VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: North America

Aoi

seedash

  • Pai
  • Vanessa
Career matches8,559
Career win rate52.9%
Round win rate52.5%
Peak rank35
Distinct opponents314
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1700 #807 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Aoi354,6122,3972,21552.0%
Pai352,4901,3271,16353.3%
Vanessa351,45780265555.0%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

13,221 of 13,226 rounds counted

7.0 inputs a second (417 a minute) this season. Faster than 44% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Pai7.24307,956
Vanessa6.23752,712
Aoi7.04192,553

By opponent's character

Shun6.74011,801
Jacky7.04191,211
Goh7.14281,012
Brad6.9412906
Pai7.2432906
Sarah6.9416845
Akira7.1428871
Aoi7.2431697
Kage6.7400622
El Blaze6.7401523
Jean6.9412495
Wolf7.3439471
Jeffry6.9412455
Lion7.0418452
Dural7.2431436
Lau7.2433415
Lei Fei6.9413333
Taka6.3378284
Eileen6.7400271
Vanessa7.2435215

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Shun45527418160.2%+10.5
Jacky30719511263.5%+10.0
Goh25213611654.0%+1.2
Brad2308614437.4%-8.1
Pai2261289856.6%+0.9
Sarah2121199356.1%-5.9
Akira2101189256.2%-0.3
Aoi1751057060.0%+2.3
Kage152797352.0%+6.5
El Blaze137578041.6%-9.7
Jean122566645.9%-7.3
Wolf121556645.5%-8.2
Jeffry115575849.6%-8.0
Lion113407335.4%-3.0
Dural109426738.5%-4.5
Lau104653962.5%+2.9
Lei Fei83503360.2%-1.1
Taka71383353.5%-7.6
Eileen67353252.2%-12.2
Vanessa56391769.6%+3.0

0 of 17 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 17 questions at once; about 0.9 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Half Fence36520615956.4%+2.1
Full Fence35918617351.8%+0.1
Rectangle34516418147.5%-6.9
Breakable Half Fence34319814557.7%+3.4
Open33918115853.4%+1.4
Low Fence33017715353.6%+0.0
Single Wall32318214156.4%+2.1
Octagon30215115150.0%-2.7
Breakable Full Fence30015414651.3%-3.5
Full Fence and Open168907853.6%+1.0

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls2,01452.6%53.6%-1.0
No walls99254.4%53.4%+1.1

Walls against open: -2.1 points (95% range -7.8 to +3.6), p 0.473 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

llMICll (Rank 34)2026/10/1556263046.4%
DatDemo (Rank 29)2026/10/1538241463.2%
leefung._ (Rank 31)2026/10/0448252352.1%
BLACKSTAR (Rank 36)2026/10/0494346036.2%
ShooterMcJacky (Rank 31)2026/10/0434231167.7%
VectorMan- (Rank 35)2026/10/0242222052.4%
HARLEMKNIGHT116 (Rank 33)2026/10/02119744562.2%
無謀 (Rank 35)2026/09/28104188617.3%
ulilb1ckard (Rank 33)2026/09/2859184130.5%
Jason_Elbow (Rank 40)2026/09/2864164825.0%
Crashing_Blow2003 (Rank 34)2026/09/1860213935.0%
Username (Rank 36)2026/09/1634161847.1%
HecticFall (Rank 30)2026/09/153527877.1%
blackula1981 (Rank 35)2026/09/1555193634.5%
Da-Goat-Pawn (Rank 30)2026/09/15118853372.0%
justaname00 (Rank 33)2026/09/1543232053.5%
LuBuMBX (Rank 28)2026/09/084031977.5%
DJ_Clarknova (Rank 39)2026/09/023643211.1%
rich.tapestry (Rank 30)2026/09/0240301075.0%
xChimerax (Rank 29)2026/08/3136191752.8%
HappyFriendLau (Rank 33)2026/08/3176235330.3%
Based_Ganja (Rank 30)2026/08/3036112530.6%
NOS75000 (Rank 35)2026/08/233592625.7%
B34TD0WN (Rank 32)2026/08/18106733368.9%
chexmixofdeath (Rank 33)2026/07/1934151944.1%

Round openings

Every character

backdash into evade up2,20216.8%
Senchuken6P6004.6%
crouch dash back into evade down4863.7%
forward movement into punchP4633.5%
Souanshou3P+K3502.7%
crouch dash back into guardG2972.3%
guardG2682.0%
Ensei Haijinkyaku7K+G2451.9%
Offensive Style: backdash into evade up1981.5%
Defensive Style: backdash into evade up1901.4%
crouch dash forward into Hou'oushu3P1901.4%
backdash into guardG1811.4%
crouch dash forward into Honshin Soukyaku1K+G1591.2%
backdash into punchP1521.2%
Souanshou3P+K into guardG1501.1%

929 further openings account for the other 6,948 rounds.

