Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1740 #626 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Brad | 40 | 3,666 | 1,925 | 1,741 | 52.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanessa | 37 | 2,003 | 1,051 | 952 | 52.5% |
| Sarah | 34 | 561 | 305 | 256 | 54.4% |
| Kage | 33 | 487 | 279 | 208 | 57.3% |
| Dural | 33 | 338 | 198 | 140 | 58.6% |
| Eileen | 33 | 330 | 204 | 126 | 61.8% |
| Aoi | 28 | 34 | 24 | 10 | 70.6% |
| Jeffry | 27 | 34 | 23 | 11 | 67.7% |
| Taka | 28 | 31 | 26 | 5 | 83.9% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
2,908 of 3,753 rounds counted7.1 inputs a second (428 a minute) this season. Faster than 49% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Brad | 7.2 | 432 | 1,296 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanessa | 7.0 | 420 | 1,045 |
| Sarah | 7.3 | 438 | 233 |
| Eileen | 6.9 | 414 | 173 |
| Kage | 7.3 | 437 | 116 |
| Jeffry | 7.3 | 436 | 12 |
| Dural | 6.8 | 406 | 17 |
| Taka | 7.9 | 477 | 13 |
| Aoi | 7.5 | 450 | 3 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 7.3 | 440 | 347 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 7.3 | 435 | 292 |
| Brad | 6.9 | 414 | 249 |
| Jean | 7.2 | 435 | 201 |
| Jeffry | 7.3 | 436 | 184 |
| Lau | 6.9 | 415 | 157 |
| Kage | 7.1 | 423 | 146 |
| Wolf | 7.3 | 436 | 145 |
| Shun | 7.1 | 425 | 160 |
| Sarah | 7.0 | 419 | 143 |
| Goh | 7.1 | 423 | 111 |
| Vanessa | 6.9 | 413 | 142 |
| Lei Fei | 7.1 | 427 | 134 |
| Aoi | 7.1 | 423 | 132 |
| El Blaze | 7.1 | 427 | 105 |
| Lion | 7.0 | 418 | 115 |
| Eileen | 7.0 | 422 | 73 |
| Pai | 7.4 | 443 | 54 |
| Taka | 6.8 | 407 | 11 |
| Dural | 8.4 | 503 | 7 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 108 | 55 | 53 | 50.9% | -1.4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 98 | 53 | 45 | 54.1% | +9.1 |
| Brad | 69 | 25 | 44 | 36.2% | -7.7 |
| Jean | 59 | 36 | 23 | 61.0% | +14.5 |
| Jeffry | 58 | 32 | 26 | 55.2% | +5.0 |
| Lau | 58 | 21 | 37 | 36.2% | -13.4 |
| Kage | 57 | 31 | 26 | 54.4% | +8.8 |
| Wolf | 52 | 25 | 27 | 48.1% | -0.7 |
| Shun | 51 | 21 | 30 | 41.2% | -4.7 |
| Sarah | 48 | 26 | 22 | 54.2% | +0.4 |
| Goh | 47 | 26 | 21 | 55.3% | +7.2 |
| Vanessa | 39 | 13 | 26 | 33.3% | -9.2 |
| Lei Fei | 35 | 16 | 19 | 45.7% | +0.8 |
| Aoi | 33 | 15 | 18 | 45.5% | -8.2 |
| El Blaze | 29 | 14 | 15 | 48.3% | +0.5 |
| Lion | 28 | 13 | 15 | 46.4% | -8.6 |
| Eileen | 20 | 8 | 12 | 40.0% | -10.3 |
| Pai | 17 | 9 | 8 | 52.9% | +1.3 |
| Taka | 13 | 4 | 9 | 30.8% | -7.0 |
| Dural | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | +2.8 |
0 of 14 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 14 questions at once; about 0.7 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Full Fence | 117 | 50 | 67 | 42.7% | -7.2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Half Fence | 109 | 57 | 52 | 52.3% | +2.4 |
| Open | 103 | 52 | 51 | 50.5% | +3.0 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 100 | 56 | 44 | 56.0% | +8.9 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 96 | 40 | 56 | 41.7% | -7.1 |
| Octagon | 93 | 37 | 56 | 39.8% | -8.8 |
| Rectangle | 71 | 35 | 36 | 49.3% | +3.4 |
| Single Wall | 70 | 38 | 32 | 54.3% | +7.1 |
| Low Fence | 67 | 28 | 39 | 41.8% | -8.3 |
| Full Fence and Open | 52 | 28 | 24 | 53.9% | +5.2 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 586 | 46.9% | 48.4% | -1.4 |
| No walls | 240 | 49.2% | 48.2% | +0.9 |
Walls against open: -2.3 points (95% range -10.5 to +5.8), p 0.575 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| いろはにほへー (Rank 42) | 26 | 5 | 21 | 19.2% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| でんでんでん123X (Rank 39) | 23 | 10 | 13 | 43.5% |
| おそろしく早いビート (Rank 39) | 20 | 10 | 10 | 50.0% |
| rocku (Rank 38) | 17 | 11 | 6 | 64.7% |
| VF12360-PC (Rank 38) | 15 | 6 | 9 | 40.0% |
| lapislazuli (Rank 37) | 14 | 6 | 8 | 42.9% |
| タピる。 (Rank 37) | 13 | 5 | 8 | 38.5% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 34) | 12 | 9 | 3 | 75.0% |
| 拳四郎 (Rank 35) | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% |
| R.I.PRJMitte. (Rank 40) | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% |
