Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1672 #931 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Shun | 36 | 2,053 | 1,105 | 948 | 53.8% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lion | 30 | 142 | 91 | 51 | 64.1% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
1,226 of 1,620 rounds counted7.9 inputs a second (475 a minute) this season. Faster than 70% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Shun | 7.9 | 475 | 1,179 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lion | 8.0 | 478 | 47 |
By opponent's character
| Jacky | 7.8 | 467 | 208 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 8.0 | 482 | 97 |
| Jeffry | 8.0 | 480 | 121 |
| Goh | 8.1 | 486 | 93 |
| Jean | 7.9 | 474 | 84 |
| Wolf | 7.9 | 474 | 51 |
| Kage | 8.0 | 478 | 47 |
| Lion | 7.9 | 474 | 83 |
| Sarah | 7.6 | 457 | 74 |
| Aoi | 7.5 | 452 | 52 |
| Lau | 8.2 | 489 | 66 |
| Shun | 7.8 | 471 | 47 |
| Pai | 8.3 | 497 | 44 |
| El Blaze | 7.6 | 455 | 39 |
| Vanessa | 8.2 | 493 | 44 |
| Dural | 8.2 | 492 | 24 |
| Lei Fei | 8.4 | 502 | 20 |
| Taka | 7.4 | 445 | 11 |
| Eileen | 7.7 | 464 | 12 |
| Brad | 7.8 | 470 | 9 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Jacky | 63 | 25 | 38 | 39.7% | -15.8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 37 | 20 | 17 | 54.0% | +1.8 |
| Jeffry | 35 | 19 | 16 | 54.3% | +1.4 |
| Goh | 32 | 15 | 17 | 46.9% | -6.0 |
| Jean | 28 | 15 | 13 | 53.6% | +0.8 |
| Wolf | 24 | 15 | 9 | 62.5% | +5.5 |
| Kage | 23 | 16 | 7 | 69.6% | +19.8 |
| Lion | 23 | 10 | 13 | 43.5% | -8.9 |
| Sarah | 22 | 9 | 13 | 40.9% | -9.2 |
| Aoi | 21 | 10 | 11 | 47.6% | -4.5 |
| Lau | 19 | 10 | 9 | 52.6% | +2.5 |
| Shun | 18 | 13 | 5 | 72.2% | +12.5 |
| Pai | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% | -1.2 |
| El Blaze | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% | +11.6 |
| Vanessa | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% | +16.6 |
| Dural | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% | +6.2 |
| Lei Fei | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% | +9.2 |
| Taka | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% | +25.2 |
| Eileen | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% | +13.6 |
| Brad | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | -20.1 |
0 of 4 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 4 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Single Wall | 50 | 33 | 17 | 66.0% | +15.8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low Fence | 45 | 30 | 15 | 66.7% | +16.4 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 43 | 24 | 19 | 55.8% | +1.5 |
| Half Fence | 40 | 13 | 27 | 32.5% | -19.2 |
| Rectangle | 39 | 17 | 22 | 43.6% | -8.4 |
| Octagon | 36 | 18 | 18 | 50.0% | -3.2 |
| Full Fence | 34 | 15 | 19 | 44.1% | -13.4 |
| Open | 34 | 16 | 18 | 47.1% | -6.4 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 33 | 19 | 14 | 57.6% | +3.2 |
| Full Fence and Open | 26 | 16 | 10 | 61.5% | +6.4 |
0 of 9 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 9 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 225 | 47.1% | 53.1% | -6.0 |
| No walls | 129 | 61.2% | 52.3% | +8.9 |
Walls against open: -15.0 points (95% range -25.7 to -4.2), p 0.006 — a difference this size is unlikely to be chance.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| 寿司眼鉄 (Rank 36) | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ムカつきが止まらない (Rank 35) | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% |
| ★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 37) | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| 漂泊の民回線ジプシー (Rank 34) | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| lapislazuli (Rank 37) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| ★★★★★ (Rank 33) | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| MikuMartineau (Rank 32) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| えなお (Rank 36) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| ジークリオン (Rank 36) | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| Umemon2026 (Rank 36) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| ekd (Rank 34) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| expensive-sand (Rank 38) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| お~ちゃん (Rank 33) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| イイダ (Rank 29) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| キネマ (Rank 32) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| ゲッパー (Rank 37) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| マーウォ (Rank 34) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| 黄金の右フック (Rank 35) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| Koromo (Rank 31) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| interceptor (Rank 33) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| nanami.madogiwa (Rank 34) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| どろパイ (Rank 38) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| ガリバー (Rank 30) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| 究極無敵 (Rank 31) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 무파ZeroBlue (Rank 33) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| ★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 37) | 2026/09/23 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ムカつきが止まらない (Rank 35) | 2026/08/31 | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% |
| Umemon2026 (Rank 36) | 2026/08/31 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| 寿司眼鉄 (Rank 36) | 2026/08/28 | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% |
| expensive-sand (Rank 38) | 2026/08/26 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| ジークリオン (Rank 36) | 2026/08/21 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| どろパイ (Rank 38) | 2026/08/18 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| ekd (Rank 34) | 2026/08/05 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| ゲッパー (Rank 37) | 2026/07/29 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| 漂泊の民回線ジプシー (Rank 34) | 2026/07/29 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| えなお (Rank 36) | 2026/07/29 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| ★★★★★ (Rank 33) | 2026/07/26 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| 무파ZeroBlue (Rank 33) | 2026/07/26 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| お~ちゃん (Rank 33) | 2026/07/24 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| 黄金の右フック (Rank 35) | 2026/07/16 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| lapislazuli (Rank 37) | 2026/06/22 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| interceptor (Rank 33) | 2026/06/07 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| MikuMartineau (Rank 32) | 2026/06/07 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| nanami.madogiwa (Rank 34) | 2026/06/04 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| ガリバー (Rank 30) | 2026/06/04 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| 究極無敵 (Rank 31) | 2026/05/29 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| キネマ (Rank 32) | 2026/05/22 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| Koromo (Rank 31) | 2026/05/21 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| マーウォ (Rank 34) | 2026/04/25 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| イイダ (Rank 29) | 2026/04/22 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into offensive move | 586 | 36.4% |
|---|---|---|
| Haisenchu1P into guardG | 126 | 7.8% |
| backdash into Kousoku Kouhi17P+K+G | 67 | 4.2% |
| Haisenchu1P | 66 | 4.1% |
| backward movement into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP | 61 | 3.8% |
| Getsuga Gakushu46P into Rensai Gakushu46PP | 45 | 2.8% |
| Haisenchu1P into backdash | 44 | 2.7% |
| Fukuchougeki2P | 43 | 2.7% |
| Haisenchu1P into backward movement | 43 | 2.7% |
| Tenshin Haishu4P into punchP | 29 | 1.8% |
| offensive move into guardG | 29 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Gyou'in Haishu3P | 28 | 1.7% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 27 | 1.7% |
| forward dash into Tenshin Kashitai1K+G | 21 | 1.3% |
| Juchou Senshou8P+K | 19 | 1.2% |
126 further openings account for the other 377 rounds.
