Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1628 #1,177 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Taka164539 matches
Jeffry162321 matches
Shun164421 matches
Aoi163120 matches
Dural162616 matches
Eileen163116 matches
Jacky163516 matches
Wolf164216 matches
Lau163015 matches
Lion163014 matches
Pai163813 matches
Goh163912 matches
Vanessa163512 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Eileen | 28 | 129 | 105 | 24 | 81.4% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taka | 29 | 112 | 96 | 16 | 85.7% |
| Jacky | 25 | 98 | 87 | 11 | 88.8% |
| Goh | 26 | 88 | 77 | 11 | 87.5% |
| Shun | 27 | 83 | 75 | 8 | 90.4% |
| Jeffry | 26 | 73 | 61 | 12 | 83.6% |
| Dural | 26 | 72 | 60 | 12 | 83.3% |
| Aoi | 25 | 60 | 48 | 12 | 80.0% |
| Wolf | 25 | 59 | 50 | 9 | 84.8% |
| Sarah | 25 | 56 | 49 | 7 | 87.5% |
| Brad | 23 | 40 | 35 | 5 | 87.5% |
| Lion | 24 | 40 | 38 | 2 | 95.0% |
| Lau | 22 | 35 | 29 | 6 | 82.9% |
| Pai | 23 | 35 | 35 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Vanessa | 23 | 29 | 24 | 5 | 82.8% |
| Lei Fei | 23 | 27 | 24 | 3 | 88.9% |
| El Blaze | 19 | 17 | 16 | 1 | 94.1% |
| Kage | 22 | 14 | 13 | 1 | 92.9% |
| Jean | 17 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| Akira | 16 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
1,148 of 1,148 rounds counted6.9 inputs a second (416 a minute) this season. Faster than 44% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Taka | 7.6 | 454 | 166 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 6.5 | 391 | 104 |
| Shun | 6.7 | 401 | 87 |
| Jeffry | 6.8 | 406 | 83 |
| Aoi | 6.7 | 404 | 80 |
| Goh | 6.2 | 369 | 70 |
| Eileen | 7.2 | 430 | 74 |
| Dural | 6.7 | 400 | 56 |
| Pai | 7.1 | 428 | 56 |
| Wolf | 6.9 | 414 | 62 |
| Lau | 7.6 | 454 | 58 |
| Lion | 6.9 | 416 | 54 |
| Vanessa | 6.9 | 415 | 41 |
| Kage | 6.1 | 368 | 32 |
| Brad | 6.8 | 407 | 30 |
| Akira | 7.3 | 441 | 26 |
| Jean | 6.5 | 391 | 20 |
| Lei Fei | 8.1 | 483 | 20 |
| Sarah | 6.8 | 408 | 23 |
| El Blaze | 8.8 | 530 | 6 |
By opponent's character
| Aoi | 7.0 | 420 | 169 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 6.9 | 416 | 161 |
| Pai | 6.5 | 392 | 116 |
| Jacky | 7.3 | 436 | 107 |
| Jean | 7.1 | 425 | 75 |
| El Blaze | 7.3 | 437 | 57 |
| Lau | 7.2 | 432 | 58 |
| Lion | 6.6 | 394 | 57 |
| Kage | 6.6 | 395 | 56 |
| Shun | 6.3 | 376 | 53 |
| Wolf | 7.0 | 421 | 45 |
| Jeffry | 7.2 | 431 | 43 |
| Sarah | 7.3 | 436 | 43 |
| Eileen | 6.6 | 398 | 31 |
| Goh | 7.4 | 441 | 22 |
| Taka | 6.9 | 412 | 19 |
| Vanessa | 7.4 | 446 | 23 |
| Brad | 7.6 | 457 | 9 |
| Lei Fei | 6.6 | 394 | 4 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Aoi | 46 | 38 | 8 | 82.6% | -1.0 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 43 | 35 | 8 | 81.4% | +0.5 |
| Pai | 30 | 25 | 5 | 83.3% | -3.1 |
| Jacky | 28 | 23 | 5 | 82.1% | -6.3 |
| Jean | 20 | 17 | 3 | 85.0% | -0.8 |
| El Blaze | 16 | 14 | 2 | 87.5% | +10.2 |
| Lau | 16 | 11 | 5 | 68.8% | -10.4 |
| Lion | 16 | 14 | 2 | 87.5% | +8.9 |
| Kage | 15 | 13 | 2 | 86.7% | -4.0 |
| Shun | 15 | 15 | 0 | 100.0% | +13.1 |
| Wolf | 12 | 10 | 2 | 83.3% | +3.0 |
| Jeffry | 11 | 9 | 2 | 81.8% | -0.4 |
| Sarah | 11 | 9 | 2 | 81.8% | -0.3 |
| Eileen | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% | -8.6 |
| Goh | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% | +13.1 |
| Taka | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% | -10.5 |
| Vanessa | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% | +5.4 |
| Brad | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | -4.4 |
| Lei Fei | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +17.8 |
