VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Jean

Nn_nekosuke

  • Jacky
  • Akira
  • Lion
  • Brad
  • Sarah
  • Goh
  • Kage
  • Aoi
  • Shun
Career matches9,720
Career win rate50.0%
Round win rate51.6%
Peak rank37
Distinct opponents606
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1598 #1,363 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Jean376,6883,2893,39949.2%
Lion3182343438952.7%
Shun2654327826551.2%
Jacky3152527125451.6%
Akira2741920621349.2%
Brad3034817817051.1%
Goh29131765558.0%
Sarah28118714760.2%
Aoi2694425244.7%
Kage2631131841.9%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

5,178 of 6,623 rounds counted

7.0 inputs a second (419 a minute) this season. Faster than 45% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Jean6.84082,230
Jacky7.2435784
Akira7.7460605
Lion6.8407444
Brad6.7404485
Sarah6.9413363
Goh6.8411217
Kage7.746135
Aoi7.645415

By opponent's character

Akira7.3438558
Jacky6.9412585
Wolf7.3440444
Kage6.8407368
Lau6.9416344
Pai7.0419306
Brad6.9414315
Goh7.0419300
Jeffry6.8409273
Sarah6.6394233
Shun7.0418218
El Blaze7.1424239
Jean7.2434170
Aoi6.9413227
Lion7.0417165
Vanessa7.0420148
Lei Fei7.2433113
Eileen6.539161
Taka6.740090
Dural6.237521

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira178978154.5%+4.8
Jacky174898551.1%-2.5
Wolf136756155.1%+1.7
Kage104554952.9%+0.6
Lau103465744.7%-7.2
Pai97484949.5%-2.2
Brad96474949.0%-3.1
Goh90553561.1%+10.3
Jeffry89434648.3%-6.5
Sarah83404348.2%-3.1
Shun75443158.7%+7.3
El Blaze74324243.2%-11.9
Jean73393453.4%+2.9
Aoi66353153.0%-0.7
Lion56322457.1%+4.8
Vanessa46232350.0%-2.0
Lei Fei41192246.3%-5.2
Eileen27161159.3%+12.0
Taka25151060.0%+5.8
Dural54180.0%+38.3

0 of 17 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 17 questions at once; about 0.9 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Half Fence1891008952.9%+0.3
Single Wall178859347.8%-4.6
Full Fence168848450.0%-1.5
Low Fence163818249.7%-2.3
Rectangle163758846.0%-6.6
Octagon159837652.2%-0.3
Breakable Full Fence158877155.1%+2.1
Breakable Half Fence154896557.8%+6.7
Open142736951.4%-1.8
Full Fence and Open81503161.7%+8.2

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls99152.3%52.2%+0.1
No walls48349.5%52.2%-2.7

Walls against open: +2.7 points (95% range -2.6 to +8.1), p 0.317 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

BANANA (Rank 29)2026/10/18116554.5%
くろね@のびしろF (Rank 35)2026/10/1295455.6%
(˘д˘)ʃStranger (Rank 33)2026/10/1285362.5%
マハリータまるこ (Rank 39)2026/10/1073442.9%
Hi:D (Rank 34)2026/10/0672528.6%
Sore (Rank 37)2026/10/042091145.0%
こて (Rank 29)2026/10/0395455.6%
hattori1357 (Rank 35)2026/09/2873442.9%
yuzu (Rank 29)2026/09/2583537.5%
nanbara (Rank 36)2026/09/2484450.0%
UNIQ (Rank 26)2026/09/171210283.3%
どろパイ (Rank 29)2026/09/13106460.0%
ManEater (Rank 38)2026/09/12137653.9%
ふぇに (Rank 36)2026/09/09134930.8%
獣王(設定2) (Rank 30)2026/09/06149564.3%
ぷこ (Rank 36)2026/09/0296366.7%
LEEGOSEGA (Rank 32)2026/08/2393633.3%
mikumoJacky (Rank 33)2026/07/2585362.5%
ken3000wo (Rank 35)2026/07/2475271.4%
lapislazuli (Rank 37)2026/07/17107370.0%
Grandpa__Jean (Rank 41)2026/07/1782625.0%
no-0809 (Rank 38)2026/06/3072528.6%
nidaimebannai (Rank 36)2026/06/202012860.0%
マクシミリアン15世 (Rank 33)2026/05/3085362.5%
たかし (Rank 34)2026/05/1774357.1%

