VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America

Kage

방가방가

  • Akira
  • Jacky
  • Jean
  • Taka
  • Lau
  • Jeffry
  • Brad
Career matches2,076
Career win rate52.8%
Round win rate50.1%
Peak rank32
Distinct opponents371
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1450 #2,339 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Kage3062228933346.5%
Akira3160927533445.2%
Jean2830115614551.8%
Jacky312301349658.3%
Taka321991613880.9%
Lau3076542271.0%
Jeffry272920969.0%
Brad26107370.0%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

3,371 of 4,289 rounds counted

6.5 inputs a second (390 a minute) this season. Faster than 31% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Akira7.24321,208
Kage5.93551,321
Jacky6.9412202
Jean6.3378549
Lau6.841039
Jeffry6.338149
Brad8.24943

By opponent's character

Jacky6.5392294
Akira6.6397311
Sarah6.5388318
Wolf6.5392246
Jeffry6.8409246
Aoi6.1368246
Goh6.3379208
Jean6.7404239
Brad6.2370190
Pai6.4384140
Lion6.7403197
Lau6.9412140
Shun6.5392167
El Blaze6.841194
Kage6.739962
Vanessa6.3380102
Lei Fei5.834672
Taka6.237154
Eileen6.941527
Dural6.740218

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Jacky101505149.5%-2.2
Akira97475048.5%-0.7
Sarah89325736.0%-13.2
Wolf85483756.5%+7.3
Jeffry83404348.2%-1.4
Aoi73353848.0%-7.4
Goh66353153.0%+1.6
Jean62362658.1%+9.2
Brad58322655.2%+2.0
Pai53282552.8%+4.9
Lion52232944.2%-3.4
Lau49262353.1%+7.0
Shun48252352.1%+5.3
El Blaze33141942.4%-7.7
Kage31191261.3%+10.2
Vanessa28121642.9%-12.7
Lei Fei2491537.5%-12.8
Taka1912763.2%+15.4
Eileen106460.0%+14.5
Dural54180.0%+26.3

0 of 15 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 15 questions at once; about 0.8 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Open134696551.5%+3.1
Rectangle125537242.4%-8.0
Breakable Half Fence124636150.8%+2.6
Breakable Full Fence113565749.6%-0.8
Full Fence106654161.3%+8.7
Half Fence98534554.1%+4.0
Octagon92415144.6%-5.4
Low Fence87375042.5%-9.0
Single Wall77374048.0%-0.6
Full Fence and Open54302455.6%+5.0

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls65850.3%50.2%+0.1
No walls29848.0%49.3%-1.3

Walls against open: +1.4 points (95% range -6.4 to +9.2), p 0.727 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

うをん (Rank 30)2026/06/04107370.0%
headup11 (Rank 26)2026/06/0486275.0%
saw121 (Rank 29)2026/06/0497277.8%
なっちゃんねる (Rank 26)2026/06/0383537.5%
kupipi_ff11 (Rank 27)2026/06/032291340.9%
maripon (Rank 29)2026/05/3196366.7%
ぽん (Rank 24)2026/05/3174357.1%
あぽろん (Rank 26)2026/05/31770100.0%
ShieldHolder (Rank 23)2026/05/3194544.4%
Caretta222 (Rank 32)2026/05/2874357.1%
楽天アキラ (Rank 31)2026/05/288080.0%
太鼓の別人/TaikoStrike (Rank 32)2026/05/28106460.0%
Hi-VisionZERO (Rank 27)2026/05/28128466.7%
kobaman (Rank 26)2026/05/2886275.0%
ヘニオ (Rank 32)2026/05/28114736.4%
AONEKO (Rank 29)2026/05/28123925.0%
fuuchanakira (Rank 31)2026/05/28118372.7%
bh_iflg (Rank 32)2026/05/271851327.8%
SUTEKI-_-san (Rank 27)2026/05/271841422.2%
AlicerLandeel (Rank 28)2026/05/221411378.6%
SICHIROUJI (Rank 25)2026/05/2195455.6%
delicioso (Rank 33)2026/05/1985362.5%
Akishin-0313 (Rank 29)2026/05/1885362.5%
kanikama_123 (Rank 30)2026/05/1673442.9%
いかちゃPC (Rank 29)2026/05/1595455.6%

Round openings

Every character

backdash into evade up4109.5%
Rimon Chouchu66P3858.9%
Hiji'uchi6P3518.2%
backdash into Kodachinuki4K2074.8%
Yoko'enpi6P1874.3%
evade up into Rimon Chouchu66P1493.5%
Middle Smash6P942.2%
backdash into evade down892.1%
Dash Hammer Kick66K821.9%
backdash into Jouho Touken6P711.6%
backdash into guardG711.6%
backdash into Nakageri3K691.6%
punchP671.6%
Middle Smash6P into kickK501.2%
Rasen4P471.1%

431 further openings account for the other 1,973 rounds.

