

Shun

Chomelungma-GTR

  • El Blaze
  • Kage
  • Wolf
  • Jeffry
  • Lau
  • Goh
  • Pai
  • Taka
  • Jacky
  • Lion
  • Eileen
Career matches3,984
Career win rate57.2%
Round win rate53.2%
Peak rank32
Distinct opponents225
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1563 #1,584 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Shun3164938526459.3%
El Blaze3261832928953.2%
Kage3157431725755.2%
Wolf3055329725653.7%
Taka3030417712758.2%
Goh2928617111559.8%
Jeffry2827816511359.4%
Lau292391469361.1%
Lion292261418562.4%
Pai27168996958.9%
Jacky2763382560.3%
Eileen2726151157.7%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

3,864 of 3,864 rounds counted

6.2 inputs a second (372 a minute) this season. Faster than 23% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

El Blaze6.2371904
Shun6.7403622
Kage6.0358539
Wolf5.8346459
Jeffry6.0360382
Lau6.2373308
Goh6.1369198
Pai6.0362139
Taka6.4386127
Jacky6.840874
Lion6.539358
Eileen6.740454

By opponent's character

Akira6.3379579
Wolf6.2375527
Jacky6.4382480
Shun6.0359245
Pai6.4382207
Aoi6.0361203
Sarah6.0357186
Goh6.2374176
Jeffry6.0360168
El Blaze6.1365168
Lei Fei6.0363139
Lion6.4382129
Brad6.1366106
Kage6.2371104
Vanessa6.036298
Dural6.438389
Jean6.237385
Lau6.438279
Taka6.036172
Eileen5.734424

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira143816256.6%-2.1
Wolf131805161.1%+6.2
Jacky118625652.5%+0.7
Shun60312951.7%-0.3
Pai53322160.4%+6.1
Aoi52223042.3%-13.2
Sarah46232350.0%-7.8
Goh44311370.5%+9.4
Jeffry41261563.4%+12.7
El Blaze40231757.5%+1.9
Lei Fei35171848.6%-1.0
Lion2920969.0%+15.1
Brad2591636.0%-20.4
Kage25111444.0%-5.0
Vanessa2591636.0%-19.5
Dural2291340.9%-8.5
Jean2216672.7%+15.5
Lau1981142.1%-14.3
Taka1814477.8%+13.6
Eileen51420.0%-40.5

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Open127755259.1%+5.0
Breakable Half Fence123606348.8%-3.7
Half Fence115684759.1%+1.8
Rectangle111585352.2%-4.5
Full Fence98494950.0%-1.1
Octagon93524155.9%-0.9
Breakable Full Fence85572867.1%+10.1
Single Wall81453655.6%+1.3
Low Fence61332854.1%-3.2
Full Fence and Open31131841.9%-14.5

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls62555.0%55.1%-0.1
No walls26956.9%55.2%+1.7

Walls against open: -1.8 points (95% range -8.8 to +5.3), p 0.624 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

マクシミリアン15世 (Rank 33)2026/10/1831171454.8%
カミナリおやじ (Rank 29)2026/10/1729171258.6%
orz (Rank 30)2026/10/1750311962.0%
CELIS (Rank 30)2026/10/16147750.0%
うをん (Rank 32)2026/10/1695455.6%
SHUSHUSHU (Rank 30)2026/10/11107370.0%
ぬっき~@ (Rank 33)2026/10/1084450.0%
무파ZeroBlue (Rank 34)2026/10/04102820.0%
乃木ぽん@こてつ.kuma (Rank 29)2026/10/0326111542.3%
cokeshi (Rank 29)2026/10/0297277.8%
猫鼻 (Rank 33)2026/09/30146842.9%
さざび (Rank 29)2026/09/2986275.0%
aona (Rank 26)2026/08/2996366.7%
失礼!スマッシュ☆彡 (Rank 26)2026/08/28106460.0%
しゅが~nsr (Rank 26)2026/08/28104640.0%
ちょいそる (Rank 28)2026/08/2794544.4%
無槪念野獸/무개념야수 (Rank 26)2026/08/26118372.7%
TaKaArAsHi573 (Rank 27)2026/08/22138561.5%
フルメタル (Rank 29)2026/08/2095455.6%
juste (Rank 27)2026/07/26116554.5%
ガリバー (Rank 31)2026/07/2582625.0%
okb@j>おーけーびー (Rank 30)2026/07/2596366.7%
μ (Rank 26)2026/07/2476185.7%
M&E (Rank 24)2026/07/222216672.7%
calmknight[냠냠] (Rank 28)2026/07/1086275.0%

