VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Pai

satsumaimo-imo26

  • Wolf
  • Lei Fei
  • Kage
  • Lion
Career matches2,105
Career win rate55.1%
Round win rate48.6%
Peak rank33
Distinct opponents120
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1585 #1,452 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Pai331,20865655254.3%
Kage2638119918252.2%
Wolf2726215011257.2%
Lei Fei282481519760.9%
Lion2665183.3%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

900 of 1,260 rounds counted

8.2 inputs a second (491 a minute) this season. Faster than 75% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Pai8.3496766
Wolf7.745965
Lei Fei8.450535
Kage7.444134

By opponent's character

Akira8.4504151
Jacky8.4504105
Wolf8.550860
Jean8.148956
Aoi7.847071
Shun8.047866
El Blaze8.148632
Sarah7.947247
Jeffry8.751940
Kage8.249451
Brad8.047814
Lei Fei8.048037
Lau8.349634
Lion7.947426
Pai8.249536
Vanessa8.047937
Goh8.148730
Dural8.04777

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira43212248.8%+4.9
Jacky37201754.0%+12.2
Wolf35142140.0%-7.6
Jean1981142.1%-0.6
Aoi1811761.1%+5.1
Shun1810855.6%+8.3
El Blaze179852.9%+2.8
Sarah1651131.2%-20.3
Jeffry158753.3%+10.2
Kage136746.1%+5.1
Brad128466.7%+20.8
Lei Fei126650.0%+7.1
Lau113827.3%-23.3
Lion115645.5%+1.2
Pai94544.4%-8.7
Vanessa9090.0%-47.2
Goh84450.0%+8.3
Eileen41325.0%-24.5
Dural2020.0%-35.6

0 of 3 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 3 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Low Fence37132435.1%-10.1
Rectangle36221461.1%+17.2
Breakable Half Fence34191555.9%+6.8
Open34171750.0%+3.0
Breakable Full Fence27101737.0%-9.4
Octagon27101737.0%-2.3
Full Fence and Open26111542.3%-4.6
Full Fence25101540.0%-7.7
Single Wall21111052.4%+5.0
Half Fence2011955.0%+3.5

0 of 4 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 4 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls16948.5%46.4%+2.1
No walls9244.6%46.1%-1.5

Walls against open: +3.6 points (95% range -10.2 to +17.4), p 0.610 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

HIROCHILL (Rank 30)2026/10/1842250.0%
LEO (Rank 30)2026/10/1873442.9%
バジ松 (Rank 29)2026/10/1884450.0%
ぬっき~@女キャラ嫌 (Rank 35)2026/10/18112918.2%
入れ込むかもしれない (Rank 30)2026/10/18108280.0%
マクシミリアン15世 (Rank 33)2026/10/1883537.5%
be-shedded (Rank 29)2026/10/1164266.7%
えびもち (Rank 33)2026/10/1153260.0%
獣王(設定2) (Rank 30)2026/09/1391811.1%
calmknight[냠냠] (Rank 30)2026/09/1374357.1%
鳩男 (Rank 32)2026/09/0264266.7%
ルドルフ (Rank 33)2026/09/0231233.3%
ロストマン (Rank 27)2026/08/2251420.0%
Light (Rank 33)2026/08/0242250.0%
肉彦さん☆彡 (Rank 32)2026/08/0262433.3%
スナ (Rank 34)2026/06/1442250.0%
hahaha (Rank 28)2026/05/2487187.5%
ふぇに (Rank 31)2026/05/1754180.0%
ArtemisArchitecture (Rank 32)2026/05/1761516.7%
三輪ですが@SRGM (Rank 25)2026/05/1732166.7%
OgreAunt (Rank 24)2026/04/1931233.3%
Nox (Rank 29)2026/04/1932166.7%
金平糖 (Rank 34)2026/04/1232166.7%
いとー (Rank 30)2026/04/1241325.0%
楽天アキラ (Rank 27)2026/03/2942250.0%

Round openings

Every character

crouch into Senchutai3K766.9%
forward movement into punchP615.6%
backdash into Meishouho4P+K+G504.6%
backdash into evade up494.5%
offensive move413.7%
Hi'en Tankyaku9K403.6%
forward movement into Renken ToukyakuPPK312.8%
guardG into throw escape272.5%
Ensei Haijinkyaku7K+G201.8%
backdash into kickK171.6%
offensive move into backdash161.5%
backdash into Honrakukyaku46K+G151.4%
backdash into guardG131.2%
crouch dash back into Ensei Soushouheki4P121.1%
Honshin Soukyaku1K+G111.0%

295 further openings account for the other 617 rounds.

