VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Kage

OtsuKi-kks_BMCR

  • Lau
Career matches524
Career win rate55.3%
Round win rate54.4%
Peak rank27
Distinct opponents32
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1434 #2,438 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Kage2744223021252.0%
Lau2482602273.2%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

202 of 241 rounds counted

7.4 inputs a second (444 a minute) this season. Faster than 57% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Kage7.4442191
Lau8.249111

By opponent's character

Akira7.545225
Aoi7.544926
Wolf7.74648
El Blaze7.142621
Lei Fei7.042027
Sarah7.344023
Goh7.947121
Jeffry9.053910
Kage7.645912
Jean6.74008
Vanessa7.24327
Lion7.14264
Pai5.93564
Shun6.63983
Taka7.74613

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira86275.0%+8.9
Aoi85362.5%+8.0
Wolf85362.5%+19.3
El Blaze63350.0%+0.9
Lei Fei62433.3%-22.7
Sarah62433.3%-15.5
Goh550100.0%+36.8
Jeffry32166.7%-4.1
Kage32166.7%-4.1
Jean2020.0%-53.5
Vanessa21150.0%-11.2
Lion110100.0%+53.9
Pai1010.0%-79.2
Shun110100.0%+27.6
Taka1010.0%-72.7

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Open159660.0%+3.1
Rectangle106460.0%-4.5
Low Fence76185.7%+40.6
Octagon73442.9%-28.5
Breakable Full Fence42250.0%-9.9
Breakable Half Fence42250.0%-4.0
Full Fence31233.3%-14.4
Single Wall3030.0%-55.1
Half Fence220100.0%+67.5

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls3053.3%59.2%-5.9
No walls2560.0%54.8%+5.2

Walls against open: not tested — fewer than 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on one side.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

安全パイ (Rank 24)2026/10/131010.0%
pottin (Rank 24)2026/10/02110100.0%
BANANA (Rank 30)2026/10/0262433.3%
omuretukun (Rank 24)2026/09/18110100.0%
HIROCHILL (Rank 29)2026/09/142020.0%
Mon3tr (Rank 25)2026/09/14110100.0%
かりすまっくすさん★ (Rank 29)2026/09/14220100.0%
osAnKIRA (Rank 23)2026/09/12110100.0%
kojop-oyabin (Rank 29)2026/09/1231233.3%
Martin1833 (Rank 25)2026/09/06330100.0%
paguちゃん (Rank 24)2026/09/02220100.0%
pinturicchio (Rank 29)2026/08/2931233.3%
a-week-away (Rank 29)2026/08/2942250.0%
夢精帝国連盟団長 (Rank 29)2026/08/29110100.0%
yusyusonna (Rank 25)2026/08/2842250.0%
be-shedded (Rank 29)2026/08/282020.0%
コデリン03 (Rank 21)2026/05/23110100.0%
セロニアス (Rank 24)2026/05/23220100.0%
タイヨウ (Rank 25)2026/05/2321150.0%
kobaman (Rank 26)2026/05/18220100.0%
壱色淸淨 (Rank 26)2026/05/181010.0%
你好~我有甲級屠龍检证 (Rank 21)2026/05/181010.0%
こて (Rank 24)2026/05/1642250.0%
potimaru1059 (Rank 22)2026/05/14220100.0%
Fuji_Atsuka (Rank 17)2026/05/07220100.0%

Round openings

Every character

forward movement into punchP166.9%
Ryu'eikyaku66K156.5%
Rasen4P146.0%
backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K104.3%
Jizuridan2P83.5%
Nakageri3K73.0%
backdash into Rasen4P73.0%
backdash into evade up73.0%
Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K62.6%
backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Fujingeki46P+KP52.2%
backdash into evade down52.2%
Fusen Renkyaku6K+G41.7%
Ryubisen44K+G41.7%
Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K into Hagakure-ryu In Fujingeki46P+KP31.3%
Hiji'uchi6P31.3%

86 further openings account for the other 118 rounds.

Counted from 59 of the 61 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Kage

Career
230–212 · 52.0%
This season
52 matches · 57.7%
Peak rank
27

First hit in 56.0% of 200 rounds. Won 53.6% of the rounds they struck first, 58.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Ryu'eikyaku66K157.5%
forward movement into punchP157.5%
Rasen4P147.0%
backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K105.0%
Jizuridan2P84.0%
Nakageri3K73.5%
backdash into Rasen4P73.5%
Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K63.0%
backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Fujingeki46P+KP52.5%
backdash into evade up52.5%
Fusen Renkyaku6K+G42.0%
Ryubisen44K+G42.0%
backdash into evade down42.0%
Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K into Hagakure-ryu In Fujingeki46P+KP31.5%
Hiji'uchi6P31.5%

67 further openings account for the other 90 rounds.

Counted from 50 of the 52 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Lau

Career
60–22 · 73.2%
This season
9 matches · 55.6%
Peak rank
24

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Kosoushou46P into forward movement39.4%
Senchutai3K39.4%
backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K39.4%
backdash into Kensou4P26.2%
backdash into Senchutai3K26.2%
backdash into evade up26.2%
Chugeki6P into Hou'ou Soushou6PP13.1%
Gako Choushitsu6K13.1%
Kensou4P into RenkentaiPK13.1%
Rouko Tankai6P+K into Rouko Tekiga6P+KP+K13.1%
Souchuken2P13.1%
backdash into Hi'en Tenshinshou44P13.1%
backdash into Risensou46P+K13.1%
backdash into Souko Sensou66P+K13.1%
backdash into Tenshin EngekishouP+K13.1%

8 further openings account for the other 8 rounds.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).

Tests behind each character's list

  • Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lau: not tested (too few rounds)