0 of 3 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 3 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Breakable Half Fence | 41 | 37 | 4 | 90.2% | +5.4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full Fence | 37 | 28 | 9 | 75.7% | -7.4 |
| Single Wall | 35 | 29 | 6 | 82.9% | +0.9 |
| Low Fence | 34 | 23 | 11 | 67.7% | -14.4 |
| Octagon | 33 | 29 | 4 | 87.9% | +3.5 |
| Half Fence | 26 | 25 | 1 | 96.2% | +11.1 |
| Open | 25 | 18 | 7 | 72.0% | -11.6 |
| Rectangle | 25 | 22 | 3 | 88.0% | +2.3 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 24 | 19 | 5 | 79.2% | -3.4 |
| Full Fence and Open | 17 | 16 | 1 | 94.1% | +8.6 |
0 of 5 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 5 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 186 | 86.0% | 84.4% | +1.6 |
| No walls | 94 | 74.5% | 81.7% | -7.2 |
Walls against open: +8.8 points (95% range -2.6 to +20.2), p 0.132 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| moomoolien (Rank 21) | 18 | 17 | 1 | 94.4% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vinegar (Rank 10) | 17 | 16 | 1 | 94.1% |
| みらめたる (Rank 21) | 12 | 12 | 0 | 100.0% |
| HUN (Rank 21) | 11 | 10 | 1 | 90.9% |
| 도룡밖에난몰라/RSA (Rank 24) | 8 | 8 | 0 | 100.0% |
| camelvf (Rank 26) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| kim4439 (Rank 20) | 7 | 7 | 0 | 100.0% |
| osAnKIRA (Rank 23) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| shizuhachan (Rank 16) | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| きつね (Rank 28) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| カキツバタ (Rank 14) | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 乃木ぽん@こてつ.kuma (Rank 29) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| Yukimaru-shiro (Rank 21) | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| anachan194 (Rank 22) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| dalmax72 (Rank 22) | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| mikkunn3277 (Rank 24) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| 攻擊型整人武器 (Rank 26) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| 2month (Rank 24) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 48歳技覚えられないよ (Rank 27) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| AiokometeZ (Rank 21) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| cōuntdþāk (Rank 2) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| katane3415 (Rank 23) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| しろ☆おび。@のびしろF (Rank 25) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| クロサギ@はなちゃん (Rank 31) | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| 格雷希欧 (Rank 23) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| 格雷希欧 (Rank 23) | 2026/10/08 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| camelvf (Rank 26) | 2026/10/07 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| 48歳技覚えられないよ (Rank 27) | 2026/10/04 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| しろ☆おび。@のびしろF (Rank 25) | 2026/10/03 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| 攻擊型整人武器 (Rank 26) | 2026/10/03 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| 乃木ぽん@こてつ.kuma (Rank 29) | 2026/10/03 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| 2month (Rank 24) | 2026/10/02 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| mikkunn3277 (Rank 24) | 2026/10/02 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| kim4439 (Rank 20) | 2026/09/29 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 100.0% |
| moomoolien (Rank 21) | 2026/09/29 | 18 | 17 | 1 | 94.4% |
| きつね (Rank 28) | 2026/09/29 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| クロサギ@はなちゃん (Rank 31) | 2026/09/29 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| osAnKIRA (Rank 23) | 2026/09/27 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| 도룡밖에난몰라/RSA (Rank 24) | 2026/09/27 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 100.0% |
