Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1580 #1,489 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Kage1558279 matches
Aoi1570205 matches
Vanessa1602154 matches
Lion1579108 matches
Jeffry156879 matches
Jacky160877 matches
Wolf157235 matches
Goh157733 matches
Shun158129 matches
Lau158618 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Kage | 33 | 1,498 | 793 | 705 | 52.9% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aoi | 31 | 1,000 | 521 | 479 | 52.1% |
| Lion | 33 | 804 | 449 | 355 | 55.9% |
| Vanessa | 30 | 788 | 429 | 359 | 54.4% |
| Jeffry | 30 | 456 | 251 | 205 | 55.0% |
| Jacky | 31 | 360 | 211 | 149 | 58.6% |
| Wolf | 28 | 215 | 113 | 102 | 52.6% |
| Pai | 30 | 200 | 158 | 42 | 79.0% |
| Goh | 28 | 181 | 106 | 75 | 58.6% |
| Shun | 28 | 130 | 75 | 55 | 57.7% |
| Lau | 28 | 74 | 47 | 27 | 63.5% |
| Lei Fei | 26 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| Jean | 26 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
3,304 of 4,105 rounds counted8.3 inputs a second (500 a minute) this season. Faster than 77% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Kage | 9.0 | 542 | 911 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aoi | 8.2 | 494 | 490 |
| Vanessa | 7.4 | 442 | 490 |
| Lion | 9.0 | 540 | 366 |
| Jeffry | 8.0 | 478 | 306 |
| Jacky | 8.3 | 497 | 270 |
| Wolf | 7.7 | 460 | 119 |
| Goh | 7.9 | 476 | 136 |
| Shun | 7.9 | 473 | 121 |
| Lau | 8.3 | 501 | 65 |
| Jean | 7.1 | 426 | 14 |
| Lei Fei | 8.7 | 522 | 9 |
| Pai | 10.0 | 600 | 7 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 8.6 | 516 | 457 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 8.3 | 496 | 427 |
| Jeffry | 8.1 | 484 | 339 |
| Wolf | 7.9 | 471 | 228 |
| Pai | 8.7 | 524 | 203 |
| Sarah | 8.1 | 484 | 174 |
| Lion | 8.9 | 533 | 183 |
| El Blaze | 8.0 | 479 | 144 |
| Goh | 8.4 | 504 | 130 |
| Shun | 8.3 | 498 | 153 |
| Jean | 8.6 | 514 | 123 |
| Lei Fei | 8.2 | 489 | 134 |
| Lau | 8.3 | 497 | 119 |
| Aoi | 8.6 | 514 | 131 |
| Taka | 8.3 | 499 | 75 |
| Vanessa | 8.3 | 499 | 77 |
| Brad | 8.5 | 511 | 77 |
| Kage | 8.5 | 511 | 78 |
| Dural | 7.8 | 471 | 35 |
| Eileen | 8.5 | 512 | 17 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 152 | 89 | 63 | 58.5% | +2.7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 122 | 64 | 58 | 52.5% | -4.0 |
| Jeffry | 105 | 72 | 33 | 68.6% | +16.4 |
| Wolf | 78 | 44 | 34 | 56.4% | +0.0 |
| Pai | 61 | 31 | 30 | 50.8% | -3.6 |
| Sarah | 57 | 30 | 27 | 52.6% | -7.3 |
| Lion | 50 | 21 | 29 | 42.0% | -10.1 |
| El Blaze | 47 | 25 | 22 | 53.2% | -3.8 |
| Goh | 43 | 22 | 21 | 51.2% | -4.8 |
| Shun | 41 | 23 | 18 | 56.1% | +1.8 |
| Jean | 40 | 21 | 19 | 52.5% | -2.8 |
| Lei Fei | 37 | 27 | 10 | 73.0% | +15.2 |
| Lau | 36 | 17 | 19 | 47.2% | -6.5 |
| Aoi | 34 | 21 | 13 | 61.8% | +7.8 |
| Taka | 31 | 16 | 15 | 51.6% | -2.6 |
| Vanessa | 31 | 14 | 17 | 45.2% | -11.5 |
| Brad | 22 | 9 | 13 | 40.9% | -10.4 |
| Kage | 22 | 11 | 11 | 50.0% | -4.6 |
| Dural | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% | -3.1 |
| Eileen | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% | +45.9 |
0 of 16 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 16 questions at once; about 0.8 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Low Fence | 116 | 62 | 54 | 53.5% | -1.7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full Fence | 115 | 66 | 49 | 57.4% | +2.8 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 109 | 60 | 49 | 55.0% | -2.0 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 109 | 63 | 46 | 57.8% | +3.4 |
| Single Wall | 107 | 55 | 52 | 51.4% | -4.7 |
| Open | 102 | 58 | 44 | 56.9% | +0.6 |
