Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: North America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1498 #2,034 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Wolf | 27 | 375 | 234 | 141 | 62.4% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 24 | 319 | 182 | 137 | 57.0% |
| Jeffry | 25 | 182 | 116 | 66 | 63.7% |
| El Blaze | 24 | 87 | 49 | 38 | 56.3% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
661 of 688 rounds counted5.9 inputs a second (355 a minute) this season. Faster than 16% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Wolf | 5.6 | 335 | 288 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 6.3 | 381 | 175 |
| El Blaze | 6.0 | 362 | 113 |
| Jeffry | 6.0 | 362 | 85 |
By opponent's character
| Sarah | 6.0 | 358 | 91 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 5.7 | 344 | 55 |
| Brad | 6.0 | 359 | 56 |
| Wolf | 6.0 | 360 | 54 |
| Jacky | 5.7 | 342 | 41 |
| Aoi | 5.8 | 350 | 42 |
| Eileen | 6.4 | 384 | 40 |
| Lion | 6.2 | 370 | 37 |
| Taka | 5.8 | 349 | 35 |
| Goh | 6.0 | 360 | 35 |
| Kage | 5.9 | 354 | 38 |
| Shun | 5.3 | 317 | 33 |
| Jean | 5.6 | 336 | 24 |
| Pai | 5.6 | 335 | 25 |
| Jeffry | 6.0 | 362 | 16 |
| Lau | 5.7 | 341 | 16 |
| Vanessa | 7.0 | 417 | 12 |
| El Blaze | 6.9 | 415 | 8 |
| Dural | 4.9 | 291 | 3 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Sarah | 26 | 12 | 14 | 46.1% | +4.0 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 16 | 11 | 5 | 68.8% | +18.6 |
| Brad | 14 | 5 | 9 | 35.7% | -19.1 |
| Wolf | 13 | 5 | 8 | 38.5% | -10.8 |
| Jacky | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% | +0.1 |
| Aoi | 10 | 8 | 2 | 80.0% | +8.2 |
| Eileen | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% | +5.6 |
| Lion | 10 | 8 | 2 | 80.0% | +33.7 |
| Taka | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% | -8.1 |
| Goh | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% | -8.2 |
| Kage | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% | -0.3 |
| Shun | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% | -24.1 |
| Jean | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% | -16.8 |
| Pai | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% | -15.8 |
| Jeffry | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% | -12.3 |
| Lau | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% | +23.4 |
| Vanessa | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% | +23.4 |
| El Blaze | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | +0.1 |
| Dural | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | -14.8 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Rectangle | 28 | 14 | 14 | 50.0% | +0.7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low Fence | 26 | 14 | 12 | 53.9% | +8.0 |
| Octagon | 23 | 12 | 11 | 52.2% | +1.1 |
| Full Fence | 21 | 7 | 14 | 33.3% | -19.9 |
| Open | 18 | 13 | 5 | 72.2% | +10.8 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 14 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% | -13.0 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% | +8.5 |
| Single Wall | 11 | 8 | 3 | 72.7% | +14.2 |
| Full Fence and Open | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% | -14.5 |
| Half Fence | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% | -2.0 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 103 | 48.5% | 52.6% | -4.1 |
| No walls | 55 | 63.6% | 54.6% | +9.0 |
Walls against open: -13.1 points (95% range -28.4 to +2.2), p 0.093 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| DatDemo (Rank 27) | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| S_C_H_T_O_M_P (Rank 21) | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| Based_Ganja (Rank 31) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| CocaineBiceps (Rank 26) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| DDRMONKEY (Rank 27) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| Daimao.Koopa (Rank 23) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| JBJunior (Rank 21) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| Kaashif (Rank 24) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| MashPotatoTower (Rank 27) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| Sambin0 (Rank 24) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| lionmusashi (Rank 24) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| Kitetsu (Rank 26) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| LumpingCaptain (Rank 22) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| johncha (Rank 21) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| DARKREAPER543 (Rank 28) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Frankster35 (Rank 26) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| GamesoftRobo (Rank 29) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| JemisSummerlyOutrageous (Rank 21) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| K-Wheelie (Rank 23) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| MACHOMANDIBLERANDYMANTIS (Rank 21) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ROOBY (Rank 25) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| The8thOne (Rank 27) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| Zxo (Rank 26) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| pokeysuzuki (Rank 23) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| robib (Rank 23) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| Kitetsu (Rank 26) | 2026/09/23 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Based_Ganja (Rank 31) | 2026/09/15 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| MashPotatoTower (Rank 27) | 2026/09/13 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| robib (Rank 23) | 2026/09/13 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| lionmusashi (Rank 24) | 2026/09/12 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| johncha (Rank 21) | 2026/09/07 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| The8thOne (Rank 27) | 2026/09/04 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| CocaineBiceps (Rank 26) | 2026/09/03 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| MACHOMANDIBLERANDYMANTIS (Rank 21) | 2026/08/26 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| DatDemo (Rank 27) | 2026/08/24 | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% |
| JBJunior (Rank 21) | 2026/08/23 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| DDRMONKEY (Rank 27) | 2026/08/03 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| S_C_H_T_O_M_P (Rank 21) | 2026/07/28 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| DARKREAPER543 (Rank 28) | 2026/07/26 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| pokeysuzuki (Rank 23) | 2026/07/22 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| ROOBY (Rank 25) | 2026/07/18 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Daimao.Koopa (Rank 23) | 2026/07/10 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| JemisSummerlyOutrageous (Rank 21) | 2026/07/10 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| K-Wheelie (Rank 23) | 2026/06/16 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| Zxo (Rank 26) | 2026/06/13 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| GamesoftRobo (Rank 29) | 2026/06/13 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Sambin0 (Rank 24) | 2026/06/11 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| Kaashif (Rank 24) | 2026/06/08 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| LumpingCaptain (Rank 22) | 2026/05/19 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| Frankster35 (Rank 26) | 2026/05/06 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
Round openings
Every character
| punchP | 60 | 8.9% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G | 31 | 4.6% |
| punchP into Jab Straight | 27 | 4.0% |
| backdash into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G | 20 | 3.0% |
| Quick Shoulder66P+K | 19 | 2.8% |
| Low Drop Kick | 15 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Short Shoulder46P+K | 15 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Fade Roll Kick7K | 14 | 2.1% |
| Spinning Back Knuckle4P into Spinning Arm Kick4PK | 12 | 1.8% |
| backdash into guardG | 12 | 1.8% |
| guardG | 12 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Drop Kick | 11 | 1.6% |
| Jumping Knee Butt66K+G | 10 | 1.5% |
| Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G | 10 | 1.5% |
| guardG into evade down | 10 | 1.5% |
215 further openings account for the other 399 rounds.