| つがさん (Rank 41) | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| まきお (Rank 37) | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| Mochi/かしわもち (Rank 38) | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| ctraum (Rank 40) | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| どろパイ (Rank 35) | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| ドランクン//Konpay (Rank 38) | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| ピーエス (Rank 39) | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| Aki (Rank 41) | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| Re:Biz (Rank 36) | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| お~ちゃん (Rank 34) | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| ぱお (Rank 34) | 9 | 2 | 7 | 22.2% |
| ぱりぱり (Rank 40) | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| NORESPECT (Rank 36) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| ★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 38) | 8 | 1 | 7 | 12.5% |
| へにほに (Rank 37) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| おそろしく早いビート (Rank 39) | 2026/10/18 | 20 | 10 | 10 | 50.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R.I.PRJMitte. (Rank 40) | 2026/10/18 | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% |
| rocku (Rank 38) | 2026/10/18 | 17 | 11 | 6 | 64.7% |
| へにほに (Rank 37) | 2026/10/13 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 拳四郎 (Rank 35) | 2026/10/13 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% |
| NORESPECT (Rank 36) | 2026/10/05 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| ★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 38) | 2026/10/05 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 12.5% |
| ぱりぱり (Rank 40) | 2026/10/04 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 34) | 2026/10/04 | 12 | 9 | 3 | 75.0% |
| いろはにほへー (Rank 42) | 2026/10/04 | 26 | 5 | 21 | 19.2% |
| つがさん (Rank 41) | 2026/10/04 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| VF12360-PC (Rank 38) | 2026/09/28 | 15 | 6 | 9 | 40.0% |
| でんでんでん123X (Rank 39) | 2026/09/28 | 23 | 10 | 13 | 43.5% |
| Re:Biz (Rank 36) | 2026/09/13 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| お~ちゃん (Rank 34) | 2026/09/13 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| ctraum (Rank 40) | 2026/08/31 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| ドランクン//Konpay (Rank 38) | 2026/08/29 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| Aki (Rank 41) | 2026/08/29 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| ぱお (Rank 34) | 2026/08/02 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 22.2% |
| タピる。 (Rank 37) | 2026/08/02 | 13 | 5 | 8 | 38.5% |
| どろパイ (Rank 35) | 2026/08/02 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| Mochi/かしわもち (Rank 38) | 2026/07/06 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| ピーエス (Rank 39) | 2026/07/06 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| lapislazuli (Rank 37) | 2026/06/24 | 14 | 6 | 8 | 42.9% |
| まきお (Rank 37) | 2026/03/29 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
Round openings
Every character
| forward movement into punchP | 330 | 9.8% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Sway Back4P+K+G | 319 | 9.4% |
| backdash into evade down | 239 | 7.1% |
| Elbow Hook6P | 167 | 5.0% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into kickK | 145 | 4.3% |
| backdash into evade up | 101 | 3.0% |
| Defensive Style: forward movement into punchP | 85 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Stop Kick4K | 79 | 2.3% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into evade down | 76 | 2.2% |
| Offensive Style: forward movement into punchP | 76 | 2.2% |
| Offensive Style: Long Barrel Blow | 68 | 2.0% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into evade down | 64 | 1.9% |
| Ducking6P+K+G into Crush Knee KickK+G | 62 | 1.8% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into evade up | 59 | 1.8% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Switch Left SlicerKK | 46 | 1.4% |
391 further openings account for the other 1,460 rounds.
