VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Lei Fei

laga1007

  • Jean
  • Eileen
  • Kage
  • El Blaze
  • Wolf
  • Akira
  • Goh
  • Aoi
Career matches8,955
Career win rate51.8%
Round win rate49.5%
Peak rank31
Distinct opponents287
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1511 #1,932 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Lei Fei301,69687682051.6%
El Blaze311,62282879451.0%
Kage291,50475974550.5%
Jean291,16960156851.4%
Eileen3092049442653.7%
Goh2768436831653.8%
Wolf2862030731349.5%
Aoi2849727322454.9%
Akira2624313610756.0%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

2,284 of 2,778 rounds counted

6.8 inputs a second (408 a minute) this season. Faster than 40% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Lei Fei6.8406389
Jean6.8405455
Eileen6.6395353
Kage6.8406348
El Blaze7.0423241
Wolf6.7402232
Akira7.2434174
Goh7.243277
Aoi6.136715

By opponent's character

Akira7.0421318
Jacky7.0418278
Aoi6.7402269
Wolf6.9414142
Goh6.8408111
Jeffry6.5391135
Pai6.8411137
Sarah6.7402142
Jean6.639491
Kage6.840699
Lion6.8405103
Shun6.840880
Lei Fei6.538989
Brad6.740285
Vanessa6.841059
Lau7.344162
El Blaze6.438534
Dural6.941731
Eileen7.042211
Taka5.83488

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira102505249.0%-3.0
Jacky84473756.0%+7.1
Aoi78463259.0%+7.7
Wolf46262056.5%+4.9
Goh39162341.0%-8.7
Jeffry39142535.9%-12.5
Pai38172144.7%-6.9
Sarah38201852.6%+3.0
Jean29131644.8%-3.3
Kage29181162.1%+7.5
Lion28151353.6%+1.2
Shun26131350.0%+2.5
Lei Fei22121054.5%+5.6
Brad2191242.9%-6.4
Vanessa21111052.4%+10.0
Lau1871138.9%-14.7
El Blaze156940.0%-6.0
Dural73442.9%-11.9
Eileen32166.7%+7.6
Taka2020.0%-40.2

0 of 8 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 8 questions at once; about 0.4 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Breakable Full Fence80413951.2%-0.3
Half Fence78285035.9%-15.2
Single Wall72393354.2%+7.8
Octagon71353649.3%-1.2
Breakable Half Fence66343251.5%+0.7
Full Fence66372956.1%+5.6
Rectangle63323150.8%-1.0
Open61273444.3%-5.2
Low Fence58352360.3%+9.2
Full Fence and Open44261859.1%+9.1

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls42448.8%50.8%-2.0
No walls19152.9%49.2%+3.7

Walls against open: -5.6 points (95% range -14.2 to +2.9), p 0.198 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

nekota (Rank 26)2026/10/08108280.0%
銀 (Rank 31)2026/10/0483537.5%
CELIS (Rank 28)2026/10/0464266.7%
ガリバー (Rank 32)2026/09/1783537.5%
ooosugi1202 (Rank 28)2026/09/1681712.5%
windowkhs (Rank 29)2026/09/1575271.4%
rosenkim (Rank 29)2026/09/1163350.0%
しろ☆おび。@のびしろF (Rank 26)2026/09/1072528.6%
こて (Rank 28)2026/09/0565183.3%
入れ込むかもしれない (Rank 30)2026/08/2964266.7%
fazz00r (Rank 27)2026/08/28139469.2%
hahaha (Rank 28)2026/08/2574357.1%
MaxMuncy(お茶 (Rank 26)2026/08/2465183.3%
VanWinkle (Rank 33)2026/08/2451420.0%
juste (Rank 29)2026/08/0464266.7%
BANANA (Rank 29)2026/08/03117463.6%
ガンオンやりたひ (Rank 30)2026/08/0264266.7%
jiwoonpk (Rank 31)2026/07/3186275.0%
syounai (Rank 30)2026/07/30102820.0%
jinjin (Rank 30)2026/07/25104640.0%
TaKaArAsHi573 (Rank 24)2026/07/2394544.4%
え~る (Rank 30)2026/07/21103730.0%
NEKOz (Rank 24)2026/06/1465183.3%
Shako_P (Rank 22)2026/05/31550100.0%
xXsoul-childXx (Rank 27)2026/05/2753260.0%

Round openings

Every character

backdash into evade up2519.1%
guardG1435.2%
forward movement into punchP1385.0%
guardG into throw escape592.1%
throw escape541.9%
backdash into Enkou Kenka46P491.8%
guardG into backdash401.4%
forward movement into Rensou HekizanPPP391.4%
Souryu Shukkai43P+K361.3%
Tate'enpi33P into Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri33PK361.3%
forward movement into Enkou RensouPP331.2%
forward movement into Renkan MahosuiPPP331.2%
backdash into throwP+G301.1%
Gyaku Seikenzuki66P281.0%
Hangetsu NirenzukiP+K281.0%

598 further openings account for the other 1,775 rounds.