Round openings

Every character

crouch dash forward into evade down1695.1%
throw escape1564.7%
guardG into throw escape1263.8%
crouch dash forward into guardG1213.7%
crouch dash forward into throw escape842.5%
evade down into guardG822.5%
forward movement into punchP742.2%
offensive move into evade down692.1%
forward dash into guardG672.0%
forward dash into throw escape662.0%
forward movement into throw escape511.6%
backdash into Darkness Sword43K+G491.5%
offensive move381.1%
guardG371.1%
crouch dash forward into punchP341.0%

858 further openings account for the other 2,072 rounds.

Counted from 815 of the 953 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

El Blaze

Career
329–289 · 53.2%
This season
217 matches · 55.8%
Peak rank
32

First hit in 48.6% of 757 rounds. Won 56.0% of the rounds they struck first, 51.4% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 4 or later: backs off first in 27.4% of rounds, against 9.2% in their other rounds.
  • In round 4 or later: opens with “backdash into 43K+G Darkness Sword” in 12.0% of rounds, against 4.3% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

backdash into Darkness Sword43K+G496.5%
crouch dash forward into evade down415.4%
throw escape385.0%
crouch dash forward into guardG304.0%
forward dash into throw escape293.8%
forward movement into throw escape253.3%
forward dash into guardG243.2%
evade down into guardG233.0%
guardG into throw escape192.5%
forward movement into punchP172.2%
crouch dash forward into throw escape152.0%
forward movement into guardG141.8%
crouch dash forward into punchP131.7%
evade down into forward dash101.3%
forward dash into forward movement101.3%

185 further openings account for the other 403 rounds.

Counted from 184 of the 217 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as El Blaze

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira16–14 · 53%4–1 · 80%too few to test
Wolf16–10 · 62%0–1 · 0%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

33 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Shun

Career
385–264 · 59.3%
This season
154 matches · 57.8%
Peak rank
31

First hit in 39.8% of 620 rounds. Won 54.2% of the rounds they struck first, 52.8% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 2: opens with “throw escape” in 7.1% of rounds, against 2.4% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

offensive move into evade down6610.6%
offensive move365.8%
crouch dash forward into evade down223.5%
throw escape223.5%
guardG into throw escape213.4%
crouch dash forward into throw escape203.2%
Haisenchu1P152.4%
forward dash into throwP+G152.4%
offensive move into punchP132.1%
crouch dash forward into Senpu Soutai3K+G121.9%
crouch dash forward into guardG121.9%
forward dash into Tenshin Souchushou6P+K111.8%
Haisenchu1P into guardG101.6%
Tenshin Benshu4P+K91.4%
Tenshin Souchushou6P+K91.4%

159 further openings account for the other 329 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Shun

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Jacky10–13 · 43%5–9 · 36%too few to test
Akira11–9 · 55%6–1 · 86%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Wolf

Career
297–256 · 53.7%
This season
114 matches · 57.9%
Peak rank
30

First hit in 43.8% of 388 rounds. Won 53.5% of the rounds they struck first, 54.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: attacks straight away in 42.7% of rounds, against 24.3% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

crouch dash forward into evade down256.4%
throw escape256.4%
crouch dash forward into guardG194.9%
guardG into throw escape174.4%
crouch into Low Hammer2P153.9%
Quick Shoulder66P+K143.6%
guardG133.4%
crouch dash forward into throw escape102.6%
crouch dash forward into Low Hammer2P92.3%
evade down into guardG92.3%
Low Drop Kick62K71.8%
Low Hammer2P71.8%
crouch dash back into Mow Down Chop1P+K61.6%
forward dash into Gasp Kneel Palm Bomb6P+K61.6%
Screw Hook63214P51.3%

123 further openings account for the other 201 rounds.