Counted from 828 of the 922 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Brad
- Career
- 1,925–1,741 · 52.5%
- This season
- 469 matches · 43.1%
- Peak rank
- 40
First hit in 53.0% of 1,670 rounds. Won 49.7% of the rounds they struck first, 44.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: backs off first in 71.7% of rounds, against 44.3% in their other rounds.
- Against Jeffry: backs off first in 88.2% of rounds, against 49.9% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 49.9% of rounds, against 37.9% after anything else.
- After winning a round: backs off first in 56.7% of rounds, against 32.6% after losing one.
- When ahead: backs off first in 56.8% of rounds, against 38.2% when level or behind.
- In round 4 or later: opens with “6P Elbow Hook” in 15.3% of rounds, against 7.9% in their other rounds.
- Against Jacky: opens with “backdash into 4P+K+G Sway Back” in 31.3% of rounds, against 17.3% against everyone else.
- On Single Wall stages: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 27.8% of rounds, against 16.9% on the other stages.
- After opening the round before with “forward movement into P punch”: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 27.1% of rounds, against 18.6% after anything else.
- After winning a round: opens with “backdash into 4P+K+G Sway Back” in 29.7% of rounds, against 6.5% after losing one.
- When ahead: opens with “backdash into 4P+K+G Sway Back” in 29.6% of rounds, against 10.7% when level or behind.
| backdash into Sway Back4P+K+G | 319 | 18.9% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 299 | 17.8% |
| backdash into evade down | 171 | 10.2% |
| Elbow Hook6P | 167 | 9.9% |
| backdash into Stop Kick4K | 79 | 4.7% |
| backdash into evade up | 75 | 4.5% |
| Ducking6P+K+G into Crush Knee KickK+G | 62 | 3.7% |
| guardG | 37 | 2.2% |
| Middle Spin Kick66K | 31 | 1.8% |
| forward dash into guardG | 26 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Shovel Hook Double2P+KP | 24 | 1.4% |
| forward movement into Jab StraightPP | 20 | 1.2% |
| backdash into Destruction Body3P+K | 17 | 1.0% |
| backdash into Double Strike2KK | 15 | 0.9% |
| backdash into Shovel Hook2P+K | 14 | 0.8% |
115 further openings account for the other 328 rounds.
Counted from 414 of the 469 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Brad
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 22–18 · 55% | 2–5 · 29% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 17–20 · 46% | 4–4 · 50% | too few to test |
| Brad | 9–22 · 29% | 5–6 · 45% | too few to test |
| Lau | 8–21 · 28% | 5–5 · 50% | too few to test |
| Kage | 10–11 · 48% | 4–6 · 40% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 8–11 · 42% | 1–1 · 50% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
55 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Vanessa
- Career
- 1,051–952 · 52.5%
- This season
- 290 matches · 52.4%
- Peak rank
- 37
First hit in 36.4% of 1,177 rounds. Won 56.8% of the rounds they struck first, 48.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: backs off first in 74.4% of rounds, against 52.1% in their other rounds.
- Against Shun: attacks straight away in 46.1% of rounds, against 18.2% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by moving in: moves in first in 34.7% of rounds, against 21.2% after anything else.
