Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1532 #1,796 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
El Blaze1527147 matches
Jean1609104 matches
Akira151599 matches
Shun155465 matches
Pai154063 matches
Aoi153848 matches
Lei Fei154622 matches
Jacky152219 matches
Lau152819 matches
Lion153617 matches
Kage154316 matches
Sarah153415 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Akira | 31 | 175 | 114 | 61 | 65.1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jean | 28 | 172 | 130 | 42 | 75.6% |
| El Blaze | 30 | 151 | 108 | 43 | 71.5% |
| Aoi | 30 | 128 | 87 | 41 | 68.0% |
| Shun | 29 | 116 | 94 | 22 | 81.0% |
| Pai | 28 | 84 | 69 | 15 | 82.1% |
| Lion | 28 | 51 | 47 | 4 | 92.2% |
| Lau | 28 | 35 | 27 | 8 | 77.1% |
| Jacky | 26 | 32 | 25 | 7 | 78.1% |
| Lei Fei | 26 | 22 | 21 | 1 | 95.5% |
| Sarah | 28 | 19 | 17 | 2 | 89.5% |
| Kage | 27 | 18 | 17 | 1 | 94.4% |
| Eileen | 21 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
2,489 of 2,496 rounds counted5.4 inputs a second (325 a minute) this season. Faster than 6% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| El Blaze | 5.2 | 310 | 585 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jean | 5.0 | 303 | 411 |
| Akira | 5.7 | 343 | 388 |
| Shun | 5.9 | 353 | 249 |
| Pai | 5.3 | 316 | 244 |
| Aoi | 5.6 | 339 | 180 |
| Lei Fei | 5.8 | 346 | 76 |
| Jacky | 5.3 | 319 | 82 |
| Lau | 5.4 | 324 | 82 |
| Lion | 5.5 | 333 | 63 |
| Kage | 5.7 | 342 | 57 |
| Sarah | 5.4 | 325 | 54 |
| Eileen | 5.7 | 339 | 18 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 5.5 | 328 | 317 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 5.7 | 340 | 288 |
| Wolf | 5.5 | 329 | 266 |
| Shun | 5.3 | 317 | 178 |
| Aoi | 5.2 | 313 | 179 |
| Lion | 5.3 | 318 | 148 |
| Sarah | 5.2 | 315 | 145 |
| Kage | 5.3 | 320 | 133 |
| Jean | 5.1 | 304 | 130 |
| Pai | 5.4 | 322 | 117 |
| Jeffry | 5.5 | 327 | 91 |
| Lau | 6.1 | 365 | 73 |
| Brad | 5.3 | 319 | 69 |
| Lei Fei | 5.7 | 344 | 68 |
| Goh | 5.3 | 316 | 58 |
| Vanessa | 5.5 | 330 | 55 |
| Dural | 5.5 | 332 | 55 |
| El Blaze | 5.2 | 310 | 60 |
| Eileen | 5.7 | 341 | 29 |
| Taka | 5.1 | 306 | 30 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 80 | 59 | 21 | 73.8% | -2.0 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 72 | 54 | 18 | 75.0% | +6.8 |
| Wolf | 69 | 55 | 14 | 79.7% | +5.1 |
| Shun | 47 | 32 | 15 | 68.1% | -1.2 |
| Aoi | 45 | 37 | 8 | 82.2% | +7.8 |
| Lion | 39 | 28 | 11 | 71.8% | -4.3 |
| Sarah | 38 | 30 | 8 | 79.0% | -0.5 |
| Kage | 34 | 28 | 6 | 82.3% | +5.6 |
| Jean | 32 | 21 | 11 | 65.6% | -4.3 |
| Pai | 31 | 23 | 8 | 74.2% | -1.7 |
| Jeffry | 24 | 18 | 6 | 75.0% | -3.0 |
| Lau | 19 | 11 | 8 | 57.9% | -19.0 |
| Brad | 18 | 15 | 3 | 83.3% | +6.5 |
| Lei Fei | 18 | 17 | 1 | 94.4% | +20.7 |
| Goh | 15 | 10 | 5 | 66.7% | -9.0 |
| Vanessa | 15 | 11 | 4 | 73.3% | -1.7 |
| Dural | 14 | 12 | 2 | 85.7% | +13.5 |
| El Blaze | 14 | 8 | 6 | 57.1% | -18.0 |
| Eileen | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% | -37.0 |
| Taka | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% | -31.9 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Half Fence | 96 | 68 | 28 | 70.8% | -5.2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakable Half Fence | 85 | 60 | 25 | 70.6% | -3.1 |
| Low Fence | 69 | 51 | 18 | 73.9% | +1.3 |
| Rectangle | 68 | 56 | 12 | 82.3% | +9.9 |
| Full Fence | 60 | 47 | 13 | 78.3% | +7.4 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 57 | 45 | 12 | 79.0% | +5.1 |
| Open | 54 | 40 | 14 | 74.1% | -3.4 |
| Octagon | 53 | 40 | 13 | 75.5% | +0.7 |
| Single Wall | 53 | 35 | 18 | 66.0% | -11.2 |
