Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1713 #736 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Pai | 36 | 1,388 | 779 | 609 | 56.1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kage | 32 | 527 | 320 | 207 | 60.7% |
| Goh | 32 | 504 | 311 | 193 | 61.7% |
| Jeffry | 35 | 496 | 316 | 180 | 63.7% |
| Sarah | 32 | 294 | 202 | 92 | 68.7% |
| Jacky | — | 257 | 175 | 82 | 68.1% |
| Lion | 29 | 147 | 119 | 28 | 81.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
1,145 of 1,307 rounds counted6.4 inputs a second (383 a minute) this season. Faster than 28% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Pai | 6.7 | 404 | 453 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffry | 6.1 | 366 | 304 |
| Sarah | 6.0 | 361 | 236 |
| Goh | 6.6 | 394 | 111 |
| Kage | 6.2 | 374 | 31 |
| Lion | 7.0 | 417 | 10 |
By opponent's character
| Jacky | 6.4 | 382 | 198 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 6.4 | 383 | 175 |
| Jean | 6.2 | 373 | 83 |
| Lei Fei | 6.1 | 367 | 105 |
| Kage | 6.4 | 384 | 80 |
| Jeffry | 6.5 | 393 | 80 |
| Wolf | 6.3 | 380 | 41 |
| Pai | 6.9 | 412 | 61 |
| Aoi | 6.1 | 366 | 59 |
| Brad | 6.8 | 406 | 36 |
| Shun | 6.7 | 405 | 30 |
| Goh | 6.3 | 379 | 41 |
| Lau | 6.3 | 381 | 29 |
| Lion | 6.7 | 404 | 19 |
| El Blaze | 6.9 | 415 | 28 |
| Sarah | 5.9 | 357 | 31 |
| Dural | 6.1 | 369 | 25 |
| Vanessa | 6.3 | 379 | 16 |
| Taka | 6.2 | 375 | 8 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Jacky | 50 | 22 | 28 | 44.0% | -8.7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 46 | 28 | 18 | 60.9% | +5.9 |
| Jean | 25 | 9 | 16 | 36.0% | -16.0 |
| Lei Fei | 25 | 11 | 14 | 44.0% | -2.3 |
| Kage | 23 | 13 | 10 | 56.5% | +6.7 |
| Jeffry | 21 | 15 | 6 | 71.4% | +13.6 |
| Wolf | 18 | 10 | 8 | 55.6% | +1.6 |
| Pai | 17 | 9 | 8 | 52.9% | -4.3 |
| Aoi | 15 | 7 | 8 | 46.7% | -11.8 |
| Brad | 12 | 4 | 8 | 33.3% | -17.2 |
| Shun | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% | -13.3 |
| Goh | 11 | 8 | 3 | 72.7% | +12.6 |
| Lau | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% | +16.4 |
| Lion | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% | -2.2 |
| El Blaze | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% | +16.8 |
| Sarah | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% | -17.5 |
| Dural | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% | +18.1 |
| Vanessa | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% | +37.4 |
| Eileen | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +34.8 |
| Taka | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +52.1 |
0 of 2 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 2 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Low Fence | 65 | 32 | 33 | 49.2% | -1.6 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakable Full Fence | 42 | 22 | 20 | 52.4% | -3.7 |
| Open | 36 | 18 | 18 | 50.0% | -5.6 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 33 | 20 | 13 | 60.6% | +8.3 |
| Half Fence | 26 | 16 | 10 | 61.5% | +8.8 |
| Single Wall | 25 | 12 | 13 | 48.0% | -5.7 |
| Rectangle | 24 | 13 | 11 | 54.2% | +3.0 |
| Full Fence and Open | 21 | 11 | 10 | 52.4% | -4.6 |
| Full Fence | 19 | 12 | 7 | 63.2% | +9.4 |
| Octagon | 15 | 8 | 7 | 53.3% | -3.5 |
0 of 4 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 4 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 159 | 57.2% | 54.1% | +3.2 |
| No walls | 126 | 49.2% | 52.3% | -3.1 |
Walls against open: +6.3 points (95% range -7.2 to +19.7), p 0.361 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| マクシミリアン15世 (Rank 33) | 14 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ゼータ(MSZ-006) (Rank 39) | 11 | 1 | 10 | 9.1% |
| delicioso (Rank 33) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| JAGAMARU-MIKE (Rank 33) | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| elpopo_3378 (Rank 37) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| wildduck-japan (Rank 33) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| yossystanp-ussa (Rank 36) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| BigBoin (Rank 32) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| NORESPECT (Rank 35) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| YUICHI (Rank 32) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| dragonwolf_0911 (Rank 32) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| maruneru-_-khs (Rank 35) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| nanami.madogiwa (Rank 35) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| siesuu (Rank 31) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| あをゐ (Rank 34) | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0.0% |
