Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1900 #142 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Jacky1918164 matches
Akira188353 matches
Jean190244 matches
Kage189343 matches
Brad190241 matches
Lau190516 matches
Jeffry189813 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Jacky | 42 | 1,857 | 1,085 | 772 | 58.4% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brad | 40 | 385 | 272 | 113 | 70.7% |
| Akira | 37 | 222 | 135 | 87 | 60.8% |
| Jean | 37 | 144 | 96 | 48 | 66.7% |
| Kage | 35 | 80 | 52 | 28 | 65.0% |
| Lau | 35 | 53 | 42 | 11 | 79.2% |
| Jeffry | 34 | 37 | 26 | 11 | 70.3% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
1,117 of 1,531 rounds counted7.5 inputs a second (453 a minute) this season. Faster than 61% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Jacky | 7.8 | 469 | 508 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 7.9 | 476 | 162 |
| Jean | 6.8 | 409 | 108 |
| Kage | 7.1 | 427 | 162 |
| Brad | 7.4 | 443 | 110 |
| Lau | 7.7 | 464 | 33 |
| Jeffry | 6.4 | 387 | 34 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 7.6 | 454 | 156 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 7.7 | 460 | 112 |
| Brad | 7.5 | 447 | 118 |
| Kage | 7.1 | 427 | 82 |
| Lau | 7.4 | 447 | 60 |
| Lion | 7.7 | 463 | 87 |
| Lei Fei | 7.2 | 429 | 48 |
| Pai | 7.4 | 444 | 87 |
| Jeffry | 7.6 | 457 | 41 |
| Goh | 7.4 | 443 | 54 |
| Sarah | 7.7 | 461 | 30 |
| Shun | 8.0 | 478 | 38 |
| Vanessa | 8.0 | 478 | 48 |
| El Blaze | 8.0 | 479 | 54 |
| Jean | 7.4 | 445 | 9 |
| Wolf | 7.7 | 462 | 30 |
| Aoi | 7.5 | 448 | 23 |
| Dural | 7.4 | 444 | 20 |
| Taka | 7.7 | 461 | 20 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 45 | 28 | 17 | 62.2% | -3.4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 38 | 23 | 15 | 60.5% | -4.7 |
| Brad | 30 | 15 | 15 | 50.0% | -6.5 |
| Kage | 28 | 17 | 11 | 60.7% | +8.4 |
| Lau | 28 | 16 | 12 | 57.1% | -1.3 |
| Lion | 25 | 11 | 14 | 44.0% | -16.9 |
| Lei Fei | 23 | 13 | 10 | 56.5% | +1.8 |
| Pai | 23 | 11 | 12 | 47.8% | -14.6 |
| Jeffry | 18 | 11 | 7 | 61.1% | +0.2 |
| Goh | 15 | 7 | 8 | 46.7% | -10.3 |
| Sarah | 15 | 12 | 3 | 80.0% | +21.4 |
| Shun | 15 | 12 | 3 | 80.0% | +24.9 |
| Vanessa | 15 | 11 | 4 | 73.3% | +13.1 |
| El Blaze | 14 | 10 | 4 | 71.4% | +7.3 |
| Jean | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% | +1.7 |
| Wolf | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% | -1.4 |
| Aoi | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% | +0.3 |
| Eileen | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% | -12.2 |
| Dural | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% | +31.2 |
| Taka | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% | +7.2 |
0 of 2 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 2 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Breakable Half Fence | 53 | 34 | 19 | 64.2% | +3.2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single Wall | 49 | 26 | 23 | 53.1% | -8.8 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 45 | 29 | 16 | 64.4% | +7.3 |
| Full Fence | 42 | 28 | 14 | 66.7% | +2.4 |
| Rectangle | 39 | 21 | 18 | 53.9% | -6.3 |
| Half Fence | 35 | 21 | 14 | 60.0% | +1.5 |
| Open | 31 | 22 | 9 | 71.0% | +8.4 |
| Octagon | 27 | 16 | 11 | 59.3% | -1.7 |
| Low Fence | 25 | 13 | 12 | 52.0% | -5.3 |
| Full Fence and Open | 13 | 7 | 6 | 53.9% | +0.7 |
0 of 7 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 7 questions at once; about 0.4 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 241 | 61.8% | 60.5% | +1.3 |
| No walls | 105 | 58.1% | 60.6% | -2.5 |
Walls against open: +3.8 points (95% range -8.1 to +15.7), p 0.535 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| アナパイ1973 (Rank 39) | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| siroiro_16bit (Rank 38) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| しょべるん (Rank 39) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 村長~災禍の中心~ (Rank 40) | 8 | 7 | 1 | 87.5% |
