Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1657 #1,007 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Pai1702139 matches
Wolf1617129 matches
Akira164388 matches
Jean166839 matches
Jeffry165035 matches
Lau164723 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Pai | 35 | 3,214 | 1,652 | 1,562 | 51.4% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 31 | 666 | 372 | 294 | 55.9% |
| Goh | — | 617 | 347 | 270 | 56.2% |
| Jean | 31 | 307 | 187 | 120 | 60.9% |
| Lau | 31 | 296 | 175 | 121 | 59.1% |
| Jeffry | 31 | 220 | 132 | 88 | 60.0% |
| Akira | 30 | 217 | 126 | 91 | 58.1% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
1,350 of 1,832 rounds counted6.6 inputs a second (398 a minute) this season. Faster than 35% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Pai | 6.7 | 402 | 282 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 6.4 | 386 | 454 |
| Akira | 7.0 | 420 | 358 |
| Jean | 6.0 | 359 | 162 |
| Lau | 6.9 | 416 | 94 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 6.8 | 410 | 140 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 6.8 | 406 | 143 |
| Jeffry | 6.5 | 388 | 86 |
| Shun | 6.6 | 398 | 110 |
| Jacky | 6.4 | 383 | 99 |
| Kage | 6.2 | 374 | 62 |
| Lion | 6.9 | 414 | 41 |
| Lau | 6.7 | 402 | 88 |
| El Blaze | 6.9 | 414 | 92 |
| Lei Fei | 6.6 | 397 | 79 |
| Pai | 6.9 | 411 | 53 |
| Goh | 6.6 | 397 | 69 |
| Jean | 6.6 | 395 | 45 |
| Dural | 6.5 | 390 | 67 |
| Eileen | 6.3 | 376 | 25 |
| Brad | 6.4 | 385 | 53 |
| Aoi | 6.2 | 372 | 19 |
| Vanessa | 6.7 | 402 | 24 |
| Sarah | 6.6 | 398 | 43 |
| Taka | 6.4 | 384 | 12 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 42 | 27 | 15 | 64.3% | +7.0 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 37 | 17 | 20 | 46.0% | -8.3 |
| Jeffry | 35 | 19 | 16 | 54.3% | -1.6 |
| Shun | 33 | 18 | 15 | 54.5% | +8.4 |
| Jacky | 32 | 14 | 18 | 43.8% | -11.5 |
| Kage | 28 | 9 | 19 | 32.1% | -22.9 |
| Lion | 27 | 14 | 13 | 51.9% | +5.3 |
| Lau | 26 | 15 | 11 | 57.7% | +4.0 |
| El Blaze | 22 | 13 | 9 | 59.1% | +6.1 |
| Lei Fei | 22 | 11 | 11 | 50.0% | -2.5 |
| Pai | 22 | 10 | 12 | 45.5% | -8.3 |
| Goh | 21 | 15 | 6 | 71.4% | +11.9 |
| Jean | 19 | 12 | 7 | 63.2% | +2.3 |
| Dural | 17 | 13 | 4 | 76.5% | +16.6 |
| Eileen | 15 | 5 | 10 | 33.3% | -17.0 |
| Brad | 13 | 10 | 3 | 76.9% | +27.8 |
| Aoi | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% | +8.5 |
| Vanessa | 12 | 4 | 8 | 33.3% | -21.7 |
| Sarah | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% | -3.0 |
| Taka | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% | +18.1 |
0 of 5 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 5 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Rectangle | 57 | 30 | 27 | 52.6% | -3.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakable Half Fence | 55 | 26 | 29 | 47.3% | -5.4 |
| Open | 50 | 30 | 20 | 60.0% | +6.8 |
| Octagon | 49 | 26 | 23 | 53.1% | -0.4 |
| Single Wall | 47 | 24 | 23 | 51.1% | -5.4 |
| Low Fence | 46 | 26 | 20 | 56.5% | +2.5 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 45 | 28 | 17 | 62.2% | +8.9 |
| Half Fence | 35 | 18 | 17 | 51.4% | -3.2 |
| Full Fence | 34 | 17 | 17 | 50.0% | -1.4 |
| Full Fence and Open | 17 | 9 | 8 | 52.9% | +2.2 |
0 of 9 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 9 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 275 | 52.7% | 53.6% | -0.9 |
| No walls | 143 | 55.9% | 54.7% | +1.2 |
Walls against open: -2.1 points (95% range -12.4 to +8.2), p 0.692 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| Koutei (Rank 30) | 12 | 10 | 2 | 83.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAO-Fei (Rank 29) | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| 南部の釣れないルアー (Rank 32) | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| hurikake1999 (Rank 36) | 9 | 2 | 7 | 22.2% |
| ER_higante (Rank 28) | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| PuzzG/ぱず爺 (Rank 36) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| striker0123 (Rank 29) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| みんみんさん (Rank 34) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| KumadaP (Rank 33) | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0.0% |