Counted from 96 of the 114 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Jeffry

Career
165–113 · 59.4%
This season
95 matches · 59.0%
Peak rank
28

First hit in 51.8% of 382 rounds. Won 55.6% of the rounds they struck first, 56.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 4 or later: backs off first in 18.6% of rounds, against 4.6% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP215.5%
guardG into throw escape215.5%
crouch dash forward into evade down205.2%
throw escape174.5%
crouch into Ducking Low2K+G164.2%
crouch dash forward into guardG143.7%
backdash into Double Hammer Down43P133.4%
crouch into Side Kick3K112.9%
crouch dash forward into throwP+G102.6%
evade down into guardG102.6%
crouch dash forward into throw escape92.4%
guardG61.6%
backdash into Rising Hammer43PP51.3%
crouch into guardG51.3%
forward dash into guardG51.3%

123 further openings account for the other 199 rounds.

Lau

Career
146–93 · 61.1%
This season
80 matches · 51.2%
Peak rank
29

First hit in 46.2% of 307 rounds. Won 54.2% of the rounds they struck first, 49.7% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 4 or later: backs off first in 24.6% of rounds, against 6.3% in their other rounds.
  • In round 4 or later: opens with “backdash into 4P Kensou” in 18.8% of rounds, against 2.9% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

throw escape216.8%
backdash into Kensou4P206.5%
crouch dash forward into evade down165.2%
crouch dash forward into guardG123.9%
forward dash into throw escape113.6%
forward movement into punchP92.9%
evade down into guardG82.6%
guardG into throw escape82.6%
Ko'en Senshi66K+G72.3%
crouch dash forward into throw escape72.3%
forward movement into throw escape61.9%
Souko Sensou66P+K51.6%
forward dash into Koryu Tenshinkyaku6K+G51.6%
forward dash into guardG51.6%
Kosoushou46P into forward movement41.3%

121 further openings account for the other 164 rounds.

Kage

Career
317–257 · 55.2%
This season
133 matches · 47.4%
Peak rank
31

First hit in 47.7% of 216 rounds. Won 54.4% of the rounds they struck first, 51.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

crouch dash forward into evade down156.9%
evade down into guardG125.6%
crouch dash forward into guardG115.1%
backdash into Kodachinuki4K104.6%
guardG into throw escape73.2%
throw escape73.2%
forward dash into guardG62.8%
crouch dash back into Ryubisen44K+G52.3%
Ryu'eikyaku66K41.9%
backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Fujingeki46P+KP41.9%
crouch dash forward into throw escape41.9%
crouch into forward dash41.9%
crouch into guardG41.9%
forward movement into ResshouPP41.9%
forward movement into punchP41.9%

84 further openings account for the other 115 rounds.

Counted from 53 of the 133 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Goh

Career
171–115 · 59.8%
This season
47 matches · 57.5%
Peak rank
29

First hit in 46.5% of 198 rounds. Won 55.4% of the rounds they struck first, 54.7% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Kumite Harai (Deflect)4P+K+G into Kumite Harai~Tsukami4P+K+GP+G136.6%
crouch dash forward into evade down136.6%
crouch dash forward into throw escape115.6%
throw escape115.6%
Garyu66K94.5%
crouch dash forward into Sune'uchi2P73.5%
crouch dash forward into guardG73.5%
guardG into throw escape52.5%
Ni'oudaoshi3K+G42.0%
backdash into Karura4P+K42.0%
backdash into Soukyu46P42.0%
crouch into Denkou3PP42.0%
forward dash into guardG42.0%
forward dash into throw escape42.0%
Soukyu46P into forward movement31.5%

70 further openings account for the other 95 rounds.

