VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10

Kage

K

  • Lion
  • Akira
  • Goh
  • Taka
  • Wolf
  • Jean
Career matches1,723
Career win rate49.1%
Round win rate47.7%
Peak rank26
Distinct opponents98
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1213 #3,401 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Kage2589145044150.5%
Lion2664130833348.0%
Akira21124586646.8%
Wolf2127111640.7%
Goh1626111542.3%
Jean17117463.6%
Taka1631233.3%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

935 of 935 rounds counted

7.0 inputs a second (421 a minute) this season. Faster than 47% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Kage7.0422476
Lion7.0423297
Akira7.2429112
Goh6.539124
Taka6.236912
Wolf6.740410
Jean6.63954

By opponent's character

Akira7.0423184
Aoi7.3437142
Jeffry6.840786
Jacky6.941671
Jean6.941468
Lion6.941659
Goh7.243053
Brad6.740440
Lau7.142943
Eileen6.941530
Pai6.639332
Shun7.041928
Kage7.142831
Wolf7.745928
Lei Fei7.344012
El Blaze6.43838
Sarah7.44448
Taka7.44437
Dural5.93565

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira48202841.7%-5.8
Aoi35161945.7%+0.5
Jeffry21101147.6%-1.9
Jacky1931615.8%-25.7
Jean167943.8%+4.2
Lion147750.0%-1.0
Goh125741.7%-2.5
Brad108280.0%+29.8
Lau107370.0%+18.8
Eileen84450.0%+2.5
Pai84450.0%+6.6
Shun85362.5%-2.0
Kage73442.9%+4.8
Wolf73442.9%+15.3
Lei Fei31233.3%-4.8
El Blaze2020.0%-31.3
Sarah21150.0%+1.1
Taka21150.0%+15.5
Dural110100.0%+57.7

0 of 2 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 2 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Rectangle33201360.6%+17.4
Breakable Half Fence31112035.5%-15.8
Breakable Full Fence28131546.4%+2.8
Full Fence27111640.7%-7.3
Half Fence23111247.8%+3.2
Open22101245.5%+6.1
Single Wall21101147.6%+9.1
Octagon178947.1%-4.9
Low Fence126650.0%+0.9
Full Fence and Open103730.0%-17.6

0 of 2 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 2 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls15946.5%46.8%-0.3
No walls5547.3%41.7%+5.6

Walls against open: -5.9 points (95% range -21.4 to +9.6), p 0.458 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

osAnKIRA (Rank 21)2026/10/1553260.0%
パニガーレ (Rank 24)2026/10/1092722.2%
豆次郎 (Rank 23)2026/10/0395455.6%
委員ちょ (Rank 21)2026/09/27105550.0%
富美 (Rank 21)2026/09/27550100.0%
UNIQ (Rank 21)2026/09/2732166.7%
千種うるふ(nomore) (Rank 26)2026/09/2742250.0%
추뉴비 (Rank 21)2026/09/1831233.3%
nekota (Rank 24)2026/09/1452340.0%
yasai (Rank 22)2026/09/1481712.5%
minato (Rank 21)2026/09/1343175.0%
omuretukun (Rank 23)2026/09/1362433.3%
HayanieMozu (Rank 22)2026/09/1043175.0%
deep_x (Rank 22)2026/09/093030.0%
みらめたる (Rank 21)2026/09/0965183.3%
Mevius1 (Rank 15)2026/09/0832166.7%
你是来拉屎的吗 (Rank 21)2026/08/3143175.0%
天道酬勤 (Rank 21)2026/08/3053260.0%
soreagle (Rank 21)2026/08/2854180.0%
masami.mac (Rank 24)2026/08/2842250.0%
dalmax72 (Rank 22)2026/08/2342250.0%
Yachiyoshi (Rank 17)2026/08/2351420.0%
インドラー (Rank 22)2026/08/174040.0%
snjpeeee (Rank 22)2026/08/1731233.3%
雪見大福は俺のもの (Rank 3)2026/07/3131233.3%

Round openings

Every character

evade down into guardG16117.9%
backdash into guardG10812.0%
backdash into backward movement9410.4%
backdash into Gen'you4K+G768.4%
Banchu6P into Banchu Renkanshu6PP414.5%
kickK394.3%
crouch into Nirenkyaku3KK313.4%
Nakageri3K into Nirenkyaku3KK192.1%
evade down into Nirenkyaku3KK161.8%
evade up into guardG131.4%
guardG121.3%
backdash into Engetsugeri9K+G80.9%
backdash into Rasen4P70.8%
backdash into Rasen Urageri4PK70.8%
kickK into RensentaiKK70.8%

150 further openings account for the other 262 rounds.