| Rectangle | 96 | 57 | 39 | 59.4% | +1.6 |
| Octagon | 91 | 50 | 41 | 55.0% | +1.4 |
| Half Fence | 79 | 47 | 32 | 59.5% | +4.2 |
| Full Fence and Open | 47 | 28 | 19 | 59.6% | +6.7 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 599 | 57.3% | 55.6% | +1.6 |
| No walls | 325 | 53.8% | 55.6% | -1.8 |
Walls against open: +3.4 points (95% range -3.6 to +10.4), p 0.341 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| 猫鼻 (Rank 32) | 21 | 14 | 7 | 66.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| orz (Rank 28) | 18 | 8 | 10 | 44.4% |
| PKG (Rank 27) | 15 | 9 | 6 | 60.0% |
| cokeshi (Rank 32) | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% |
| ガリバー (Rank 32) | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% |
| jinjin (Rank 32) | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% |
| はげまん (Rank 29) | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| hahaha (Rank 28) | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| jihyo (Rank 31) | 11 | 1 | 10 | 9.1% |
| xXsoul-childXx (Rank 30) | 11 | 9 | 2 | 81.8% |
| くろなぎ (Rank 30) | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| 太鼓の別人@稲刈準備中 (Rank 32) | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% |
| Yuki (Rank 32) | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| calmknight[냠냠] (Rank 29) | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| jiwoonpk (Rank 32) | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| rosenkim (Rank 31) | 10 | 8 | 2 | 80.0% |
| ルビーロマン葵 (Rank 30) | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| 会長さん (Rank 34) | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| Gun-Interceptor (Rank 28) | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| candygaly11 (Rank 33) | 9 | 1 | 8 | 11.1% |
| え~る (Rank 27) | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| ふぇに (Rank 33) | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| BANANA (Rank 29) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| vivid_dot4 (Rank 36) | 8 | 0 | 8 | 0.0% |
| マクシミリアン15世 (Rank 30) | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| hahaha (Rank 28) | 2026/10/15 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| rosenkim (Rank 31) | 2026/10/15 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 80.0% |
| 会長さん (Rank 34) | 2026/10/12 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| candygaly11 (Rank 33) | 2026/10/12 | 9 | 1 | 8 | 11.1% |
| Yuki (Rank 32) | 2026/10/09 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| xXsoul-childXx (Rank 30) | 2026/10/09 | 11 | 9 | 2 | 81.8% |
| jihyo (Rank 31) | 2026/10/09 | 11 | 1 | 10 | 9.1% |
| 猫鼻 (Rank 32) | 2026/10/07 | 21 | 14 | 7 | 66.7% |
| マクシミリアン15世 (Rank 30) | 2026/10/07 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| jinjin (Rank 32) | 2026/10/04 | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% |
| え~る (Rank 27) | 2026/10/02 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| 太鼓の別人@稲刈準備中 (Rank 32) | 2026/09/29 | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% |
| cokeshi (Rank 32) | 2026/09/22 | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% |
| ふぇに (Rank 33) | 2026/09/17 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| はげまん (Rank 29) | 2026/09/16 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| calmknight[냠냠] (Rank 29) | 2026/09/13 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| ガリバー (Rank 32) | 2026/09/05 | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% |
| jiwoonpk (Rank 32) | 2026/09/04 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| vivid_dot4 (Rank 36) | 2026/09/02 | 8 | 0 | 8 | 0.0% |
