VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

El Blaze

SuperGolden

  • Taka
  • Wolf
Career matches7,952
Career win rate47.6%
Round win rate48.0%
Peak rank36
Distinct opponents557
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1473 #2,194 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

El Blaze367,4793,5443,93547.4%
Taka2746523822751.2%
Wolf2683537.5%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

7,187 of 7,741 rounds counted

8.3 inputs a second (501 a minute) this season. Faster than 77% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

El Blaze8.34965,487
Taka8.65161,655
Wolf8.248945

By opponent's character

Akira8.4507926
Jacky8.0479713
Wolf8.5510551
Kage8.2493446
Lau8.3501454
Goh8.5509405
Jean8.4505400
Lion8.3499431
Jeffry8.4502363
Pai8.3498390
Shun8.4506368
Brad8.4506320
El Blaze8.1484293
Aoi8.4505281
Sarah8.3500281
Vanessa8.8529170
Lei Fei8.4502166
Taka8.8526106
Dural8.148479
Eileen7.947644

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira23810013842.0%-5.6
Jacky188929648.9%+3.7
Wolf146737350.0%+4.4
Kage126468036.5%-7.7
Lau116556147.4%-0.8
Goh109565351.4%+4.7
Jean107485944.9%+0.9
Lion107476043.9%-0.7
Jeffry103554853.4%+4.3
Pai97524553.6%+7.5
Shun95464948.4%+2.2
Brad81354643.2%-5.7
El Blaze80384247.5%+2.1
Aoi78324641.0%-7.5
Sarah78265233.3%-13.8
Vanessa44202445.5%+8.2
Lei Fei43251858.1%+11.6
Taka26131350.0%+5.3
Dural20101050.0%+6.1
Eileen114736.4%-11.3

0 of 17 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 17 questions at once; about 0.9 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Half Fence2189012841.3%-4.8
Rectangle2021099354.0%+8.9
Octagon1987812039.4%-7.2
Breakable Half Fence1918510644.5%-3.7
Full Fence1918510644.5%-1.5
Single Wall188899947.3%+2.3
Breakable Full Fence180899149.4%+3.3
Low Fence1787810043.8%-2.8
Open159768347.8%+3.8
Full Fence and Open93474650.5%+3.0

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls1,18045.4%46.2%-0.8
No walls52546.3%45.3%+0.9

Walls against open: -1.7 points (95% range -6.9 to +3.5), p 0.518 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

yamaneko (Rank 28)2026/10/181631318.8%
ニトロ (Rank 36)2026/10/171551033.3%
simusimu500 (Rank 31)2026/10/12103730.0%
カプリッチョ (Rank 28)2026/10/12156940.0%
ふぇに (Rank 35)2026/09/271881044.4%
Shura1025 (Rank 35)2026/09/271971236.8%
フェイス (Rank 36)2026/09/27147750.0%
n-nova06 (Rank 33)2026/09/27116554.5%
jiwoonpk (Rank 33)2026/09/25135838.5%
poteto (Rank 36)2026/09/25114736.4%
shironeko-hi (Rank 33)2026/09/25104640.0%
LEO (Rank 35)2026/09/241861233.3%
NORESPECT (Rank 30)2026/09/24136746.1%
openpen (Rank 30)2026/09/22105550.0%
tompte_1010 (Rank 36)2026/09/22100100.0%
フルレバ (Rank 36)2026/09/19134930.8%
ヘニオ (Rank 36)2026/09/19128466.7%
zakisan (Rank 36)2026/09/182772025.9%
漂泊の民回線ジプシー (Rank 35)2026/09/13125741.7%
★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 36)2026/09/11105550.0%
rikubon-ps (Rank 38)2026/09/061661037.5%
Phrazes_For_The_Young (Rank 34)2026/09/06127558.3%
Black-Swan104-_- (Rank 32)2026/09/051310376.9%
Sleipnir-kzm (Rank 36)2026/07/20111109.1%
azn3_ayapin (Rank 36)2026/07/20103730.0%

Round openings

Every character

backdash into evade up5568.9%
backdash into Demon's Tail9P+KK5188.3%
crouch into Sit Jab2P2724.3%
backdash into Darkness Sword43K+G2544.1%
backdash into Head Smash Kick46K2524.0%
Shouda46PP into Rising Back Spin Kick46PPK2413.9%
crouch dash forward into Head Smash Kick46K1923.1%
backdash into evade down1382.2%
High-Speed Jab46P into Shouda46PP1292.1%
Demon Dance9P+K into Demon's Tail9P+KK1101.8%
backdash into throwP+G971.6%
forward dash into Volcano Upper4P+K971.6%
throw escape891.4%
backdash into Hammer Smash46P+K781.2%
forward dash into Rolling Low Knuckle1P781.2%

437 further openings account for the other 3,145 rounds.