Counted from 269 of the 309 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Pai

Career
656–552 · 54.3%
This season
241 matches · 44.0%
Peak rank
33

First hit in 48.5% of 822 rounds. Won 47.1% of the rounds they struck first, 45.9% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 4 or later: opens with “9K Hi'en Tankyaku” in 8.8% of rounds, against 3.4% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

crouch into Senchutai3K769.2%
backdash into Meishouho4P+K+G506.1%
forward movement into punchP485.8%
Hi'en Tankyaku9K404.8%
offensive move374.5%
forward movement into Renken ToukyakuPPK313.8%
backdash into evade up303.6%
guardG into throw escape242.9%
Ensei Haijinkyaku7K+G202.4%
offensive move into backdash161.9%
backdash into Honrakukyaku46K+G151.8%
backdash into kickK131.6%
crouch dash back into Ensei Soushouheki4P121.4%
Honshin Soukyaku1K+G111.3%
forward movement into RenshouPP111.3%

189 further openings account for the other 391 rounds.

Counted from 204 of the 241 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Pai

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira4–7 · 36%5–4 · 56%too few to test
Wolf7–9 · 44%2–3 · 40%too few to test
Jacky7–7 · 50%2–4 · 33%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

37 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Wolf

Career
150–112 · 57.2%
This season
28 matches · 57.1%
Peak rank
27

First hit in 50.4% of 119 rounds. Won 56.7% of the rounds they struck first, 54.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up1210.0%
Low Drop Kick62K86.7%
Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP65.0%
backdash65.0%
backdash into Short Shoulder46P+K65.0%
forward movement into punchP65.0%
backdash into guardG54.2%
forward dash into throwP+G43.3%
Quick Shoulder66P+K32.5%
backdash into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G32.5%
backdash into throwP+G32.5%
evade down into Elbow Butt4P32.5%
forward movement into Hammer KickPK32.5%
forward movement into One Two UpperPPP32.5%
forward movement into Screw Lariat63214PP32.5%

41 further openings account for the other 46 rounds.

Lei Fei

Career
151–97 · 60.9%
This season
24 matches · 58.3%
Peak rank
28

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into offensive move89.3%
crouch into Bunkyaku3K78.1%
forward movement into Renkan MahosuiPPP55.8%
backdash into evade up44.7%
backdash into kickK44.7%
forward movement into Sayu ShoukenPP44.7%
forward movement into punchP44.7%
offensive move44.7%
forward dash into Kakushu Suigeki6P33.5%
guardG into throw escape33.5%
Kochouheki (Deflect)236P+K22.3%
Toushou66P22.3%
backdash into Kyuho Soufuken46P+K22.3%
backdash into throwP+G22.3%
guardG22.3%

28 further openings account for the other 30 rounds.

Counted from 21 of the 24 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Kage

Career
199–182 · 52.2%
This season
12 matches · 33.3%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Ura Tsumujigeri44K into Kodachinuki4K714.9%
Ryu'eikyaku66K into forward kick6K510.6%
backdash into Gen'you4K+G36.4%
forward movement into punchP36.4%
Jakenshou214P+K into crouch24.3%
Rasen4P24.3%
backward movement into punchP24.3%
Fusen Renkyaku6K+G into backward movement12.1%
Rasen4P into Rasen Urageri4PK12.1%
Senpugeri7K12.1%
backdash into Furikakato OtoshiK+G12.1%
backdash into Fusen Renkyaku6K+G12.1%
backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K12.1%
backdash into Rasen4P12.1%
backdash into Ryubisen44K+G12.1%

15 further openings account for the other 15 rounds.

Lion

Career
5–1 · 83.3%
This season
4 matches · 75.0%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up316.7%
forward movement into Koushu RensuiPP211.1%
Sen'inshou3P into Rakugekishou3PP15.6%
Sentai4K into Sentai Shumen4KP15.6%
Soukoushu66P+K15.6%
backdash into Fujin Sougan1K+GP15.6%
backdash into Ryusei Koushugeki (Deflect)214P15.6%
backdash into Sentai4K15.6%
backdash into Sentai Shumen4KP15.6%
backdash into guardG15.6%
backward movement into Touku Rigou Bantaitetsu46K+G15.6%
crouch dash forward into throwP+G15.6%
crouch into Dantai3K15.6%
evade up into crouch dash back15.6%
forward punch+kick6P+K into Banchu Renkanshu6PP15.6%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (15 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Pai: 1 of 15 tests hold up
  • Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lei Fei: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lion: not tested (too few rounds)