| anachan194 (Rank 22) | 2026/09/26 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| dalmax72 (Rank 22) | 2026/09/24 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| shizuhachan (Rank 16) | 2026/09/24 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| みらめたる (Rank 21) | 2026/09/24 | 12 | 12 | 0 | 100.0% |
| AiokometeZ (Rank 21) | 2026/09/23 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| HUN (Rank 21) | 2026/09/18 | 11 | 10 | 1 | 90.9% |
| katane3415 (Rank 23) | 2026/09/17 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Yukimaru-shiro (Rank 21) | 2026/09/17 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| cōuntdþāk (Rank 2) | 2026/09/15 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| カキツバタ (Rank 14) | 2026/09/15 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Vinegar (Rank 10) | 2026/09/13 | 17 | 16 | 1 | 94.1% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into evade down | 147 | 14.2% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG into throw escape | 41 | 4.0% |
| kickK | 39 | 3.8% |
| backdash into punchP | 24 | 2.3% |
| forward movement into punchP | 24 | 2.3% |
| backward movement into evade down | 23 | 2.2% |
| backdash into evade up | 18 | 1.7% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into evade down | 16 | 1.6% |
| Morotezuki66P into Morote Tsuppari66PP | 16 | 1.6% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 15 | 1.4% |
| backdash | 11 | 1.1% |
| backdash into guardG | 11 | 1.1% |
| crouch dash forward into throwP+G | 10 | 1.0% |
| throw escape | 10 | 1.0% |
| backdash into Aka'oni MidaremageP+K | 9 | 0.9% |
365 further openings account for the other 619 rounds.
Counted from 278 of the 307 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Taka
- Career
- 96–16 · 85.7%
- This season
- 43 matches · 74.4%
- Peak rank
- 29
First hit in 57.2% of 166 rounds. Won 70.5% of the rounds they struck first, 60.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| kickK | 39 | 23.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Morotezuki66P into Morote Tsuppari66PP | 16 | 9.6% |
| backdash into Aka'oni MidaremageP+K | 9 | 5.4% |
| crouch dash back into Hiji'ate6P | 7 | 4.2% |
| Zangeki33P | 6 | 3.6% |
| Zangeki33P into guardG | 6 | 3.6% |
| backdash into evade down | 5 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Hiji'ate6P | 4 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Sokubi Otoshi41236P | 4 | 2.4% |
| backdash into punchP | 4 | 2.4% |
| Hiji'ate6P | 3 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Kumoyaburi4P+K | 3 | 1.8% |
| crouch dash back into Mageryu46P | 3 | 1.8% |
| crouch dash forward into throwP+G | 3 | 1.8% |
| guardG into throw escape | 3 | 1.8% |
38 further openings account for the other 51 rounds.
Jacky
- Career
- 87–11 · 88.8%
- This season
- 29 matches · 86.2%
- Peak rank
- 25
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 16 | 17.8% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG into throw escape | 7 | 7.8% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P into Rage Kick1PK | 6 | 6.7% |
| backward movement into evade down | 4 | 4.4% |
| Middle Spin Kick46K+G | 3 | 3.3% |
| backdash into Low Spin Kick1K+G | 3 | 3.3% |
| backdash into Middle Smash6P | 3 | 3.3% |
| backdash into Middle Smash Sword6PK | 3 | 3.3% |
| guardG into evade down | 3 | 3.3% |
| backdash into Beat KnuckleP+K | 2 | 2.2% |
| backdash into High Angle Upper Kick6K | 2 | 2.2% |
| backdash into forward dash | 2 | 2.2% |
| crouch dash back into crouch | 2 | 2.2% |
| evade up into throw escape | 2 | 2.2% |
| guardG into Low Spin Kick1K+G | 2 | 2.2% |
30 further openings account for the other 30 rounds.