| くろなぎ (Rank 30) | 2026/08/06 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| orz (Rank 28) | 2026/08/06 | 18 | 8 | 10 | 44.4% |
| ルビーロマン葵 (Rank 30) | 2026/07/27 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| Gun-Interceptor (Rank 28) | 2026/07/22 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| BANANA (Rank 29) | 2026/07/20 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| PKG (Rank 27) | 2026/07/14 | 15 | 9 | 6 | 60.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| guardG | 155 | 4.2% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 122 | 3.3% |
| Senpugeri7K | 113 | 3.1% |
| backdash into Gen'you4K+G | 92 | 2.5% |
| backdash into evade up | 86 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K | 75 | 2.0% |
| crouch into Kusanagi2K+G | 65 | 1.8% |
| backdash into backward movement | 63 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Soushouda46P+K | 60 | 1.6% |
| Sou'unha66K | 59 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Tsukiashibarai1P | 59 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Furikakato OtoshiK+G | 55 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Shizuriyuki6K+G | 54 | 1.5% |
| evade up into Senpugeri7K | 51 | 1.4% |
| back punch+kick+guard4P+K+G | 50 | 1.4% |
663 further openings account for the other 2,526 rounds.
Counted from 921 of the 1,024 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Kage
- Career
- 793–705 · 52.9%
- This season
- 279 matches · 48.0%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 57.0% of 949 rounds. Won 54.0% of the rounds they struck first, 45.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Goh: backs off first in 72.7% of rounds, against 40.6% against everyone else.
- In round 1: opens with “backdash into 4K+G Gen'you” in 14.9% of rounds, against 7.8% in their other rounds.
- Against Pai: opens with “backdash into 4K+G Gen'you” in 18.2% of rounds, against 8.6% against everyone else.
| Senpugeri7K | 113 | 11.8% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Gen'you4K+G | 92 | 9.6% |
| backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K | 75 | 7.8% |
| backdash into Furikakato OtoshiK+G | 55 | 5.7% |
| evade up into Senpugeri7K | 51 | 5.3% |
| backdash into Kodachinuki4K | 48 | 5.0% |
| punchP into ResshouPP | 45 | 4.7% |
| Ryu'eikyaku66K into forward kick6K | 33 | 3.4% |
| punchP into crouch | 32 | 3.3% |
| guardG | 30 | 3.1% |
| punchP into Sokudan1P | 27 | 2.8% |
| guardG into Doukudaki46K | 24 | 2.5% |
| backdash into backward movement | 22 | 2.3% |
| backdash into evade up | 21 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Fujingeki46P+KP | 16 | 1.7% |
110 further openings account for the other 274 rounds.
Counted from 241 of the 279 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Kage
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 9–11 · 45% | 10–6 · 62% | too few to test |
| Pai | 9–3 · 75% | 3–10 · 23% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 8–3 · 73% | 4–7 · 36% | too few to test |
| Akira | 6–7 · 46% | 7–2 · 78% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
38 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Aoi
- Career
- 521–479 · 52.1%
- This season
- 205 matches · 52.7%
- Peak rank
- 31
First hit in 54.3% of 751 rounds. Won 53.7% of the rounds they struck first, 47.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 4 or later: moves in first in 19.1% of rounds, against 11.7% in their other rounds.
- Against Akira: waits first in 32.8% of rounds, against 21.4% against everyone else.
- In round 1: opens with “backdash into 46P+K Soushouda” in 14.7% of rounds, against 5.7% in their other rounds.
