Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1606 #1,306 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Aoi | 38 | 2,168 | 1,180 | 988 | 54.4% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 29 | 257 | 137 | 120 | 53.3% |
| Akira | 26 | 125 | 73 | 52 | 58.4% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
1,691 of 1,691 rounds counted9.5 inputs a second (572 a minute) this season. Faster than 92% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Aoi | 9.4 | 562 | 1,107 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 9.9 | 593 | 546 |
| Akira | 9.5 | 568 | 38 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 9.8 | 586 | 305 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanessa | 8.9 | 533 | 234 |
| Jacky | 10.0 | 602 | 212 |
| Jean | 9.1 | 546 | 189 |
| Wolf | 9.9 | 597 | 129 |
| Jeffry | 9.9 | 593 | 120 |
| Sarah | 9.5 | 571 | 86 |
| Lei Fei | 9.5 | 568 | 79 |
| Kage | 9.4 | 565 | 54 |
| Goh | 9.0 | 541 | 49 |
| Lion | 9.7 | 584 | 38 |
| Lau | 9.7 | 579 | 36 |
| Aoi | 9.5 | 570 | 30 |
| Eileen | 9.4 | 567 | 26 |
| Dural | 8.7 | 519 | 21 |
| Pai | 10.4 | 625 | 19 |
| Taka | 10.4 | 624 | 21 |
| El Blaze | 9.5 | 572 | 16 |
| Brad | 10.8 | 646 | 13 |
| Shun | 8.8 | 528 | 14 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 80 | 43 | 37 | 53.8% | +2.7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanessa | 61 | 37 | 24 | 60.7% | -1.1 |
| Jacky | 52 | 33 | 19 | 63.5% | +3.2 |
| Jean | 45 | 25 | 20 | 55.6% | -6.0 |
| Wolf | 33 | 20 | 13 | 60.6% | +6.2 |
| Jeffry | 31 | 19 | 12 | 61.3% | +4.0 |
| Sarah | 21 | 11 | 10 | 52.4% | -6.5 |
| Lei Fei | 20 | 13 | 7 | 65.0% | +10.5 |
| Kage | 14 | 6 | 8 | 42.9% | -8.7 |
| Goh | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% | +7.5 |
| Lion | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% | -13.8 |
| Lau | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% | +16.3 |
| Aoi | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% | +10.1 |
| Eileen | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% | +4.6 |
| Dural | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% | -4.2 |
| Pai | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% | +0.5 |
| Taka | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% | -41.9 |
| El Blaze | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% | -19.5 |
| Brad | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | -16.5 |
| Shun | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% | -41.1 |
0 of 3 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 3 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Breakable Half Fence | 73 | 39 | 34 | 53.4% | -6.3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Octagon | 52 | 26 | 26 | 50.0% | -8.4 |
| Single Wall | 50 | 30 | 20 | 60.0% | +4.3 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 46 | 29 | 17 | 63.0% | +6.2 |
| Open | 42 | 24 | 18 | 57.1% | +0.9 |
| Rectangle | 38 | 22 | 16 | 57.9% | +1.8 |
| Half Fence | 31 | 18 | 13 | 58.1% | +2.1 |
| Low Fence | 29 | 14 | 15 | 48.3% | -10.4 |
| Full Fence | 27 | 17 | 10 | 63.0% | -1.3 |
| Full Fence and Open | 16 | 14 | 2 | 87.5% | +33.1 |
0 of 7 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 7 questions at once; about 0.4 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 267 | 56.6% | 58.1% | -1.6 |
| No walls | 121 | 56.2% | 56.7% | -0.5 |
Walls against open: -1.1 points (95% range -12.1 to +9.9), p 0.842 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| ManEater (Rank 40) | 31 | 17 | 14 | 54.8% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| けいすけ新宿 (Rank 32) | 21 | 12 | 9 | 57.1% |
| しゅが~nsr (Rank 26) | 21 | 11 | 10 | 52.4% |
| マンジャロ打ちたい (Rank 34) | 19 | 13 | 6 | 68.4% |
| maripon (Rank 29) | 18 | 13 | 5 | 72.2% |
| ★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 38) | 15 | 10 | 5 | 66.7% |
| BigBoin (Rank 33) | 12 | 9 | 3 | 75.0% |
| Gun-Interceptor (Rank 28) | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% |
| gimoring (Rank 29) | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| mmmsm (Rank 30) | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| nanami.madogiwa (Rank 34) | 10 | 2 | 8 | 20.0% |