Counted from 25 of the 29 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Shun
- Career
- 75–8 · 90.4%
- This season
- 25 matches · 92.0%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 9 | 10.3% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 6 | 6.9% |
| backdash into Rensai Gakushu46PP | 5 | 5.8% |
| Haisenchu1P into Haisenchu Kaikakyaku1PK | 4 | 4.6% |
| backdash into Getsuga Gakushu46P | 4 | 4.6% |
| crouch into Haisenchu1P | 4 | 4.6% |
| guardG into throw escape | 4 | 4.6% |
| Haisenchu1P | 3 | 3.5% |
| Rensai Gakushu46PP into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP | 3 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Gyou'in Haishu3P | 2 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Ryubikyaku8K+G | 2 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Tenshin Benshu4P+K | 2 | 2.3% |
| backdash into evade up | 2 | 2.3% |
| backdash into guardG | 2 | 2.3% |
| backdash into punchP | 2 | 2.3% |
30 further openings account for the other 33 rounds.
Aoi
- Career
- 48–12 · 80.0%
- This season
- 20 matches · 85.0%
- Peak rank
- 25
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 15 | 20.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into guardG | 4 | 5.3% |
| Jousei Ryusenshou214P+K into evade down | 3 | 4.0% |
| backdash into Chudan Hiji'ate6P | 3 | 4.0% |
| backdash into Koromoguruma66P | 3 | 4.0% |
| Jousei Ryusenshou214P+K | 2 | 2.7% |
| Tenchi In'youP+K+G | 2 | 2.7% |
| backdash into evade up | 2 | 2.7% |
| backdash into punchP | 2 | 2.7% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 2 | 2.7% |
| evade down into guardG | 2 | 2.7% |
| evade up into forward dash | 2 | 2.7% |
| forward movement into NirentotsuPP | 2 | 2.7% |
| forward movement into punchP | 2 | 2.7% |
| guardG into down punch+kick2P+K | 2 | 2.7% |
27 further openings account for the other 27 rounds.
Counted from 19 of the 20 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Eileen
- Career
- 105–24 · 81.4%
- This season
- 18 matches · 72.2%
- Peak rank
- 28
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 20 | 27.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into punchP | 6 | 8.1% |
| backdash into Douchu6P | 3 | 4.0% |
| backdash into evade up | 3 | 4.0% |
| backward movement into evade down | 3 | 4.0% |
| Enkou Kenka46P into forward dash | 2 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Enkou Kenka46P | 2 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Tanhikyaku9K | 2 | 2.7% |
| backward movement into Douchu6P | 2 | 2.7% |
| crouch dash forward into Taisei Chouzan236K | 2 | 2.7% |
| crouch dash forward into Tanhikyaku9K | 2 | 2.7% |
| evade down into guardG | 2 | 2.7% |
| forward movement into punchP | 2 | 2.7% |
| guardG into throw escape | 2 | 2.7% |
| Goku Shicchi (Interrupt Moves)6P+K+G into kickK | 1 | 1.4% |
20 further openings account for the other 20 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 61–12 · 83.6%
- This season
- 21 matches · 66.7%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Full Swing Double Hammer41236P+K | 7 | 9.9% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 7 | 9.9% |
| backdash into evade down | 5 | 7.0% |
| backdash into evade up | 4 | 5.6% |
| backdash into Megaton Knuckle43P+K | 3 | 4.2% |
| crouch dash back into Middle Hell Stab6P+K | 3 | 4.2% |
| guardG into throw escape | 3 | 4.2% |
| Knee Push4K into Knee Push Wild Hook4KP | 2 | 2.8% |
| backdash into Knee Attack6K | 2 | 2.8% |
| backdash into forward dash | 2 | 2.8% |
| backdash into punchP | 2 | 2.8% |
| backward movement into evade up | 2 | 2.8% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 2 | 2.8% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 2 | 2.8% |
| Body CrushP+K into forward movement | 1 | 1.4% |
24 further openings account for the other 24 rounds.