| monky-d-taku (Rank 28) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| AOEアオイ (Rank 32) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| a_h_i_k_o (Rank 28) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| becks_r3 (Rank 36) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| duda1982 (Rank 36) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| ji-ru_11 (Rank 30) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| jityou5525 (Rank 28) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| てーらい (Rank 32) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| る_SouledgeLuminorl (Rank 32) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| Vgyjyrdgjk (Rank 31) | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| zaduhkj (Rank 34) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| まか (Rank 28) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| ニトロ (Rank 32) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 32) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 鳩男 (Rank 29) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 무파ZeroBlue (Rank 28) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| becks_r3 (Rank 36) | 2026/10/15 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 南部の釣れないルアー (Rank 32) | 2026/10/03 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| 무파ZeroBlue (Rank 28) | 2026/09/26 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| PuzzG/ぱず爺 (Rank 36) | 2026/08/30 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| NAO-Fei (Rank 29) | 2026/08/30 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| ER_higante (Rank 28) | 2026/08/17 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| striker0123 (Rank 29) | 2026/07/31 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| てーらい (Rank 32) | 2026/07/31 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| Koutei (Rank 30) | 2026/07/31 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 83.3% |
| る_SouledgeLuminorl (Rank 32) | 2026/07/27 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 32) | 2026/07/27 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| ニトロ (Rank 32) | 2026/07/26 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| Vgyjyrdgjk (Rank 31) | 2026/07/26 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| jityou5525 (Rank 28) | 2026/07/26 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| 鳩男 (Rank 29) | 2026/07/26 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| monky-d-taku (Rank 28) | 2026/07/25 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| a_h_i_k_o (Rank 28) | 2026/07/25 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| ji-ru_11 (Rank 30) | 2026/07/19 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| みんみんさん (Rank 34) | 2026/06/22 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| AOEアオイ (Rank 32) | 2026/05/10 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| zaduhkj (Rank 34) | 2026/05/10 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| duda1982 (Rank 36) | 2026/05/09 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| hurikake1999 (Rank 36) | 2026/05/06 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 22.2% |
| KumadaP (Rank 33) | 2026/04/21 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0.0% |
| まか (Rank 28) | 2026/03/29 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| Hi'en Tenshi2P+K into Tenshi Katsumentai Haishin2P+KK | 85 | 4.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Hi'en Tankyaku9K | 72 | 4.0% |
| forward movement into Elbow Butt4P | 60 | 3.3% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 50 | 2.8% |
| Honshin Soukyaku1K+G | 48 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G | 43 | 2.4% |
| backdash into evade down | 41 | 2.3% |
| forward movement into punchP | 36 | 2.0% |
| Low Hammer2P | 34 | 1.9% |
| Senchuken6P | 33 | 1.8% |
| Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP | 28 | 1.5% |
| Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G | 27 | 1.5% |
| forward dash into Low Drop Kick62K | 26 | 1.4% |
| backdash into Ensei Toukyaku46K | 25 | 1.4% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 25 | 1.4% |
362 further openings account for the other 1,182 rounds.