| Full Fence and Open | 24 | 20 | 4 | 83.3% | +10.4 |
0 of 9 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 9 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 419 | 75.4% | 73.9% | +1.5 |
| No walls | 176 | 71.6% | 75.2% | -3.6 |
Walls against open: +5.1 points (95% range -3.2 to +13.4), p 0.230 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| RX-7FD3S-Type-RS (Rank 26) | 14 | 13 | 1 | 92.9% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| はげまん (Rank 29) | 14 | 12 | 2 | 85.7% |
| prestidigitator0 (Rank 26) | 12 | 9 | 3 | 75.0% |
| けいすけ新宿 (Rank 26) | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% |
| sy62___ (Rank 26) | 10 | 8 | 2 | 80.0% |
| Shurkn-_-pap03 (Rank 26) | 9 | 8 | 1 | 88.9% |
| JOHNFLOE (Rank 29) | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| Koutei (Rank 32) | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| misoazy (Rank 28) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| うをん (Rank 31) | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| たけし (Rank 29) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| ExhaustAL (Rank 28) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| HavocWingPLZG (Rank 24) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| handesu519 (Rank 29) | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| kota_mofumofu (Rank 24) | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| satoru5110 (Rank 30) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| zxyzguy (Rank 25) | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ちぇびーまるやま (Rank 23) | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ゆた (Rank 21) | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| kanjuku-oh (Rank 27) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| neary (Rank 32) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| nob-hkd_37 (Rank 25) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| orz (Rank 29) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| toothy-limb74 (Rank 25) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| まろんた (Rank 24) | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| Koutei (Rank 32) | 2026/10/18 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| kanjuku-oh (Rank 27) | 2026/10/14 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| Shurkn-_-pap03 (Rank 26) | 2026/10/13 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 88.9% |
| toothy-limb74 (Rank 25) | 2026/10/13 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| misoazy (Rank 28) | 2026/10/11 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| ちぇびーまるやま (Rank 23) | 2026/10/11 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| zxyzguy (Rank 25) | 2026/10/11 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| kota_mofumofu (Rank 24) | 2026/10/10 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| handesu519 (Rank 29) | 2026/09/15 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| RX-7FD3S-Type-RS (Rank 26) | 2026/09/15 | 14 | 13 | 1 | 92.9% |
| HavocWingPLZG (Rank 24) | 2026/09/15 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| まろんた (Rank 24) | 2026/09/11 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| はげまん (Rank 29) | 2026/09/11 | 14 | 12 | 2 | 85.7% |
| JOHNFLOE (Rank 29) | 2026/09/11 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| たけし (Rank 29) | 2026/09/11 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| ExhaustAL (Rank 28) | 2026/09/11 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| orz (Rank 29) | 2026/09/10 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| うをん (Rank 31) | 2026/09/10 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| sy62___ (Rank 26) | 2026/09/10 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 80.0% |
