Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1656 #1,018 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Pai164154 matches
Brad167338 matches
Goh166332 matches
Lei Fei167322 matches
El Blaze165217 matches
Eileen165216 matches
Aoi165713 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Lau | — | 209 | 138 | 71 | 66.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brad | 34 | 207 | 150 | 57 | 72.5% |
| Eileen | 31 | 137 | 106 | 31 | 77.4% |
| Lei Fei | 30 | 100 | 81 | 19 | 81.0% |
| Jeffry | 32 | 94 | 73 | 21 | 77.7% |
| Pai | 29 | 85 | 56 | 29 | 65.9% |
| Goh | 29 | 60 | 43 | 17 | 71.7% |
| El Blaze | 27 | 59 | 49 | 10 | 83.0% |
| Akira | 26 | 15 | 12 | 3 | 80.0% |
| Aoi | 27 | 13 | 11 | 2 | 84.6% |
| Sarah | 26 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| Wolf | 26 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| Kage | 26 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
694 of 870 rounds counted7.0 inputs a second (420 a minute) this season. Faster than 46% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Pai | 7.0 | 422 | 223 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brad | 7.1 | 429 | 149 |
| Goh | 7.0 | 422 | 56 |
| El Blaze | 6.9 | 416 | 73 |
| Eileen | 7.0 | 422 | 66 |
| Aoi | 6.5 | 391 | 48 |
| Jeffry | 6.5 | 387 | 20 |
| Sarah | 6.9 | 415 | 22 |
| Akira | 8.0 | 477 | 21 |
| Kage | 6.6 | 398 | 10 |
| Wolf | 6.2 | 372 | 6 |
By opponent's character
| Jacky | 7.0 | 417 | 101 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 7.4 | 442 | 75 |
| Kage | 6.5 | 392 | 41 |
| Sarah | 7.3 | 437 | 41 |
| Akira | 6.9 | 412 | 33 |
| Pai | 7.2 | 434 | 58 |
| Shun | 7.1 | 428 | 54 |
| Jeffry | 6.5 | 391 | 42 |
| Lei Fei | 7.1 | 424 | 46 |
| Lau | 7.0 | 417 | 10 |
| Lion | 7.0 | 423 | 31 |
| Taka | 6.3 | 380 | 25 |
| Aoi | 7.1 | 426 | 19 |
| Brad | 7.4 | 443 | 26 |
| Goh | 7.0 | 417 | 25 |
| Vanessa | 6.7 | 401 | 13 |
| Dural | 7.4 | 442 | 16 |
| Eileen | 6.7 | 402 | 18 |
| El Blaze | 6.6 | 396 | 12 |
| Jean | 7.2 | 434 | 8 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Jacky | 26 | 16 | 10 | 61.5% | -14.2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 21 | 12 | 9 | 57.1% | -15.9 |
| Kage | 18 | 16 | 2 | 88.9% | +19.0 |
| Sarah | 16 | 12 | 4 | 75.0% | +2.1 |
| Akira | 14 | 12 | 2 | 85.7% | +12.3 |
| Pai | 14 | 11 | 3 | 78.6% | +8.6 |
| Shun | 14 | 9 | 5 | 64.3% | -7.5 |
| Jeffry | 13 | 7 | 6 | 53.9% | -15.9 |
| Lei Fei | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% | -1.4 |
| Lau | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% | +12.5 |
| Lion | 9 | 8 | 1 | 88.9% | +14.7 |
| Taka | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% | -2.3 |
| Aoi | 7 | 7 | 0 | 100.0% | +26.8 |
| Brad | 7 | 7 | 0 | 100.0% | +27.9 |
| Goh | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% | +18.2 |
| Vanessa | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% | +16.6 |
| Dural | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% | -31.4 |
| Eileen | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% | -48.7 |
| El Blaze | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% | -78.7 |
| Jean | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +37.3 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Half Fence | 30 | 21 | 9 | 70.0% | -1.8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rectangle | 29 | 22 | 7 | 75.9% | +1.5 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 26 | 19 | 7 | 73.1% | +2.6 |
| Open | 23 | 16 | 7 | 69.6% | -0.4 |
| Single Wall | 23 | 15 | 8 | 65.2% | -8.0 |
| Octagon | 22 | 15 | 7 | 68.2% | -5.1 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 18 | 11 | 7 | 61.1% | -11.2 |
| Low Fence | 17 | 13 | 4 | 76.5% | +2.7 |
| Full Fence | 11 | 10 | 1 | 90.9% | +14.9 |
| Full Fence and Open | 11 | 9 | 2 | 81.8% | +18.3 |
0 of 1 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 1 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 136 | 72.1% | 72.6% | -0.6 |
| No walls | 63 | 69.8% | 71.9% | -2.1 |
Walls against open: +1.5 points (95% range -12.9 to +15.8), p 0.840 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| NTK_BLACK (Rank 28) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOSOGl_KAZUKO (Rank 27) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| hot-milk-www (Rank 32) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| 忘本朱の父 (Rank 27) | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 37 (Rank 27) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| mikurena (Rank 30) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| mochi2_0918 (Rank 26) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| omame-3291 (Rank 29) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| orz (Rank 31) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| temp002 (Rank 30) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| μ (Rank 24) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| ルビーロマン葵 (Rank 29) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| 釜猫 (Rank 26) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| MELTBUTTER (Rank 29) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| MaBoy (Rank 33) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| SBD0121 (Rank 27) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| atototto1000 (Rank 35) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| chileung18 (Rank 32) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| remiuyu (Rank 31) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| tn1214sabretooth (Rank 29) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| ぁ やごろ (Rank 35) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| こて (Rank 27) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| しんのじ (Rank 27) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ふぇに (Rank 33) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| ニャン=カス (Rank 28) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| μ (Rank 24) | 2026/08/04 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| hot-milk-www (Rank 32) | 2026/08/03 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| remiuyu (Rank 31) | 2026/08/03 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| chileung18 (Rank 32) | 2026/08/03 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| ふぇに (Rank 33) | 2026/08/02 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 37 (Rank 27) | 2026/07/30 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| orz (Rank 31) | 2026/07/20 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 釜猫 (Rank 26) | 2026/07/16 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| SBD0121 (Rank 27) | 2026/07/16 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| こて (Rank 27) | 2026/07/16 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| mikurena (Rank 30) | 2026/07/16 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| しんのじ (Rank 27) | 2026/07/15 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| omame-3291 (Rank 29) | 2026/06/27 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| MaBoy (Rank 33) | 2026/06/27 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| NTK_BLACK (Rank 28) | 2026/06/27 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| ルビーロマン葵 (Rank 29) | 2026/06/22 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| HOSOGl_KAZUKO (Rank 27) | 2026/06/20 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| mochi2_0918 (Rank 26) | 2026/05/31 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| atototto1000 (Rank 35) | 2026/05/22 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ぁ やごろ (Rank 35) | 2026/05/22 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| temp002 (Rank 30) | 2026/05/19 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| MELTBUTTER (Rank 29) | 2026/05/17 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| tn1214sabretooth (Rank 29) | 2026/05/17 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| ニャン=カス (Rank 28) | 2026/05/16 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 忘本朱の父 (Rank 27) | 2026/04/20 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into evade down | 224 | 26.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Senchuken6P | 33 | 3.8% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 27 | 3.1% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 19 | 2.2% |
| evade down into backdash | 15 | 1.7% |
| guardG into evade down | 15 | 1.7% |
| backdash into crouch dash forward | 14 | 1.6% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 14 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Soukyu46P | 13 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Sway Back4P+K+G | 13 | 1.5% |
| backdash into evade up | 11 | 1.3% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 10 | 1.2% |
| punchP into Enkou RensouPP | 10 | 1.2% |
| Jolt Upper3P into Jolt Upper~Spin Kick3PK | 9 | 1.1% |
| punchP into kickK | 9 | 1.1% |
230 further openings account for the other 424 rounds.
Pai
- Career
- 56–29 · 65.9%
- This season
- 54 matches · 66.7%
- Peak rank
- 29
First hit in 55.6% of 223 rounds. Won 62.9% of the rounds they struck first, 52.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 61 | 27.4% |
|---|---|---|
| Senchuken6P | 33 | 14.8% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 11 | 4.9% |
| guardG into evade down | 11 | 4.9% |
| evade down into backdash | 7 | 3.1% |
| crouch into Senchuken6P | 6 | 2.7% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 6 | 2.7% |
| evade down into Souanshou3P+K | 5 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Renkan Tanheki66KP | 4 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Souanshou3P+K | 4 | 1.8% |
| forward movement into RenshouPP | 4 | 1.8% |
| Koutankyaku66K into Senchuken6P | 3 | 1.4% |
| backdash into punchP | 3 | 1.4% |
| evade down into Renkan Tanheki66KP | 3 | 1.4% |
| evade down into punchP | 3 | 1.4% |
48 further openings account for the other 59 rounds.
