Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1794 #393 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Jeffry1788179 matches
Wolf182398 matches
Kage179862 matches
Akira180240 matches
Goh180034 matches
Lion180026 matches
Jacky180021 matches
Jean178315 matches
Dural180514 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Wolf | 36 | 440 | 298 | 142 | 67.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffry | 32 | 301 | 171 | 130 | 56.8% |
| Kage | 33 | 253 | 201 | 52 | 79.5% |
| Dural | 32 | 117 | 90 | 27 | 76.9% |
| Goh | 30 | 115 | 76 | 39 | 66.1% |
| Lion | 31 | 101 | 69 | 32 | 68.3% |
| Jacky | 30 | 83 | 61 | 22 | 73.5% |
| Akira | 30 | 78 | 60 | 18 | 76.9% |
| Eileen | — | 50 | 36 | 14 | 72.0% |
| Taka | 27 | 18 | 16 | 2 | 88.9% |
| Jean | 26 | 16 | 11 | 5 | 68.8% |
| Shun | 26 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| El Blaze | 26 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Brad | 26 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
1,409 of 1,968 rounds counted8.1 inputs a second (483 a minute) this season. Faster than 72% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Jeffry | 7.5 | 450 | 163 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 8.2 | 495 | 383 |
| Kage | 7.6 | 457 | 250 |
| Akira | 8.8 | 528 | 143 |
| Goh | 8.1 | 486 | 136 |
| Lion | 8.4 | 506 | 92 |
| Jacky | 8.0 | 479 | 86 |
| Jean | 7.5 | 451 | 59 |
| Dural | 8.1 | 488 | 61 |
| Taka | 8.5 | 511 | 18 |
| El Blaze | 8.8 | 530 | 11 |
| Shun | 9.2 | 555 | 7 |
By opponent's character
| Jacky | 8.2 | 492 | 212 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffry | 8.3 | 500 | 57 |
| Akira | 7.9 | 473 | 141 |
| Lei Fei | 7.9 | 475 | 54 |
| Jean | 8.3 | 495 | 140 |
| Wolf | 8.3 | 499 | 113 |
| Pai | 7.9 | 475 | 86 |
| Sarah | 7.9 | 475 | 71 |
| Aoi | 8.0 | 479 | 52 |
| Lau | 8.0 | 481 | 87 |
| Kage | 7.8 | 470 | 67 |
| Shun | 8.0 | 480 | 58 |
| El Blaze | 7.9 | 472 | 38 |
| Goh | 7.8 | 467 | 47 |
| Brad | 8.2 | 494 | 49 |
| Eileen | 7.9 | 474 | 36 |
| Vanessa | 7.7 | 460 | 36 |
| Lion | 7.9 | 473 | 20 |
| Dural | 8.6 | 517 | 14 |
| Taka | 8.2 | 492 | 31 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Jacky | 76 | 59 | 17 | 77.6% | +11.4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffry | 51 | 8 | 43 | 15.7% | -50.3 |
| Akira | 46 | 30 | 16 | 65.2% | -2.4 |
| Lei Fei | 39 | 27 | 12 | 69.2% | +3.0 |
| Jean | 36 | 26 | 10 | 72.2% | +9.7 |
| Wolf | 35 | 24 | 11 | 68.6% | -0.6 |
| Pai | 26 | 20 | 6 | 76.9% | +12.2 |
| Sarah | 25 | 22 | 3 | 88.0% | +12.9 |
| Aoi | 23 | 16 | 7 | 69.6% | +5.8 |
| Lau | 22 | 14 | 8 | 63.6% | -3.3 |
| Kage | 19 | 15 | 4 | 79.0% | +8.3 |
| Shun | 17 | 13 | 4 | 76.5% | +13.5 |
| El Blaze | 14 | 9 | 5 | 64.3% | -9.2 |
| Goh | 14 | 10 | 4 | 71.4% | +4.9 |
| Brad | 13 | 9 | 4 | 69.2% | +5.8 |
| Eileen | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% | -17.8 |
| Vanessa | 10 | 9 | 1 | 90.0% | +20.1 |
| Lion | 9 | 8 | 1 | 88.9% | +25.9 |
| Dural | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% | -7.8 |
| Taka | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% | +4.9 |
0 of 6 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 6 questions at once; about 0.3 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Rectangle | 79 | 51 | 28 | 64.6% | -4.6 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low Fence | 63 | 43 | 20 | 68.2% | +3.6 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 59 | 40 | 19 | 67.8% | +0.7 |
| Octagon | 50 | 33 | 17 | 66.0% | -0.8 |
| Full Fence | 47 | 25 | 22 | 53.2% | -13.1 |
| Half Fence | 42 | 32 | 10 | 76.2% | +8.3 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 41 | 18 | 23 | 43.9% | -22.5 |
| Open | 41 | 36 | 5 | 87.8% | +20.5 |
| Single Wall | 36 | 24 | 12 | 66.7% | +1.7 |
| Full Fence and Open | 25 | 20 | 5 | 80.0% | +14.4 |
0 of 9 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 9 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 318 | 62.6% | 67.0% | -4.4 |
| No walls | 140 | 73.6% | 66.3% | +7.3 |
Walls against open: -11.7 points (95% range -26.2 to +2.9), p 0.115 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| モハメド (Rank 36) | 37 | 0 | 37 | 0.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| igyoken55 (Rank 29) | 15 | 13 | 2 | 86.7% |
| 痩せたい (Rank 30) | 14 | 6 | 8 | 42.9% |
| okb@j>おーけーびー (Rank 29) | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| ps-splitsecond (Rank 32) | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| alleni3xvf5ws (Rank 33) | 8 | 7 | 1 | 87.5% |