| Umemon2026 (Rank 35) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| itikawanaoki (Rank 32) | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| إدارةسيجامشطبيعية (Rank 40) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| おさげ (Rank 44) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| ちび太☆らふぁ~る (Rank 40) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| Aki (Rank 42) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| Shura1025 (Rank 33) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| cyomiko (Rank 41) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| mahhakato (Rank 42) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| ス~パ~オヤツマ~ン (Rank 42) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| ドナドナ7 (Rank 38) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| マンジャロ打ちたい (Rank 35) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| 愛蒔らぶり (Rank 41) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| KumadaP (Rank 35) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| hikabun (Rank 36) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| momotaiga (Rank 43) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| nidaimebannai (Rank 35) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| saracofago (Rank 33) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| take4vf (Rank 40) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| あむざん (Rank 39) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 33) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| ス~パ~オヤツマ~ン (Rank 42) | 2026/10/18 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ドナドナ7 (Rank 38) | 2026/10/18 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| あむざん (Rank 39) | 2026/10/05 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| 村長~災禍の中心~ (Rank 40) | 2026/10/05 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 87.5% |
| take4vf (Rank 40) | 2026/09/28 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| 愛蒔らぶり (Rank 41) | 2026/09/24 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| cyomiko (Rank 41) | 2026/09/24 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| アナパイ1973 (Rank 39) | 2026/09/24 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| إدارةسيجامشطبيعية (Rank 40) | 2026/09/12 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| momotaiga (Rank 43) | 2026/09/09 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| おさげ (Rank 44) | 2026/09/06 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| saracofago (Rank 33) | 2026/09/06 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| KumadaP (Rank 35) | 2026/09/06 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| itikawanaoki (Rank 32) | 2026/09/06 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| nidaimebannai (Rank 35) | 2026/09/06 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Shura1025 (Rank 33) | 2026/09/06 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| マンジャロ打ちたい (Rank 35) | 2026/09/06 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 33) | 2026/08/23 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| Aki (Rank 42) | 2026/08/18 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| siroiro_16bit (Rank 38) | 2026/06/27 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| しょべるん (Rank 39) | 2026/06/13 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| ちび太☆らふぁ~る (Rank 40) | 2026/06/13 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| Umemon2026 (Rank 35) | 2026/05/17 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| mahhakato (Rank 42) | 2026/05/14 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| hikabun (Rank 36) | 2026/04/18 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into evade down | 90 | 6.6% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 65 | 4.8% |
| backward movement into backdash | 62 | 4.5% |
| Groin Kick6K+G | 53 | 3.9% |
| backward movement into guardG | 39 | 2.9% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into Jouho Touken6P | 36 | 2.6% |
| Middle Smash6P | 32 | 2.3% |
| backward movement into punchP | 31 | 2.3% |
| backward movement into Spinning Back Knuckle4P | 29 | 2.1% |
| backward movement into Side Hook Turn44P | 28 | 2.0% |
| backward movement into Slant Back Knuckle1P | 26 | 1.9% |
| guardG into evade down | 23 | 1.7% |
| Middle Spin Kick | 21 | 1.5% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 19 | 1.4% |
| forward movement into punchP | 19 | 1.4% |
326 further openings account for the other 793 rounds.