Counted from 3,273 of the 3,317 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Pai

Career
1,327–1,163 · 53.3%
This season
2,001 matches · 53.3%
Peak rank
35

First hit in 52.7% of 7,748 rounds. Won 55.5% of the rounds they struck first, 48.8% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: backs off first in 58.2% of rounds, against 45.3% in their other rounds.
  • Against Shun: waits first in 26.8% of rounds, against 2.1% against everyone else.
  • On Rectangle stages: attacks straight away in 42.0% of rounds, against 28.6% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before by waiting: waits first in 27.2% of rounds, against 4.8% after anything else.
  • After the opponent opened the round before by waiting: waits first in 9.4% of rounds, against 5.6% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: moves in first in 17.1% of rounds, against 10.2% after winning one.
  • When behind: moves in first in 16.8% of rounds, against 10.7% when ahead or level.
  • In round 1: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 29.1% of rounds, against 20.8% in their other rounds.
  • Against Shun: opens with “3P+K Souanshou” in 9.8% of rounds, against 3.6% against everyone else.
  • On Rectangle stages: opens with “6P Senchuken” in 12.3% of rounds, against 7.1% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before with “backdash into evade up”: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 29.8% of rounds, against 18.0% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: opens with “6P Senchuken” in 11.0% of rounds, against 6.8% after winning one.
  • When behind: opens with “6P Senchuken” in 12.1% of rounds, against 7.5% when ahead or level.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up1,78922.9%
Senchuken6P6007.7%
Souanshou3P+K3504.5%
forward movement into punchP3304.2%
Ensei Haijinkyaku7K+G2453.1%
guardG2453.1%
crouch dash back into guardG1732.2%
crouch dash back into evade down1642.1%
crouch dash forward into Honshin Soukyaku1K+G1592.0%
Souanshou3P+K into guardG1501.9%
backdash into guardG1421.8%
Ensei Haijinkyaku7K+G into guardG1381.8%
backdash into punchP1211.6%
Honshin Soukyaku1K+G1041.3%
crouch dash forward into guardG1031.3%

367 further openings account for the other 2,996 rounds.

Counted from 1,957 of the 2,001 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Pai

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Shun125–71 · 64%50–27 · 65%-2.2
Jacky71–28 · 72%56–32 · 64%+2.3
Brad33–62 · 35%16–32 · 33%too few to test
Goh32–38 · 46%25–23 · 52%too few to test
Sarah51–42 · 55%22–9 · 71%-12.1
Pai31–31 · 50%28–18 · 61%-13.7
Akira26–27 · 49%19–21 · 48%-3.3
Dural17–26 · 40%13–19 · 41%too few to test
Lau30–15 · 67%18–10 · 64%too few to test
Kage27–23 · 54%11–14 · 44%too few to test
Lion14–30 · 32%8–23 · 26%too few to test
Aoi24–17 · 59%20–7 · 74%too few to test
El Blaze10–40 · 20%7–12 · 37%too few to test
Wolf23–23 · 50%10–12 · 45%too few to test
Jeffry30–22 · 58%6–3 · 67%too few to test
Jean13–15 · 46%9–6 · 60%too few to test
Vanessa8–6 · 57%19–4 · 83%too few to test
Lei Fei18–11 · 62%4–4 · 50%too few to test
Taka8–11 · 42%7–7 · 50%too few to test
Eileen9–8 · 53%4–2 · 67%too few to test

Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

44 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Vanessa

Career
802–655 · 55.0%
This season
679 matches · 56.1%
Peak rank
35

First hit in 23.3% of 2,697 rounds. Won 58.8% of the rounds they struck first, 52.5% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: backs off first in 70.3% of rounds, against 55.1% in their other rounds.
  • Against Shun: waits first in 24.8% of rounds, against 4.0% against everyone else.
  • On Rectangle stages: attacks straight away in 35.8% of rounds, against 20.1% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before by waiting: waits first in 33.3% of rounds, against 6.4% after anything else.
  • After the opponent opened the round before by attacking: attacks straight away in 28.2% of rounds, against 21.7% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: moves in first in 11.8% of rounds, against 6.3% after winning one.
  • When behind: moves in first in 12.2% of rounds, against 7.2% when ahead or level.
  • In round 1: opens with “Defensive Style: backdash into evade up” in 11.3% of rounds, against 5.6% in their other rounds.
  • Against Goh: opens with “Defensive Style: backdash into evade up” in 15.7% of rounds, against 6.1% against everyone else.
  • On Breakable Half Fence stages: opens with “Defensive Style: backdash into evade up” in 12.6% of rounds, against 6.6% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before with “Defensive Style: crouch dash back into evade down”: opens with “Defensive Style: crouch dash back into evade down” in 17.3% of rounds, against 3.3% after anything else.
  • After winning a round: opens with “Offensive Style: crouch dash back into 6P+K Pile Bunker” in 5.4% of rounds, against 1.9% after losing one.
  • When ahead: opens with “Offensive Style: crouch dash back into 6P+K Pile Bunker” in 6.0% of rounds, against 2.4% when level or behind.