| tawava (Rank 31) | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| ミスタートンカチ (Rank 26) | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
| Melt (Rank 32) | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| 방가방가 (Rank 32) | 8 | 7 | 1 | 87.5% |
| calmknight[냠냠] (Rank 31) | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| orz (Rank 27) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| ねこまじん (Rank 32) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 35) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| 막창 (Rank 36) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| Koromo (Rank 33) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| Θ (Rank 34) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| 太鼓の別人@夏Bonus無し (Rank 33) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| fwnd1396 (Rank 34) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| μ (Rank 27) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| ミスタートンカチ (Rank 26) | 2026/08/28 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| gimoring (Rank 29) | 2026/08/28 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| しゅが~nsr (Rank 26) | 2026/08/28 | 21 | 11 | 10 | 52.4% |
| Gun-Interceptor (Rank 28) | 2026/08/28 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% |
| mmmsm (Rank 30) | 2026/08/28 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| μ (Rank 27) | 2026/08/27 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| tawava (Rank 31) | 2026/08/27 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| 방가방가 (Rank 32) | 2026/08/27 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 87.5% |
| Melt (Rank 32) | 2026/08/27 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| ManEater (Rank 40) | 2026/08/27 | 31 | 17 | 14 | 54.8% |
| fwnd1396 (Rank 34) | 2026/08/27 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| orz (Rank 27) | 2026/08/26 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| ★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 38) | 2026/08/25 | 15 | 10 | 5 | 66.7% |
| Θ (Rank 34) | 2026/08/25 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 35) | 2026/08/25 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| calmknight[냠냠] (Rank 31) | 2026/08/25 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| 막창 (Rank 36) | 2026/08/25 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| けいすけ新宿 (Rank 32) | 2026/08/17 | 21 | 12 | 9 | 57.1% |
| nanami.madogiwa (Rank 34) | 2026/08/17 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 20.0% |
| マンジャロ打ちたい (Rank 34) | 2026/08/17 | 19 | 13 | 6 | 68.4% |
| Koromo (Rank 33) | 2026/08/05 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| ねこまじん (Rank 32) | 2026/08/05 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| BigBoin (Rank 33) | 2026/08/05 | 12 | 9 | 3 | 75.0% |
| 太鼓の別人@夏Bonus無し (Rank 33) | 2026/08/05 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| maripon (Rank 29) | 2026/07/14 | 18 | 13 | 5 | 72.2% |
Round openings
Every character
| crouch into Gedan Shouda2P | 108 | 6.4% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Ougimai4P | 93 | 5.5% |
| crouch into Squat Straight2P | 84 | 4.9% |
| Sou'unha66K | 83 | 4.9% |
| backdash into evade down | 77 | 4.5% |
| Hou'oushu3P into guardG | 36 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 34 | 2.0% |
| Hou'oushu3P | 33 | 1.9% |
| Ryoushi43P into guardG | 27 | 1.6% |
| forward movement into punchP | 26 | 1.5% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 24 | 1.4% |
| backdash into Maegeri3K | 23 | 1.4% |
| forward dash into forward punch+kick+guard6P+K+G | 23 | 1.4% |
| backdash into Uzumaki Shutou44P | 21 | 1.2% |
| Ouda6P+K | 19 | 1.1% |
341 further openings account for the other 988 rounds.
Aoi
- Career
- 1,180–988 · 54.4%
- This season
- 285 matches · 57.5%
- Peak rank
- 38
First hit in 56.7% of 1,084 rounds. Won 58.7% of the rounds they struck first, 49.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: waits first in 18.6% of rounds, against 10.6% in their other rounds.
- Against Jean: attacks straight away in 49.7% of rounds, against 34.8% against everyone else.
- After the opponent opened the round before by attacking: attacks straight away in 47.2% of rounds, against 32.3% after anything else.