| てーらい (Rank 30) | 8 | 8 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 誰でもどーぞdaredemo (Rank 34) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 30) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| delicioso (Rank 33) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| fixed-star_61 (Rank 36) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| nikuzuki (Rank 26) | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ひらりん。 (Rank 27) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| らうらう (Rank 30) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| HIGE (Rank 30) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| Holmes-sensei (Rank 32) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| SICHIROUJI (Rank 25) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| ZR615C (Rank 25) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| pc37_lucky10 (Rank 32) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| akimaru7 (Rank 31) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| nanoka-222 (Rank 26) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| remychen (Rank 21) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| yossystanp-ussa (Rank 33) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| كليوديتي (Rank 33) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| いちかわ なおなか (Rank 30) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| كليوديتي (Rank 33) | 2026/09/14 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| fixed-star_61 (Rank 36) | 2026/09/10 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| ps-splitsecond (Rank 32) | 2026/07/30 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| akimaru7 (Rank 31) | 2026/07/29 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| SICHIROUJI (Rank 25) | 2026/07/27 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| nanoka-222 (Rank 26) | 2026/07/25 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| igyoken55 (Rank 29) | 2026/07/25 | 15 | 13 | 2 | 86.7% |
| いちかわ なおなか (Rank 30) | 2026/07/02 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| ZR615C (Rank 25) | 2026/06/24 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| okb@j>おーけーびー (Rank 29) | 2026/06/16 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| yossystanp-ussa (Rank 33) | 2026/05/27 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| delicioso (Rank 33) | 2026/05/27 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| らうらう (Rank 30) | 2026/05/27 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| モハメド (Rank 36) | 2026/05/26 | 37 | 0 | 37 | 0.0% |
| Holmes-sensei (Rank 32) | 2026/05/26 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| HIGE (Rank 30) | 2026/05/26 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 30) | 2026/05/20 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| ひらりん。 (Rank 27) | 2026/05/20 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| pc37_lucky10 (Rank 32) | 2026/05/20 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| 誰でもどーぞdaredemo (Rank 34) | 2026/04/02 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| てーらい (Rank 30) | 2026/04/02 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 100.0% |
| alleni3xvf5ws (Rank 33) | 2026/04/02 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 87.5% |
| 痩せたい (Rank 30) | 2026/03/31 | 14 | 6 | 8 | 42.9% |
| nikuzuki (Rank 26) | 2026/03/31 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| remychen (Rank 21) | 2026/03/31 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into evade down | 130 | 6.6% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 121 | 6.1% |
| no input | 111 | 5.6% |
| backdash into evade up | 85 | 4.3% |
| crouch into Side Kick3K | 57 | 2.9% |
| backdash into punchP | 42 | 2.1% |
| punchP | 37 | 1.9% |
| forward dash into evade up | 36 | 1.8% |
| forward movement into backdash | 36 | 1.8% |
| backdash into throw escape | 34 | 1.7% |
| forward movement into Elbow Butt4P | 32 | 1.6% |
| forward movement into Double KnucklePP | 26 | 1.3% |
| backdash into Toe Kick2K | 22 | 1.1% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into Jouho Touken6P | 21 | 1.1% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 21 | 1.1% |
445 further openings account for the other 1,164 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 171–130 · 56.8%
- This season
- 180 matches · 56.1%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 50.7% of 663 rounds. Won 62.5% of the rounds they struck first, 43.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Jacky: moves in first in 41.9% of rounds, against 28.4% against everyone else.