Counted from 335 of the 377 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jacky
- Career
- 1,085–772 · 58.4%
- This season
- 167 matches · 55.1%
- Peak rank
- 42
First hit in 53.2% of 647 rounds. Won 57.9% of the rounds they struck first, 49.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Jacky: attacks straight away in 56.7% of rounds, against 27.9% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by waiting: waits first in 20.0% of rounds, against 5.5% after anything else.
- After losing a round: backs off first in 64.9% of rounds, against 44.3% after winning one.
- Against Brad: opens with “backward movement into 44P Side Hook Turn” in 12.1% of rounds, against 2.9% against everyone else.
| Groin Kick6K+G | 53 | 8.1% |
|---|---|---|
| backward movement into backdash | 40 | 6.1% |
| Middle Smash6P | 32 | 4.9% |
| backward movement into Spinning Back Knuckle4P | 29 | 4.4% |
| backward movement into Side Hook Turn44P | 28 | 4.3% |
| backward movement into guardG | 28 | 4.3% |
| backward movement into Slant Back Knuckle1P | 26 | 4.0% |
| backward movement into punchP | 25 | 3.8% |
| Middle Spin Kick46K+G | 19 | 2.9% |
| Long Stride Back Knuckle4P+K | 17 | 2.6% |
| backward movement into throwP+G | 16 | 2.5% |
| backdash into evade down | 14 | 2.1% |
| guardG into evade down | 14 | 2.1% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P | 10 | 1.5% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P into evade down | 10 | 1.5% |
121 further openings account for the other 293 rounds.
Counted from 157 of the 167 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jacky
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 14–8 · 64% | 3–4 · 43% | too few to test |
| Brad | 8–11 · 42% | 0–0 · — | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
10 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Akira
- Career
- 135–87 · 60.8%
- This season
- 53 matches · 58.5%
- Peak rank
- 37
First hit in 63.6% of 198 rounds. Won 59.5% of the rounds they struck first, 54.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Rimon Chouchu66P into Jouho Touken6P | 36 | 18.1% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 18 | 9.1% |
| backdash into evade up | 16 | 8.0% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 12 | 6.0% |
| backdash into guardG | 7 | 3.5% |
| backward movement into backdash | 7 | 3.5% |
| Jouho Touken6P | 6 | 3.0% |
| Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G | 6 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 5 | 2.5% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 5 | 2.5% |
| throw escape into Jouho Touken6P | 4 | 2.0% |
| Chouzan Housui46P+K | 3 | 1.5% |
| Jouho Senshou46P | 3 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Koboku214P | 3 | 1.5% |
| backdash into kickK | 3 | 1.5% |
46 further openings account for the other 65 rounds.
Counted from 48 of the 53 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jean
- Career
- 96–48 · 66.7%
- This season
- 44 matches · 63.6%
- Peak rank
- 37
First hit in 59.8% of 174 rounds. Won 55.8% of the rounds they struck first, 57.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P into Yoko'enpi6P | 16 | 8.9% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 13 | 7.2% |
| backdash into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 12 | 6.7% |
| backdash into Yoko'enpi6P | 11 | 6.1% |
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 9 | 5.0% |
| Shitanagi Shutou1P into evade down | 8 | 4.4% |
| backward movement into Shitanagi Shutou1P | 8 | 4.4% |
| Shitanagi Shutou1P into guardG | 7 | 3.9% |
| backdash into evade up | 6 | 3.3% |
| backward movement into backdash | 6 | 3.3% |
| Yoko'enpi6P | 5 | 2.8% |
| backward movement into punchP | 5 | 2.8% |
| evade up into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 5 | 2.8% |
| forward movement into punchP | 5 | 2.8% |
| crouch into Shitanagi Shutou1P | 4 | 2.2% |
50 further openings account for the other 60 rounds.