| へっぽこラウ (Rank 36) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| もっこり (Rank 35) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| 구닥스트렌져 (Rank 37) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| Koutei (Rank 33) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| aona (Rank 29) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| haira_76 (Rank 29) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| hihoyoho (Rank 32) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| mi-na_1112 (Rank 34) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| tawava (Rank 31) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ☆ガルド☆ (Rank 30) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| nanami.madogiwa (Rank 35) | 2026/10/17 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| haira_76 (Rank 29) | 2026/10/17 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| mi-na_1112 (Rank 34) | 2026/10/16 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| Koutei (Rank 33) | 2026/10/16 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| yossystanp-ussa (Rank 36) | 2026/10/16 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| マクシミリアン15世 (Rank 33) | 2026/10/16 | 14 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% |
| siesuu (Rank 31) | 2026/10/16 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| JAGAMARU-MIKE (Rank 33) | 2026/10/16 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| aona (Rank 29) | 2026/10/10 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| wildduck-japan (Rank 33) | 2026/10/09 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| ゼータ(MSZ-006) (Rank 39) | 2026/10/07 | 11 | 1 | 10 | 9.1% |
| maruneru-_-khs (Rank 35) | 2026/10/07 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| elpopo_3378 (Rank 37) | 2026/10/07 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| YUICHI (Rank 32) | 2026/10/02 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| tawava (Rank 31) | 2026/10/02 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| hihoyoho (Rank 32) | 2026/09/24 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| もっこり (Rank 35) | 2026/09/18 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| delicioso (Rank 33) | 2026/09/18 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| 구닥스트렌져 (Rank 37) | 2026/08/22 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| あをゐ (Rank 34) | 2026/07/28 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0.0% |
| BigBoin (Rank 32) | 2026/07/10 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| NORESPECT (Rank 35) | 2026/07/08 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| dragonwolf_0911 (Rank 32) | 2026/04/22 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| へっぽこラウ (Rank 36) | 2026/04/20 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| ☆ガルド☆ (Rank 30) | 2026/03/28 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| punchP | 113 | 13.2% |
|---|---|---|
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 81 | 9.4% |
| Senchuken6P | 47 | 5.5% |
| forward dash into Honshin Soukyaku1K+G | 40 | 4.7% |
| Rising Elbow6P | 37 | 4.3% |
| Hi'en Tankyaku9K | 34 | 4.0% |
| Elbow Butt6P | 33 | 3.8% |
| backdash into evade up | 28 | 3.3% |
| Hi'en Tankyaku9K into guardG | 23 | 2.7% |
| crouch into Low Knuckle2P | 23 | 2.7% |
| Honshin Soukyaku1K+G | 18 | 2.1% |
| evade up into Souanshou3P+K | 18 | 2.1% |
| punchP into Senchuken6P | 15 | 1.8% |
| evade up into punchP | 12 | 1.4% |
| Ducking Low2K+G | 10 | 1.2% |
133 further openings account for the other 327 rounds.
Counted from 212 of the 323 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Pai
- Career
- 779–609 · 56.1%
- This season
- 152 matches · 48.7%
- Peak rank
- 36
First hit in 56.3% of 481 rounds. Won 54.2% of the rounds they struck first, 47.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| punchP | 58 | 12.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Senchuken6P | 47 | 9.7% |
| forward dash into Honshin Soukyaku1K+G | 40 | 8.3% |
| Hi'en Tankyaku9K | 34 | 7.0% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 32 | 6.6% |
| Hi'en Tankyaku9K into guardG | 23 | 4.8% |
| Honshin Soukyaku1K+G | 18 | 3.7% |
| evade up into Souanshou3P+K | 18 | 3.7% |
| punchP into Senchuken6P | 15 | 3.1% |
| backdash into evade up | 9 | 1.9% |
| punchP into Souchuken2P | 9 | 1.9% |
| crouch into down-back kick1K | 8 | 1.7% |
| Hi'en Tankyaku9K into crouch dash forward | 7 | 1.4% |
| Senchuken6P into crouch dash forward | 7 | 1.4% |
| backdash into Senchutai3K | 7 | 1.4% |
73 further openings account for the other 151 rounds.