| neary (Rank 32) | 2026/09/10 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| けいすけ新宿 (Rank 26) | 2026/09/10 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% |
| prestidigitator0 (Rank 26) | 2026/09/10 | 12 | 9 | 3 | 75.0% |
| ゆた (Rank 21) | 2026/09/10 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| satoru5110 (Rank 30) | 2026/09/10 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| nob-hkd_37 (Rank 25) | 2026/09/09 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| Shadow Strike6P | 66 | 3.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 50 | 2.8% |
| punchP into Maeken~Joudan MawashigeriPK | 50 | 2.8% |
| punchP | 48 | 2.7% |
| Soukasui3P into Souka Senpukyaku3PK | 46 | 2.6% |
| Gedan Mawashigeri2K into Gedan~Joudan Mawashigeri2KK | 43 | 2.4% |
| Back Knuckle4P into Shadow Spin Kick4PK | 39 | 2.2% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 36 | 2.0% |
| guardG | 34 | 1.9% |
| evade down into guardG | 33 | 1.8% |
| Yoko'enpi6P | 30 | 1.7% |
| punchP into Volcano Upper4P+K | 28 | 1.6% |
| punchP into Low Drop Kick1K+G | 26 | 1.4% |
| Meishouho4P+K+G into Ensei SenpukyakuK+G | 25 | 1.4% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P | 24 | 1.3% |
444 further openings account for the other 1,212 rounds.
Counted from 460 of the 491 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
El Blaze
- Career
- 108–43 · 71.5%
- This season
- 147 matches · 71.4%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 49.8% of 582 rounds. Won 62.1% of the rounds they struck first, 58.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Wolf: backs off first in 17.8% of rounds, against 1.8% against everyone else.
| Shadow Strike6P | 66 | 11.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Back Knuckle4P into Shadow Spin Kick4PK | 39 | 6.7% |
| punchP into Volcano Upper4P+K | 28 | 4.8% |
| punchP into Low Drop Kick1K+G | 26 | 4.4% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 23 | 3.9% |
| punchP | 23 | 3.9% |
| evade down into guardG | 21 | 3.6% |
| Demon Dance9P+K into Shadow Fang6PK | 18 | 3.1% |
| Demon Dance9P+K into Shadow Strike6P | 17 | 2.9% |
| guardG | 17 | 2.9% |
| Demon Dance9P+K into punchP | 15 | 2.6% |
| punchP into Volcano Knee6K+G | 14 | 2.4% |
| Volcano Upper4P+K | 11 | 1.9% |
| Back Knuckle4P into forward dash | 9 | 1.5% |
| evade up into Volcano Knee6K+G | 9 | 1.5% |
116 further openings account for the other 250 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as El Blaze
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 12–3 · 80% | 3–2 · 60% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Jean
- Career
- 130–42 · 75.6%
- This season
- 104 matches · 76.9%
- Peak rank
- 28
First hit in 55.6% of 403 rounds. Won 69.6% of the rounds they struck first, 63.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 50 | 12.3% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP into Maeken~Joudan MawashigeriPK | 50 | 12.3% |
| Gedan Mawashigeri2K into Gedan~Joudan Mawashigeri2KK | 43 | 10.6% |
| Yoko'enpi6P | 30 | 7.4% |
| punchP | 21 | 5.2% |
| punchP into kickK | 14 | 3.4% |
| punchP into Hangetsu NirenzukiP+K | 13 | 3.2% |
| evade up into Yamakuzushi6K | 10 | 2.5% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 9 | 2.2% |
| evade up into Ryoutezuki66P+K | 9 | 2.2% |
| punchP into Agezuki3P+K | 7 | 1.7% |
| Shitanagi Shutou1P | 6 | 1.5% |
| Renge Karitsumi2K+G | 5 | 1.2% |
| backdash into Doumawashi Kaitengeri46K+G | 5 | 1.2% |
| evade up into guardG | 5 | 1.2% |
80 further openings account for the other 130 rounds.