Kage
- Career
- 52–28 · 65.0%
- This season
- 43 matches · 69.8%
- Peak rank
- 35
First hit in 57.4% of 136 rounds. Won 61.5% of the rounds they struck first, 67.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 18 | 12.9% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Nakageri3K | 16 | 11.5% |
| backdash into evade up | 10 | 7.2% |
| evade down into forward dash | 9 | 6.5% |
| guardG into evade up | 7 | 5.0% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 5 | 3.6% |
| crouch into Nakageri3K | 5 | 3.6% |
| guardG into evade down | 5 | 3.6% |
| backdash into Nirenkyaku3KK | 4 | 2.9% |
| backdash into kickK | 4 | 2.9% |
| backward movement into backdash | 4 | 2.9% |
| backward movement into guardG | 4 | 2.9% |
| SouhajinP+K | 3 | 2.2% |
| Tsumujigeri2K+G | 3 | 2.2% |
| backdash into guardG | 3 | 2.2% |
35 further openings account for the other 39 rounds.
Counted from 37 of the 43 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Brad
- Career
- 272–113 · 70.7%
- This season
- 41 matches · 56.1%
- Peak rank
- 40
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 13 | 17.1% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 10 | 13.2% |
| Ducking6P+K+G into Sting BlowP+K | 8 | 10.5% |
| backdash into punchP | 3 | 4.0% |
| Middle Spin Kick66K | 2 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Stop Kick4K | 2 | 2.6% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 2 | 2.6% |
| backward movement into backdash | 2 | 2.6% |
| crouch into Sharp Shoot1P | 2 | 2.6% |
| guardG into Sharp Shoot1P | 2 | 2.6% |
| guardG into evade down | 2 | 2.6% |
| Ducking6P+K+G into Front KickK | 1 | 1.3% |
| Elbow Hook6P | 1 | 1.3% |
| Middle Spin Kick66K into Ten Kao6K | 1 | 1.3% |
| Sawk Klab6P+K | 1 | 1.3% |
24 further openings account for the other 24 rounds.
Counted from 20 of the 41 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lau
- Career
- 42–11 · 79.2%
- This season
- 16 matches · 81.2%
- Peak rank
- 35
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 16 | 25.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 9 | 14.1% |
| Fukko Kensou1P into guardG | 3 | 4.7% |
| backdash into Gako Choushitsu6K | 3 | 4.7% |
| backdash into Junho Chushou33P | 3 | 4.7% |
| backdash into RenkentaiPK | 3 | 4.7% |
| backdash into guardG | 3 | 4.7% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 2 | 3.1% |
| Enjin Senpukyaku4K+G into evade down | 1 | 1.6% |
| Fukko Kensou1P | 1 | 1.6% |
| Genchi Senpukyaku8K+G | 1 | 1.6% |
| Risensou46P+K | 1 | 1.6% |
| Sako Soushou4P+K | 1 | 1.6% |
| Sako Soushou4P+K into punchP | 1 | 1.6% |
| Shakashou3P into evade down | 1 | 1.6% |
15 further openings account for the other 15 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 26–11 · 70.3%
- This season
- 13 matches · 76.9%
- Peak rank
- 34
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Toe Kick2K | 6 | 11.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Hell Dunk Elbow2P+K | 4 | 7.4% |
| Overblow Shoulder66P+K | 4 | 7.4% |
| backdash into Toe Kick2K | 3 | 5.6% |
| backdash into evade up | 3 | 5.6% |
| Elbow Butt6P | 2 | 3.7% |
| Low Knuckle2P | 2 | 3.7% |
| backward movement into backdash | 2 | 3.7% |
| guardG into Toe Kick2K | 2 | 3.7% |
| Body CrushP+K | 1 | 1.9% |
| Body CrushP+K into punchP | 1 | 1.9% |
| Dash Elbow66P | 1 | 1.9% |
| Ducking Low2K+G | 1 | 1.9% |
| Hammer Slide1P | 1 | 1.9% |
| Hammer Slide1P into evade down | 1 | 1.9% |
20 further openings account for the other 20 rounds.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (15 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Jacky: 4 of 15 tests hold up
- Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