- Against Jacky: opens with “backdash into 1P Tsukiashibarai” in 27.9% of rounds, against 5.8% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before with “66K Sou'unha”: opens with “crouch into 2K+G Kusanagi” in 26.1% of rounds, against 6.0% after anything else.
| crouch into Kusanagi2K+G | 65 | 8.6% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Soushouda46P+K | 60 | 8.0% |
| Sou'unha66K | 59 | 7.8% |
| backdash into Tsukiashibarai1P | 59 | 7.8% |
| backdash into Shizuriyuki6K+G | 54 | 7.2% |
| back punch+kick+guard4P+K+G | 50 | 6.6% |
| forward movement into punchP | 44 | 5.8% |
| backdash into evade up | 23 | 3.0% |
| guardG | 22 | 2.9% |
| guardG into Iwaodome64P+KP | 21 | 2.8% |
| forward movement into Nirentotsu OuchuPPP | 15 | 2.0% |
| forward movement into NirentotsuPP | 13 | 1.7% |
| NirentotsuPP into Nirentotsu OuchuPPP | 10 | 1.3% |
| evade down into Iwaodome64P+KP | 9 | 1.2% |
| forward movement into ShougerigasanePK | 9 | 1.2% |
101 further openings account for the other 241 rounds.
Counted from 191 of the 205 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Aoi
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 11–9 · 55% | 8–9 · 47% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 9–0 · 100% | 5–3 · 62% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
14 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Vanessa
- Career
- 429–359 · 54.4%
- This season
- 154 matches · 63.6%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 30.5% of 548 rounds. Won 59.3% of the rounds they struck first, 54.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: backs off first in 51.1% of rounds, against 34.9% in their other rounds.
- After winning a round: backs off first in 42.8% of rounds, against 25.7% after losing one.
- When behind: evades first in 8.8% of rounds, against 3.9% when ahead or level.
| Defensive Style: backdash into Stinger Low Blow1P+K | 43 | 7.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Defensive Style: backdash into back kick+guard4K+G | 40 | 7.3% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Heel Kick6K+G | 31 | 5.7% |
| Defensive Style: crouch into Low Spin Slicer2K+G | 29 | 5.3% |
| Defensive Style: forward movement into punchP | 27 | 4.9% |
| Defensive Style: guard | 25 | 4.6% |
| Defensive Style: guard into kickK | 23 | 4.2% |
| Defensive Style: guard into throw escape | 18 | 3.3% |
| Defensive Style: Back Charge Kick | 17 | 3.1% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Back Charge Kick44K+G | 16 | 2.9% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into backward movement | 16 | 2.9% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into evade up | 16 | 2.9% |
| Defensive Style: guard into Stinger Low Blow1P+K | 15 | 2.7% |
| Defensive Style: forward movement into Jab High KickPK | 14 | 2.5% |
| Defensive Style: punch into Jab High KickPK | 12 | 2.2% |
109 further openings account for the other 206 rounds.
Counted from 135 of the 154 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Vanessa
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 11–2 · 85% | 3–4 · 43% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
19 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Lion
- Career
- 449–355 · 55.9%
- This season
- 108 matches · 50.9%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 52.1% of 403 rounds. Won 50.0% of the rounds they struck first, 49.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Jacky: backs off first in 39.0% of rounds, against 25.6% against everyone else.
| Juchou Senshou8P+K | 35 | 8.7% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 31 | 7.7% |
| backdash into Touku Rigou Bantaitetsu46K+G | 29 | 7.2% |
| guardG into Senkyutai1K | 27 | 6.7% |
| backdash into Kishitsu Kasensou43P | 21 | 5.2% |
| guardG | 19 | 4.7% |
| Banchu6P | 17 | 4.2% |
| backdash into evade up | 10 | 2.5% |
| evade up into Senkyutai1K | 10 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Shicchi Soutai3K+G | 9 | 2.2% |
| punchP into Koushu RensuiPP | 9 | 2.2% |
| Ukoushin46P+K into Banchu Renkanshu6PP | 8 | 2.0% |
| backdash into back kick+guard4K+G | 8 | 2.0% |
| punchP into kickK | 8 | 2.0% |
| Ukoushin46P+K | 7 | 1.7% |
83 further openings account for the other 155 rounds.