Counted from 682 of the 685 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Lei Fei

Career
876–820 · 51.6%
This season
127 matches · 46.5%
Peak rank
30

First hit in 49.6% of 492 rounds. Won 50.8% of the rounds they struck first, 43.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: waits first in 33.9% of rounds, against 13.9% in their other rounds.
  • After losing a round: waits first in 21.6% of rounds, against 5.2% after winning one.
  • When behind: waits first in 26.1% of rounds, against 4.1% when ahead or level.
  • In round 2: opens with “66P Toushou” in 10.2% of rounds, against 2.9% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up459.0%
Souryu Shukkai43P+K367.2%
forward movement into Renkan MahosuiPPP336.6%
Toushou66P244.8%
offensive move234.6%
guardG224.4%
kickK183.6%
forward movement into punchP142.8%
backdash into Kaisei Tento1P+K122.4%
throw escape122.4%
guardG into throw escape112.2%
backdash into offensive move102.0%
Shatenshou33P into Shaten Renshou33PP91.8%
backdash into throwP+G91.8%
forward movement into Sayu ShoukenPP91.8%

93 further openings account for the other 213 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lei Fei

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira4–11 · 27%3–2 · 60%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Jean

Career
601–568 · 51.4%
This season
123 matches · 53.7%
Peak rank
29

First hit in 47.9% of 499 rounds. Won 53.1% of the rounds they struck first, 47.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • After losing a round: waits first in 36.5% of rounds, against 5.4% after winning one.
  • When behind: waits first in 37.6% of rounds, against 10.6% when ahead or level.
  • In round 2: opens with “66P+K Ryoutezuki” in 13.0% of rounds, against 3.2% in their other rounds.
  • Against Wolf: opens with “66P+K Ryoutezuki” in 14.7% of rounds, against 4.2% against everyone else.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up387.6%
Tate'enpi33P into Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri33PK367.2%
Gyaku Seikenzuki66P285.6%
Hangetsu NirenzukiP+K285.6%
Ryoutezuki66P+K285.6%
guardG275.4%
guardG into throw escape224.4%
backdash into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P183.6%
backdash into Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri33PK183.6%
forward movement into KounirenPP183.6%
backdash into Shitanagi Shutou1P153.0%
forward movement into Nishin KakegeriPPK112.2%
backdash into Ryoutezuki66P+K102.0%
forward movement into punchP102.0%
throw escape81.6%

97 further openings account for the other 184 rounds.

Eileen

Career
494–426 · 53.7%
This season
113 matches · 52.2%
Peak rank
30

First hit in 48.6% of 453 rounds. Won 59.5% of the rounds they struck first, 44.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 2: moves in first in 38.4% of rounds, against 19.4% in their other rounds.
  • After losing a round: waits first in 20.7% of rounds, against 4.5% after winning one.
  • When behind: waits first in 28.8% of rounds, against 6.1% when ahead or level.
  • In round 2: opens with “forward movement into PP Enkou Rensou” in 17.0% of rounds, against 4.1% in their other rounds.
  • When the score is level: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 26.3% of rounds, against 4.5% when ahead or behind.

How is this tested?

backdash into Enkou Kenka46P4910.7%
backdash into evade up459.8%
forward movement into Rensou HekizanPPP398.5%
forward movement into Enkou RensouPP337.2%
forward movement into punchP296.3%
backdash into Kesshi Hanbi46K+G214.6%
guardG214.6%
throw escape102.2%
backdash into offensive move92.0%
punchP into Enkou RensouPP92.0%
Tanhikyaku9K81.8%
Tanhikyaku9K into guardG81.8%
Enkou RensouPP into Rensou HekizanPPP71.5%
backdash into Tanhikyaku9K71.5%
guardG into Enkou Toutou3P+K71.5%

89 further openings account for the other 155 rounds.

Kage

Career
759–745 · 50.5%
This season
100 matches · 48.0%
Peak rank
29

First hit in 44.8% of 406 rounds. Won 50.5% of the rounds they struck first, 45.5% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: waits first in 39.2% of rounds, against 15.2% in their other rounds.
  • After losing a round: waits first in 24.2% of rounds, against 5.4% after winning one.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up358.6%
Ryu'eikyaku66K286.9%
backdash into Gen'you4K+G266.4%
Senpugeri7K235.7%
guardG204.9%
backdash into Ryu'eikyaku66K143.4%
forward movement into ResshouPP143.4%
guardG into Fusenjin3P133.2%
backdash into Fusenjin3P123.0%
Rasen4P112.7%
throw escape102.5%
Fusenjin3P into forward movement92.2%
guardG into backdash92.2%
Ryubisen44K+G82.0%
guardG into throw escape82.0%

94 further openings account for the other 167 rounds.

