Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1754 #549 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Jacky1777173 matches
Lau175793 matches
Kage174679 matches
El Blaze176035 matches
Lion175626 matches
Akira175225 matches
Jean175318 matches
Wolf175613 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Jacky | 40 | 1,378 | 746 | 632 | 54.1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kage | 39 | 717 | 459 | 258 | 64.0% |
| Lau | 38 | 352 | 233 | 119 | 66.2% |
| El Blaze | 36 | 206 | 151 | 55 | 73.3% |
| Lion | 36 | 206 | 145 | 61 | 70.4% |
| Jean | 34 | 149 | 111 | 38 | 74.5% |
| Akira | 30 | 121 | 77 | 44 | 63.6% |
| Brad | 32 | 91 | 73 | 18 | 80.2% |
| Wolf | 31 | 89 | 67 | 22 | 75.3% |
| Shun | 30 | 40 | 35 | 5 | 87.5% |
| Taka | 28 | 27 | 22 | 5 | 81.5% |
| Goh | 27 | 21 | 17 | 4 | 81.0% |
| Sarah | 26 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Pai | 26 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
1,150 of 1,937 rounds counted7.5 inputs a second (449 a minute) this season. Faster than 59% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Jacky | 7.7 | 462 | 84 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lau | 7.8 | 465 | 299 |
| Kage | 7.5 | 448 | 264 |
| El Blaze | 7.2 | 431 | 137 |
| Lion | 7.9 | 473 | 74 |
| Akira | 7.7 | 462 | 89 |
| Jean | 6.6 | 395 | 54 |
| Wolf | 6.9 | 415 | 52 |
| Shun | 7.1 | 425 | 26 |
| Brad | 6.9 | 415 | 21 |
| Taka | 7.7 | 460 | 18 |
| Pai | 7.7 | 459 | 16 |
| Sarah | 7.1 | 425 | 12 |
| Goh | 6.8 | 411 | 4 |
By opponent's character
| Jacky | 8.0 | 482 | 140 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffry | 7.2 | 431 | 92 |
| Kage | 7.4 | 446 | 118 |
| Lion | 7.3 | 437 | 61 |
| Pai | 7.4 | 445 | 106 |
| Shun | 7.1 | 425 | 48 |
| Aoi | 7.4 | 445 | 103 |
| Akira | 7.7 | 464 | 46 |
| Lau | 7.8 | 466 | 73 |
| Wolf | 7.6 | 455 | 48 |
| El Blaze | 7.7 | 459 | 56 |
| Jean | 7.3 | 440 | 33 |
| Vanessa | 7.3 | 440 | 65 |
| Sarah | 7.2 | 433 | 57 |
| Goh | 7.4 | 444 | 38 |
| Lei Fei | 7.9 | 474 | 7 |
| Brad | 6.8 | 410 | 12 |
| Taka | 7.1 | 425 | 7 |
| Dural | 8.0 | 480 | 13 |
| Eileen | 6.9 | 415 | 27 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Jacky | 53 | 30 | 23 | 56.6% | -4.7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffry | 52 | 34 | 18 | 65.4% | +10.4 |
| Kage | 44 | 25 | 19 | 56.8% | -3.3 |
| Lion | 31 | 19 | 12 | 61.3% | +3.8 |
| Pai | 31 | 19 | 12 | 61.3% | +5.0 |
| Shun | 29 | 17 | 12 | 58.6% | +2.9 |
| Aoi | 28 | 15 | 13 | 53.6% | -5.5 |
| Akira | 26 | 16 | 10 | 61.5% | -0.9 |
| Lau | 25 | 9 | 16 | 36.0% | -22.5 |
| Wolf | 25 | 15 | 10 | 60.0% | -2.5 |
| El Blaze | 21 | 18 | 3 | 85.7% | +24.3 |
| Jean | 21 | 19 | 2 | 90.5% | +24.2 |
| Vanessa | 21 | 10 | 11 | 47.6% | -13.3 |
| Sarah | 20 | 13 | 7 | 65.0% | +7.1 |
| Goh | 18 | 11 | 7 | 61.1% | +0.9 |
| Lei Fei | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% | -1.4 |
| Brad | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% | -3.2 |
| Taka | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% | -38.6 |
| Dural | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% | -11.3 |
| Eileen | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% | -23.9 |
0 of 5 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 5 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Half Fence | 63 | 33 | 30 | 52.4% | -7.2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rectangle | 55 | 39 | 16 | 70.9% | +11.0 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 53 | 33 | 20 | 62.3% | +4.3 |
| Low Fence | 53 | 31 | 22 | 58.5% | -1.4 |
| Single Wall | 49 | 36 | 13 | 73.5% | +16.8 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 48 | 28 | 20 | 58.3% | -5.2 |
| Octagon | 47 | 20 | 27 | 42.5% | -19.3 |
| Open | 43 | 27 | 16 | 62.8% | +3.9 |
| Full Fence | 38 | 21 | 17 | 55.3% | -4.2 |
| Full Fence and Open | 15 | 10 | 5 | 66.7% | +7.1 |
0 of 9 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 9 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 304 | 57.2% | 60.0% | -2.8 |
| No walls | 145 | 64.8% | 59.1% | +5.7 |
Walls against open: -8.5 points (95% range -18.7 to +1.7), p 0.103 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| rikojjang (Rank 40) | 14 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 指無しライダー (Rank 39) | 13 | 5 | 8 | 38.5% |