Counted from 103 of the 104 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Shun
- Career
- 94–22 · 81.0%
- This season
- 65 matches · 83.1%
- Peak rank
- 29
First hit in 54.0% of 250 rounds. Won 71.1% of the rounds they struck first, 67.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Gyou'in Haishu3P | 24 | 9.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Haisenchu1P into Haisenchu Kaikakyaku1PK | 24 | 9.6% |
| Haisenchu1P | 18 | 7.2% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P into punchP | 17 | 6.8% |
| backward movement into Kasen Chugeki6P | 16 | 6.4% |
| backward movement into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP | 9 | 3.6% |
| guardG | 8 | 3.2% |
| crouch into Haisenchu Kaikakyaku1PK | 7 | 2.8% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P into Tenshin Benshu4P+K | 6 | 2.4% |
| Kasen Chugeki6P | 6 | 2.4% |
| evade up | 4 | 1.6% |
| evade up into guardG | 4 | 1.6% |
| no input | 4 | 1.6% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P into Chougeki RigoutaiPK | 3 | 1.2% |
| Kasen Chugeki6P into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP | 3 | 1.2% |
80 further openings account for the other 97 rounds.
Pai
- Career
- 69–15 · 82.1%
- This season
- 63 matches · 79.4%
- Peak rank
- 28
First hit in 46.3% of 244 rounds. Won 78.8% of the rounds they struck first, 58.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Soukasui3P into Souka Senpukyaku3PK | 46 | 18.9% |
|---|---|---|
| Meishouho4P+K+G into Ensei SenpukyakuK+G | 25 | 10.2% |
| Soukasui3P into punchP | 19 | 7.8% |
| Hi'en Tankyaku9K | 13 | 5.3% |
| Soukasui3P | 11 | 4.5% |
| Soukasui3P into backdash | 10 | 4.1% |
| Soukasui3P into Souka Rensui3PP | 7 | 2.9% |
| Soukasui3P into kickK | 7 | 2.9% |
| Honshin Soukyaku1K+G | 6 | 2.5% |
| Sensaitai2K into Renka Sentai2KK | 6 | 2.5% |
| evade down | 6 | 2.5% |
| Senchuken6P | 5 | 2.0% |
| throwP+G into Ensei SenpukyakuK+G | 5 | 2.0% |
| Enbu Renkyaku6K+G | 4 | 1.6% |
| Soukasui3P into backward movement | 4 | 1.6% |
48 further openings account for the other 70 rounds.
Aoi
- Career
- 87–41 · 68.0%
- This season
- 48 matches · 72.9%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 58.2% of 146 rounds. Won 74.1% of the rounds they struck first, 59.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Kasumigeri2K into Kasuminagi2KP | 20 | 13.7% |
|---|---|---|
| evade up into Sodeshinken33P+K | 15 | 10.3% |
| Hou'oushu3P | 9 | 6.2% |
| Kasumigeri2K into Sayo'arashiP+K | 8 | 5.5% |
| NirentotsuPP into Nirentotsu OuchuPPP | 5 | 3.4% |
| Tenchi In'youP+K+G | 5 | 3.4% |
| Kasumigeri2K into kickK | 4 | 2.7% |
| Ouda6P+K | 4 | 2.7% |
| Tsukiashibarai1P | 4 | 2.7% |
| evade down into guardG | 4 | 2.7% |
| forward dash into Tsukiashibarai1P | 4 | 2.7% |
| guardG | 4 | 2.7% |
| Sou'unha66K | 3 | 2.0% |
| evade up into guardG | 3 | 2.0% |
| punchP into NirentotsuPP | 3 | 2.0% |
44 further openings account for the other 51 rounds.