- On Breakable Full Fence stages: waits first in 42.7% of rounds, against 21.9% on the other stages.
- After opening the round before by waiting: waits first in 58.7% of rounds, against 11.7% after anything else.
- After the opponent opened the round before by moving in: waits first in 34.4% of rounds, against 19.5% after anything else.
- After losing a round: waits first in 34.3% of rounds, against 9.9% after winning one.
- When behind: waits first in 41.7% of rounds, against 9.3% when ahead or level.
- After being hit first in the round before: waits first in 33.3% of rounds, against 10.8% after landing the first hit.
- In round 4 or later: opens with “crouch into 3K Side Kick” in 14.9% of rounds, against 6.7% in their other rounds.
- Against Jacky: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 20.5% of rounds, against 9.8% against everyone else.
- On Breakable Full Fence stages: opens with “no input” in 36.6% of rounds, against 10.9% on the other stages.
- After opening the round before with “no input”: opens with “no input” in 100.0% of rounds, against 0.0% after anything else.
- After losing a round: opens with “no input” in 24.6% of rounds, against 0.0% after winning one.
- When behind: opens with “no input” in 33.1% of rounds, against 0.0% when ahead or level.
- After being hit first in the round before: opens with “no input” in 24.8% of rounds, against 0.0% after landing the first hit.
| no input | 93 | 13.8% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 79 | 11.7% |
| crouch into Side Kick3K | 57 | 8.4% |
| backdash into evade down | 26 | 3.9% |
| forward movement into Double KnucklePP | 26 | 3.9% |
| backdash into Toe Kick2K | 22 | 3.2% |
| Low Knuckle2P | 15 | 2.2% |
| punchP | 15 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Double Hammer Down43P | 14 | 2.1% |
| Ducking Low2K+G | 12 | 1.8% |
| backdash into evade up | 12 | 1.8% |
| forward dash into evade up | 12 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Double KnucklePP | 11 | 1.6% |
| backdash into throw escape | 10 | 1.5% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 8 | 1.2% |
116 further openings account for the other 264 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jeffry
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lei Fei | 15–7 · 68% | 6–5 · 55% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 0–29 · 0% | 0–3 · 0% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 16–5 · 76% | 3–0 · 100% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Wolf
- Career
- 298–142 · 67.7%
- This season
- 98 matches · 69.4%
- Peak rank
- 36
First hit in 48.1% of 393 rounds. Won 60.9% of the rounds they struck first, 56.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 4 or later: attacks straight away in 48.6% of rounds, against 37.0% in their other rounds.
- Against Jacky: backs off first in 52.6% of rounds, against 23.5% against everyone else.
- On Breakable Half Fence stages: moves in first in 34.1% of rounds, against 19.4% on the other stages.
- After winning a round: moves in first in 29.3% of rounds, against 19.3% after losing one.
- When ahead: moves in first in 30.4% of rounds, against 21.8% when level or behind.
- Against Wolf: opens with “forward movement into 4P Elbow Butt” in 21.3% of rounds, against 6.3% against everyone else.
- On Breakable Half Fence stages: opens with “forward movement into 4P Elbow Butt” in 13.4% of rounds, against 6.1% on the other stages.
| forward movement into Elbow Butt4P | 32 | 8.1% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 19 | 4.8% |
| no input | 18 | 4.5% |
| backdash into evade up | 16 | 4.0% |
| Arrow Knuckle3P | 13 | 3.3% |
| Low Hammer2P | 13 | 3.3% |
| Arrow Knuckle3P into evade down | 11 | 2.8% |
| forward dash into evade up | 10 | 2.5% |
| Low Drop Kick62K | 9 | 2.3% |
| backdash into punchP | 9 | 2.3% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 9 | 2.3% |
| Arrow Knuckle3P into guardG | 8 | 2.0% |
| Elbow Butt4P | 8 | 2.0% |
| Quick Shoulder66P+K into forward movement | 8 | 2.0% |
| punchP | 8 | 2.0% |
108 further openings account for the other 206 rounds.