Counted from 18 of the 21 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Goh
- Career
- 77–11 · 87.5%
- This season
- 20 matches · 80.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 8 | 12.5% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 5 | 7.8% |
| forward movement into punchP | 4 | 6.2% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 3 | 4.7% |
| guardG into throw escape | 3 | 4.7% |
| backdash | 2 | 3.1% |
| crouch dash forward into throwP+G | 2 | 3.1% |
| forward movement into Tsurane ShoudaPP | 2 | 3.1% |
| guardG into Denkou3PP | 2 | 3.1% |
| throw escape | 2 | 3.1% |
| Raikou3P into Denkou3PP | 1 | 1.6% |
| Shouzuka Okuri1P+K | 1 | 1.6% |
| Sune'uchi2P into crouch dash back | 1 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Batousatsu3KP | 1 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Hiji'ate6P | 1 | 1.6% |
26 further openings account for the other 26 rounds.
Counted from 18 of the 20 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lau
- Career
- 29–6 · 82.9%
- This season
- 15 matches · 80.0%
- Peak rank
- 22
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 17 | 29.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Koryu Tenshinkyaku6K+G | 6 | 10.3% |
| Kokyaku Haiten7K | 3 | 5.2% |
| backdash into Hou'ou Soushou6PP | 3 | 5.2% |
| backward movement into evade down | 3 | 5.2% |
| backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K | 2 | 3.5% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 2 | 3.5% |
| throw escape | 2 | 3.5% |
| Chisoutai2K+G | 1 | 1.7% |
| Fukko Kensou1P into guardG | 1 | 1.7% |
| backdash | 1 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Chisoutai2K+G | 1 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Fukko Kensou1P | 1 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Gako Choushitsu6K | 1 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Junho Renshou33PP | 1 | 1.7% |
13 further openings account for the other 13 rounds.
Pai
- Career
- 35–0 · 100.0%
- This season
- 16 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 23
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 13 | 23.2% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG into throw escape | 5 | 8.9% |
| Souanshou3P+K | 3 | 5.4% |
| backdash into Senchuken6P | 3 | 5.4% |
| Honshin Soukyaku1K+G | 2 | 3.6% |
| backdash into Souanshou3P+K | 2 | 3.6% |
| backward movement into evade down | 2 | 3.6% |
| guardG into backdash | 2 | 3.6% |
| Honshin Soukyaku1K+G into guardG | 1 | 1.8% |
| Koutankyaku66K into Renkan Tanheki66KP | 1 | 1.8% |
| Meishouho4P+K+G into RenshouPP | 1 | 1.8% |
| Souanshou3P+K into guardG | 1 | 1.8% |
| backdash | 1 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Enshi Soushou66P | 1 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Heiho Chutenshou64P | 1 | 1.8% |
17 further openings account for the other 17 rounds.
Dural
- Career
- 60–12 · 83.3%
- This season
- 16 matches · 75.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 11 | 20.8% |
|---|---|---|
| backward movement into forward dash | 3 | 5.7% |
| guardG into throw escape | 3 | 5.7% |
| backdash into Dragon Smash Cannon1K | 2 | 3.8% |
| backdash into back, back, back kick+guard444K+G | 2 | 3.8% |
| backdash into down, forward, down-forward punch+kick263P+K | 2 | 3.8% |
| backward movement into evade down | 2 | 3.8% |
| backdash | 1 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Knee Kick~Kick6KK | 1 | 1.9% |
| backdash into One TwoPP | 1 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Soukyu46P | 1 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Stop Kick4K | 1 | 1.9% |
| backdash into back, up kick+guard48K+G | 1 | 1.9% |
| backdash into back, up, back kick+guard484K+G | 1 | 1.9% |
| backdash into backward movement | 1 | 1.9% |
20 further openings account for the other 20 rounds.
Counted from 15 of the 16 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Vanessa
- Career
- 24–5 · 82.8%
- This season
- 12 matches · 91.7%
- Peak rank
- 23
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Defensive Style: backdash into evade down | 16 | 39.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Defensive Style: Shadow Slicer into Cut-in Knee Kick6K | 3 | 7.3% |
| Defensive Style: backward movement into throwP+G | 2 | 4.9% |
| Defensive Style: evade up into backdash | 2 | 4.9% |
| Defensive Style: guard into throw escape | 2 | 4.9% |
| Defensive Style: throw escape | 2 | 4.9% |
| Defensive Style: Cut-in Knee Kick | 1 | 2.4% |
| Defensive Style: Stinger Low Blow | 1 | 2.4% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Back Knuckle6P | 1 | 2.4% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Stinger Low Blow1P+K | 1 | 2.4% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Switch Left SlicerKK | 1 | 2.4% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into evade up | 1 | 2.4% |
| Defensive Style: backward movement into Back Knuckle6P | 1 | 2.4% |
| Defensive Style: backward movement into evade up | 1 | 2.4% |
| Defensive Style: crouch dash forward into Stinger Low Blow1P+K | 1 | 2.4% |
5 further openings account for the other 5 rounds.