Counted from 39 of the 48 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lei Fei
- Career
- 21–1 · 95.5%
- This season
- 22 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Sayu ShoukenPP into Renkan MahosuiPPP | 11 | 15.7% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP into Sayu ShoukenPP | 11 | 15.7% |
| Shazen Tenshin Haikyaku8K | 5 | 7.1% |
| Gaiken6P+K into forward punch+kick+guard6P+K+G | 3 | 4.3% |
| Gaiken6P+K into punch+kick+guardP+K+G | 3 | 4.3% |
| Senpukyaku66K+G | 3 | 4.3% |
| offensive move | 3 | 4.3% |
| Kakushu Suigeki6P | 2 | 2.9% |
| Rigoutai6K | 2 | 2.9% |
| Tenshi Ryusentai6K+G | 2 | 2.9% |
| offensive move into evade down | 2 | 2.9% |
| Chutenhou3P | 1 | 1.4% |
| Chutenhou3P into guardG | 1 | 1.4% |
| Chutenhou3P into offensive move | 1 | 1.4% |
| Gaiken6P+K | 1 | 1.4% |
19 further openings account for the other 19 rounds.
Counted from 20 of the 22 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lion
- Career
- 47–4 · 92.2%
- This season
- 17 matches · 82.3%
- Peak rank
- 28
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| punchP into RensuitaiPK | 6 | 15.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Shicchi Soutai3K+G | 4 | 10.5% |
| Koushu RensuiPP into Renkan SenshouPPP | 3 | 7.9% |
| punchP into Koushu RensuiPP | 3 | 7.9% |
| backdash into back kick+guard4K+G | 2 | 5.3% |
| Banchu6P | 1 | 2.6% |
| Banchu6P into backdash | 1 | 2.6% |
| Banchu6P into crouch dash forward | 1 | 2.6% |
| Banchu6P into evade down | 1 | 2.6% |
| Juchou Senshou8P+K | 1 | 2.6% |
| Taizan Soukoushu4P+K | 1 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Sentai4K | 1 | 2.6% |
| backward movement into forward punch+kick6P+K | 1 | 2.6% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 1 | 2.6% |
| evade down into Banchu6P | 1 | 2.6% |
10 further openings account for the other 10 rounds.
Counted from 10 of the 17 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jacky
- Career
- 25–7 · 78.1%
- This season
- 20 matches · 65.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Middle Smash6P | 3 | 9.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 2 | 6.5% |
| Jab StraightPP into Jab Double StraightPPP | 2 | 6.5% |
| Middle Smash6P into crouch dash forward | 2 | 6.5% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P | 2 | 6.5% |
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 2 | 6.5% |
| punchP into Punch High KickPK | 2 | 6.5% |
| Groin Kick6K+G | 1 | 3.2% |
| Low Spin Kick1K+G | 1 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Long Stride Back Knuckle4P+K | 1 | 3.2% |
| backward movement into Groin Kick6K+G | 1 | 3.2% |
| evade down into guardG | 1 | 3.2% |
| evade down into punchP | 1 | 3.2% |
| evade up | 1 | 3.2% |
| evade up into Dash Hammer Kick66K | 1 | 3.2% |
8 further openings account for the other 8 rounds.
Counted from 8 of the 20 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Eileen
- Career
- 3–1 · 75.0%
- This season
- 5 matches · 80.0%
- Peak rank
- 21
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Jinraishou6P+K into Sayu Gekishou6P+KP | 5 | 27.8% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP into Sayu Gekishou6P+KP | 5 | 27.8% |
| punchP into forward dash | 3 | 16.7% |
| punchP into Jinraishou6P+K | 2 | 11.1% |
| Enkou Nyudou214P+K into Enkou ShutsudouP | 1 | 5.6% |
| evade up into Enkou Nyudou214P+K | 1 | 5.6% |
| forward movement into Enkou Nyudou214P+K | 1 | 5.6% |
Not counted here: Akira, Kage, Lau, Sarah. Their matches were not pulled for openings.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (30 here; about 1.5 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- El Blaze: 1 of 15 tests hold up
- Jean: 0 of 15 tests hold up
- Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
- Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
- Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lei Fei: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)