Kage
- Career
- 201–52 · 79.5%
- This season
- 62 matches · 69.3%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 56.9% of 248 rounds. Won 61.0% of the rounds they struck first, 63.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Kodachinuki4K | 20 | 8.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 20 | 8.0% |
| backdash into Gen'you4K+G | 19 | 7.6% |
| backdash into evade up | 16 | 6.4% |
| crouch into Nakageri3K | 15 | 6.0% |
| forward movement into backdash | 14 | 5.6% |
| Ryubisen44K+G | 10 | 4.0% |
| forward movement into punchP | 10 | 4.0% |
| Jizuridan2P | 8 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Hiji'uchi6P | 4 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Rakujin Gaeri44P | 4 | 1.6% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 4 | 1.6% |
| forward dash into evade up | 4 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K | 3 | 1.2% |
| backdash into Nakageri3K | 3 | 1.2% |
66 further openings account for the other 96 rounds.
Akira
- Career
- 60–18 · 76.9%
- This season
- 40 matches · 77.5%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 59.9% of 162 rounds. Won 62.9% of the rounds they struck first, 63.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Rimon Chouchu66P into Jouho Touken6P | 21 | 13.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash | 19 | 11.7% |
| crouch into Souka Housui3P+K | 18 | 11.1% |
| backdash into evade down | 17 | 10.5% |
| backdash into evade up | 11 | 6.8% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into evade down | 9 | 5.6% |
| backdash into punchP | 8 | 4.9% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 7 | 4.3% |
| crouch dash forward into Souka Housui3P+K | 4 | 2.5% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into backdash | 3 | 1.9% |
| forward dash into evade up | 3 | 1.9% |
| forward dash into throw escape | 3 | 1.9% |
| Jouho Touken6P into forward dash | 2 | 1.2% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into forward movement | 2 | 1.2% |
| Souka Housui3P+K into crouch | 2 | 1.2% |
30 further openings account for the other 33 rounds.
Goh
- Career
- 76–39 · 66.1%
- This season
- 34 matches · 79.4%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 52.9% of 136 rounds. Won 70.8% of the rounds they struck first, 62.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 11 | 8.1% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into throw escape | 7 | 5.2% |
| backdash into kickK | 6 | 4.4% |
| forward movement into Sune Kudaki43P | 6 | 4.4% |
| forward movement into backdash | 6 | 4.4% |
| punchP | 6 | 4.4% |
| Sune'uchi2P | 5 | 3.7% |
| backdash into Kirin33P | 5 | 3.7% |
| backdash into Sune Kudaki43P | 5 | 3.7% |
| backdash into evade up | 5 | 3.7% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 5 | 3.7% |
| forward movement into Tsurane ShoudaPP | 5 | 3.7% |
| forward movement into punchP | 5 | 3.7% |
| backdash into punchP | 4 | 2.9% |
| forward dash into throw escape | 4 | 2.9% |
42 further openings account for the other 51 rounds.
Lion
- Career
- 69–32 · 68.3%
- This season
- 26 matches · 73.1%
- Peak rank
- 31
First hit in 49.5% of 109 rounds. Won 64.8% of the rounds they struck first, 58.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 11 | 10.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Katousui2P | 10 | 9.2% |
| Juchou Senshou8P+K | 9 | 8.3% |
| backdash into evade up | 9 | 8.3% |
| backdash into Kishitsu Kasensou43P | 6 | 5.5% |
| backdash into Souji SenpuP+K | 5 | 4.6% |
| forward movement into punchP | 4 | 3.7% |
| Juchou Senshou8P+K into forward dash | 3 | 2.8% |
| Katousui2P into backdash | 3 | 2.8% |
| crouch into Katousui2P | 3 | 2.8% |
| punchP | 3 | 2.8% |
| Attai2K into Tousentai2KK+G | 2 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Dantai3K | 2 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Katousui2P | 2 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Kouho Hachihonsui44P+K | 2 | 1.8% |
30 further openings account for the other 35 rounds.