Counted from 169 of the 172 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Wolf
- Career
- 234–141 · 62.4%
- This season
- 70 matches · 51.4%
- Peak rank
- 27
First hit in 55.9% of 279 rounds. Won 51.9% of the rounds they struck first, 49.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G | 20 | 7.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Quick Shoulder66P+K | 19 | 6.8% |
| punchP | 18 | 6.4% |
| backdash into Short Shoulder46P+K | 15 | 5.4% |
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 12 | 4.3% |
| Jumping Knee Butt66K+G | 10 | 3.6% |
| Low Drop Kick62K | 9 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Rolling Savate6K+G | 8 | 2.9% |
| guardG into evade down | 8 | 2.9% |
| Low Smash2K | 7 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Death ScytheK+G | 7 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Quick Shoulder66P+K | 7 | 2.5% |
| no input | 7 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Drop Kick9K | 6 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Jumping Knee Butt66K+G | 5 | 1.8% |
81 further openings account for the other 122 rounds.
Counted from 67 of the 70 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jacky
- Career
- 182–137 · 57.0%
- This season
- 49 matches · 53.1%
- Peak rank
- 24
First hit in 42.6% of 190 rounds. Won 64.2% of the rounds they struck first, 44.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G | 31 | 16.3% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP | 29 | 15.3% |
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 15 | 7.9% |
| Spinning Back Knuckle4P into Spinning Arm Kick4PK | 12 | 6.3% |
| Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G | 10 | 5.3% |
| punchP into Punch High KickPK | 6 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 5 | 2.6% |
| Jab StraightPP into Jab Double StraightPPP | 4 | 2.1% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P into Rage Kick1PK | 4 | 2.1% |
| Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G into Smash Low Kick2K | 4 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Step-in Middle Kick66K+G | 4 | 2.1% |
| crouch into Lightning Kick 12K+G | 4 | 2.1% |
| Middle Smash6P into Middle Smash Sword6PK | 3 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Long Stride Back Knuckle4P+K | 3 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Spinning Arm Kick4PK | 3 | 1.6% |
45 further openings account for the other 53 rounds.
El Blaze
- Career
- 49–38 · 56.3%
- This season
- 28 matches · 53.6%
- Peak rank
- 24
First hit in 56.5% of 108 rounds. Won 62.3% of the rounds they struck first, 40.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Fade Roll Kick7K | 14 | 12.4% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Head Smash Kick46K | 7 | 6.2% |
| Low Drop Kick1K+G | 6 | 5.3% |
| backdash into guardG | 6 | 5.3% |
| backdash into Drop Kick9K | 5 | 4.4% |
| backdash into Inferno Savate46PKK | 5 | 4.4% |
| guardG | 4 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Low Drop Kick1K+G | 3 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Shadow Lance66K | 3 | 2.6% |
| kickK | 3 | 2.6% |
| Drop Kick9K | 2 | 1.8% |
| Hook2KP into Face Hit2KPP | 2 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Death Scythe Slash8K | 2 | 1.8% |
| backdash into High-Speed Jab46P | 2 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Shadow Spear6K | 2 | 1.8% |
36 further openings account for the other 47 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 116–66 · 63.7%
- This season
- 25 matches · 64.0%
- Peak rank
- 25
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| punchP | 11 | 11.7% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Side Kick3K | 4 | 4.3% |
| crouch into Low Knuckle2P | 4 | 4.3% |
| punchP into Double KnucklePP | 4 | 4.3% |
| Dash Elbow66P into Dash Elbow Upper66PP | 3 | 3.2% |
| Side Kick3K into guardG | 3 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Heel Drop6K+G | 3 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Kenka Hook46P | 3 | 3.2% |
| Double KnucklePP into Double Knuckle~UpperPPP | 2 | 2.1% |
| Elbow Butt6P | 2 | 2.1% |
| Elbow Butt6P into Elbow Hammer6PP | 2 | 2.1% |
| Hammer Slide1P into Grizzly Hammer1PP | 2 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Heavy Back Knuckle4P | 2 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Kenka Kick66K+G | 2 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Scoop Kick4K+G | 2 | 2.1% |
38 further openings account for the other 45 rounds.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
