Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1564 #1,578 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Shun | 30 | 10,499 | 5,056 | 5,443 | 48.2% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jean | 21 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| Brad | 21 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| Aoi | 21 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| Jeffry | 26 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
4,592 of 5,317 rounds counted7.9 inputs a second (474 a minute) this season. Faster than 69% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Shun | 7.9 | 473 | 4,561 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jean | 8.3 | 501 | 13 |
| Jeffry | 8.3 | 499 | 9 |
| Aoi | 8.3 | 501 | 4 |
| Brad | 9.8 | 586 | 5 |
By opponent's character
| Wolf | 7.9 | 475 | 553 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 8.0 | 482 | 543 |
| Goh | 8.0 | 478 | 438 |
| Aoi | 8.1 | 483 | 373 |
| Jeffry | 7.5 | 452 | 310 |
| Pai | 8.1 | 484 | 275 |
| Jacky | 7.9 | 475 | 288 |
| Jean | 7.8 | 466 | 227 |
| El Blaze | 7.9 | 471 | 233 |
| Sarah | 7.6 | 455 | 242 |
| Kage | 7.8 | 468 | 190 |
| Brad | 7.7 | 463 | 178 |
| Shun | 7.6 | 459 | 176 |
| Vanessa | 7.9 | 475 | 123 |
| Lau | 8.0 | 478 | 120 |
| Lion | 8.1 | 487 | 132 |
| Lei Fei | 8.0 | 481 | 72 |
| Dural | 8.1 | 487 | 37 |
| Eileen | 8.5 | 511 | 40 |
| Taka | 7.8 | 470 | 42 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Wolf | 150 | 73 | 77 | 48.7% | +2.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 146 | 81 | 65 | 55.5% | +8.6 |
| Goh | 124 | 65 | 59 | 52.4% | +3.9 |
| Aoi | 102 | 62 | 40 | 60.8% | +5.7 |
| Jeffry | 92 | 41 | 51 | 44.6% | -2.0 |
| Pai | 91 | 41 | 50 | 45.0% | -6.5 |
| Jacky | 77 | 37 | 40 | 48.0% | -1.4 |
| Jean | 72 | 32 | 40 | 44.4% | -2.4 |
| El Blaze | 70 | 26 | 44 | 37.1% | -10.4 |
| Sarah | 70 | 29 | 41 | 41.4% | -8.9 |
| Kage | 57 | 30 | 27 | 52.6% | +4.0 |
| Brad | 51 | 24 | 27 | 47.1% | -3.0 |
| Shun | 45 | 25 | 20 | 55.6% | +4.3 |
| Vanessa | 42 | 24 | 18 | 57.1% | +6.3 |
| Lau | 41 | 21 | 20 | 51.2% | +3.1 |
| Lion | 41 | 16 | 25 | 39.0% | -11.0 |
| Lei Fei | 26 | 8 | 18 | 30.8% | -14.2 |
| Dural | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% | +5.7 |
| Eileen | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% | +2.3 |
| Taka | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% | -9.4 |
0 of 16 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 16 questions at once; about 0.8 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Octagon | 151 | 68 | 83 | 45.0% | -4.6 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rectangle | 142 | 59 | 83 | 41.5% | -7.1 |
| Single Wall | 141 | 65 | 76 | 46.1% | -2.7 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 136 | 68 | 68 | 50.0% | +1.3 |
| Full Fence | 133 | 76 | 57 | 57.1% | +8.2 |
| Half Fence | 132 | 68 | 64 | 51.5% | +4.4 |
| Low Fence | 130 | 66 | 64 | 50.8% | +1.8 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 125 | 65 | 60 | 52.0% | +2.1 |
| Open | 115 | 62 | 53 | 53.9% | +5.1 |
| Full Fence and Open | 60 | 27 | 33 | 45.0% | -4.8 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 819 | 49.3% | 48.9% | +0.5 |
| No walls | 386 | 50.0% | 48.9% | +1.1 |
Walls against open: -0.6 points (95% range -6.7 to +5.5), p 0.853 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| orz (Rank 28) | 36 | 21 | 15 | 58.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| melty01 (Rank 26) | 23 | 12 | 11 | 52.2% |
| BANANA (Rank 32) | 22 | 9 | 13 | 40.9% |
| striker0123 (Rank 29) | 20 | 7 | 13 | 35.0% |
| かりすまっくすさん★ (Rank 31) | 20 | 14 | 6 | 70.0% |
| KillBill (Rank 32) | 19 | 12 | 7 | 63.2% |
| え~る (Rank 32) | 19 | 6 | 13 | 31.6% |
| maripon (Rank 31) | 16 | 5 | 11 | 31.2% |
| バジ松 (Rank 31) | 15 | 5 | 10 | 33.3% |
| a_h_i_k_o (Rank 28) | 14 | 8 | 6 | 57.1% |
| juste (Rank 31) | 14 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% |
| B.S.R-JP (Rank 26) | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% |
| jiwoonpk (Rank 31) | 13 | 4 | 9 | 30.8% |
| ShieldHolder (Rank 27) | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% |
| allgonnaworkout (Rank 27) | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% |
| ありがとナス (Rank 28) | 12 | 4 | 8 | 33.3% |
| CELIS (Rank 28) | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% |
| ER_higante (Rank 29) | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| xXsoul-childXx (Rank 29) | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| こて (Rank 28) | 11 | 10 | 1 | 90.9% |