Jacky
- Career
- 61–22 · 73.5%
- This season
- 21 matches · 76.2%
- Peak rank
- 30
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch into Middle Kick3K | 14 | 16.3% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 7 | 8.1% |
| backdash into throw escape | 7 | 8.1% |
| backdash into Rage Kick1PK | 6 | 7.0% |
| Squat Straight2P | 5 | 5.8% |
| backdash into Slant Back Knuckle1P | 5 | 5.8% |
| backdash into punchP | 4 | 4.7% |
| forward movement into punchP | 4 | 4.7% |
| forward dash into evade up | 3 | 3.5% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K into High Angle Upper Kick6K | 2 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Dash Hammer Kick66K | 2 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Double Back Knuckle4PP | 2 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Squat Straight2P | 2 | 2.3% |
| backdash into evade up | 2 | 2.3% |
| punchP | 2 | 2.3% |
18 further openings account for the other 19 rounds.
Dural
- Career
- 90–27 · 76.9%
- This season
- 14 matches · 71.4%
- Peak rank
- 32
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 10 | 16.4% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into back kick+guard4K+G | 6 | 9.8% |
| backdash into evade down | 6 | 9.8% |
| forward movement into punchP | 5 | 8.2% |
| forward movement into backdash | 3 | 4.9% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 2 | 3.3% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K into Knee Kick6K | 1 | 1.6% |
| Nakageri3K | 1 | 1.6% |
| backdash into High Spin Kick1PK | 1 | 1.6% |
| backdash into One TwoPP | 1 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Soukyu46P | 1 | 1.6% |
| backdash into back, back kick+guard44K+G | 1 | 1.6% |
| backdash into down-forward, down, back kick+guard324K+G | 1 | 1.6% |
| backdash into guardG | 1 | 1.6% |
| backdash into punchP | 1 | 1.6% |
20 further openings account for the other 20 rounds.
Jean
- Career
- 11–5 · 68.8%
- This season
- 15 matches · 66.7%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 9 | 15.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 8 | 13.6% |
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P into Yoko'enpi6P | 6 | 10.2% |
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P into backward movement | 4 | 6.8% |
| Shitamaeken2P | 3 | 5.1% |
| backdash into punchP | 3 | 5.1% |
| crouch into Chudan Mawashigeri3K | 3 | 5.1% |
| backdash into Kousenshu4KP | 2 | 3.4% |
| backdash into evade up | 2 | 3.4% |
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P into backdash | 1 | 1.7% |
| Hizageri4K into Kousenshu4KP | 1 | 1.7% |
| Shitanagi Shutou1P | 1 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Chudan~Joudan Mawashigeri3KK | 1 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 1 | 1.7% |
| backdash into KounirenPP | 1 | 1.7% |
13 further openings account for the other 13 rounds.
Taka
- Career
- 16–2 · 88.9%
- This season
- 5 matches · 80.0%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Morotezuki66P into Morote Tsuppari66PP | 3 | 16.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Shita Harite2P | 3 | 16.7% |
| forward movement into punchP | 3 | 16.7% |
| backdash into evade down | 2 | 11.1% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 2 | 11.1% |
| Morotezuki66P into Hiji'ate6P | 1 | 5.6% |
| Morotezuki66P into forward movement | 1 | 5.6% |
| Shita Harite2P into forward dash | 1 | 5.6% |
| kickK | 1 | 5.6% |
| punchP | 1 | 5.6% |
El Blaze
- Career
- 6–0 · 100.0%
- This season
- 3 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 3 | 27.3% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Head Smash Kick46K | 2 | 18.2% |
| backdash into evade down | 1 | 9.1% |
| backdash into evade up | 1 | 9.1% |
| backdash into punchP | 1 | 9.1% |
| forward dash into punchP | 1 | 9.1% |
| forward movement into Keen Edge ComboPPP | 1 | 9.1% |
| forward movement into Quick HookPP | 1 | 9.1% |
Shun
- Career
- 6–2 · 75.0%
- This season
- 2 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Chubu Soutenkyaku66K into Sokutan Senshu6K | 1 | 14.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Gyou'in Haishu3P into Kasen Chugeki6P | 1 | 14.3% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P into forward dash | 1 | 14.3% |
| backdash into crouch | 1 | 14.3% |
| backdash into evade up | 1 | 14.3% |
| backdash into punchP | 1 | 14.3% |
| punchP into backdash | 1 | 14.3% |
Brad
- Career
- 5–0 · 100.0%
- This season
- 1 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Stop Kick4K | 1 | 33.3% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 1 | 33.3% |
| punchP into Jab~High KickPK | 1 | 33.3% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (28 here; about 1.4 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Jeffry: 14 of 15 tests hold up
- Wolf: 7 of 13 tests hold up
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
- Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- Dural: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
- El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
- Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