Akira

Career
275–334 · 45.2%
This season
345 matches · 45.2%
Peak rank
31

First hit in 52.8% of 1,368 rounds. Won 49.3% of the rounds they struck first, 44.4% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: backs off first in 49.0% of rounds, against 34.2% in their other rounds.
  • Against Wolf: backs off first in 56.0% of rounds, against 36.2% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before by evading: evades first in 31.8% of rounds, against 11.9% after anything else.
  • In round 1: opens with “backdash into 6P Jouho Touken” in 8.7% of rounds, against 3.9% in their other rounds.
  • Against Akira: opens with “backdash into 46P Jouho Senshou” in 11.9% of rounds, against 2.4% against everyone else.
  • On Full Fence stages: opens with “backdash into 6P Jouho Touken” in 11.1% of rounds, against 4.5% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before with “evade up into 66P Rimon Chouchu”: opens with “evade up into 66P Rimon Chouchu” in 29.1% of rounds, against 7.3% after anything else.

How is this tested?

Rimon Chouchu66P38527.7%
backdash into evade up15511.2%
evade up into Rimon Chouchu66P14910.7%
backdash into Jouho Touken6P715.1%
backdash into Jouho Senshou46P443.2%
Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash433.1%
backdash into evade down342.5%
backdash into Goko Shutsudou3K+GP302.2%
Rimon Chouchu66P into crouch dash forward261.9%
backdash into forward dash201.4%
backdash into guardG201.4%
backward movement into evade up191.4%
evade down into Rimon Chouchu66P171.2%
backward movement into Jouho Touken6P151.1%
Housui2P into forward dash141.0%

104 further openings account for the other 346 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Akira

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Sarah9–24 · 27%4–16 · 20%too few to test
Jeffry9–9 · 50%3–7 · 30%too few to test
Akira7–10 · 41%2–1 · 67%too few to test
Wolf12–9 · 57%2–3 · 40%too few to test
Goh8–11 · 42%0–0 · —too few to test
Jacky11–5 · 69%1–2 · 33%too few to test
Aoi8–6 · 57%3–3 · 50%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Kage

Career
289–333 · 46.5%
This season
333 matches · 45.0%
Peak rank
30

First hit in 55.1% of 1,296 rounds. Won 49.6% of the rounds they struck first, 43.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • Against Goh: waits first in 6.9% of rounds, against 1.5% against everyone else.
  • After winning a round: attacks straight away in 60.1% of rounds, against 40.2% after losing one.
  • When ahead: attacks straight away in 59.2% of rounds, against 43.9% when level or behind.
  • Against Jean: opens with “4P Rasen” in 11.5% of rounds, against 3.2% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before with “backdash into 4K Kodachinuki”: opens with “4P Rasen” in 7.0% of rounds, against 2.9% after anything else.
  • After winning a round: opens with “6P Hiji'uchi” in 34.1% of rounds, against 20.5% after losing one.

How is this tested?

Hiji'uchi6P35126.4%
backdash into Kodachinuki4K20715.6%
backdash into Nakageri3K695.2%
backdash into evade up634.8%
Rasen4P473.5%
backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K433.2%
backdash into Rasen4P251.9%
Hiji'uchi6P into backdash191.4%
Rasen4P into kickK191.4%
Ryu'eikyaku66K191.4%
punchP191.4%
backdash into Nirenkyaku3KK171.3%
Nakageri3K into guardG161.2%
backdash into guardG161.2%
backdash into evade down141.1%

141 further openings account for the other 383 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Kage

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira11–15 · 42%7–8 · 47%too few to test
Jacky8–19 · 30%4–1 · 80%too few to test
Aoi8–11 · 42%6–8 · 43%too few to test
Brad7–6 · 54%5–4 · 56%too few to test
Jeffry4–5 · 44%8–5 · 62%too few to test
Pai4–9 · 31%4–3 · 57%too few to test
Lion4–8 · 33%3–3 · 50%too few to test
Wolf8–10 · 44%0–0 · —too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Jacky

Career
134–96 · 58.3%
This season
173 matches · 61.3%
Peak rank
31

First hit in 48.9% of 695 rounds. Won 58.5% of the rounds they struck first, 53.5% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: backs off first in 57.2% of rounds, against 38.6% in their other rounds.
  • Against Lau: evades first in 15.3% of rounds, against 2.1% against everyone else.
  • On Rectangle stages: evades first in 8.8% of rounds, against 2.1% on the other stages.
  • Against Jeffry: opens with “6P Middle Smash into K kick” in 16.9% of rounds, against 6.2% against everyone else.
  • On Open stages: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 26.4% of rounds, against 14.5% on the other stages.
  • After winning a round: opens with “P punch into PP Jab Straight” in 7.0% of rounds, against 2.5% after losing one.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up11516.4%
Middle Smash6P9413.4%
Dash Hammer Kick66K8211.7%
Middle Smash6P into kickK507.1%
punchP into Jab StraightPP294.1%
backdash into Dash Hammer Kick66K243.4%
backdash into evade down172.4%
backdash into High Angle Upper Kick6K131.9%
Low Spin Kick1K+G into guardG121.7%
Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G into crouch dash forward121.7%
backward movement into evade up121.7%
backdash into Bil Jee6P+K101.4%
backdash into guardG101.4%
backdash into punchP101.4%
backdash into Beat KnuckleP+K91.3%

