VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Jacky

kfc7p

  • Kage
  • Akira
  • Taka
  • Goh
Career matches3,439
Career win rate59.4%
Round win rate50.0%
Peak rank40
Distinct opponents183
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1786 #422 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Jacky401,14165049157.0%
Kage391,01859042858.0%
Akira3782750831961.4%
Taka3543327815564.2%
Goh282018290.0%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

1,638 of 2,172 rounds counted

7.1 inputs a second (427 a minute) this season. Faster than 49% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Jacky7.1428615
Kage6.9416678
Akira7.5451313
Taka7.343522
Goh8.148810

By opponent's character

Akira6.8411241
Jacky7.0422183
Lion6.9416160
Kage7.1427113
Jeffry7.142448
Sarah7.2431101
Vanessa7.243392
El Blaze7.142674
Goh7.544861
Pai7.444490
Brad7.746173
Lau7.444246
Wolf7.645365
Aoi7.545161
Lei Fei7.042353
Shun7.142850
Taka6.639560
Jean7.142424
Eileen6.740334
Dural7.84669

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira68303844.1%-1.0
Jacky55262947.3%-4.6
Lion44281663.6%+13.0
Kage35161945.7%-2.6
Jeffry33141942.4%-4.8
Sarah33191457.6%+8.5
Vanessa32122037.5%-10.2
El Blaze2671926.9%-23.9
Goh26121446.1%-3.6
Pai2417770.8%+20.1
Brad22121054.5%+4.1
Lau22111150.0%-4.5
Wolf2213959.1%+5.5
Aoi2081240.0%-11.7
Lei Fei2011955.0%+3.2
Shun167943.8%+0.1
Taka168850.0%-0.2
Jean1411378.6%+17.7
Eileen86275.0%+24.8
Dural2020.0%-59.2

0 of 7 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 7 questions at once; about 0.4 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Open65273841.5%-7.9
Full Fence63342954.0%+6.9
Octagon59293049.1%+0.8
Single Wall59243540.7%-13.2
Half Fence57332457.9%+6.7
Rectangle52242846.1%-4.1
Low Fence50282256.0%+7.5
Breakable Half Fence46262056.5%+7.8
Breakable Full Fence40211952.5%+2.2
Full Fence and Open1810855.6%+6.7

0 of 9 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 9 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls31752.7%49.6%+3.1
No walls17445.4%50.0%-4.6

Walls against open: +7.8 points (95% range -1.5 to +17.1), p 0.101 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

苦道訓|kudoukun_goh (Rank 41)2026/10/1361516.7%
漂泊の民回線ジプシー (Rank 37)2026/10/1065183.3%
expensive-sand (Rank 38)2026/10/1074357.1%
ぷこ (Rank 38)2026/10/0586275.0%
かえる (Rank 37)2026/09/2761516.7%
Umemon2026 (Rank 38)2026/09/27135838.5%
マハリータまるこ (Rank 39)2026/09/2773442.9%
KumadaP (Rank 36)2026/09/27116554.5%
たたみん♪ (Rank 39)2026/09/1273442.9%
Fibonacci (Rank 42)2026/08/3083537.5%
kothiyasanae (Rank 46)2026/08/3091811.1%
manatsu_7 (Rank 42)2026/08/30103730.0%
のびもあ (Rank 38)2026/08/2286275.0%
MaBoy (Rank 33)2026/08/2263350.0%
ctraum (Rank 39)2026/08/03169756.2%
会長さん (Rank 32)2026/08/0376185.7%
RUSH (Rank 36)2026/08/03105550.0%
banbal/バンバル (Rank 38)2026/08/0384450.0%
ジークリオン (Rank 36)2026/08/03770100.0%
弐代目け~じぃさん (Rank 39)2026/07/2561516.7%
愛蒔らぶり (Rank 42)2026/07/25114736.4%
vivid_dot4 (Rank 33)2026/07/0653260.0%
interceptor (Rank 40)2026/07/0663350.0%
NEWTYPE (Rank 37)2026/05/1762433.3%
キラキラうきしまの街 (Rank 36)2026/03/2973442.9%

Round openings

Every character

punchP964.7%
Squat Straight2P723.5%
crouch dash back into guardG602.9%
Middle Smash6P592.9%
crouch dash forward into guardG582.8%
backdash into guardG552.7%
Rasen4P542.6%
Hiji'uchi6P412.0%
Rimon Chouchu66P412.0%
backdash into evade down371.8%
evade down into guardG371.8%
Jizuridan2P341.7%
backdash into backward movement341.7%
crouch dash back into evade down281.4%
forward movement into punchP261.3%

397 further openings account for the other 1,312 rounds.

Counted from 503 of the 538 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Jacky

Career
650–491 · 57.0%
This season
232 matches · 50.4%
Peak rank
40

First hit in 50.4% of 915 rounds. Won 50.3% of the rounds they struck first, 48.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: evades first in 14.9% of rounds, against 4.0% in their other rounds.
  • Against Kage: moves in first in 22.7% of rounds, against 11.0% against everyone else.
  • After winning a round: backs off first in 44.4% of rounds, against 23.2% after losing one.
  • When behind: moves in first in 22.1% of rounds, against 6.4% when ahead or level.
  • In round 4 or later: opens with “2P Squat Straight” in 12.0% of rounds, against 6.3% in their other rounds.
  • Against Lion: opens with “2P Squat Straight” in 18.6% of rounds, against 6.7% against everyone else.
  • After losing a round: opens with “P punch” in 10.9% of rounds, against 4.1% after winning one.