Brad
- Career
- 150–57 · 72.5%
- This season
- 38 matches · 71.0%
- Peak rank
- 34
First hit in 50.0% of 148 rounds. Won 66.2% of the rounds they struck first, 55.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 28 | 18.8% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Sway Back4P+K+G | 13 | 8.7% |
| Jolt Upper3P into Jolt Upper~Spin Kick3PK | 9 | 6.0% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 7 | 4.7% |
| Jackal Straight46P+K into forward movement | 6 | 4.0% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 6 | 4.0% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 6 | 4.0% |
| backdash into Dtee Sawk Lang3P+KP | 4 | 2.7% |
| Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K into forward movement | 3 | 2.0% |
| Jackal Straight46P+K into forward dash | 3 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Sharp Shoot1P | 3 | 2.0% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 3 | 2.0% |
| Middle Spin Kick66K | 2 | 1.3% |
| Sharp Shoot1P | 2 | 1.3% |
| Sharp Shoot1P into evade down | 2 | 1.3% |
40 further openings account for the other 52 rounds.
Goh
- Career
- 43–17 · 71.7%
- This season
- 32 matches · 75.0%
- Peak rank
- 29
First hit in 58.3% of 132 rounds. Won 63.6% of the rounds they struck first, 56.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 27 | 20.3% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Soukyu46P | 13 | 9.8% |
| punchP into kickK | 8 | 6.0% |
| backdash into Garyu66K | 6 | 4.5% |
| backdash into crouch dash forward | 6 | 4.5% |
| backdash into Batousatsu3KP | 5 | 3.8% |
| Ni'oudaoshi3K+G into KiribaraiK+G | 4 | 3.0% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 4 | 3.0% |
| forward movement into punchP | 4 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Kirin33P | 3 | 2.3% |
| backdash into evade up | 3 | 2.3% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 3 | 2.3% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 3 | 2.3% |
| crouch into backdash | 3 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Maegeri3K | 2 | 1.5% |
31 further openings account for the other 39 rounds.
Lei Fei
- Career
- 81–19 · 81.0%
- This season
- 22 matches · 81.8%
- Peak rank
- 30
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 27 | 29.4% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP into Sayu ShoukenPP | 5 | 5.4% |
| Fukushin Soukyaku33K+G into Toushintai33K+GK | 4 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Shaten Renshou33PP | 4 | 4.3% |
| backdash into crouch dash forward | 4 | 4.3% |
| Tenshi Ryusentai6K+G | 3 | 3.3% |
| backdash into Kaisei Tento1P+K | 3 | 3.3% |
| backdash into Shatenshou33P | 3 | 3.3% |
| Shatenshou33P into Shaten Renshou33PP | 2 | 2.2% |
| SokutankyakuK+G into Shishi DaichoukouK+GP | 2 | 2.2% |
| backdash into evade up | 2 | 2.2% |
| backdash into offensive move | 2 | 2.2% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 2 | 2.2% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 2 | 2.2% |
| crouch into Sayu ShoukenPP | 2 | 2.2% |
25 further openings account for the other 25 rounds.
El Blaze
- Career
- 49–10 · 83.0%
- This season
- 17 matches · 76.5%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 29 | 39.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Volcano Upper4P+K | 4 | 5.5% |
| backdash into Straight6P+K | 4 | 5.5% |
| backdash into Volcano Upper4P+K | 4 | 5.5% |
| backdash into Darkness Sword43K+G | 3 | 4.1% |
| Shouda46PP into Rising Back Spin Kick46PPK | 2 | 2.7% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 2 | 2.7% |
| backward movement into Shadow Strike6P | 2 | 2.7% |
| guardG into evade down | 2 | 2.7% |
| Back Knuckle4P | 1 | 1.4% |
| Darkness Sword43K+G | 1 | 1.4% |
| High-Speed Jab46P into Shouda46PP | 1 | 1.4% |
| backdash into Demon Dance9P+K | 1 | 1.4% |
| backdash into Demon's Tail9P+KK | 1 | 1.4% |
| backdash into Overtune Blow3P+K | 1 | 1.4% |
15 further openings account for the other 15 rounds.