| ちゃっきー (Rank 40) | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| ふかふか (Rank 36) | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 初代マサオ (Rank 38) | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| ぱりぱり (Rank 38) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| LEO (Rank 32) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| らうらう (Rank 36) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| 村長~災禍の中心~ (Rank 37) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| spacex_falcon_heavy (Rank 42) | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| stepan_BVFA (Rank 37) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| うるヲ参拾 (Rank 39) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| きよ丸 (Rank 34) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| ごーどん (Rank 35) | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0.0% |
| ぷこ (Rank 34) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| ★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 39) | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| へにほに (Rank 36) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| カカリア (Rank 35) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| 使われジュニア。 (Rank 39) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| 寿司眼鉄 (Rank 34) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| 貧乏リオン/binboulion (Rank 35) | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| BigBoin (Rank 32) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| じゃんぬ兄(公認) (Rank 36) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 昆虫ちゃん (Rank 41) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 紫荆一头牛 (Rank 23) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| ぷこ (Rank 34) | 2026/06/16 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 寿司眼鉄 (Rank 34) | 2026/06/14 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| ぱりぱり (Rank 38) | 2026/06/14 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| 初代マサオ (Rank 38) | 2026/06/04 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 貧乏リオン/binboulion (Rank 35) | 2026/06/04 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| じゃんぬ兄(公認) (Rank 36) | 2026/06/04 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| stepan_BVFA (Rank 37) | 2026/06/04 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| ★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 39) | 2026/05/31 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| うるヲ参拾 (Rank 39) | 2026/05/31 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| 昆虫ちゃん (Rank 41) | 2026/05/31 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| LEO (Rank 32) | 2026/05/29 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| 使われジュニア。 (Rank 39) | 2026/05/29 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| spacex_falcon_heavy (Rank 42) | 2026/05/28 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| 指無しライダー (Rank 39) | 2026/05/28 | 13 | 5 | 8 | 38.5% |
| らうらう (Rank 36) | 2026/05/28 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| 村長~災禍の中心~ (Rank 37) | 2026/05/26 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| へにほに (Rank 36) | 2026/05/13 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| ごーどん (Rank 35) | 2026/05/11 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0.0% |
| ふかふか (Rank 36) | 2026/05/10 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| ちゃっきー (Rank 40) | 2026/05/10 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| きよ丸 (Rank 34) | 2026/04/30 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| rikojjang (Rank 40) | 2026/04/22 | 14 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% |
| カカリア (Rank 35) | 2026/04/19 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| BigBoin (Rank 32) | 2026/03/31 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 紫荆一头牛 (Rank 23) | 2026/03/28 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into evade up | 166 | 8.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Slant Back Knuckle1P | 71 | 3.6% |
| Middle Smash6P | 58 | 3.0% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 57 | 2.9% |
| Chugeki6P | 56 | 2.9% |
| Hiji'uchi6P | 48 | 2.5% |
| Squat Straight2P | 34 | 1.8% |
| Fukko Kensou1P | 31 | 1.6% |
| forward movement into punchP | 31 | 1.6% |
| guardG into throw escape | 30 | 1.5% |
| throw escape | 26 | 1.3% |
| Middle Smash6P into forward movement | 24 | 1.2% |
| backdash into Gen'you4K+G | 22 | 1.1% |
| Fukko Kensou1P into guardG | 20 | 1.0% |
| Souko Sensou66P+K | 20 | 1.0% |
468 further openings account for the other 1,250 rounds.