- After winning a round: moves in first in 19.5% of rounds, against 10.4% after losing one.
- When ahead: moves in first in 18.9% of rounds, against 11.4% when level or behind.
- In round 4 or later: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 7.0% of rounds, against 3.0% in their other rounds.
- Against Jean: opens with “66K Sou'unha” in 15.6% of rounds, against 6.2% against everyone else.
- On Single Wall stages: opens with “backdash into 4P Ougimai” in 15.2% of rounds, against 7.3% on the other stages.
| crouch into Gedan Shouda2P | 108 | 9.7% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Ougimai4P | 93 | 8.3% |
| Sou'unha66K | 83 | 7.4% |
| backdash into evade down | 44 | 4.0% |
| Hou'oushu3P into guardG | 36 | 3.2% |
| Hou'oushu3P | 33 | 3.0% |
| Ryoushi43P into guardG | 27 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Maegeri3K | 23 | 2.1% |
| forward dash into forward punch+kick+guard6P+K+G | 23 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Uzumaki Shutou44P | 21 | 1.9% |
| Ouda6P+K | 19 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Soushouda46P+K | 19 | 1.7% |
| crouch dash forward into Hou'oushu3P | 19 | 1.7% |
| Tenchi In'youP+K+G | 17 | 1.5% |
| evade down into Sou'unha66K | 17 | 1.5% |
197 further openings account for the other 533 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Aoi
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 22–21 · 51% | 9–7 · 56% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 14–10 · 58% | 8–4 · 67% | too few to test |
| Jean | 16–9 · 64% | 3–4 · 43% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 15–5 · 75% | 5–3 · 62% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 7–5 · 58% | 5–4 · 56% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Jacky
- Career
- 137–120 · 53.3%
- This season
- 132 matches · 56.8%
- Peak rank
- 29
First hit in 53.9% of 546 rounds. Won 59.9% of the rounds they struck first, 44.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Jacky: backs off first in 50.0% of rounds, against 32.6% against everyone else.
| crouch into Squat Straight2P | 84 | 15.4% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 34 | 6.2% |
| backdash into evade down | 32 | 5.9% |
| backdash into Low Spin Kick1K+G | 17 | 3.1% |
| forward movement into Jab Double StraightPPP | 16 | 2.9% |
| Low Spin Kick1K+G | 13 | 2.4% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 11 | 2.0% |
| forward movement into punchP | 10 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Long Stride Back Knuckle4P+K | 9 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Spinning Back Knuckle4P | 9 | 1.6% |
| Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G into crouch | 8 | 1.5% |
| Jab StraightPP into Jab Double StraightPPP | 7 | 1.3% |
| Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G | 7 | 1.3% |
| Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G into Beat KnuckleP+K | 7 | 1.3% |
| backdash into Rage Kick1PK | 7 | 1.3% |
133 further openings account for the other 275 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jacky
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 9–9 · 50% | 4–2 · 67% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 7–1 · 88% | 5–6 · 45% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 7–9 · 44% | 4–1 · 80% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Akira
- Career
- 73–52 · 58.4%
- This season
- 9 matches · 66.7%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Fukko3K+GP+K | 8 | 21.1% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Housui2P | 4 | 10.5% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 2 | 5.3% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into backdash | 2 | 5.3% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into backward movement | 2 | 5.3% |
| backdash into Chouzan Housui46P+K | 2 | 5.3% |
| backdash into Satei3K+G | 2 | 5.3% |
| backward movement into Fukko3K+GP+K | 2 | 5.3% |
| backdash into Goko Shutsudou3K+GP | 1 | 2.6% |
| backdash into evade down | 1 | 2.6% |
| crouch dash back into Kenhou6KP | 1 | 2.6% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 1 | 2.6% |
| evade down into Jouho Senshou46P | 1 | 2.6% |
| evade down into Jouho Touken6P | 1 | 2.6% |
| evade down into Rimon Chouchu66P | 1 | 2.6% |
7 further openings account for the other 7 rounds.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (30 here; about 1.5 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Aoi: 8 of 15 tests hold up
- Jacky: 1 of 15 tests hold up
- Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