- After winning a round: backs off first in 60.5% of rounds, against 43.2% after losing one.
- When behind: moves in first in 31.8% of rounds, against 18.4% when ahead or level.
- In round 1: opens with “Defensive Style: backdash into K kick” in 18.3% of rounds, against 10.3% in their other rounds.
- Against Shun: opens with “Offensive Style: Long Barrel Blow” in 23.7% of rounds, against 4.5% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before with “Defensive Style: forward movement into P punch”: opens with “Defensive Style: forward movement into P punch” in 19.4% of rounds, against 7.3% after anything else.
- After losing a round: opens with “Offensive Style: Long Barrel Blow” in 12.8% of rounds, against 1.5% after winning one.
- When behind: opens with “Offensive Style: Long Barrel Blow” in 15.2% of rounds, against 2.0% when ahead or level.
| Defensive Style: backdash into kickK | 145 | 12.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Defensive Style: forward movement into punchP | 85 | 7.2% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into evade down | 76 | 6.5% |
| Offensive Style: forward movement into punchP | 76 | 6.5% |
| Offensive Style: Long Barrel Blow | 68 | 5.8% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into evade down | 64 | 5.4% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into evade up | 59 | 5.0% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Switch Left SlicerKK | 46 | 3.9% |
| Defensive Style: Wind Elbow | 39 | 3.3% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into evade up | 39 | 3.3% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into Heel Kick6K+G | 38 | 3.2% |
| Defensive Style: forward movement into Jab High KickPK | 31 | 2.6% |
| Offensive Style: forward movement into One TwoPP | 24 | 2.0% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into kickK | 19 | 1.6% |
| Defensive Style: kick | 18 | 1.5% |
136 further openings account for the other 351 rounds.
Counted from 289 of the 290 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Vanessa
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 13–8 · 62% | 4–2 · 67% | too few to test |
| Jean | 10–4 · 71% | 6–6 · 50% | too few to test |
| Goh | 6–6 · 50% | 6–3 · 67% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 6–6 · 50% | 3–3 · 50% | too few to test |
| Brad | 7–5 · 58% | 3–4 · 43% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 5–8 · 38% | 2–3 · 40% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
1 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Sarah
- Career
- 305–256 · 54.4%
- This season
- 80 matches · 53.8%
- Peak rank
- 34
First hit in 59.4% of 244 rounds. Won 56.5% of the rounds they struck first, 46.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 43 | 17.6% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Switch Kick4K | 16 | 6.6% |
| Rising Elbow6P | 15 | 6.2% |
| backdash into evade up | 14 | 5.7% |
| forward movement into punchP | 14 | 5.7% |
| backdash into Serpent Toe Kick2P+K | 13 | 5.3% |
| backdash into Quick Knee6K | 11 | 4.5% |
| Stiletto66K | 10 | 4.1% |
| backdash into Dragon Smash Cannon1K | 10 | 4.1% |
| kickK into punchP | 9 | 3.7% |
| backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G | 8 | 3.3% |
| Long Snap Side Chop3P+K | 6 | 2.5% |
| Rising Elbow6P into kickK | 5 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Full Spin Heel Kick9K | 5 | 2.0% |
| Snap Side Chop3P into Setup Combination3PK | 4 | 1.6% |
43 further openings account for the other 61 rounds.
Counted from 59 of the 80 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Kage
- Career
- 279–208 · 57.3%
- This season
- 29 matches · 58.6%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 52.6% of 116 rounds. Won 57.4% of the rounds they struck first, 50.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Furikakato OtoshiK+G | 23 | 19.8% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 13 | 11.2% |
| Rasen4P into Rasen Urageri4PK | 11 | 9.5% |
| forward movement into punchP | 8 | 6.9% |
| Hiji'uchi6P | 4 | 3.5% |
| backdash into evade up | 4 | 3.5% |
| Nakageri3K into guardG | 3 | 2.6% |
| Rasen4P | 3 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Gen'you4K+G | 3 | 2.6% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 3 | 2.6% |
| forward movement into HagasanePK | 3 | 2.6% |
| forward movement into ResshouPP | 3 | 2.6% |
| Nagiharai6P+K | 2 | 1.7% |
| Ura Tsumujigeri44K | 2 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K | 2 | 1.7% |
25 further openings account for the other 29 rounds.