Jacky
- Career
- 746–632 · 54.1%
- This season
- 173 matches · 56.1%
- Peak rank
- 40
First hit in 43.7% of 684 rounds. Won 57.2% of the rounds they struck first, 49.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: opens with “1P Slant Back Knuckle” in 16.2% of rounds, against 8.3% in their other rounds.
| Slant Back Knuckle1P | 71 | 10.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Middle Smash6P | 58 | 8.4% |
| backdash into evade up | 52 | 7.5% |
| Squat Straight2P | 34 | 4.9% |
| Middle Smash6P into forward movement | 24 | 3.5% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 21 | 3.0% |
| guardG into throw escape | 20 | 2.9% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 18 | 2.6% |
| forward movement into Jab Double StraightPPP | 17 | 2.5% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P into kickK | 15 | 2.2% |
| Middle Smash6P into forward dash | 13 | 1.9% |
| Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G into Beat KnuckleP+K | 12 | 1.7% |
| Middle Smash6P into crouch dash forward | 11 | 1.6% |
| forward movement into Jab StraightPP | 11 | 1.6% |
| forward movement into punchP | 10 | 1.4% |
123 further openings account for the other 302 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jacky
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffry | 8–2 · 80% | 7–4 · 64% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Lau
- Career
- 233–119 · 66.2%
- This season
- 93 matches · 63.4%
- Peak rank
- 38
First hit in 54.1% of 364 rounds. Won 58.4% of the rounds they struck first, 55.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: waits first in 18.3% of rounds, against 5.1% in their other rounds.
| Chugeki6P | 56 | 15.1% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 45 | 12.2% |
| Fukko Kensou1P | 31 | 8.4% |
| Fukko Kensou1P into guardG | 20 | 5.4% |
| Souko Sensou66P+K | 20 | 5.4% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 16 | 4.3% |
| forward movement into punchP | 11 | 3.0% |
| Souchuken2P | 9 | 2.4% |
| crouch dash back into kickK | 9 | 2.4% |
| crouch dash back into Sako Soushou4P+K | 8 | 2.2% |
| Ko'en Senshi66K+G into Koryu Tenshinkyaku6K+G | 7 | 1.9% |
| Ko'en Senshi66K+G into Senpuga~KokeiK+G | 7 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K | 7 | 1.9% |
| backward movement into evade up | 7 | 1.9% |
| throw escape | 5 | 1.4% |
77 further openings account for the other 112 rounds.
Kage
- Career
- 459–258 · 64.0%
- This season
- 79 matches · 43.0%
- Peak rank
- 39
First hit in 47.8% of 314 rounds. Won 48.7% of the rounds they struck first, 40.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| Hiji'uchi6P | 48 | 14.9% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 24 | 7.5% |
| backdash into Gen'you4K+G | 22 | 6.8% |
| Jizuridan2P | 14 | 4.3% |
| Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K | 10 | 3.1% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 9 | 2.8% |
| Hiji'uchi6P into crouch dash forward | 8 | 2.5% |
| Ryubisen44K+G | 8 | 2.5% |
| throw escape | 8 | 2.5% |
| backward movement into Nagiharai6P+K | 7 | 2.2% |
| Engetsugeri9K+G into forward movement | 6 | 1.9% |
| Hiji'uchi6P into evade down | 6 | 1.9% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 6 | 1.9% |
| guardG into Hiji'uchi6P | 6 | 1.9% |
| guardG into evade down | 6 | 1.9% |
84 further openings account for the other 134 rounds.
El Blaze
- Career
- 151–55 · 73.3%
- This season
- 35 matches · 77.1%
- Peak rank
- 36
First hit in 41.2% of 136 rounds. Won 64.3% of the rounds they struck first, 67.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 18 | 13.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Volcano Upper4P+K | 15 | 10.9% |
| Demon Dance9P+K into Demon's Tail9P+KK | 10 | 7.3% |
| Sit Jab2P | 10 | 7.3% |
| Shadow Strike6P | 9 | 6.6% |
| Shouda46PP into Rising Back Spin Kick46PPK | 7 | 5.1% |
| crouch dash back into Volcano Upper4P+K | 5 | 3.6% |
| evade up into crouch dash back | 5 | 3.6% |
| guardG into Volcano Upper4P+K | 5 | 3.6% |
| backdash into crouch dash back | 3 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Demon's Tail9P+KK | 2 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Volcano Upper4P+K | 2 | 1.5% |
| backward movement into Rising Back Spin Kick46PPK | 2 | 1.5% |
| backward movement into evade up | 2 | 1.5% |
| crouch dash back into Hammer Smash46P+K | 2 | 1.5% |
35 further openings account for the other 40 rounds.