How is this tested?

Squat Straight2P727.8%
Middle Smash6P596.4%
punchP596.4%
backdash into guardG333.6%
crouch dash forward into guardG262.8%
backdash into backward movement242.6%
punchP into Punch High KickPK222.4%
crouch dash back into guardG212.3%
evade down into guardG192.1%
backdash into evade down182.0%
crouch into Low Spin Kick1K+G182.0%
backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G171.9%
backdash into throw escape161.7%
backdash into High Angle Upper Kick6K151.6%
crouch into Squat Straight2P141.5%

190 further openings account for the other 484 rounds.

Counted from 222 of the 232 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jacky

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira10–11 · 48%3–3 · 50%too few to test
Lion9–6 · 60%2–2 · 50%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

10 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Kage

Career
590–428 · 58.0%
This season
192 matches · 51.6%
Peak rank
39

First hit in 50.7% of 706 rounds. Won 53.9% of the rounds they struck first, 50.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: evades first in 14.5% of rounds, against 3.7% in their other rounds.
  • Against Akira: moves in first in 23.1% of rounds, against 9.0% against everyone else.
  • In round 4 or later: opens with “4P Rasen” in 11.8% of rounds, against 6.0% in their other rounds.
  • Against Akira: opens with “crouch dash forward into G guard” in 13.0% of rounds, against 1.8% against everyone else.
  • On Full Fence stages: opens with “crouch dash forward into G guard” in 9.6% of rounds, against 1.8% on the other stages.
  • When behind: opens with “4P Rasen” in 13.7% of rounds, against 5.1% when ahead or level.

How is this tested?

Rasen4P547.5%
Hiji'uchi6P415.7%
Jizuridan2P344.7%
crouch dash forward into guardG253.5%
backdash into Gen'you4K+G223.1%
backdash into Furikakato OtoshiK+G212.9%
punchP212.9%
crouch dash back into guardG202.8%
Ryu'eikyaku66K182.5%
Ura Tsumujigeri44K172.4%
backdash into Rasen4P162.2%
backward movement into Nagiharai6P+K152.1%
backdash into evade down131.8%
Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K121.7%
Sokuten44P+K+G121.7%

148 further openings account for the other 378 rounds.

Counted from 179 of the 192 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Kage

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Jacky12–6 · 67%4–9 · 31%too few to test
Akira9–11 · 45%2–4 · 33%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

13 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Akira

Career
508–319 · 61.4%
This season
103 matches · 44.7%
Peak rank
37

First hit in 54.3% of 363 rounds. Won 45.2% of the rounds they struck first, 47.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: evades first in 19.8% of rounds, against 4.4% in their other rounds.
  • After opening the round before by backing off: attacks straight away in 53.4% of rounds, against 31.6% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: moves in first in 29.0% of rounds, against 7.0% after winning one.
  • When behind: moves in first in 30.6% of rounds, against 8.3% when ahead or level.
  • In round 4 or later: opens with “2P Housui” in 12.0% of rounds, against 4.0% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

Rimon Chouchu66P4111.2%
Housui2P226.0%
crouch dash back into guardG195.2%
punchP164.4%
Yakuho Chouchu666P123.3%
backdash into guardG113.0%
crouch into Housui2P102.7%
evade down into guardG92.5%
forward movement into punchP82.2%
Jouho Senshou46P71.9%
Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G71.9%
backdash into Tetsuzankou (Hontei Goko Hazankou)3K+GPP+K71.9%
crouch dash back into Rimon Chouchu66P71.9%
Jouho Touken6P61.6%
backdash into Rimon Chouchu66P61.6%

89 further openings account for the other 177 rounds.

Counted from 91 of the 103 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Taka

Career
278–155 · 64.2%
This season
8 matches · 37.5%
Peak rank
35

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Shita Harite2P515.2%
backdash into kickK412.1%
Hiji'ate6P39.1%
backdash into throw escape26.1%
guardG into throw escape26.1%
backdash into Kumoyaburi4P+K13.0%
backdash into evade down13.0%
backdash into guardG13.0%
backdash into punchP13.0%
backward movement into throw escape13.0%
crouch dash back into evade down13.0%
crouch into Zangeki33P13.0%
evade up into crouch dash forward13.0%
evade up into throw escape13.0%
forward dash into Kirikabu Kudaki1P+K13.0%

7 further openings account for the other 7 rounds.

Goh

Career
18–2 · 90.0%
This season
3 matches · 100.0%
Peak rank
28

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Soukyu46P110.0%
backdash into Batousatsu3KP110.0%
backdash into Kurogane Kudaki66P110.0%
backdash into backward movement110.0%
backdash into guardG110.0%
crouch dash back into Maegeri3K110.0%
crouch dash forward into guardG110.0%
evade down into Soukyu46P110.0%
forward movement into punchP110.0%
punchP into crouch110.0%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (43 here; about 2.1 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Jacky: 7 of 15 tests hold up
  • Kage: 6 of 14 tests hold up
  • Akira: 5 of 14 tests hold up
  • Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Goh: not tested (too few rounds)