Pai

Career
99–69 · 58.9%
This season
35 matches · 40.0%
Peak rank
27

First hit in 41.9% of 136 rounds. Won 47.4% of the rounds they struck first, 41.8% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

crouch dash forward into guardG85.8%
throw escape85.8%
Meishouho4P+K+G75.0%
forward movement into punchP75.0%
guardG into throw escape75.0%
crouch dash forward into evade down64.3%
forward dash into guardG64.3%
forward movement into Honshin Soukyaku1K+G53.6%
crouch into guardG42.9%
evade down into Honshin Soukyaku1K+G42.9%
evade down into guardG42.9%
forward movement into throw escape42.9%
crouch dash back into Honshin Soukyaku1K+G32.2%
forward dash into throw escape32.2%
Ensei Haijinkyaku7K+G21.4%

52 further openings account for the other 61 rounds.

Taka

Career
177–127 · 58.2%
This season
31 matches · 64.5%
Peak rank
30

First hit in 36.2% of 105 rounds. Won 52.6% of the rounds they struck first, 67.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

kickK1211.4%
guardG into throw escape1110.5%
crouch dash forward into evade down43.8%
crouch dash forward into guardG43.8%
Morotezuki66P into Morote Tsuppari66PP32.9%
crouch into Shita Harite2P32.9%
evade down32.9%
forward dash into Hiji'ate6P32.9%
no input32.9%
Kirikabu Kudaki1P+K21.9%
crouch dash forward into punchP21.9%
evade down into crouch dash forward21.9%
forward dash into throw escape21.9%
forward movement into punchP21.9%
guardG21.9%

46 further openings account for the other 47 rounds.

Counted from 26 of the 31 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Jacky

Career
38–25 · 60.3%
This season
18 matches · 61.1%
Peak rank
27

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Dash Hammer Kick66K46.2%
crouch dash forward into throw escape34.6%
forward dash into Groin Kick6K+G34.6%
forward movement into Jab StraightPP34.6%
crouch dash back into Long Stride Back Knuckle4P+K23.1%
crouch dash forward into evade down23.1%
crouch dash forward into punchP23.1%
evade down into Low Spin Kick1K+G23.1%
evade down into guardG23.1%
forward dash into Squat Straight2P23.1%
forward dash into crouch dash forward23.1%
guardG23.1%
throw escape23.1%
Low Spin Kick1K+G11.5%
Slant Back Knuckle1P11.5%

32 further openings account for the other 32 rounds.

Counted from 16 of the 18 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Lion

Career
141–85 · 62.4%
This season
15 matches · 73.3%
Peak rank
29

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

guardG into throw escape46.9%
Juchou Senshou8P+K35.2%
crouch dash forward into evade down35.2%
Taizan Soukoushu4P+K23.5%
crouch dash forward into throw escape23.5%
evade down23.5%
evade down into Zaban Shuhou33P+K23.5%
evade down into crouch dash forward23.5%
forward dash into throw escape23.5%
throw escape23.5%
Juchou Senshou8P+K into punchP11.7%
Katousui2P11.7%
Katousui2P into crouch11.7%
Senputai8K into Katoutai8KK11.7%
Shicchi Soutai3K+G11.7%

29 further openings account for the other 29 rounds.

Eileen

Career
15–11 · 57.7%
This season
14 matches · 42.9%
Peak rank
27

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

forward dash into guardG611.1%
guardG into throw escape59.3%
forward dash into forward movement35.6%
throw escape35.6%
crouch dash forward into evade down23.7%
crouch dash forward into guardG23.7%
evade down into guardG23.7%
forward dash into evade down23.7%
guardG into punchP23.7%
Enkou Chousou3P into Enkou Santen3PP11.9%
Enkou Nyudou214P+K11.9%
Goku Senshin (Deflect)4P+K+G into Goku Shicchi (Interrupt Moves)6P+K+G11.9%
Hikou Bokushoku9P into punchP11.9%
Soumensou4P into forward movement11.9%
Tanhikyaku9K into kickK11.9%

21 further openings account for the other 21 rounds.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (68 here; about 3.4 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • El Blaze: 2 of 14 tests hold up
  • Shun: 1 of 16 tests hold up
  • Wolf: 1 of 14 tests hold up
  • Jeffry: 1 of 11 tests hold up
  • Lau: 2 of 13 tests hold up
  • Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)