Lion
- Career
- 38–2 · 95.0%
- This season
- 14 matches · 85.7%
- Peak rank
- 24
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Juchou Senshou8P+K | 6 | 18.2% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 3 | 9.1% |
| backward movement into evade down | 2 | 6.1% |
| crouch into Katousui2P | 2 | 6.1% |
| forward movement into Koushu RensuiPP | 2 | 6.1% |
| guardG into throw escape | 2 | 6.1% |
| In'you4P into Ni In'you4PP | 1 | 3.0% |
| Senkyutai1K | 1 | 3.0% |
| Senkyutai1K into Sentai4K | 1 | 3.0% |
| backdash | 1 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Koushu RensuiPP | 1 | 3.0% |
| backdash into RensuitaiPK | 1 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Souji SenpuP+K | 1 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Touku Rigou Bantaitetsu46K+G | 1 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Tousentai2KK+G | 1 | 3.0% |
7 further openings account for the other 7 rounds.
Counted from 9 of the 14 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Kage
- Career
- 13–1 · 92.9%
- This season
- 9 matches · 88.9%
- Peak rank
- 22
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 9 | 28.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Rasen4P into Rasen Urageri4PK | 2 | 6.2% |
| backward movement into evade down | 2 | 6.2% |
| Engetsugeri9K+G | 1 | 3.1% |
| Rakujin Gaeri44P | 1 | 3.1% |
| Rasen4P | 1 | 3.1% |
| Ryu'eikyaku66K into forward kick6K | 1 | 3.1% |
| backdash into Hiji'uchi6P | 1 | 3.1% |
| backdash into Rasen4P | 1 | 3.1% |
| backdash into Rasen Urageri4PK | 1 | 3.1% |
| backdash into Surigeri2K | 1 | 3.1% |
| backward movement into Hiji'uchi6P | 1 | 3.1% |
| backward movement into Suishageri7K+G | 1 | 3.1% |
| crouch dash back into Gen'you4K+G | 1 | 3.1% |
| crouch dash back into crouch | 1 | 3.1% |
7 further openings account for the other 7 rounds.
Akira
- Career
- 3–1 · 75.0%
- This season
- 7 matches · 71.4%
- Peak rank
- 16
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 5 | 19.2% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Jouho Touken6P | 4 | 15.4% |
| backdash into evade up | 3 | 11.5% |
| backdash into punchP | 3 | 11.5% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 2 | 7.7% |
| backdash into Chouzan Housui46P+K | 2 | 7.7% |
| Souka Housui3P+K into guardG | 1 | 3.9% |
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 1 | 3.9% |
| backdash into Souka Housui3P+K | 1 | 3.9% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 1 | 3.9% |
| forward movement into punchP | 1 | 3.9% |
| guardG into Souka Housui3P+K | 1 | 3.9% |
| throw escape | 1 | 3.9% |
Wolf
- Career
- 50–9 · 84.8%
- This season
- 16 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 25
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP | 4 | 15.4% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 4 | 15.4% |
| Rolling Savate6K+G | 2 | 7.7% |
| crouch dash back into throw escape | 2 | 7.7% |
| Elbow Butt4P into Jab StraightPP | 1 | 3.9% |
| Knee Lift6K into Low Drop Kick62K | 1 | 3.9% |
| backdash | 1 | 3.9% |
| backdash into Body Blow6P | 1 | 3.9% |
| backdash into forward dash | 1 | 3.9% |
| backdash into punchP | 1 | 3.9% |
| crouch dash forward into Arrow Knuckle3P | 1 | 3.9% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 1 | 3.9% |
| crouch dash forward into throwP+G | 1 | 3.9% |
| crouch into throw escape | 1 | 3.9% |
| evade up into throw escape | 1 | 3.9% |
3 further openings account for the other 3 rounds.