Counted from 449 of the 453 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Pai
- Career
- 1,652–1,562 · 51.4%
- This season
- 139 matches · 56.8%
- Peak rank
- 35
First hit in 51.6% of 543 rounds. Won 53.6% of the rounds they struck first, 52.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 3: attacks straight away in 75.4% of rounds, against 64.5% in their other rounds.
- Against Jeffry: opens with “1K+G Honshin Soukyaku” in 19.6% of rounds, against 7.6% against everyone else.
- After being hit first in the round before: opens with “1K+G Honshin Soukyaku” in 10.5% of rounds, against 6.4% after landing the first hit.
| Hi'en Tenshi2P+K into Tenshi Katsumentai Haishin2P+KK | 85 | 15.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Hi'en Tankyaku9K | 72 | 13.2% |
| Honshin Soukyaku1K+G | 48 | 8.8% |
| Senchuken6P | 33 | 6.1% |
| backdash into Ensei Toukyaku46K | 25 | 4.6% |
| Ensei Haijinkyaku7K+G | 23 | 4.2% |
| evade up into Souanshou3P+K | 16 | 2.9% |
| forward dash into Honshin Soukyaku1K+G | 14 | 2.6% |
| Kochoukyaku4K+G | 11 | 2.0% |
| Senchuken6P into crouch dash forward | 10 | 1.8% |
| crouch dash forward into Souanshou3P+K | 10 | 1.8% |
| guardG into evade down | 10 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Ensei Haikyaku4K | 9 | 1.6% |
| evade down into Souanshou3P+K | 9 | 1.6% |
| punchP into Senchuken6P | 9 | 1.6% |
81 further openings account for the other 160 rounds.
Wolf
- Career
- 372–294 · 55.9%
- This season
- 129 matches · 45.0%
- Peak rank
- 31
First hit in 46.4% of 519 rounds. Won 58.1% of the rounds they struck first, 41.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: evades first in 15.5% of rounds, against 6.9% in their other rounds.
- Against Shun: evades first in 24.4% of rounds, against 7.7% against everyone else.
| forward movement into Elbow Butt4P | 60 | 11.5% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G | 43 | 8.2% |
| Low Hammer2P | 34 | 6.5% |
| Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP | 28 | 5.3% |
| forward dash into Low Drop Kick62K | 26 | 5.0% |
| Low Drop Kick62K | 24 | 4.6% |
| backdash into evade down | 21 | 4.0% |
| Arrow Knuckle3P | 19 | 3.6% |
| Quick Shoulder66P+K into forward movement | 19 | 3.6% |
| backdash into Mow Down Chop1P+K | 18 | 3.4% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 16 | 3.1% |
| Arrow Knuckle3P into guardG | 14 | 2.7% |
| forward movement into punchP | 10 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Low Drop Kick62K | 9 | 1.7% |
| backdash into punchP | 8 | 1.5% |
85 further openings account for the other 174 rounds.
Akira
- Career
- 126–91 · 58.1%
- This season
- 88 matches · 56.8%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 51.5% of 340 rounds. Won 56.0% of the rounds they struck first, 55.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- After opening the round before by attacking: backs off first in 48.1% of rounds, against 24.5% after anything else.
- Against Akira: opens with “backdash into 46P Jouho Senshou” in 22.4% of rounds, against 3.5% against everyone else.
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 50 | 14.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G | 27 | 7.9% |
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 23 | 6.7% |
| backdash into Chouzan Housui46P+K | 21 | 6.2% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash | 20 | 5.9% |
| forward dash into Souka Housui3P+K | 20 | 5.9% |
| backdash into Sokutai3K | 13 | 3.8% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 9 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Jouho Touken6P | 8 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Souka Housui3P+K | 8 | 2.4% |
| backdash into evade down | 8 | 2.4% |
| crouch dash forward into Youhou33P | 6 | 1.8% |
| Chouyoushu1P | 4 | 1.2% |
| backdash into Goko Shutsudou3K+GP | 4 | 1.2% |
| backdash into Kaikyusei4P | 4 | 1.2% |
66 further openings account for the other 116 rounds.