86 further openings account for the other 203 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jacky

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Jacky11–7 · 61%3–0 · 100%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Jean

Career
156–145 · 51.8%
This season
132 matches · 51.5%
Peak rank
28

First hit in 56.2% of 546 rounds. Won 56.4% of the rounds they struck first, 46.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • On Low Fence stages: backs off first in 63.5% of rounds, against 40.2% on the other stages.
  • In round 1: opens with “backdash into 46P Kake'uchi” in 9.1% of rounds, against 2.4% in their other rounds.
  • Against Goh: opens with “backdash into 46P Kake'uchi” in 13.2% of rounds, against 3.0% against everyone else.

How is this tested?

Yoko'enpi6P18734.1%
backdash into evade up448.0%
backdash into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P427.7%
backdash into Kake'uchi46P224.0%
Gyaku Seikenzuki66P193.5%
punchP183.3%
backdash into Yoko'enpi6P152.7%
backdash into evade down142.5%
backdash into Chudan Mawashigeri3K132.4%
backdash into Kake'uchi~Maekeri'age46PK122.2%
Hizageri4K into Kousenshu4KP112.0%
backdash101.8%
backdash into guardG101.8%
punchP into Maeken~Joudan MawashigeriPK101.8%
Shitamaeken2P91.6%

59 further openings account for the other 113 rounds.

Taka

Career
161–38 · 80.9%
This season
39 matches · 64.1%
Peak rank
32

First hit in 60.0% of 155 rounds. Won 63.4% of the rounds they struck first, 48.4% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

punchP2113.0%
Hiji'ate6P169.9%
backdash into evade up169.9%
backdash into guardG116.8%
backdash into kickK106.2%
backdash into Hiji'ate6P95.6%
backdash into Morotezuki66P95.6%
kickK85.0%
Shita Harite2P74.3%
backdash into Kachi'age33P+K74.3%
punchP into Tsuppari 2PP63.7%
Morotezuki66P53.1%
Morotezuki66P into punchP53.1%
backward movement into Morotezuki66P42.5%
backdash into evade down31.9%

21 further openings account for the other 24 rounds.

Lau

Career
54–22 · 71.0%
This season
28 matches · 71.4%
Peak rank
30

First hit in 50.9% of 110 rounds. Won 58.9% of the rounds they struck first, 70.4% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Chugeki6P2522.7%
Chugeki6P into Hou'ou Soushou6PP1412.7%
backdash into evade up87.3%
backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K65.5%
Kosoushou46P54.5%
backdash into evade down54.5%
backdash into Junho Chushou33P43.6%
backward movement into evade up43.6%
backdash into Kensou4P32.7%
backdash into throwP+G32.7%
Fukko Kensou1P into backdash21.8%
Fukko Kensou1P into guardG21.8%
backdash into Senchutai3K21.8%
backdash into Shakashou3P21.8%
backdash into Souchuken2P21.8%

19 further openings account for the other 23 rounds.

Jeffry

Career
20–9 · 69.0%
This season
13 matches · 46.1%
Peak rank
27

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Elbow Butt6P1834.0%
backdash into evade up713.2%
backward movement into evade down35.7%
backdash23.8%
backdash into evade down23.8%
backdash into guardG23.8%
punchP into Double KnucklePP23.8%
Hammer Slide1P11.9%
Hammer Slide1P into backdash11.9%
Hammer Slide1P into punchP11.9%
Heavy Back Knuckle4P into kickK11.9%
Knee Push4K into punchP11.9%
Low Knuckle2P11.9%
Low Knuckle2P into crouch11.9%
backdash into Elbow Hammer6PP11.9%

9 further openings account for the other 9 rounds.

Brad

Career
7–3 · 70.0%
This season
3 matches · 66.7%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Elbow Hook6P325.0%
Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K216.7%
backdash into evade up216.7%
Elbow Hook6P into throw escape18.3%
backdash into Stop Kick4K18.3%
backdash into Sway Back4P+K+G18.3%
guardG into throw escape18.3%
punchP18.3%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (60 here; about 3.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Akira: 7 of 15 tests hold up
  • Kage: 6 of 15 tests hold up
  • Jacky: 6 of 15 tests hold up
  • Jean: 3 of 15 tests hold up
  • Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Brad: not tested (too few rounds)