Counted from 404 of the 407 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Shun
- Career
- 1,105–948 · 53.8%
- This season
- 395 matches · 52.4%
- Peak rank
- 36
First hit in 51.0% of 1,552 rounds. Won 53.2% of the rounds they struck first, 46.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: waits first in 8.9% of rounds, against 0.9% in their other rounds.
- Against Jeffry: backs off first in 66.2% of rounds, against 50.6% against everyone else.
- On Rectangle stages: evades first in 11.4% of rounds, against 2.9% on the other stages.
- After winning a round: attacks straight away in 59.7% of rounds, against 26.7% after losing one.
- When ahead: attacks straight away in 61.0% of rounds, against 32.6% when level or behind.
- On 1–4 drinks: backs off first in 81.3% of rounds, against 47.0% on other drink counts.
- In round 2: opens with “backdash into offensive move” in 48.2% of rounds, against 33.9% in their other rounds.
- On Breakable Half Fence stages: opens with “1P Haisenchu” in 8.5% of rounds, against 3.7% on the other stages.
- After opening the round before with “1P Haisenchu into G guard”: opens with “backward movement into 6PP Kasen Zenbokushou” in 16.0% of rounds, against 4.4% after anything else.
- After losing a round: opens with “backdash into offensive move” in 49.1% of rounds, against 18.8% after winning one.
- When behind: opens with “backdash into offensive move” in 50.1% of rounds, against 20.5% when ahead or level.
- On 1–4 drinks: opens with “backdash into offensive move” in 60.4% of rounds, against 32.0% on other drink counts.
| backdash into offensive move | 586 | 37.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Haisenchu1P into guardG | 126 | 8.1% |
| backdash into Kousoku Kouhi17P+K+G | 67 | 4.3% |
| Haisenchu1P | 66 | 4.2% |
| backward movement into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP | 61 | 3.9% |
| Getsuga Gakushu46P into Rensai Gakushu46PP | 45 | 2.9% |
| Haisenchu1P into backdash | 44 | 2.8% |
| Fukuchougeki2P | 43 | 2.8% |
| Haisenchu1P into backward movement | 43 | 2.8% |
| Tenshin Haishu4P into punchP | 29 | 1.9% |
| offensive move into guardG | 29 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Gyou'in Haishu3P | 28 | 1.8% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 27 | 1.7% |
| forward dash into Tenshin Kashitai1K+G | 21 | 1.3% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 18 | 1.1% |
111 further openings account for the other 331 rounds.
Counted from 392 of the 395 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Shun
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 13–18 · 42% | 7–7 · 50% | too few to test |
| Akira | 4–6 · 40% | 13–7 · 65% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 6–10 · 38% | 10–4 · 71% | too few to test |
| Goh | 8–12 · 40% | 5–4 · 56% | too few to test |
| Jean | 3–6 · 33% | 8–6 · 57% | too few to test |
| Kage | 10–1 · 91% | 3–3 · 50% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 10–6 · 62% | 3–2 · 60% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 8–9 · 47% | 2–2 · 50% | too few to test |
| Lion | 4–7 · 36% | 3–4 · 43% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
3 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Lion
- Career
- 91–51 · 64.1%
- This season
- 12 matches · 66.7%
- Peak rank
- 30
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Juchou Senshou8P+K | 19 | 40.4% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Sentai4K | 5 | 10.6% |
| guardG into Juchou Senshou8P+K | 3 | 6.4% |
| crouch into Senkyutai1K | 2 | 4.3% |
| evade up into Juchou Senshou8P+K | 2 | 4.3% |
| evade up into evade down | 2 | 4.3% |
| guardG into evade up | 2 | 4.3% |
| Souji SenpuP+K | 1 | 2.1% |
| Tourou Teihozen (Deflect)4P+K+G into Zensoutai2KK | 1 | 2.1% |
| Tourou Teihozen (Deflect)4P+K+G into crouch | 1 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Souji SenpuP+K | 1 | 2.1% |
| backdash into back kick+guard4K+G | 1 | 2.1% |
| crouch dash forward into throwP+G | 1 | 2.1% |
| evade down | 1 | 2.1% |
| evade up into Kousoutai2K+G | 1 | 2.1% |
4 further openings account for the other 4 rounds.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (18 here; about 0.9 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Shun: 12 of 18 tests hold up
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