How is this tested?

Offensive Style: backdash into evade up1987.3%
Defensive Style: backdash into evade up1907.0%
Offensive Style: crouch dash back into evade down1084.0%
Defensive Style: crouch dash back into evade down1053.9%
Offensive Style: crouch dash back into Pile Bunker6P+K923.4%
Defensive Style: crouch dash back into guardG823.0%
Offensive Style: Body Blow803.0%
Defensive Style: crouch dash back into Stinger Low Blow1P+K602.2%
Defensive Style: backdash into guardG582.1%
Defensive Style: Stinger Low Blow572.1%
Defensive Style: backdash into Stinger Low Blow1P+K572.1%
Offensive Style: guard542.0%
Defensive Style: guard531.9%
Offensive Style: backdash into kickK501.8%
Defensive Style: punch491.8%

355 further openings account for the other 1,421 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Vanessa

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Shun24–34 · 41%21–16 · 57%too few to test
Akira40–13 · 75%10–5 · 67%too few to test
Goh24–14 · 63%12–7 · 63%too few to test
Aoi24–11 · 69%3–6 · 33%too few to test
Jacky15–15 · 50%3–6 · 33%too few to test
Sarah10–12 · 45%4–7 · 36%too few to test
Brad9–12 · 43%8–6 · 57%too few to test
El Blaze8–12 · 40%7–6 · 54%too few to test
Pai14–3 · 82%9–0 · 100%too few to test
Kage12–7 · 63%7–4 · 64%too few to test
Taka11–5 · 69%2–1 · 67%too few to test
Lion7–8 · 47%4–1 · 80%too few to test
Jean5–10 · 33%2–4 · 33%too few to test
Lei Fei5–4 · 56%6–5 · 55%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Aoi

Career
2,397–2,215 · 52.0%
This season
637 matches · 51.3%
Peak rank
35

First hit in 52.3% of 2,533 rounds. Won 54.6% of the rounds they struck first, 47.7% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: backs off first in 61.9% of rounds, against 49.4% in their other rounds.
  • Against Shun: waits first in 23.1% of rounds, against 2.4% against everyone else.
  • On Rectangle stages: attacks straight away in 28.5% of rounds, against 13.1% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 54.2% of rounds, against 43.3% after anything else.
  • After the opponent opened the round before by backing off: moves in first in 36.1% of rounds, against 25.7% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: moves in first in 36.6% of rounds, against 22.0% after winning one.
  • When behind: moves in first in 37.1% of rounds, against 23.5% when ahead or level.
  • In round 1: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 21.2% of rounds, against 14.5% in their other rounds.
  • Against Jean: opens with “crouch dash forward into 3P Hou'oushu” in 14.9% of rounds, against 6.7% against everyone else.
  • On Low Fence stages: opens with “crouch dash back into evade down” in 20.5% of rounds, against 11.9% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before with “crouch dash back into evade down”: opens with “crouch dash back into evade down” in 22.5% of rounds, against 9.8% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: opens with “crouch dash forward into 3P Hou'oushu” in 11.1% of rounds, against 5.6% after winning one.
  • When behind: opens with “crouch dash forward into 3P Hou'oushu” in 11.0% of rounds, against 6.3% when ahead or level.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up41316.2%
crouch dash back into evade down32212.6%
crouch dash forward into Hou'oushu3P1907.4%
forward movement into punchP1335.2%
crouch dash back into guardG1244.8%
crouch dash forward into Tsukiashibarai1P652.5%
crouch dash back into Uzumaki Shutou44P502.0%
back punch+kick+guard4P+K+G491.9%
crouch dash forward into evade down481.9%
Hou'oushu3P441.7%
crouch dash forward into guardG411.6%
backdash into guardG391.5%
Ryoushi43P321.2%
backdash into punchP311.2%
Chudan Hiji'ate6P301.2%

242 further openings account for the other 945 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Aoi

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Pai18–19 · 49%12–17 · 41%too few to test
Jacky23–13 · 64%10–11 · 48%too few to test
Goh23–15 · 61%10–6 · 62%too few to test
Jean15–20 · 43%7–9 · 44%too few to test
Wolf5–18 · 22%6–8 · 43%too few to test
Kage12–15 · 44%3–1 · 75%too few to test
Sarah14–12 · 54%5–1 · 83%too few to test
Shun19–4 · 83%9–6 · 60%too few to test
Akira12–15 · 44%3–4 · 43%too few to test
Aoi18–11 · 62%0–2 · 0%too few to test
Jeffry7–20 · 26%0–2 · 0%too few to test
Brad6–11 · 35%5–6 · 45%too few to test
El Blaze12–7 · 63%5–1 · 83%too few to test
Eileen5–7 · 42%1–5 · 17%too few to test
Lei Fei7–4 · 64%8–1 · 89%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (51 here; about 2.6 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Pai: 13 of 18 tests hold up
  • Vanessa: 13 of 17 tests hold up
  • Aoi: 13 of 16 tests hold up