VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Brad

SAMCHAY®

Career matches17,166
Career win rate48.8%
Round win rate49.5%
Peak rank33
Distinct opponents507
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1623 #1,199 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Brad3317,1668,3808,78648.8%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

5,849 of 6,919 rounds counted

6.6 inputs a second (395 a minute) this season. Faster than 34% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Brad6.63955,849

By opponent's character

Akira6.6394654
Jacky6.5392634
Wolf6.6399454
Pai6.9411385
Goh6.4387408
Jeffry6.7404286
Kage6.4386321
Lau6.7400345
Shun6.9412309
Jean6.3378289
Aoi6.7403302
Sarah6.4381294
Lei Fei6.6397241
Brad6.4385243
El Blaze6.6397191
Lion6.6395135
Dural6.8410119
Vanessa6.6393102
Eileen6.941264
Taka6.337573

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira182889448.4%-1.6
Jacky175819446.3%+1.4
Wolf135884765.2%+14.0
Pai126646250.8%+0.2
Goh120566446.7%-1.3
Jeffry98455345.9%-4.5
Kage93425145.2%-1.2
Lau91424946.1%-3.6
Shun91543759.3%+7.2
Jean85404547.1%+0.7
Aoi84305435.7%-12.8
Sarah84404447.6%-1.1
Lei Fei70373352.9%+7.5
Brad67234434.3%-11.0
El Blaze66343251.5%+4.2
Lion48291960.4%+10.2
Dural29141548.3%+0.8
Vanessa28121642.9%-7.9
Eileen1981142.1%-10.3
Taka1951426.3%-24.3

0 of 16 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 16 questions at once; about 0.8 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Breakable Full Fence184879747.3%-0.3
Octagon184859946.2%-2.8
Single Wall184939150.5%-0.3
Half Fence177839446.9%-1.2
Rectangle174789644.8%-2.8
Breakable Half Fence171937854.4%+6.6
Full Fence170957555.9%+8.2
Low Fence155807551.6%+3.2
Open139627744.6%-4.3
Full Fence and Open73363749.3%+0.5

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls1,06049.2%48.1%+1.1
No walls47849.2%49.5%-0.3

Walls against open: +1.4 points (95% range -4.4 to +7.2), p 0.642 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

44884 (Rank 29)2026/10/171221016.7%
hot-milk-www (Rank 31)2026/10/171610662.5%
ニトロ (Rank 35)2026/10/17136746.1%
ER_higante (Rank 30)2026/10/14139469.2%
Akishin-0313 (Rank 33)2026/10/14107370.0%
nanami.madogiwa (Rank 32)2026/10/14105550.0%
KillBill (Rank 31)2026/10/1432201262.5%
たか (Rank 32)2026/10/09148657.1%
∈挙動不審∋ (Rank 33)2026/10/093392427.3%
temp002 (Rank 30)2026/10/062316769.6%
MELTBUTTER (Rank 31)2026/10/04123925.0%
IzumiKyoka_bungo (Rank 32)2026/10/0425101540.0%
え~る (Rank 28)2026/10/04116554.5%
ふぇに (Rank 35)2026/09/27137653.9%
B軍団 (Rank 36)2026/09/17111109.1%
YETI-2025 (Rank 28)2026/09/11117463.6%
ヘニオ (Rank 34)2026/09/04110110.0%
무파ZeroBlue (Rank 34)2026/08/301912763.2%
nuku2pai428 (Rank 30)2026/08/30139469.2%
specialweek3250 (Rank 33)2026/08/30104640.0%
五寸釘くん (Rank 35)2026/08/28147750.0%
もとろー (Rank 34)2026/08/281221016.7%
躑躅 (Rank 35)2026/08/03111109.1%
ガンオンやりたひ (Rank 30)2026/08/021331023.1%
nakashi-man (Rank 30)2026/08/02147750.0%

Round openings

Brad

Career
8,380–8,786 · 48.8%
This season
1,710 matches · 48.6%
Peak rank
33

First hit in 52.9% of 6,397 rounds. Won 52.4% of the rounds they struck first, 45.7% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: attacks straight away in 38.5% of rounds, against 24.3% in their other rounds.
  • Against Pai: waits first in 19.3% of rounds, against 8.7% against everyone else.
  • On Rectangle stages: moves in first in 27.0% of rounds, against 19.8% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before by attacking: backs off first in 50.8% of rounds, against 42.5% after anything else.
  • After winning a round: moves in first in 25.5% of rounds, against 15.5% after losing one.
  • When ahead: moves in first in 24.0% of rounds, against 16.8% when level or behind.
  • In round 1: opens with “P punch” in 15.2% of rounds, against 5.0% in their other rounds.
  • Against Jacky: opens with “4P+K Dtee Sawk Dtrohng” in 9.0% of rounds, against 5.2% against everyone else.
  • On Rectangle stages: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 19.6% of rounds, against 13.7% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before with “backdash into evade up”: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 10.7% of rounds, against 7.0% after anything else.
  • After winning a round: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 20.2% of rounds, against 8.0% after losing one.
  • When ahead: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 19.3% of rounds, against 10.0% when level or behind.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP92414.3%
punchP4867.5%
backdash into evade up4396.8%
Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K3655.7%
backdash into punchP3375.2%
backdash into Stop Kick4K2844.4%
backdash into Sharp Shoot1P2203.4%
guardG1983.1%
backdash into Sway Back4P+K+G1862.9%
forward dash into Kao Loy6K+G1722.7%
Elbow Hook6P1482.3%
backdash into evade down1261.9%
punchP into throwP+G1261.9%
Middle Spin Kick66K1081.7%
crouch into Sit Jab2P1021.6%

347 further openings account for the other 2,239 rounds.

Counted from 1,598 of the 1,710 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Brad

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira54–57 · 49%26–22 · 54%-2.9
Jacky48–63 · 43%18–21 · 46%-0.1
Pai38–34 · 53%22–17 · 56%-2.2
Wolf51–28 · 65%17–9 · 65%too few to test
Goh34–33 · 51%14–18 · 44%+7.9
Jeffry25–35 · 42%13–15 · 46%too few to test
Kage29–31 · 48%8–15 · 35%too few to test
Aoi19–26 · 42%9–18 · 33%too few to test
Jean23–24 · 49%8–16 · 33%too few to test
Sarah23–22 · 51%8–17 · 32%too few to test
Shun27–18 · 60%14–7 · 67%too few to test
Lau16–20 · 44%11–13 · 46%too few to test
Lei Fei14–16 · 47%18–13 · 58%-7.0
Brad15–25 · 38%4–14 · 22%too few to test
El Blaze25–23 · 52%6–7 · 46%too few to test
Lion17–12 · 59%11–4 · 73%too few to test
Dural5–6 · 45%7–3 · 70%too few to test
Vanessa8–11 · 42%3–5 · 38%too few to test

Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

112 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (18 here; about 0.9 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Brad: 12 of 18 tests hold up