Counted from 97 of the 100 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

El Blaze

Career
828–794 · 51.0%
This season
93 matches · 47.3%
Peak rank
31

First hit in 51.1% of 376 rounds. Won 50.5% of the rounds they struck first, 44.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: waits first in 37.6% of rounds, against 13.2% in their other rounds.
  • After losing a round: waits first in 19.2% of rounds, against 6.6% after winning one.
  • In round 4 or later: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 11.9% of rounds, against 4.7% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP4311.3%
backdash into evade up256.6%
Shadow Spear6K236.0%
Fade Roll Kick7K174.5%
backdash into Demon's Tail9P+KK174.5%
Demon Dance9P+K into Demon's Tail9P+KK164.2%
guardG164.2%
backdash into Shadow Lance66K154.0%
forward movement into Quick HookPP133.4%
backdash into Volcano Upper4P+K102.6%
backdash into Low Drop Kick1K+G92.4%
guardG into Low Drop Kick1K+G92.4%
guardG into Volcano Upper4P+K82.1%
guardG into backdash82.1%
backdash into Head Smash Kick46K61.6%

84 further openings account for the other 145 rounds.

Wolf

Career
307–313 · 49.5%
This season
58 matches · 46.5%
Peak rank
28

First hit in 46.0% of 237 rounds. Won 52.3% of the rounds they struck first, 44.5% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up2611.0%
guardG239.7%
forward movement into punchP166.8%
forward movement into Jab StraightPP156.3%
guardG into Gasp Kneel Palm Bomb6P+K83.4%
throw escape83.4%
Low Drop Kick62K73.0%
backdash into Low Drop Kick62K73.0%
Low Hammer2P52.1%
backdash into Gasp Kneel Palm Bomb6P+K52.1%
backdash into throwP+G52.1%
forward movement into One Two UpperPPP52.1%
guardG into Elbow Butt4P52.1%
backdash into Middle Swing Upper3P+K41.7%
backdash into Regret Discharge33P+K41.7%

72 further openings account for the other 94 rounds.

Akira

Career
136–107 · 56.0%
This season
43 matches · 65.1%
Peak rank
26

First hit in 52.3% of 174 rounds. Won 56.0% of the rounds they struck first, 59.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up2413.8%
Rimon Chouchu66P158.6%
backdash into Koboku214P137.5%
guardG105.8%
guardG into Souka Housui3P+K84.6%
Souka Housui3P+K into guardG63.5%
Yakuho Chouchu666P63.5%
Souka Housui3P+K52.9%
backdash into Youhou33P52.9%
forward movement into punchP52.9%
Jouho Senshou46P into forward dash42.3%
guardG into throw escape42.3%
Rimon Chouchu66P into evade down31.7%
backdash into Chouyoushu1P31.7%
guardG into Jouho Touken6P31.7%

47 further openings account for the other 60 rounds.

Goh

Career
368–316 · 53.8%
This season
24 matches · 50.0%
Peak rank
27

First hit in 45.6% of 103 rounds. Won 55.3% of the rounds they struck first, 44.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP1514.6%
backdash into evade up1211.7%
guardG into Karura4P+K54.8%
backdash into Garyu66K43.9%
guardG43.9%
backdash into Sune Kudaki43P32.9%
backdash into kickK32.9%
forward movement into Tsurane ShoudaPP32.9%
guardG into backdash32.9%
throw escape32.9%
Kirin33P21.9%
Soukyu46P into forward dash21.9%
backdash into Karura4P+K21.9%
backdash into Kirin33P21.9%
backdash into Kyousengeri46K21.9%

36 further openings account for the other 38 rounds.

Aoi

Career
273–224 · 54.9%
This season
4 matches · 50.0%
Peak rank
28

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Hou'oushu3P213.3%
forward movement into Nirentotsu OuchuPPP213.3%
Jousei Ryusenshou214P+K16.7%
Kamageri4K16.7%
Ryoushi43P16.7%
Tsukiashibarai1P16.7%
backdash into Sanseigan66P+K16.7%
backdash into evade up16.7%
backdash into throwP+G16.7%
backward movement into evade up16.7%
forward movement into punchP16.7%
guardG into Sou'unha66K16.7%
guardG into backdash16.7%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (70 here; about 3.5 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Lei Fei: 4 of 14 tests hold up
  • Jean: 4 of 14 tests hold up
  • Eileen: 5 of 14 tests hold up
  • Kage: 2 of 14 tests hold up
  • El Blaze: 3 of 14 tests hold up
  • Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)