Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1422 #2,524 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Jacky | 23 | 95 | 69 | 26 | 72.6% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kage | 19 | 85 | 53 | 32 | 62.4% |
| Jean | 21 | 81 | 58 | 23 | 71.6% |
| Taka | 17 | 78 | 47 | 31 | 60.3% |
| Sarah | 21 | 75 | 53 | 22 | 70.7% |
| Aoi | 18 | 62 | 43 | 19 | 69.3% |
| Pai | 19 | 58 | 43 | 15 | 74.1% |
| Eileen | 20 | 54 | 46 | 8 | 85.2% |
| Shun | 17 | 48 | 36 | 12 | 75.0% |
| El Blaze | 16 | 39 | 27 | 12 | 69.2% |
| Goh | — | 35 | 27 | 8 | 77.1% |
| Jeffry | 15 | 26 | 22 | 4 | 84.6% |
| Lei Fei | 12 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Lion | — | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Vanessa | 11 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
151 of 467 rounds counted5.3 inputs a second (319 a minute) this season. Faster than 6% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Jacky | 5.6 | 336 | 64 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aoi | 5.0 | 302 | 12 |
| Pai | 5.2 | 312 | 47 |
| Jean | 5.1 | 307 | 8 |
| Sarah | 5.0 | 298 | 20 |
By opponent's character
| Jacky | 5.2 | 314 | 32 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 5.9 | 355 | 3 |
| Aoi | 5.5 | 327 | 9 |
| Pai | 5.6 | 333 | 21 |
| Sarah | 5.2 | 314 | 26 |
| Lei Fei | 5.2 | 310 | 7 |
| Wolf | 5.4 | 326 | 23 |
| Shun | 5.4 | 325 | 3 |
| Brad | 5.2 | 309 | 5 |
| El Blaze | 5.4 | 322 | 5 |
| Lion | 5.5 | 333 | 9 |
| Taka | 4.5 | 269 | 8 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Jacky | 21 | 17 | 4 | 81.0% | +6.7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 15 | 10 | 5 | 66.7% | -9.4 |
| Aoi | 11 | 9 | 2 | 81.8% | +3.6 |
| Pai | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% | -24.0 |
| Sarah | 10 | 8 | 2 | 80.0% | +3.0 |
| Lei Fei | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% | -9.0 |
| Jeffry | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% | +10.9 |
| Wolf | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% | +14.3 |
| Shun | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% | +3.7 |
| Brad | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% | -8.9 |
| Goh | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% | +1.5 |
| El Blaze | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% | +23.7 |
| Lion | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | +0.0 |
| Jean | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +27.7 |
| Kage | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | -23.8 |
| Taka | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +21.2 |
| Vanessa | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | -25.4 |
| Eileen | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +24.3 |
| Lau | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +24.7 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Rectangle | 23 | 18 | 5 | 78.3% | +3.0 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full Fence | 15 | 12 | 3 | 80.0% | +4.8 |
| Single Wall | 13 | 10 | 3 | 76.9% | +3.0 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% | -14.1 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 10 | 9 | 1 | 90.0% | +14.7 |
| Full Fence and Open | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% | -33.7 |
| Low Fence | 9 | 8 | 1 | 88.9% | +13.5 |
| Octagon | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% | -13.3 |
| Half Fence | 8 | 8 | 0 | 100.0% | +27.7 |
| Open | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% | -28.6 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 76 | 78.9% | 76.2% | +2.7 |
| No walls | 26 | 76.9% | 75.5% | +1.4 |
Walls against open: not tested — fewer than 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on one side.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| ぱぱ (Rank 21) | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| クロラム (Rank 21) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| Manao_B (Rank 16) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| SIXXMIXX (Rank 15) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| maple_carla (Rank 21) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| mikichan_213 (Rank 23) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| nagare004 (Rank 23) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| reiya---0602 (Rank 16) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| yamabuki_lily (Rank 15) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| あぶらこ (Rank 17) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| しめじ (Rank 17) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| ボブソン (Rank 15) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| KOKKO (Rank 13) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Mevius1 (Rank 12) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| UltraCooling (Rank 14) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| feikpacho (Rank 16) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| izumi753 (Rank 15) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| magenta_helping3 (Rank 13) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| wrongsuke (Rank 25) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| しょう (Rank 14) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| なお (Rank 16) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ほね (Rank 14) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| まなつのかじつ (Rank 9) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| オージ (Rank 19) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| ボーランド (Rank 21) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| wrongsuke (Rank 25) | 2026/08/22 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| mikichan_213 (Rank 23) | 2026/08/22 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| nagare004 (Rank 23) | 2026/08/22 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| ぱぱ (Rank 21) | 2026/08/22 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ボーランド (Rank 21) | 2026/05/31 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| maple_carla (Rank 21) | 2026/05/31 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| クロラム (Rank 21) | 2026/05/27 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| reiya---0602 (Rank 16) | 2026/05/27 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| magenta_helping3 (Rank 13) | 2026/05/27 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ほね (Rank 14) | 2026/05/27 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| しめじ (Rank 17) | 2026/04/15 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| SIXXMIXX (Rank 15) | 2026/04/12 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| なお (Rank 16) | 2026/04/12 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Manao_B (Rank 16) | 2026/04/12 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| feikpacho (Rank 16) | 2026/04/12 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| izumi753 (Rank 15) | 2026/04/11 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| あぶらこ (Rank 17) | 2026/04/09 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| オージ (Rank 19) | 2026/04/08 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| しょう (Rank 14) | 2026/03/30 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| yamabuki_lily (Rank 15) | 2026/03/30 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| まなつのかじつ (Rank 9) | 2026/03/30 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| UltraCooling (Rank 14) | 2026/03/30 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| Mevius1 (Rank 12) | 2026/03/29 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ボブソン (Rank 15) | 2026/03/29 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| KOKKO (Rank 13) | 2026/03/27 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| guardG into evade down | 31 | 6.6% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 27 | 5.8% |
| punchP | 13 | 2.8% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 10 | 2.1% |
| evade down into guardG | 10 | 2.1% |
| Hiji'ate6P | 9 | 1.9% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 8 | 1.7% |
| guardG | 8 | 1.7% |
| punchP into NirentotsuPP | 8 | 1.7% |
| Chudan Hiji'ate6P | 6 | 1.3% |
| Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G into Beat KnuckleP+K | 6 | 1.3% |
| punchP into RenshouPP | 6 | 1.3% |
| Nozuchi1P+K | 5 | 1.1% |
| crouch dash back into Demon's Tail9P+KK | 5 | 1.1% |
| crouch dash back into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 5 | 1.1% |
207 further openings account for the other 310 rounds.
Jacky
- Career
- 69–26 · 72.6%
- This season
- 24 matches · 83.3%
- Peak rank
- 23
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G into Beat KnuckleP+K | 6 | 6.2% |
|---|---|---|
| evade down into guardG | 6 | 6.2% |
| crouch dash back into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 5 | 5.2% |
| backdash into evade up | 4 | 4.1% |
| guardG into Rage Kick1PK | 4 | 4.1% |
| guardG into evade down | 4 | 4.1% |
| crouch dash back into Jab Double StraightPPP | 3 | 3.1% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 3 | 3.1% |
| forward movement into Jab StraightPP | 3 | 3.1% |
| forward movement into punchP | 3 | 3.1% |
| guardG into crouch dash back | 3 | 3.1% |
| Jab StraightPP into Jab Double StraightPPP | 2 | 2.1% |
| Middle Smash6P into Middle Smash Back Knuckle6PP | 2 | 2.1% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 2 | 2.1% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 2 | 2.1% |
39 further openings account for the other 45 rounds.
Aoi
- Career
- 43–19 · 69.3%
- This season
- 21 matches · 66.7%
- Peak rank
- 18
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| guardG into evade down | 9 | 11.2% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP into NirentotsuPP | 8 | 10.0% |
| Chudan Hiji'ate6P | 6 | 7.5% |
| punchP | 6 | 7.5% |
| Tenchi In'youP+K+G | 4 | 5.0% |
| backdash into evade up | 4 | 5.0% |
| NirentotsuPP into Nirentotsu OuchuPPP | 3 | 3.8% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 3 | 3.8% |
| Ryusen3P+K | 2 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Soushouda46P+K | 2 | 2.5% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 2 | 2.5% |
| guardG | 2 | 2.5% |
| guardG into Kusanagi2K+G | 2 | 2.5% |
| Chudan Hiji'ate6P into Tsumujisakura6PP | 1 | 1.2% |
| Jousei Ryusenshou214P+K | 1 | 1.2% |
25 further openings account for the other 25 rounds.