Counted from 101 of the 108 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jacky
- Career
- 211–149 · 58.6%
- This season
- 77 matches · 64.9%
- Peak rank
- 31
First hit in 49.0% of 290 rounds. Won 60.6% of the rounds they struck first, 54.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| guardG | 21 | 7.1% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Low Spin Kick1K+G | 18 | 6.1% |
| guardG into Low Spin Kick1K+G | 17 | 5.7% |
| backdash into Middle Spin Kick46K+G | 15 | 5.0% |
| backdash into Rage Kick1PK | 11 | 3.7% |
| backdash into Slant Back Knuckle1P | 11 | 3.7% |
| forward movement into punchP | 11 | 3.7% |
| Jab StraightPP into Jab Double StraightPPP | 10 | 3.4% |
| guardG into Rage Kick1PK | 9 | 3.0% |
| guardG into throw escape | 9 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Standing Knee Kick4K | 8 | 2.7% |
| backdash into evade up | 8 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 7 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Low Spin Kick1K+G | 6 | 2.0% |
| backdash into backward movement | 6 | 2.0% |
70 further openings account for the other 130 rounds.
Counted from 73 of the 77 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jeffry
- Career
- 251–205 · 55.0%
- This season
- 79 matches · 57.0%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 57.3% of 239 rounds. Won 59.9% of the rounds they struck first, 49.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| guardG into Middle Hell Stab6P+K | 33 | 13.8% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Ducking Low2K+G | 25 | 10.5% |
| backdash into Double Hammer Down43P | 18 | 7.5% |
| guardG into Ducking Low2K+G | 15 | 6.3% |
| guardG | 13 | 5.4% |
| forward movement into punchP | 11 | 4.6% |
| backdash into Rising Hammer43PP | 7 | 2.9% |
| guardG into Double Upper3PP | 7 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Knee Push Wild Hook4KP | 6 | 2.5% |
| guardG into Side Kick3K | 6 | 2.5% |
| punchP into kickK | 6 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Grizzly Hammer1PP | 5 | 2.1% |
| guardG into Grizzly Hammer1PP | 5 | 2.1% |
| guardG into Knee Push Wild Hook4KP | 5 | 2.1% |
| punchP | 5 | 2.1% |
46 further openings account for the other 72 rounds.
Counted from 59 of the 79 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Goh
- Career
- 106–75 · 58.6%
- This season
- 33 matches · 60.6%
- Peak rank
- 28
First hit in 60.3% of 136 rounds. Won 61.0% of the rounds they struck first, 51.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Sune Kudaki43P | 39 | 28.7% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 10 | 7.3% |
| guardG | 8 | 5.9% |
| guardG into Batousatsu3KP | 7 | 5.2% |
| backdash into evade up | 6 | 4.4% |
| punchP into kickK | 6 | 4.4% |
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 4 | 2.9% |
| backdash into backward movement | 4 | 2.9% |
| forward movement into Shouda~KasumigoroshiPK | 4 | 2.9% |
| backdash | 3 | 2.2% |
| Hiji'ate6P | 2 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Garyu66K | 2 | 1.5% |
| backdash into KiribaraiK+G | 2 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Ni'oudaoshi3K+G | 2 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Soukyu46P | 2 | 1.5% |
32 further openings account for the other 35 rounds.
Wolf
- Career
- 113–102 · 52.6%
- This season
- 35 matches · 51.4%
- Peak rank
- 28
First hit in 49.2% of 132 rounds. Won 60.0% of the rounds they struck first, 46.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| guardG | 19 | 14.4% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Low Drop Kick62K | 14 | 10.6% |
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 8 | 6.1% |
| backdash into evade up | 6 | 4.5% |
| Arrow Knuckle3P | 4 | 3.0% |
| backdash into backward movement | 4 | 3.0% |
| forward movement into crouch | 4 | 3.0% |
| guardG into throw escape | 4 | 3.0% |
| guardG into Dragonfish Blow6PP | 3 | 2.3% |
| guardG into Knee Lift6K | 3 | 2.3% |
| guardG into Low Drop Kick62K | 3 | 2.3% |
| guardG into Low Smash2K | 3 | 2.3% |
| punchP into Hammer KickPK | 3 | 2.3% |
| Jab StraightPP into One Two UpperPPP | 2 | 1.5% |
| Jumping Knee Butt66K+G | 2 | 1.5% |
41 further openings account for the other 50 rounds.