| カミナリおやじ (Rank 29) | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| ロデム (Rank 30) | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% |
| 亀 (Rank 24) | 11 | 9 | 2 | 81.8% |
| 松 (Rank 25) | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% |
| 龍仙人【鬼手仏心】 (Rank 28) | 11 | 1 | 10 | 9.1% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| KillBill (Rank 32) | 2026/09/14 | 19 | 12 | 7 | 63.2% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| こて (Rank 28) | 2026/09/14 | 11 | 10 | 1 | 90.9% |
| orz (Rank 28) | 2026/09/14 | 36 | 21 | 15 | 58.3% |
| かりすまっくすさん★ (Rank 31) | 2026/09/14 | 20 | 14 | 6 | 70.0% |
| juste (Rank 31) | 2026/09/14 | 14 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% |
| バジ松 (Rank 31) | 2026/09/14 | 15 | 5 | 10 | 33.3% |
| BANANA (Rank 32) | 2026/09/13 | 22 | 9 | 13 | 40.9% |
| CELIS (Rank 28) | 2026/09/13 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% |
| え~る (Rank 32) | 2026/09/13 | 19 | 6 | 13 | 31.6% |
| ER_higante (Rank 29) | 2026/09/12 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| ありがとナス (Rank 28) | 2026/09/07 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 33.3% |
| 亀 (Rank 24) | 2026/09/06 | 11 | 9 | 2 | 81.8% |
| jiwoonpk (Rank 31) | 2026/08/24 | 13 | 4 | 9 | 30.8% |
| B.S.R-JP (Rank 26) | 2026/08/24 | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% |
| ShieldHolder (Rank 27) | 2026/08/24 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% |
| カミナリおやじ (Rank 29) | 2026/07/27 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| striker0123 (Rank 29) | 2026/07/26 | 20 | 7 | 13 | 35.0% |
| allgonnaworkout (Rank 27) | 2026/07/26 | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% |
| a_h_i_k_o (Rank 28) | 2026/07/26 | 14 | 8 | 6 | 57.1% |
| melty01 (Rank 26) | 2026/07/26 | 23 | 12 | 11 | 52.2% |
| 龍仙人【鬼手仏心】 (Rank 28) | 2026/07/26 | 11 | 1 | 10 | 9.1% |
| ロデム (Rank 30) | 2026/07/20 | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% |
| xXsoul-childXx (Rank 29) | 2026/07/05 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| maripon (Rank 31) | 2026/05/30 | 16 | 5 | 11 | 31.2% |
| 松 (Rank 25) | 2026/05/24 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% |
Round openings
Every character
| crouch into Haisenchu1P | 607 | 11.4% |
|---|---|---|
| backward movement into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP | 515 | 9.7% |
| backward movement into Kasen Chugeki6P | 480 | 9.0% |
| crouch into Haisenchu Kaikakyaku1PK | 316 | 5.9% |
| Haisenchu1P | 221 | 4.1% |
| offensive move | 220 | 4.1% |
| Tenshin Souchushou6P+K | 219 | 4.1% |
| Rensai Gakushu46PP into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP | 215 | 4.0% |
| Getsuga Gakushu46P into Getsuga Gyou'in46PP+K | 166 | 3.1% |
| offensive move into evade down | 156 | 2.9% |
| crouch into Gyou'in Haishu3P | 117 | 2.2% |
| Kasen Chugeki6P into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP | 106 | 2.0% |
| Getsuga Gakushu46P into Honshin TankaP+K | 103 | 1.9% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P | 99 | 1.9% |
| Getsuga Gakushu46P into Rensai Gakushu46PP | 78 | 1.5% |
310 further openings account for the other 1,717 rounds.
Shun
- Career
- 5,056–5,443 · 48.2%
- This season
- 1,326 matches · 49.1%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 54.5% of 5,259 rounds. Won 51.4% of the rounds they struck first, 46.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: attacks straight away in 57.0% of rounds, against 48.9% in their other rounds.
- Against Kage: waits first in 33.0% of rounds, against 20.0% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by moving in: moves in first in 11.5% of rounds, against 1.2% after anything else.
- After winning a round: backs off first in 30.0% of rounds, against 15.5% after losing one.
- When ahead: backs off first in 28.2% of rounds, against 18.1% when level or behind.
- On no drinks: waits first in 24.1% of rounds, against 15.2% on other drink counts.
- In round 4 or later: opens with “backward movement into 6PP Kasen Zenbokushou” in 13.3% of rounds, against 8.5% in their other rounds.
- Against Kage: opens with “crouch into 1P Haisenchu” in 23.8% of rounds, against 10.9% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before with “backward movement into 6P Kasen Chugeki”: opens with “backward movement into 6P Kasen Chugeki” in 16.2% of rounds, against 7.7% after anything else.