Round openings

Every character

Yoko'enpi6P5338.6%
Gyaku Seikenzuki66P1883.0%
backdash into Kake'uchi46P1702.7%
Shitamaeken2P1362.2%
Juchou Senshou8P+K1352.2%
evade down into forward dash1262.0%
backdash into evade down1242.0%
backdash into Kake'uchi~Maekeri'age46PK1091.8%
forward movement into punchP1041.7%
backdash into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P1001.6%
evade down into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P1001.6%
backdash into Yoko'enpi6P941.5%
punchP921.5%
Long Stride Back Knuckle4P+K841.4%
evade up into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P831.3%

866 further openings account for the other 4,059 rounds.

Counted from 1,540 of the 1,638 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Jean

Career
3,289–3,399 · 49.2%
This season
827 matches · 51.1%
Peak rank
37

First hit in 52.0% of 3,218 rounds. Won 53.1% of the rounds they struck first, 49.5% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 2: evades first in 21.4% of rounds, against 16.5% in their other rounds.
  • After winning a round: backs off first in 32.1% of rounds, against 20.6% after losing one.
  • When ahead: backs off first in 30.4% of rounds, against 22.1% when level or behind.
  • In round 1: opens with “6P Yoko'enpi” in 21.0% of rounds, against 14.9% in their other rounds.
  • When behind: opens with “6P Yoko'enpi” in 19.0% of rounds, against 13.1% when ahead or level.

How is this tested?

Yoko'enpi6P53316.4%
Gyaku Seikenzuki66P1885.8%
backdash into Kake'uchi46P1705.2%
Shitamaeken2P1364.2%
backdash into Kake'uchi~Maekeri'age46PK1093.4%
backdash into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P1003.1%
evade down into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P1003.1%
forward movement into punchP1003.1%
backdash into Yoko'enpi6P942.9%
evade up into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P832.6%
forward dash into Yoko'enpi6P812.5%
backdash into Doumawashi Kaitengeri46K+G772.4%
backdash into evade down752.3%
evade down into forward dash662.0%
punchP621.9%

244 further openings account for the other 1,274 rounds.

Counted from 797 of the 827 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jean

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira18–22 · 45%21–14 · 60%-5.3
Jacky23–22 · 51%12–16 · 43%too few to test
Brad27–22 · 55%8–8 · 50%too few to test
Lau22–23 · 49%7–6 · 54%too few to test
Wolf18–21 · 46%8–7 · 53%too few to test
Kage17–14 · 55%11–11 · 50%too few to test
Goh17–16 · 52%10–3 · 77%too few to test
Sarah14–18 · 44%3–6 · 33%too few to test
Pai14–13 · 52%8–6 · 57%too few to test
Jeffry15–16 · 48%3–5 · 38%too few to test
Jean14–10 · 58%5–6 · 45%too few to test
El Blaze4–14 · 22%5–6 · 45%too few to test
Aoi9–12 · 43%4–3 · 57%too few to test
Shun8–10 · 44%4–7 · 36%too few to test
Lion6–6 · 50%7–6 · 54%too few to test
Vanessa7–7 · 50%2–4 · 33%too few to test

Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

30 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Jacky

Career
271–254 · 51.6%
This season
222 matches · 49.1%
Peak rank
31

First hit in 43.7% of 789 rounds. Won 56.5% of the rounds they struck first, 46.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

No reliable tells for this character.

How is this tested?