Lion
- Career
- 145–61 · 70.4%
- This season
- 26 matches · 61.5%
- Peak rank
- 36
First hit in 53.8% of 106 rounds. Won 61.4% of the rounds they struck first, 51.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Katousui2P | 14 | 13.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Banchu6P | 11 | 10.4% |
| Juchou Senshou8P+K | 6 | 5.7% |
| backdash into evade up | 6 | 5.7% |
| Banchu6P into crouch dash forward | 4 | 3.8% |
| Tourou Hassou41236P | 4 | 3.8% |
| Katousui2P into backdash | 3 | 2.8% |
| Shicchi Soutai3K+G | 3 | 2.8% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 3 | 2.8% |
| guardG into throw escape | 3 | 2.8% |
| Kishitsu Kasensou43P | 2 | 1.9% |
| Ryusei Renkoushu46P+KP into Rensansui Banchu46P+KPP | 2 | 1.9% |
| Shicchi Soutai3K+G into KouhaitaiK+G | 2 | 1.9% |
| Taizan Soukoushu4P+K | 2 | 1.9% |
| Touku Rigou Bantaitetsu46K+G | 2 | 1.9% |
37 further openings account for the other 39 rounds.
Akira
- Career
- 77–44 · 63.6%
- This season
- 25 matches · 72.0%
- Peak rank
- 30
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 16 | 16.7% |
|---|---|---|
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 9 | 9.4% |
| backdash into evade up | 7 | 7.3% |
| Housui2P | 6 | 6.2% |
| forward dash | 6 | 6.2% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash | 5 | 5.2% |
| forward movement into punchP | 5 | 5.2% |
| Housui2P into forward dash | 4 | 4.2% |
| Jouho Touken6P | 4 | 4.2% |
| Souka Housui3P+K into guardG | 3 | 3.1% |
| forward dash into punchP | 3 | 3.1% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 3 | 3.1% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into backdash | 2 | 2.1% |
| Souka Housui3P+K | 2 | 2.1% |
| Jouho Senshou46P | 1 | 1.0% |
20 further openings account for the other 20 rounds.
Jean
- Career
- 111–38 · 74.5%
- This season
- 18 matches · 66.7%
- Peak rank
- 34
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Yoko'enpi6P | 16 | 22.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 10 | 14.1% |
| backdash into evade up | 9 | 12.7% |
| forward dash into Yoko'enpi6P | 5 | 7.0% |
| Shitamaeken2P | 3 | 4.2% |
| Shitanagi Shutou1P | 3 | 4.2% |
| Shitanagi Shutou1P into guardG | 2 | 2.8% |
| evade up into backdash | 2 | 2.8% |
| forward movement into punchP | 2 | 2.8% |
| Harai'uke (Deflect)4P+K+G into Shutoukiri4P | 1 | 1.4% |
| Shitamaeken2P into forward dash | 1 | 1.4% |
| Shitamaeken2P into forward movement | 1 | 1.4% |
| Yoko'enpi6P into forward dash | 1 | 1.4% |
| Yoko'enpi6P into forward movement | 1 | 1.4% |
| backdash into Doumawashi Kaitengeri46K+G | 1 | 1.4% |
13 further openings account for the other 13 rounds.
Wolf
- Career
- 67–22 · 75.3%
- This season
- 13 matches · 76.9%
- Peak rank
- 31
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Low Hammer2P | 10 | 19.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Rolling Savate6K+G into Death ScytheK+G | 5 | 9.6% |
| Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP | 3 | 5.8% |
| backdash into evade up | 2 | 3.9% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 2 | 3.9% |
| crouch dash forward into Arrow Knuckle3P | 2 | 3.9% |
| evade down into Elbow Butt4P | 2 | 3.9% |
| Elbow Butt4P | 1 | 1.9% |
| Elbow Butt4P into Jab StraightPP | 1 | 1.9% |
| Elbow Butt4P into One Two UpperPPP | 1 | 1.9% |
| Elbow Butt4P into forward movement | 1 | 1.9% |
| Elbow Butt4P into punchP | 1 | 1.9% |
| Heavy Middle Kick3K+G | 1 | 1.9% |
| Heavy Middle Kick3K+G into Death ScytheK+G | 1 | 1.9% |
| Heavy Middle Kick3K+G into Rolling Savate6K+G | 1 | 1.9% |
18 further openings account for the other 18 rounds.