- After winning a round: opens with “backward movement into 6PP Kasen Zenbokushou” in 19.0% of rounds, against 4.3% after losing one.
- When ahead: opens with “backward movement into 6PP Kasen Zenbokushou” in 16.9% of rounds, against 7.1% when level or behind.
- On no drinks: opens with “crouch into 1P Haisenchu” in 13.9% of rounds, against 8.1% on other drink counts.
| crouch into Haisenchu1P | 607 | 11.4% |
|---|---|---|
| backward movement into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP | 515 | 9.7% |
| backward movement into Kasen Chugeki6P | 480 | 9.1% |
| crouch into Haisenchu Kaikakyaku1PK | 316 | 6.0% |
| Haisenchu1P | 221 | 4.2% |
| offensive move | 220 | 4.2% |
| Tenshin Souchushou6P+K | 219 | 4.1% |
| Rensai Gakushu46PP into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP | 215 | 4.0% |
| Getsuga Gakushu46P into Getsuga Gyou'in46PP+K | 166 | 3.1% |
| offensive move into evade down | 156 | 2.9% |
| crouch into Gyou'in Haishu3P | 117 | 2.2% |
| Kasen Chugeki6P into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP | 106 | 2.0% |
| Getsuga Gakushu46P into Honshin TankaP+K | 103 | 1.9% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P | 99 | 1.9% |
| Getsuga Gakushu46P into Rensai Gakushu46PP | 78 | 1.5% |
284 further openings account for the other 1,686 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Shun
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 45–49 · 48% | 22–19 · 54% | -6.7 |
| Akira | 47–43 · 52% | 27–15 · 64% | -10.2 |
| Goh | 41–42 · 49% | 17–13 · 57% | -6.2 |
| Aoi | 34–18 · 65% | 26–19 · 58% | +1.7 |
| Jeffry | 27–27 · 50% | 10–12 · 45% | too few to test |
| Pai | 30–32 · 48% | 9–13 · 41% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 23–19 · 55% | 10–15 · 40% | too few to test |
| Jean | 21–24 · 47% | 7–11 · 39% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 17–22 · 44% | 9–11 · 45% | too few to test |
| El Blaze | 13–21 · 38% | 9–15 · 38% | too few to test |
| Kage | 22–17 · 56% | 4–6 · 40% | too few to test |
| Brad | 15–18 · 45% | 7–8 · 47% | too few to test |
| Shun | 16–11 · 59% | 9–9 · 50% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 14–10 · 58% | 7–3 · 70% | too few to test |
| Lau | 15–11 · 58% | 6–9 · 40% | too few to test |
| Lion | 10–16 · 38% | 4–9 · 31% | too few to test |
| Lei Fei | 6–16 · 27% | 1–1 · 50% | too few to test |
Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Jean
- Career
- 3–5 · 37.5%
- This season
- 3 matches · 33.3%
- Peak rank
- 21
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into KagizukiPPP | 3 | 23.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Nukitesashi6P+K | 1 | 7.7% |
| Shitanagi Shutou1P | 1 | 7.7% |
| Shitazuki3P into Oishitazuki3PP | 1 | 7.7% |
| Yoko'enpi6P into Maeken~Joudan MawashigeriPK | 1 | 7.7% |
| Yoko'enpi6P into Yoko'enpi~Uchishutou6PP | 1 | 7.7% |
| crouch into Chudan~Joudan Mawashigeri3KK | 1 | 7.7% |
| crouch into Oishitazuki3PP | 1 | 7.7% |
| crouch into Shitanagi Shutou1P | 1 | 7.7% |
| crouch into Sune'ori1K+G | 1 | 7.7% |
| evade up into Yamakuzushi6K | 1 | 7.7% |
Jeffry
- Career
- 0–1 · 0.0%
- This season
- 2 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Elbow Butt6P | 2 | 22.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Dash Elbow66P | 1 | 11.1% |
| Double KnucklePP into Double Knuckle~UpperPPP | 1 | 11.1% |
| Elbow Butt6P into Elbow Hammer6PP | 1 | 11.1% |
| Hammer Slide1P into Grizzly Hammer1PP | 1 | 11.1% |
| Smash Upper3P | 1 | 11.1% |
| crouch into Hammer Slide1P | 1 | 11.1% |
| crouch into Knee Push4K | 1 | 11.1% |
Brad
- Career
- 1–5 · 16.7%
- This season
- 1 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 21
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Middle Spin Kick66K into kickK | 1 | 20.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backward movement into Elbow Hook6P | 1 | 20.0% |
| crouch dash forward into Jolt Upper3P | 1 | 20.0% |
| crouch into Dtee Sawk Combination3PP | 1 | 20.0% |
| forward movement into punchP | 1 | 20.0% |
Aoi
- Career
- 1–1 · 50.0%
- This season
- 1 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 21
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Tsukiashibarai1P | 2 | 50.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Kasane'ate46P | 1 | 25.0% |
| back punch+kick+guard4P+K+G | 1 | 25.0% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (19 here; about 1.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Shun: 12 of 19 tests hold up
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
- Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