Long Stride Back Knuckle4P+K8410.6%
Slant Back Knuckle1P into Rage Kick1PK445.6%
Middle Smash6P435.4%
Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G into kickK405.1%
forward movement into kickK344.3%
Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G into crouch dash forward293.7%
Standing Knee Kick4K243.0%
Low Spin Kick1K+G into backdash222.8%
Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G into Beat KnuckleP+K192.4%
backdash into evade down192.4%
High Angle Upper Kick6K162.0%
Low Spin Kick1K+G162.0%
Beat KnuckleP+K into Beat & Back KnuckleP+KP151.9%
Squat Straight2P131.6%
backdash into Long Stride Back Knuckle4P+K131.6%

149 further openings account for the other 360 rounds.

Counted from 195 of the 222 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jacky

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Jacky15–8 · 65%2–2 · 50%too few to test
Wolf5–7 · 42%6–3 · 67%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

27 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Lion

Career
434–389 · 52.7%
This season
150 matches · 55.3%
Peak rank
31

First hit in 48.8% of 582 rounds. Won 51.1% of the rounds they struck first, 53.7% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: opens with “8P+K Juchou Senshou” in 33.8% of rounds, against 19.5% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

Juchou Senshou8P+K13523.0%
Senkyutai1K6110.4%
Taizan Soukoushu4P+K518.7%
Senkyutai1K into backdash356.0%
Attai2K into Tousentai2KK+G122.0%
Touho Soushu2P+K into backward movement122.0%
Banchu6P111.9%
Kousoutai2K+G111.9%
Tanhikyaku46K111.9%
backdash into Tanhikyaku46K111.9%
Senkyutai1K into backward movement101.7%
Senkyutai1K into guardG91.5%
Koushutai44K into Souji SenpuP+K81.4%
Tourou Teihozen (Deflect)4P+K+G into crouch81.4%
Sentai4K into Sentai Shumen4KP71.2%

116 further openings account for the other 195 rounds.

Counted from 145 of the 150 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Akira

Career
206–213 · 49.2%
This season
156 matches · 44.9%
Peak rank
27

First hit in 45.8% of 531 rounds. Won 49.0% of the rounds they struck first, 43.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

No reliable tells for this character.

How is this tested?

Rimon Chouchu66P5810.8%
Jouho Touken6P346.3%
backward movement into Jouho Touken6P295.4%
Jouho Senshou46P244.5%
forward dash into Jouho Touken6P224.1%
backdash into Chouzan Housui46P+K193.5%
evade down into forward dash193.5%
evade down into Rimon Chouchu66P132.4%
Chouyoushu1P122.2%
backdash into Jouho Touken6P101.9%
evade down into Jouho Senshou46P101.9%
evade down into Jouho Touken6P101.9%
Chouyoushu1P into backdash91.7%
forward dash into Rimon Chouchu66P91.7%
Souka Housui3P+K81.5%

110 further openings account for the other 250 rounds.

Counted from 135 of the 156 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Akira

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira6–8 · 43%0–3 · 0%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

21 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Brad

Career
178–170 · 51.1%
This season
125 matches · 58.4%
Peak rank
30

First hit in 46.0% of 502 rounds. Won 59.3% of the rounds they struck first, 51.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

No reliable tells for this character.

How is this tested?

Sawk Klab6P+K438.6%
Stop Kick4K into forward movement397.8%
Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K346.8%
Sharp Shoot1P285.6%
Sharp Shoot1P into backdash265.2%
evade down into forward dash122.4%
Elbow Hook6P into forward movement112.2%
forward movement into kickK112.2%
Elbow Hook6P102.0%
Kao Loy6K+G102.0%
Sway Back4P+K+G into Mighty Knee UpperK102.0%
Low Kick2K into Double Strike2KK91.8%
Shovel Hook2P+K into Shovel Hook Double2P+KP91.8%
evade down into backdash81.6%
guardG81.6%

118 further openings account for the other 234 rounds.