Pai
- Career
- 43–15 · 74.1%
- This season
- 16 matches · 81.2%
- Peak rank
- 19
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| punchP into RenshouPP | 6 | 9.7% |
|---|---|---|
| RenshouPP into RaigekishouPPP | 3 | 4.8% |
| Souanshou3P+K | 3 | 4.8% |
| guardG into Sensaitai2K | 3 | 4.8% |
| Senchuken6P | 2 | 3.2% |
| Senchutai3K into Senkyaku Chushou3KP | 2 | 3.2% |
| Sensaitai2K into Renka Sentai2KK | 2 | 3.2% |
| Soukasui3P into Souka Rensui3PP | 2 | 3.2% |
| backdash into evade up | 2 | 3.2% |
| evade down into guardG | 2 | 3.2% |
| guardG into evade down | 2 | 3.2% |
| kickK into Ko'en SenkyakuKK | 2 | 3.2% |
| punchP into RenkentaiPK | 2 | 3.2% |
| Hi'en Tankyaku9K | 1 | 1.6% |
| Kochoukyaku4K+G | 1 | 1.6% |
27 further openings account for the other 27 rounds.
Taka
- Career
- 47–31 · 60.3%
- This season
- 15 matches · 60.0%
- Peak rank
- 17
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Hiji'ate6P | 9 | 15.2% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG into evade down | 7 | 11.9% |
| backdash into evade up | 5 | 8.5% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 3 | 5.1% |
| punchP | 3 | 5.1% |
| Tsuppari 2PP into Tsuppari 3PPP | 2 | 3.4% |
| backdash into Ten'yaburi4P+KP | 2 | 3.4% |
| crouch dash back into Ao'oni Midaremage214P+K | 2 | 3.4% |
| guardG into Susuharai1PP | 2 | 3.4% |
| guardG into Tsuyubarai 22P+KP | 2 | 3.4% |
| no input | 2 | 3.4% |
| punchP into Tsuppari 2PP | 2 | 3.4% |
| KaminaridaikoK+G into Kaminaridaiko Hasami'uchiK+GP | 1 | 1.7% |
| Shimobarai1P into Susuharai1PP | 1 | 1.7% |
| Shita Harite2P | 1 | 1.7% |
15 further openings account for the other 15 rounds.
El Blaze
- Career
- 27–12 · 69.2%
- This season
- 10 matches · 70.0%
- Peak rank
- 16
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch dash back into Demon's Tail9P+KK | 5 | 12.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Backswing Rocket1P+K | 3 | 7.3% |
| punchP | 3 | 7.3% |
| Rolling Low Knuckle1P | 2 | 4.9% |
| Shouda46PP into Rising Back Spin Kick46PPK | 2 | 4.9% |
| backdash into evade up | 2 | 4.9% |
| crouch dash back into Straight6P+K | 2 | 4.9% |
| evade up into evade down | 2 | 4.9% |
| guardG into evade down | 2 | 4.9% |
| High Spin KickK+G | 1 | 2.4% |
| Quick HookPP into Keen Edge ComboPPP | 1 | 2.4% |
| Shadow Strike6P | 1 | 2.4% |
| Shadow Strike6P into kickK | 1 | 2.4% |
| Tornado Spin (Deflect)P+K+G | 1 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Demon's Tail9P+KK | 1 | 2.4% |
12 further openings account for the other 12 rounds.
Jean
- Career
- 58–23 · 71.6%
- This season
- 8 matches · 75.0%
- Peak rank
- 21
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Nozuchi1P+K | 5 | 17.2% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 5 | 17.2% |
| Hizageri4K into Kousenshu4KP | 3 | 10.3% |
| Chudan Mawashigeri3K into Chudan~Joudan Mawashigeri3KK | 2 | 6.9% |
| guardG into evade down | 2 | 6.9% |
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 1 | 3.5% |
| Hizageri4K into Kouyoushu4KK | 1 | 3.5% |
| KounirenPP into Nishin KakegeriPPK | 1 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Nishin KakegeriPPK | 1 | 3.5% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 1 | 3.5% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 1 | 3.5% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 1 | 3.5% |
| evade down into evade up | 1 | 3.5% |
| guardG | 1 | 3.5% |
| guardG into Yoko'enpi6P | 1 | 3.5% |
2 further openings account for the other 2 rounds.
Shun
- Career
- 36–12 · 75.0%
- This season
- 5 matches · 80.0%
- Peak rank
- 17
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Haisenchu1P into Haisenchu Kaikakyaku1PK | 4 | 19.1% |
|---|---|---|
| RengekiPP into Saishu RenkangekiPPP | 2 | 9.5% |
| offensive move | 2 | 9.5% |
| Kasen Chugeki6P into Gyou'inshuP+K+G | 1 | 4.8% |
| Tanhi ChougekiK+G | 1 | 4.8% |
| backdash into Gyousentai2K | 1 | 4.8% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 1 | 4.8% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 1 | 4.8% |
| crouch dash back into throwP+G | 1 | 4.8% |
| evade down into Haisenchu1P | 1 | 4.8% |
| evade up into Gyoushintai3K | 1 | 4.8% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 1 | 4.8% |
| evade up into throwP+G | 1 | 4.8% |
| guardG | 1 | 4.8% |
| guardG into evade up | 1 | 4.8% |
1 further openings account for the other 1 rounds.
