VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Jacky

五寸釘くん

  • Wolf
Career matches19,830
Career win rate49.0%
Round win rate49.3%
Peak rank36
Distinct opponents586
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1625 #1,188 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Jacky3619,8299,71910,11049.0%
Wolf26110100.0%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

9,330 of 11,365 rounds counted

7.0 inputs a second (420 a minute) this season. Faster than 46% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Jacky7.04209,330

By opponent's character

Jacky7.0419830
Akira7.2433778
Jean6.8410670
Kage7.1427620
Wolf7.1426707
Goh7.0418646
Brad7.0418622
Lei Fei6.8411522
Jeffry7.0421536
Lau7.1427577
Sarah6.9412444
Lion7.1424451
Shun7.0421330
Pai7.0421386
Aoi6.7401324
El Blaze6.8410224
Vanessa6.9412228
Eileen6.8408171
Taka7.0419134
Dural7.1426130

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Jacky24712412350.2%+0.7
Akira22312110254.3%+5.3
Jean2029410846.5%-0.3
Kage1917311838.2%-9.1
Wolf1911197262.3%+10.5
Goh1841008454.4%+5.8
Brad1816511635.9%-12.5
Lei Fei171838848.5%-0.8
Jeffry166917554.8%+6.3
Lau159718844.6%-3.0
Sarah141835858.9%+10.2
Lion133607345.1%-1.6
Shun122655753.3%+4.8
Pai109515846.8%-1.6
Aoi104426240.4%-6.3
El Blaze75294638.7%-10.0
Vanessa65313447.7%-3.3
Eileen49153430.6%-19.3
Taka37191851.4%+0.9
Dural32181456.2%+7.1

2 of 19 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 19 questions at once; about 1.0 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Single Wall30613617044.4%-5.3
Full Fence30515215349.8%+1.0
Open30114915249.5%+1.8
Breakable Full Fence27713614149.1%+0.7
Low Fence26913713250.9%+1.8
Octagon26713513250.6%+1.5
Breakable Half Fence26512813748.3%+0.0
Half Fence25712413348.2%-1.3
Rectangle24811912948.0%+0.9
Full Fence and Open151658643.0%-5.9

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls1,61949.0%48.6%+0.4
No walls87648.2%48.8%-0.6

Walls against open: +1.1 points (95% range -3.1 to +5.2), p 0.619 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

きよ丸 (Rank 35)2026/10/1635211460.0%
∈挙動不審∋ (Rank 34)2026/10/1624131154.2%
司馬 威太郎 (Rank 36)2026/10/162191242.9%
zephyr_dural (Rank 31)2026/10/1628151353.6%
ねこむーと (Rank 38)2026/10/1541162539.0%
masazo1111 (Rank 35)2026/10/151714382.3%
都筑まもる君 (Rank 32)2026/10/1524121250.0%
フルレバ (Rank 37)2026/10/091911857.9%
popular_secret9 (Rank 32)2026/10/081610662.5%
mi-na_1112 (Rank 34)2026/10/081810855.6%
たたみん♪ (Rank 38)2026/10/061651131.2%
ふぇに (Rank 35)2026/09/292314960.9%
FoooooL (Rank 36)2026/09/291541126.7%
akira__9633 (Rank 35)2026/09/272191242.9%
elf4sale (Rank 33)2026/09/171710758.8%
zakisan (Rank 36)2026/09/1323101343.5%
寿司眼鉄 (Rank 37)2026/09/11178947.1%
★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 36)2026/09/0831121938.7%
えなお (Rank 36)2026/08/271851327.8%
atototto1000 (Rank 36)2026/08/251712570.6%
Sore (Rank 37)2026/08/251881044.4%
もっこり (Rank 36)2026/08/251710758.8%
interceptor (Rank 36)2026/07/2249202940.8%
mahiro_725 (Rank 35)2026/07/222381534.8%
bh_iflg (Rank 34)2026/07/2221101147.6%

Round openings

Every character

evade up into crouch dash forward7187.1%
forward movement into Jab Double StraightPPP6246.2%
crouch dash forward into evade down5235.2%
crouch dash forward into guardG4684.6%
Low Spin Kick1K+G3073.0%
evade down into crouch dash forward2952.9%
forward movement into punchP2582.5%
evade up into Dash Hammer Kick66K2192.2%
crouch dash forward into Middle Smash6P2172.1%
forward dash into Dash Hammer Kick66K2042.0%
evade down into Dash Hammer Kick66K1691.7%
forward dash into evade down1511.5%
crouch dash forward into Groin Kick6K+G1481.5%
evade up into Middle Smash6P1481.5%
evade up into evade down1481.5%

480 further openings account for the other 5,535 rounds.