Shun
- Career
- 35–5 · 87.5%
- This season
- 7 matches · 57.1%
- Peak rank
- 30
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Gyou'in Haishu3P | 3 | 11.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Haisenchu1P | 3 | 11.5% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P into guardG | 2 | 7.7% |
| Haisenchu1P into guardG | 2 | 7.7% |
| Fukuchougeki2P | 1 | 3.9% |
| Fukuchougeki2P into forward dash | 1 | 3.9% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P into forward dash | 1 | 3.9% |
| Kousoku Kouhi17P+K+G into backdash | 1 | 3.9% |
| Rensai Gakushu46PP into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP | 1 | 3.9% |
| Tenshin Benshu4P+K | 1 | 3.9% |
| backdash into Getsuga Gakushu46P | 1 | 3.9% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 1 | 3.9% |
| backward movement into Getsuga Gakushu46P | 1 | 3.9% |
| crouch dash back into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP | 1 | 3.9% |
| crouch dash forward into Kasen Chugeki6P | 1 | 3.9% |
5 further openings account for the other 5 rounds.
Brad
- Career
- 73–18 · 80.2%
- This season
- 6 matches · 83.3%
- Peak rank
- 32
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch dash back into guardG | 3 | 12.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Elbow Hook6P into kickK | 2 | 8.0% |
| crouch dash back into Jolt Upper3P | 2 | 8.0% |
| Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K | 1 | 4.0% |
| Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K into backward movement | 1 | 4.0% |
| Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K into forward movement | 1 | 4.0% |
| Ducking6P+K+G into Crush Knee KickK+G | 1 | 4.0% |
| Ducking6P+K+G into Sting BlowP+K | 1 | 4.0% |
| Sharp Shoot1P | 1 | 4.0% |
| Sharp Shoot1P into guardG | 1 | 4.0% |
| Sway Back4P+K+G into punchP | 1 | 4.0% |
| backdash into Jolt Upper3P | 1 | 4.0% |
| backdash into Middle Spin Kick66K | 1 | 4.0% |
| backdash into Sharp Shoot1P | 1 | 4.0% |
| backdash into Turn Savate44K | 1 | 4.0% |
6 further openings account for the other 6 rounds.
Taka
- Career
- 22–5 · 81.5%
- This season
- 5 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 28
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Morotezuki66P into Morote Tsuppari66PP | 4 | 22.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Kirikabu Kudaki1P+K | 3 | 16.7% |
| Zangeki33P into forward movement | 2 | 11.1% |
| Chu Tsuppari6P+K into Chu Tsuppari 26P+KP | 1 | 5.6% |
| Hiji'ate6P | 1 | 5.6% |
| Kachi'age33P+K into forward movement | 1 | 5.6% |
| Shita Harite2P | 1 | 5.6% |
| backdash into evade up | 1 | 5.6% |
| backward movement into Aka'oni MidaremageP+K | 1 | 5.6% |
| evade up into backdash | 1 | 5.6% |
| forward dash into Kirikabu Kudaki1P+K | 1 | 5.6% |
| punchP | 1 | 5.6% |
Pai
- Career
- 0–3 · 0.0%
- This season
- 4 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Enshi Soushou66P into Hien Dantai66PK | 4 | 25.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Enbu Renkyaku6K+G | 2 | 12.5% |
| Senchuken6P | 1 | 6.2% |
| Senchutai3K | 1 | 6.2% |
| backdash into Hansenpu44K | 1 | 6.2% |
| backdash into crouch dash back | 1 | 6.2% |
| backward movement into Senchuken6P | 1 | 6.2% |
| crouch dash back into Souanshou3P+K | 1 | 6.2% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 1 | 6.2% |
| evade down into guardG | 1 | 6.2% |
| forward dash into Renkan Maho Chuken6P+KP | 1 | 6.2% |
| forward movement into RenshouPP | 1 | 6.2% |
Sarah
- Career
- 5–0 · 100.0%
- This season
- 3 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Leg Slicer2K+G | 1 | 8.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Long Snap Side Chop3P+K | 1 | 8.3% |
| Long Snap Side Chop3P+K into guardG | 1 | 8.3% |
| Stiletto66K | 1 | 8.3% |
| Valkyrie Flight9K+G into Double Thrust KickKK | 1 | 8.3% |
| backdash into Forward Slide6P+K+G | 1 | 8.3% |
| backdash into Switch Kick4K | 1 | 8.3% |
| forward dash into Low Spin Kick3K+G | 1 | 8.3% |
| forward movement into Quick Knee Straight6KP | 1 | 8.3% |
| forward movement into kickK | 1 | 8.3% |
| guardG | 1 | 8.3% |
| throwP+G into Forward Slide6P+K+G | 1 | 8.3% |
Goh
- Career
- 17–4 · 81.0%
- This season
- 1 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (45 here; about 2.2 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Jacky: 1 of 15 tests hold up
- Lau: 1 of 15 tests hold up
- Kage: 0 of 15 tests hold up
- El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
- Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
- Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
- Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
- Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
- Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