Sarah
- Career
- 53–22 · 70.7%
- This season
- 5 matches · 80.0%
- Peak rank
- 21
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 3 | 15.0% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash back into evade down | 2 | 10.0% |
| crouch dash back into evade up | 2 | 10.0% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 2 | 10.0% |
| Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K | 1 | 5.0% |
| Jab StraightPP into Double Punch Back KickPPK | 1 | 5.0% |
| backdash into Switch Kick4K | 1 | 5.0% |
| crouch dash back into Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K | 1 | 5.0% |
| crouch dash back into Setup Combination3PK | 1 | 5.0% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 1 | 5.0% |
| evade up into Switch Kick4K | 1 | 5.0% |
| guardG into evade down | 1 | 5.0% |
| guardG into evade up | 1 | 5.0% |
| no input | 1 | 5.0% |
| punchP into Back Knuckle4P | 1 | 5.0% |
Eileen
- Career
- 46–8 · 85.2%
- This season
- 3 matches · 66.7%
- Peak rank
- 20
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Douchu6P into Jouho Chu'un6PP | 3 | 21.4% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 3 | 21.4% |
| guardG into evade down | 2 | 14.3% |
| Douchu6P into Taisei Dakka214K | 1 | 7.1% |
| crouch dash back into evade up | 1 | 7.1% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 1 | 7.1% |
| evade up into evade down | 1 | 7.1% |
| guardG into Renkan Sententai4K+GK | 1 | 7.1% |
| punchP into backdash | 1 | 7.1% |
Jeffry
- Career
- 22–4 · 84.6%
- This season
- 4 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 15
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Tsunami Beat3K+G | 4 | 28.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Double KnucklePP into Double Knuckle~UpperPPP | 3 | 21.4% |
| Body CrushP+K into Double CrushP+KP | 1 | 7.1% |
| Elbow Butt6P into Elbow Hammer6PP | 1 | 7.1% |
| Hammer Slide1P into Grizzly Hammer1PP | 1 | 7.1% |
| backward movement into evade up | 1 | 7.1% |
| crouch dash back into Double Hammer Down43P | 1 | 7.1% |
| guardG into evade down | 1 | 7.1% |
| punchP into Knee Push Wild Hook4KP | 1 | 7.1% |
Kage
- Career
- 53–32 · 62.4%
- This season
- 4 matches · 75.0%
- Peak rank
- 19
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Rasen4P into Rasen Urageri4PK | 2 | 14.3% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 2 | 14.3% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 2 | 14.3% |
| Nakageri3K into Nirenkyaku3KK | 1 | 7.1% |
| SouhajinP+K | 1 | 7.1% |
| crouch dash back into Furikakato OtoshiK+G | 1 | 7.1% |
| crouch dash back into SouhajinP+K | 1 | 7.1% |
| evade down into SouhajinP+K | 1 | 7.1% |
| guardG into Fusen Renkyaku6K+G | 1 | 7.1% |
| guardG into throwP+G | 1 | 7.1% |
| punchP into ResshouPP | 1 | 7.1% |
Lei Fei
- Career
- 11–0 · 100.0%
- This season
- 2 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 12
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Kakushu Suigeki6P into punch+kick+guardP+K+G | 2 | 25.0% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash back into Kaisei Tento1P+K | 2 | 25.0% |
| punchP into Sayu ShoukenPP | 2 | 25.0% |
| Kongou HekikenP+KP into Kongou Renshin HoudaP+KPP | 1 | 12.5% |
| guardG into evade down | 1 | 12.5% |
Vanessa
- Career
- 1–0 · 100.0%
- This season
- 2 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 11
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Defensive Style: Defensive Elbow (Deflect) | 1 | 12.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Defensive Style: Parrying High Kick (Deflect) into kickK | 1 | 12.5% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into throwP+G | 1 | 12.5% |
| Defensive Style: evade up into Bone Crush Middle3K | 1 | 12.5% |
| Defensive Style: guard into Stinger Low Blow1P+K | 1 | 12.5% |
| Defensive Style: guard into evade up | 1 | 12.5% |
| Offensive Style: Body Blow | 1 | 12.5% |
| Offensive Style: evade up into crouch dash back | 1 | 12.5% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
- Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
- Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
- El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
- Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
- Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lei Fei: not tested (too few rounds)
- Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