Sarah

Career
71–47 · 60.2%
This season
93 matches · 64.5%
Peak rank
28

First hit in 47.0% of 362 rounds. Won 62.4% of the rounds they struck first, 56.8% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 4 or later: backs off first in 21.8% of rounds, against 8.0% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

Switch Kick4K298.0%
Low Spin Kick3K+G into forward dash256.9%
Leg Slicer2K+G195.2%
evade down into forward dash174.7%
Rising Elbow6P123.3%
Rising Elbow6P into Double Joint Butt6PK123.3%
Long Snap Side Chop3P+K into forward dash102.8%
Low Spin Kick3K+G92.5%
Rising Elbow6P into Switch Kick4K92.5%
kickK into punchP82.2%
throw escape82.2%
Dragon Smash Cannon1K71.9%
Quick Knee6K into Quick Knee and Toe Kick6KK71.9%
evade down into throw escape71.9%
punchP71.9%

106 further openings account for the other 177 rounds.

Goh

Career
76–55 · 58.0%
This season
52 matches · 65.4%
Peak rank
29

First hit in 49.1% of 169 rounds. Won 62.6% of the rounds they struck first, 58.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Karura4P+K1710.0%
Tsukikage6K105.9%
Hiji'ate6P74.1%
Sune Kudaki43P63.5%
backdash into Sune Kudaki43P63.5%
punchP into kickK63.5%
evade down into Kurogane Kudaki66P42.4%
punchP42.4%
Jibishou3P+K into forward dash31.8%
Kurogane Kudaki66P31.8%
Raikou3P into punchP31.8%
Soukyu46P31.8%
backdash into Tsukikage6K31.8%
backward movement into Raikou3P31.8%
forward dash into Hiji'ate6P31.8%

70 further openings account for the other 89 rounds.

Counted from 40 of the 52 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Kage

Career
13–18 · 41.9%
This season
8 matches · 0.0%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Surigeri2K29.1%
evade down into Nakageri3K29.1%
Fusenjin3P14.5%
Fusenjin3P into forward dash14.5%
Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K into Hagakure-ryu In Fujingeki46P+KP14.5%
Hiji'uchi6P14.5%
Nagiharai6P+K14.5%
Nakageri3K14.5%
Nakageri3K into guardG14.5%
Rasen4P into Rasen Urageri4PK14.5%
Rasen4P into backdash14.5%
Ryu'eikyaku66K14.5%
SouhajinP+K14.5%
Yokoshutou4P+K14.5%
backdash into Engetsugeri9K+G14.5%

5 further openings account for the other 5 rounds.

Counted from 5 of the 8 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Aoi

Career
42–52 · 44.7%
This season
4 matches · 50.0%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Sanseigan66P+K into punchP213.3%
Chudan Hiji'ate6P into Tsumujisakura6PP16.7%
Kasane'ate46P16.7%
Kusanagi2K+G into Tenchi In'youP+K+G16.7%
Sanseigan66P+K16.7%
Sou'unha66K16.7%
Soushouda46P+K16.7%
Tenchi In'youP+K+G16.7%
Tsukiashibarai1P16.7%
Tsukiashibarai1P into backward movement16.7%
backdash into Ouda6P+K16.7%
backdash into back, down, down-back punch+kick421P+K16.7%
backdash into evade down16.7%
crouch dash back into Inshou43P+K16.7%

Shun

Career
278–265 · 51.2%
This season
1 matches · 0.0%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Sokutan Senshu6K into Renhi ChougekiKK133.3%
Toukyaku6K+G133.3%
punchP into RengekiPP133.3%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (89 here; about 4.5 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Jean: 5 of 16 tests hold up
  • Jacky: 0 of 15 tests hold up
  • Lion: 1 of 15 tests hold up
  • Akira: 0 of 15 tests hold up
  • Brad: 0 of 14 tests hold up
  • Sarah: 1 of 14 tests hold up
  • Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Shun: not tested (too few rounds)