Counted from 84 of the 88 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jean
- Career
- 187–120 · 60.9%
- This season
- 39 matches · 71.8%
- Peak rank
- 31
First hit in 51.5% of 161 rounds. Won 63.9% of the rounds they struck first, 56.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 24 | 14.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Tate'enpi33P | 18 | 11.1% |
| Shitamaeken2P | 15 | 9.3% |
| Tate'enpi33P into Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri33PK | 10 | 6.2% |
| backdash into Kake'uchi~Maekeri'age46PK | 10 | 6.2% |
| crouch dash forward into Agezuki3P+K | 10 | 6.2% |
| Yoko'enpi6P | 8 | 4.9% |
| evade up into Tate'enpi33P | 4 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Konohana Sakuya43P+K | 3 | 1.9% |
| Shitamaeken2P into Hizageri4K | 2 | 1.2% |
| Shitamaeken2P into backdash | 2 | 1.2% |
| Shitanagi Shutou1P | 2 | 1.2% |
| backdash into Hizageri4K | 2 | 1.2% |
| backdash into Hou'ou Kouyoku'uchi4K+GP | 2 | 1.2% |
| backdash into Kake'uchi46P | 2 | 1.2% |
41 further openings account for the other 48 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 132–88 · 60.0%
- This season
- 35 matches · 45.7%
- Peak rank
- 31
First hit in 49.7% of 151 rounds. Won 54.7% of the rounds they struck first, 44.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 17 | 11.3% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP into Double KnucklePP | 13 | 8.6% |
| Ducking Low2K+G | 8 | 5.3% |
| forward dash into Ducking Low2K+G | 8 | 5.3% |
| backdash into Tsunami Beat3K+G | 6 | 4.0% |
| Dash Elbow66P into punchP | 5 | 3.3% |
| Low Knuckle2P | 5 | 3.3% |
| Elbow Butt6P | 4 | 2.6% |
| Overblow Shoulder66P+K | 4 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Double Hammer Down43P | 4 | 2.6% |
| Dash Elbow66P | 3 | 2.0% |
| Knee Attack6K | 3 | 2.0% |
| Middle Hell Stab6P+K | 3 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Ducking Low2K+G | 3 | 2.0% |
| backdash into evade down | 3 | 2.0% |
50 further openings account for the other 62 rounds.
Lau
- Career
- 175–121 · 59.1%
- This season
- 23 matches · 60.9%
- Peak rank
- 31
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| RenshouPP into Renshou Senputai3PPK | 15 | 16.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Fukko Kensou1P | 11 | 11.7% |
| backdash into Kensou4P | 9 | 9.6% |
| Touku Kosenkyaku9K | 5 | 5.3% |
| backdash into Touku Kosenkyaku9K | 5 | 5.3% |
| Senchutai3K | 4 | 4.3% |
| backdash into evade down | 4 | 4.3% |
| forward movement into punchP | 4 | 4.3% |
| Fukko Kensou1P into guardG | 3 | 3.2% |
| crouch dash forward into Souko Reppa3P+K | 3 | 3.2% |
| Chisoutai2K+G | 2 | 2.1% |
| Souchuken2P | 2 | 2.1% |
| Souko Sensou66P+K | 2 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Hi'en Tenshinshou44P | 2 | 2.1% |
| forward dash into Touku Kosenkyaku9K | 2 | 2.1% |
18 further openings account for the other 21 rounds.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (44 here; about 2.2 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Pai: 3 of 15 tests hold up
- Wolf: 2 of 15 tests hold up
- Akira: 2 of 14 tests hold up
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