Counted from 1,521 of the 1,893 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

El Blaze

Career
3,544–3,935 · 47.4%
This season
1,474 matches · 46.1%
Peak rank
36

First hit in 47.3% of 5,938 rounds. Won 51.5% of the rounds they struck first, 44.7% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: moves in first in 16.1% of rounds, against 9.8% in their other rounds.
  • Against Akira: backs off first in 58.1% of rounds, against 44.4% against everyone else.
  • On Full Fence and Open stages: moves in first in 22.7% of rounds, against 10.5% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before by moving in: moves in first in 13.0% of rounds, against 9.4% after anything else.
  • After the opponent opened the round before by backing off: moves in first in 12.5% of rounds, against 8.7% after anything else.
  • After winning a round: moves in first in 11.4% of rounds, against 8.3% after losing one.
  • When the score is level: backs off first in 53.2% of rounds, against 48.5% when ahead or behind.
  • In round 3: opens with “backdash into 9P+KK Demon's Tail” in 10.4% of rounds, against 8.2% in their other rounds.
  • Against Akira: opens with “backdash into 43K+G Darkness Sword” in 12.5% of rounds, against 3.1% against everyone else.
  • On Rectangle stages: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 17.9% of rounds, against 8.1% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before with “backdash into evade up”: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 15.7% of rounds, against 9.0% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: opens with “crouch into 2P Sit Jab” in 6.3% of rounds, against 3.4% after winning one.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up5409.1%
backdash into Demon's Tail9P+KK5188.7%
crouch into Sit Jab2P2724.6%
backdash into Darkness Sword43K+G2544.3%
backdash into Head Smash Kick46K2524.2%
Shouda46PP into Rising Back Spin Kick46PPK2414.0%
crouch dash forward into Head Smash Kick46K1923.2%
backdash into evade down1342.2%
High-Speed Jab46P into Shouda46PP1292.2%
Demon Dance9P+K into Demon's Tail9P+KK1101.9%
forward dash into Volcano Upper4P+K971.6%
backdash into throwP+G961.6%
throw escape891.5%
backdash into Hammer Smash46P+K781.3%
forward dash into Rolling Low Knuckle1P781.3%

362 further openings account for the other 2,877 rounds.

Counted from 1,451 of the 1,474 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as El Blaze

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira42–67 · 39%20–22 · 48%-12.7
Jacky47–49 · 49%27–26 · 51%-0.9
Wolf29–36 · 45%13–12 · 52%too few to test
Kage23–43 · 35%8–14 · 36%too few to test
Goh30–31 · 49%16–18 · 47%+4.0
Lau28–24 · 54%11–12 · 48%too few to test
Jean21–26 · 45%18–20 · 47%-0.3
Jeffry28–28 · 50%13–12 · 52%too few to test
Lion18–24 · 43%12–18 · 40%+4.1
Shun28–29 · 49%4–8 · 33%too few to test
Brad17–24 · 41%7–13 · 35%too few to test
El Blaze17–18 · 49%10–12 · 45%too few to test
Sarah13–22 · 37%7–12 · 37%too few to test
Pai20–15 · 57%11–4 · 73%too few to test
Aoi12–19 · 39%6–9 · 40%too few to test
Lei Fei12–11 · 52%7–3 · 70%too few to test
Vanessa7–13 · 35%1–2 · 33%too few to test

Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

23 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Taka

Career
238–227 · 51.2%
This season
408 matches · 46.8%
Peak rank
27

First hit in 55.3% of 244 rounds. Won 51.9% of the rounds they struck first, 35.8% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

crouch into Shita Harite2P239.4%
backdash into Kachi'age33P+K145.7%
punchP135.3%
backdash into evade up124.9%
backdash into Hiji'ate6P114.5%
backdash into Zangeki33P114.5%
backdash into punchP104.1%
backdash into Mageryu46P93.7%
backdash into Morote Tsuppari66PP93.7%
forward dash into throwP+G93.7%
backdash into Kumoyaburi4P+K62.5%
Kachi'age33P+K52.0%
Tsuyubarai2P+K into Tsuyubarai 22P+KP52.0%
crouch dash forward into throwP+G52.0%
Kumoyaburi4P+K41.6%

68 further openings account for the other 98 rounds.

Counted from 59 of the 408 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Wolf

Career
3–5 · 37.5%
This season
11 matches · 27.3%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G1328.9%
backdash into Low Hammer2P48.9%
backdash into evade up48.9%
Quick Shoulder66P+K into crouch36.7%
Elbow Butt4P into crouch24.4%
backdash into evade down24.4%
crouch dash forward into forward dash24.4%
forward dash into throwP+G24.4%
Face Lift Kick3K12.2%
Low Drop Kick62K12.2%
Low Hammer2P into crouch12.2%
Quick Shoulder66P+K into forward movement12.2%
R.A.W. AvengerP+K+G into Jab StraightPP12.2%
backdash into Elbow Butt4P12.2%
backdash into Quick Shoulder66P+K12.2%

6 further openings account for the other 6 rounds.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (18 here; about 0.9 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • El Blaze: 12 of 18 tests hold up
  • Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)