Eileen
- Career
- 106–31 · 77.4%
- This season
- 16 matches · 62.5%
- Peak rank
- 31
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 13 | 19.7% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP into Enkou RensouPP | 10 | 15.2% |
| backdash into Enkou Kenka46P | 5 | 7.6% |
| backdash into Tanhikyaku9K | 4 | 6.1% |
| backdash into Hikou Hagetsu33P | 3 | 4.5% |
| Douchu6P | 2 | 3.0% |
| Enkou Toutou3P+K | 2 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Enkou Nyurin66P | 2 | 3.0% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 2 | 3.0% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 2 | 3.0% |
| crouch dash forward into throwP+G | 2 | 3.0% |
| evade down into backdash | 2 | 3.0% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 2 | 3.0% |
| Enkou Nyurin66P | 1 | 1.5% |
| Matsumensou4P+K into Matsumen Tousou4P+KK | 1 | 1.5% |
13 further openings account for the other 13 rounds.
Aoi
- Career
- 11–2 · 84.6%
- This season
- 13 matches · 84.6%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 15 | 31.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Ouda6P+K | 8 | 16.7% |
| Sanseigan66P+K | 4 | 8.3% |
| crouch into Ouda6P+K | 4 | 8.3% |
| backdash into Sodeshinken33P+K | 3 | 6.2% |
| Sou'unha66K | 1 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Ouda6P+K | 1 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Ouka66P+KP | 1 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Shinchuzuki (Deflect)236P+K | 1 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Sou'unha66K | 1 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Soushouda46P+K | 1 | 2.1% |
| backdash into crouch dash forward | 1 | 2.1% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 1 | 2.1% |
| crouch into Chudan Hiji'ate6P | 1 | 2.1% |
| crouch into back punch+kick+guard4P+K+G | 1 | 2.1% |
4 further openings account for the other 4 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 73–21 · 77.7%
- This season
- 7 matches · 85.7%
- Peak rank
- 32
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 7 | 25.9% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Full Swing Upper33P | 6 | 22.2% |
| backdash into Side Kick3K | 2 | 7.4% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 2 | 7.4% |
| Drop Anchor1K+G into evade down | 1 | 3.7% |
| Hammer Slide1P into punchP | 1 | 3.7% |
| backdash into Full Swing Double Hammer41236P+K | 1 | 3.7% |
| backdash into crouch dash forward | 1 | 3.7% |
| backdash into evade up | 1 | 3.7% |
| crouch dash forward into Full Swing Upper33P | 1 | 3.7% |
| crouch dash forward into Low Knuckle2P | 1 | 3.7% |
| evade down into Double KnucklePP | 1 | 3.7% |
| guardG into crouch dash forward | 1 | 3.7% |
| punchP into Double KnucklePP | 1 | 3.7% |
Sarah
- Career
- 7–3 · 70.0%
- This season
- 6 matches · 83.3%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 8 | 36.4% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G | 2 | 9.1% |
| Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K | 1 | 4.5% |
| backdash into Back Knuckle4P | 1 | 4.5% |
| backdash into Double Joint Butt6PK | 1 | 4.5% |
| backdash into Quick Knee6K | 1 | 4.5% |
| backdash into Switch Kick4K | 1 | 4.5% |
| backdash into forward dash | 1 | 4.5% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 1 | 4.5% |
| evade down into backdash | 1 | 4.5% |
| forward movement into Jab StraightPP | 1 | 4.5% |
| guardG | 1 | 4.5% |
| guardG into evade down | 1 | 4.5% |
| kickK into punchP | 1 | 4.5% |
Akira
- Career
- 12–3 · 80.0%
- This season
- 5 matches · 60.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 8 | 38.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G | 3 | 14.3% |
| backdash into Youhou33P | 3 | 14.3% |
| Senzankou66P+K | 1 | 4.8% |
| Sokutai3K | 1 | 4.8% |
| backdash into Jouho Touken6P | 1 | 4.8% |
| backdash into crouch dash forward | 1 | 4.8% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 1 | 4.8% |
| evade down into backdash | 1 | 4.8% |
| forward dash into forward punch+kick6P+K | 1 | 4.8% |
Wolf
- Career
- 4–2 · 66.7%
- This season
- 2 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| guardG into backdash | 2 | 33.3% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 1 | 16.7% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 1 | 16.7% |
| crouch dash forward into Elbow Butt4P | 1 | 16.7% |
| crouch into Rolling Savate6K+G | 1 | 16.7% |
Not counted here: Kage. Their matches were not pulled for openings.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lei Fei: not tested (too few rounds)
- El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
- Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)
- Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
- Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