Counted from 118 of the 152 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Sarah
- Career
- 202–92 · 68.7%
- This season
- 60 matches · 55.0%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 51.5% of 161 rounds. Won 59.0% of the rounds they struck first, 41.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Rising Elbow6P | 37 | 23.0% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP | 33 | 20.5% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 22 | 13.7% |
| backdash into evade up | 11 | 6.8% |
| backdash into Serpent Toe Kick2P+K | 7 | 4.3% |
| forward movement into punchP | 5 | 3.1% |
| forward dash into Quick Knee6K | 4 | 2.5% |
| punchP into Switch Kick4K | 4 | 2.5% |
| Stiletto66K | 3 | 1.9% |
| evade up into punchP | 3 | 1.9% |
| punchP into evade up | 3 | 1.9% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 2 | 1.2% |
| evade up into Leg Slicer2K+G | 2 | 1.2% |
| evade up into Squat Straight2P | 2 | 1.2% |
| evade up into throwP+G | 2 | 1.2% |
18 further openings account for the other 21 rounds.
Counted from 42 of the 60 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jeffry
- Career
- 316–180 · 63.7%
- This season
- 73 matches · 58.9%
- Peak rank
- 35
First hit in 51.0% of 153 rounds. Won 48.7% of the rounds they struck first, 58.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Elbow Butt6P | 33 | 21.1% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Low Knuckle2P | 23 | 14.7% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 23 | 14.7% |
| punchP | 16 | 10.3% |
| Ducking Low2K+G | 10 | 6.4% |
| backdash into evade up | 7 | 4.5% |
| evade up into Ducking Low2K+G | 4 | 2.6% |
| punchP into Elbow Butt6P | 4 | 2.6% |
| Dash Elbow66P | 3 | 1.9% |
| evade up into Full Swing Upper33P | 3 | 1.9% |
| Low Knuckle2P | 2 | 1.3% |
| backdash into Toe Kick2K | 2 | 1.3% |
| backward movement into evade up | 2 | 1.3% |
| evade up into forward dash | 2 | 1.3% |
| evade up into throwP+G | 2 | 1.3% |
17 further openings account for the other 20 rounds.
Counted from 37 of the 73 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Kage
- Career
- 320–207 · 60.7%
- This season
- 8 matches · 37.5%
- Peak rank
- 32
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Ryu'eikyaku66K | 9 | 29.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Hiji'uchi6P | 5 | 16.1% |
| punchP | 4 | 12.9% |
| backward movement into evade up | 2 | 6.5% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 2 | 6.5% |
| evade up into punchP | 2 | 6.5% |
| punchP into evade up | 2 | 6.5% |
| Rasen4P | 1 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Nakageri3K | 1 | 3.2% |
| crouch into Jizuridan2P | 1 | 3.2% |
| evade down into Jizuridan2P | 1 | 3.2% |
| evade up into Fusenjin3P | 1 | 3.2% |
Goh
- Career
- 311–193 · 61.7%
- This season
- 27 matches · 66.7%
- Peak rank
- 32
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Hiji'ate6P | 2 | 11.1% |
|---|---|---|
| evade up into punchP | 2 | 11.1% |
| forward dash into Ni'oudaoshi3K+G | 2 | 11.1% |
| backdash into AgitosogiP+K | 1 | 5.6% |
| backdash into evade up | 1 | 5.6% |
| backward movement into evade up | 1 | 5.6% |
| crouch into Sune'uchi2P | 1 | 5.6% |
| evade up into Kirin33P | 1 | 5.6% |
| evade up into Maegeri3K | 1 | 5.6% |
| evade up into Ni'oudaoshi3K+G | 1 | 5.6% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 1 | 5.6% |
| evade up into throwP+G | 1 | 5.6% |
| guardG into Hiji'ate6P | 1 | 5.6% |
| no input | 1 | 5.6% |
| punchP | 1 | 5.6% |
Counted from 4 of the 27 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (15 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Pai: 0 of 15 tests hold up
- Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