Counted from 225 of the 233 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Kage

Career
450–441 · 50.5%
This season
119 matches · 44.5%
Peak rank
25

First hit in 59.4% of 460 rounds. Won 46.5% of the rounds they struck first, 49.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

No reliable tells for this character.

How is this tested?

backdash into Gen'you4K+G7616.5%
evade down into guardG7416.1%
backdash into guardG5712.4%
backdash into backward movement5411.7%
crouch into Nirenkyaku3KK316.7%
Nakageri3K into Nirenkyaku3KK194.1%
evade down into Nirenkyaku3KK163.5%
backdash into Engetsugeri9K+G81.7%
backdash into Rasen4P71.5%
backdash into Rasen Urageri4PK71.5%
evade up into guardG71.5%
guardG71.5%
Hiji'uchi6P61.3%
backdash into Kodachinuki4K51.1%
backdash into Nirenkyaku3KK51.1%

46 further openings account for the other 82 rounds.

Counted from 115 of the 119 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Kage

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Aoi5–7 · 42%3–2 · 60%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

4 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Lion

Career
308–333 · 48.0%
This season
74 matches · 54.0%
Peak rank
26

First hit in 55.9% of 279 rounds. Won 53.9% of the rounds they struck first, 50.4% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

evade down into guardG5118.0%
Banchu6P into Banchu Renkanshu6PP4114.5%
kickK3913.8%
backdash into guardG227.8%
backdash into backward movement186.4%
kickK into RensentaiKK72.5%
Senputai8K into Katoutai8KK62.1%
Juchou Senshou8P+K51.8%
Senkyutai1K51.8%
backdash into Senkyutai1K41.4%
backdash into Tanhikyaku46K41.4%
crouch into Senkyutai1K41.4%
evade down into Senkyutai1K41.4%
evade up into guardG41.4%
backdash into Tousentai2KK+G31.1%

52 further openings account for the other 66 rounds.

Counted from 71 of the 74 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Akira

Career
58–66 · 46.8%
This season
28 matches · 28.6%
Peak rank
21

First hit in 59.6% of 109 rounds. Won 30.8% of the rounds they struck first, 47.7% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into guardG2320.5%
evade down into guardG2320.5%
backdash into backward movement1614.3%
backdash into Chouyoushu1P65.4%
backdash into Jouho Touken6P32.7%
evade down into Kenhou6KP32.7%
backdash into Hekishou43P21.8%
backdash into Rimon Chouchu66P21.8%
crouch into Chouyoushu1P21.8%
evade down into Chouyoushu1P21.8%
evade down into Housui2P21.8%
evade down into Jouho Touken6P21.8%
evade down into Yakuho Chouchu666P21.8%
Jouho Senshou46P10.9%
Kaikyusei4P into Sayu Kaikyu4PP10.9%

22 further openings account for the other 22 rounds.

Goh

Career
11–15 · 42.3%
This season
6 matches · 50.0%
Peak rank
16

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

evade down into guardG729.2%
backdash into guardG416.7%
backdash into backward movement312.5%
Hiji'ate6P28.3%
Raikou3P into Denkou3PP14.2%
backdash into Aragami4K14.2%
backdash into Hoderi~Shikigami4PP14.2%
backdash into Kokuryusatsu Todome46P+KPP14.2%
backdash into Ni'oudaoshi3K+G14.2%
backdash into Sune Kudaki43P14.2%
backdash into Zukotsuwari9P+K14.2%
evade down into Hiji'ate6P14.2%

Taka

Career
1–2 · 33.3%
This season
3 matches · 0.0%
Peak rank
16

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

evade down into guardG650.0%
backdash into guardG216.7%
backdash18.3%
backdash into Kachi'age33P+K18.3%
backdash into backward movement18.3%
guardG18.3%

Wolf

Career
11–16 · 40.7%
This season
2 matches · 50.0%
Peak rank
21

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

evade up into Low Hammer2P240.0%
backdash120.0%
backward movement into evade up120.0%
evade up into guardG120.0%

Counted from 1 of the 2 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Jean

Career
7–4 · 63.6%
This season
1 matches · 100.0%
Peak rank
17

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into backward movement250.0%
Yamakuzushi6K125.0%
backdash into Sune'ori1K+G125.0%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (15 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Kage: 0 of 15 tests hold up
  • Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jean: not tested (too few rounds)