Shun
- Career
- 75–55 · 57.7%
- This season
- 29 matches · 65.5%
- Peak rank
- 28
First hit in 58.5% of 118 rounds. Won 52.2% of the rounds they struck first, 57.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| guardG | 15 | 12.7% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into backward movement | 10 | 8.5% |
| backdash into Haisenchu1P | 7 | 5.9% |
| backdash into evade up | 7 | 5.9% |
| crouch into Gyou'in Haishu3P | 6 | 5.1% |
| crouch into Haisenchu1P | 6 | 5.1% |
| crouch into Senpu Soutai3K+G | 4 | 3.4% |
| guardG into Tenshin Souchushou6P+K | 4 | 3.4% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P | 3 | 2.5% |
| backdash | 3 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Dokuritsu Kanpai46P+K | 3 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Shinho Suikoushu43P+K | 3 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Zensen Soutai2K+G | 3 | 2.5% |
| crouch into Zensen Soutai2K+G | 3 | 2.5% |
| evade up | 3 | 2.5% |
30 further openings account for the other 38 rounds.
Counted from 28 of the 29 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lau
- Career
- 47–27 · 63.5%
- This season
- 18 matches · 77.8%
- Peak rank
- 28
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch into down-back kick1K | 10 | 14.3% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Kensou4P | 7 | 10.0% |
| Kokyaku Haiten7K | 6 | 8.6% |
| guardG | 6 | 8.6% |
| guardG into Kasoutai2K | 5 | 7.1% |
| backdash into backward movement | 3 | 4.3% |
| guardG into crouch | 3 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Chisoutai2K+G | 2 | 2.9% |
| backdash into evade up | 2 | 2.9% |
| evade up | 2 | 2.9% |
| evade up into Kokyaku Haiten7K | 2 | 2.9% |
| guardG into down-back kick1K | 2 | 2.9% |
| Hi'en Tenshinshou44P into Hi'en Renshou44PP | 1 | 1.4% |
| Kosoushou46P | 1 | 1.4% |
| RenshouPP into Renkanshou3PPP | 1 | 1.4% |
17 further openings account for the other 17 rounds.
Jean
- Career
- 2–0 · 100.0%
- This season
- 3 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Shitanagi Shutou1P | 4 | 28.6% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 3 | 21.4% |
| backdash into backward movement | 1 | 7.1% |
| crouch into Renge Karitsumi2K+G | 1 | 7.1% |
| forward movement into Maeken~Joudan MawashigeriPK | 1 | 7.1% |
| forward movement into forward dash | 1 | 7.1% |
| guardG | 1 | 7.1% |
| guardG into Renge Karitsumi2K+G | 1 | 7.1% |
| guardG into Shitanagi Shutou1P | 1 | 7.1% |
Lei Fei
- Career
- 3–4 · 42.9%
- This season
- 2 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| evade up into evade down | 2 | 22.2% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Senpukyaku66K+G | 1 | 11.1% |
| backdash into Tenshi Ryusentai6K+G | 1 | 11.1% |
| crouch into Zensoutai2K+G | 1 | 11.1% |
| evade up into Haisetsukou39P+KP | 1 | 11.1% |
| guardG | 1 | 11.1% |
| guardG into Souhikyaku9K+G | 1 | 11.1% |
| throw escape | 1 | 11.1% |
Pai
- Career
- 158–42 · 79.0%
- This season
- 2 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 30
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Souka Rensui3PP | 2 | 28.6% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Soukasui3P | 2 | 28.6% |
| crouch into down-back kick1K | 1 | 14.3% |
| forward movement into RenkentaiPK | 1 | 14.3% |
| forward movement into punchP | 1 | 14.3% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (57 here; about 2.9 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Kage: 3 of 15 tests hold up
- Aoi: 5 of 15 tests hold up
- Vanessa: 3 of 14 tests hold up
- Lion: 1 of 13 tests hold up
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
- Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lei Fei: not tested (too few rounds)
- Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