Eileen
- Career
- 204–126 · 61.8%
- This season
- 41 matches · 58.5%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 45.5% of 101 rounds. Won 54.4% of the rounds they struck first, 56.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Douchu6P | 24 | 23.8% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Enkou Kenka46P | 14 | 13.9% |
| backdash into Hikou Niki6K | 12 | 11.9% |
| backdash into evade down | 8 | 7.9% |
| backdash into Kesshi Hanbi46K+G | 5 | 5.0% |
| Enkou Nyudou214P+K into offensive move | 4 | 4.0% |
| Enkou Nyudou214P+K into Enkou ShutsudouP | 3 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Ribyou Hoso43P+K | 3 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Tanhikyaku9K | 3 | 3.0% |
| backdash into evade up | 3 | 3.0% |
| Enkou Kenka46P | 2 | 2.0% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 2 | 2.0% |
| forward movement into punchP | 2 | 2.0% |
| Douchu6P into evade down | 1 | 1.0% |
| Enkou Nyudou214P+K | 1 | 1.0% |
14 further openings account for the other 14 rounds.
Counted from 24 of the 41 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jeffry
- Career
- 23–11 · 67.7%
- This season
- 5 matches · 60.0%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Elbow Butt6P | 5 | 25.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 4 | 20.0% |
| Dash Elbow66P into Dash Elbow Upper66PP | 1 | 5.0% |
| Middle Hell Stab6P+K | 1 | 5.0% |
| Sunlit Body Upper3P+K | 1 | 5.0% |
| backdash into Elbow Butt6P | 1 | 5.0% |
| backdash into Scoop Kick4K+G | 1 | 5.0% |
| backdash into Stunner KnuckleKP | 1 | 5.0% |
| backdash into Toe Kick2K | 1 | 5.0% |
| backdash into evade down | 1 | 5.0% |
| backward movement into evade down | 1 | 5.0% |
| backward movement into evade up | 1 | 5.0% |
| forward movement into Double KnucklePP | 1 | 5.0% |
Dural
- Career
- 198–140 · 58.6%
- This season
- 4 matches · 25.0%
- Peak rank
- 33
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 3 | 17.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Rising Elbow6P | 2 | 11.8% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 1 | 5.9% |
| Hi'en Tankyaku9K | 1 | 5.9% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P into High Spin Kick1PK | 1 | 5.9% |
| Spine Whip4P | 1 | 5.9% |
| Spine Whip4P into Lumpini Combination4PK | 1 | 5.9% |
| backdash into Knee Kick6K | 1 | 5.9% |
| backdash into Lumpini Combination4PK | 1 | 5.9% |
| backdash into back kick+guard4K+G | 1 | 5.9% |
| backdash into punchP | 1 | 5.9% |
| forward movement into One TwoPP | 1 | 5.9% |
| forward movement into One Two UpperPPP | 1 | 5.9% |
| forward movement into punchP | 1 | 5.9% |
Taka
- Career
- 26–5 · 83.9%
- This season
- 3 matches · 66.7%
- Peak rank
- 28
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 5 | 38.5% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into kickK | 2 | 15.4% |
| Morotezuki66P into Morote Tsuppari66PP | 1 | 7.7% |
| Zangeki33P | 1 | 7.7% |
| backdash | 1 | 7.7% |
| backdash into evade up | 1 | 7.7% |
| forward movement into Tsuppari 2PP | 1 | 7.7% |
| forward movement into Tsuppari 4PPPP | 1 | 7.7% |
Aoi
- Career
- 24–10 · 70.6%
- This season
- 1 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 28
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (31 here; about 1.6 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Brad: 11 of 16 tests hold up
- Vanessa: 10 of 15 tests hold up
- Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
- Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Dural: not tested (too few rounds)
- Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
- Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