Counted from 7 of the 16 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Brad
- Career
- 35–5 · 87.5%
- This season
- 8 matches · 75.0%
- Peak rank
- 23
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| throwP+G into High Spin KickK+G | 3 | 13.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K into crouch | 2 | 9.1% |
| Jolt Upper3P into Jolt Upper~Spin Kick3PK | 2 | 9.1% |
| backdash into evade down | 2 | 9.1% |
| guardG into throw escape | 2 | 9.1% |
| Ga MuayP+K+G | 1 | 4.5% |
| Sharp Shoot1P into Spine Whip4P | 1 | 4.5% |
| backdash into Elbow Hook6P | 1 | 4.5% |
| backdash into Sharp Shoot1P | 1 | 4.5% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 1 | 4.5% |
| backward movement into evade down | 1 | 4.5% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 1 | 4.5% |
| crouch dash forward into Jolt Upper3P | 1 | 4.5% |
| forward movement into Jab StraightPP | 1 | 4.5% |
| forward movement into punchP | 1 | 4.5% |
1 further openings account for the other 1 rounds.
Counted from 6 of the 8 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jean
- Career
- 6–1 · 85.7%
- This season
- 6 matches · 83.3%
- Peak rank
- 17
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 2 | 10.0% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 2 | 10.0% |
| evade down into backdash | 2 | 10.0% |
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 1 | 5.0% |
| Hizageri4K into Kousenshu4KP | 1 | 5.0% |
| Shutoukiri4P into Shutoukiri~Ushirogeri4PK | 1 | 5.0% |
| backdash into Hou'ou Kourui Otoshi4K+G | 1 | 5.0% |
| backdash into Yoko'enpi6P | 1 | 5.0% |
| backward movement into evade down | 1 | 5.0% |
| crouch dash forward into KounirenPP | 1 | 5.0% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 1 | 5.0% |
| evade up into guardG | 1 | 5.0% |
| evade up into throw escape | 1 | 5.0% |
| forward dash into Yoko'enpi6P | 1 | 5.0% |
| forward movement into Kyoshin KourikenPKP | 1 | 5.0% |
2 further openings account for the other 2 rounds.
Lei Fei
- Career
- 24–3 · 88.9%
- This season
- 5 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 23
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| offensive move | 6 | 30.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Kaisei Tento1P+K | 2 | 10.0% |
| backdash into Chinheki4P+K | 1 | 5.0% |
| backdash into Dokuritsu Shiki8P+K+G | 1 | 5.0% |
| backdash into Kakushu Suigeki6P | 1 | 5.0% |
| backdash into Rigoutai6K | 1 | 5.0% |
| backdash into evade down | 1 | 5.0% |
| backdash into guardG | 1 | 5.0% |
| backdash into punchP | 1 | 5.0% |
| crouch dash forward into throwP+G | 1 | 5.0% |
| guardG | 1 | 5.0% |
| guardG into offensive move | 1 | 5.0% |
| kickK into evade down | 1 | 5.0% |
| punchP into backdash | 1 | 5.0% |
Sarah
- Career
- 49–7 · 87.5%
- This season
- 5 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 25
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| guardG into throw escape | 3 | 23.1% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Full Spin Heel Kick9K | 2 | 15.4% |
| backdash into evade down | 2 | 15.4% |
| backdash into evade up | 2 | 15.4% |
| Full Spin Heel Kick9K | 1 | 7.7% |
| backdash into throw escape | 1 | 7.7% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 1 | 7.7% |
| evade down into Jab StraightPP | 1 | 7.7% |
Counted from 3 of the 5 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
El Blaze
- Career
- 16–1 · 94.1%
- This season
- 2 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 19
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 3 | 50.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Shouda46PP into Rising Back Spin Kick46PPK | 1 | 16.7% |
| backdash into Demon's Tail9P+KK | 1 | 16.7% |
| guardG into Sit Jab2P | 1 | 16.7% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
- Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
- Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
- Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
- Dural: not tested (too few rounds)
- Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
- Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lei Fei: not tested (too few rounds)
- Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
- El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