Counted from 2,478 of the 2,782 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Jacky

Career
9,719–10,110 · 49.0%
This season
2,781 matches · 48.7%
Peak rank
36

First hit in 42.8% of 10,069 rounds. Won 52.0% of the rounds they struck first, 47.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: evades first in 40.7% of rounds, against 26.9% in their other rounds.
  • Against Shun: evades first in 51.3% of rounds, against 29.3% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before by evading: evades first in 34.2% of rounds, against 23.5% after anything else.
  • After winning a round: backs off first in 17.0% of rounds, against 4.9% after losing one.
  • When ahead: backs off first in 15.6% of rounds, against 7.3% when level or behind.
  • Against a Shun on no drinks: moves in first in 31.5% of rounds, against 7.2% against a Shun on other counts.
  • In round 4 or later: opens with “crouch dash forward into evade down” in 6.6% of rounds, against 4.6% in their other rounds.
  • Against Shun: opens with “evade up into crouch dash forward” in 20.3% of rounds, against 6.5% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before with “evade up into crouch dash forward”: opens with “evade up into crouch dash forward” in 14.7% of rounds, against 5.9% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: opens with “crouch dash forward into evade down” in 8.9% of rounds, against 2.0% after winning one.
  • When behind: opens with “crouch dash forward into evade down” in 8.1% of rounds, against 3.2% when ahead or level.
  • Against a Shun on 10+ drinks: opens with “evade up into crouch dash forward” in 30.4% of rounds, against 15.5% against a Shun on other counts.

How is this tested?

evade up into crouch dash forward7187.1%
forward movement into Jab Double StraightPPP6246.2%
crouch dash forward into evade down5235.2%
crouch dash forward into guardG4684.6%
Low Spin Kick1K+G3073.0%
evade down into crouch dash forward2952.9%
forward movement into punchP2572.5%
evade up into Dash Hammer Kick66K2192.2%
crouch dash forward into Middle Smash6P2172.1%
forward dash into Dash Hammer Kick66K2042.0%
evade down into Dash Hammer Kick66K1691.7%
forward dash into evade down1511.5%
crouch dash forward into Groin Kick6K+G1481.5%
evade up into Middle Smash6P1481.5%
evade up into evade down1481.5%

477 further openings account for the other 5,531 rounds.

Counted from 2,477 of the 2,781 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jacky

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira79–58 · 58%27–27 · 50%+7.4
Jacky61–62 · 50%34–34 · 50%+2.0
Wolf65–31 · 68%36–29 · 55%+11.5
Kage49–64 · 43%18–36 · 33%+9.7
Goh48–42 · 53%34–27 · 56%-4.1
Jean48–54 · 47%26–28 · 48%+0.5
Brad36–61 · 37%19–33 · 37%-1.1
Jeffry39–41 · 49%39–24 · 62%-11.3
Lei Fei27–34 · 44%32–23 · 58%-12.8
Lau29–43 · 40%18–26 · 41%+0.1
Sarah41–32 · 56%17–15 · 53%+1.0
Shun36–37 · 49%22–11 · 67%-23.3
Lion26–28 · 48%17–20 · 46%+2.6
Pai33–42 · 44%9–9 · 50%too few to test
Aoi23–31 · 43%10–18 · 36%too few to test
El Blaze16–26 · 38%8–11 · 42%too few to test
Vanessa18–15 · 55%6–16 · 27%too few to test
Eileen11–23 · 32%4–7 · 36%too few to test
Taka10–10 · 50%5–5 · 50%too few to test
Dural15–8 · 65%0–2 · 0%too few to test

Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

304 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Wolf

Career
1–0 · 100.0%
This season
1 matches · 0.0%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Heavy Middle Kick3K+G120.0%
evade up into Body Blow6P120.0%
forward movement into punchP120.0%
guardG into throw escape120.0%
punchP into crouch dash forward120.0%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (18 here; about 0.9 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Jacky: 12 of 18 tests hold up
  • Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)