Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1951 #75 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Jacky1979703 matches
Lion1940524 matches
Vanessa1911196 matches
Akira1977184 matches
Kage1969150 matches
Jeffry1959130 matches
Lau195378 matches
Jean194829 matches
Brad194127 matches
El Blaze194421 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Jacky | 43 | 3,210 | 1,950 | 1,260 | 60.8% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lion | 44 | 1,806 | 1,189 | 617 | 65.8% |
| Kage | 43 | 1,104 | 743 | 361 | 67.3% |
| Akira | 43 | 495 | 353 | 142 | 71.3% |
| Vanessa | 41 | 443 | 270 | 173 | 61.0% |
| Jean | 42 | 439 | 297 | 142 | 67.7% |
| Jeffry | 43 | 400 | 284 | 116 | 71.0% |
| Lau | 41 | 371 | 248 | 123 | 66.8% |
| Taka | — | 254 | 205 | 49 | 80.7% |
| Goh | 34 | 103 | 79 | 24 | 76.7% |
| El Blaze | 35 | 46 | 35 | 11 | 76.1% |
| Brad | 34 | 34 | 25 | 9 | 73.5% |
| Shun | — | 25 | 20 | 5 | 80.0% |
| Wolf | — | 21 | 13 | 8 | 61.9% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
7,066 of 8,219 rounds counted7.2 inputs a second (434 a minute) this season. Faster than 52% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Jacky | 7.2 | 434 | 2,640 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lion | 7.4 | 444 | 2,101 |
| Vanessa | 6.5 | 392 | 786 |
| Akira | 8.3 | 498 | 452 |
| Kage | 7.2 | 432 | 606 |
| Jeffry | 6.7 | 401 | 230 |
| Lau | 7.5 | 453 | 64 |
| Brad | 6.8 | 407 | 107 |
| El Blaze | 6.7 | 403 | 80 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 7.2 | 434 | 675 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brad | 6.7 | 404 | 610 |
| Jacky | 7.3 | 436 | 585 |
| Lion | 7.5 | 451 | 459 |
| Shun | 7.3 | 436 | 447 |
| Sarah | 6.9 | 414 | 402 |
| Kage | 7.4 | 442 | 448 |
| El Blaze | 7.4 | 443 | 423 |
| Lau | 7.5 | 447 | 426 |
| Eileen | 7.2 | 430 | 332 |
| Goh | 7.6 | 457 | 355 |
| Vanessa | 7.3 | 436 | 366 |
| Pai | 7.4 | 444 | 326 |
| Jeffry | 7.2 | 432 | 225 |
| Wolf | 7.4 | 447 | 217 |
| Aoi | 7.0 | 421 | 212 |
| Jean | 7.4 | 443 | 219 |
| Lei Fei | 7.0 | 419 | 140 |
| Taka | 6.5 | 393 | 184 |
| Dural | 7.6 | 455 | 15 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 193 | 122 | 71 | 63.2% | -1.1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brad | 167 | 107 | 60 | 64.1% | -4.2 |
| Jacky | 163 | 99 | 64 | 60.7% | -4.0 |
| Lion | 133 | 89 | 44 | 66.9% | +3.8 |
| Shun | 132 | 89 | 43 | 67.4% | +3.0 |
| Sarah | 126 | 88 | 38 | 69.8% | +8.5 |
| Kage | 120 | 75 | 45 | 62.5% | -2.3 |
| El Blaze | 119 | 53 | 66 | 44.5% | -15.2 |
| Lau | 117 | 67 | 50 | 57.3% | -8.1 |
| Eileen | 111 | 82 | 29 | 73.9% | +12.2 |
| Goh | 111 | 60 | 51 | 54.0% | -8.5 |
| Vanessa | 104 | 73 | 31 | 70.2% | +9.0 |
| Pai | 90 | 56 | 34 | 62.2% | -4.6 |
| Jeffry | 68 | 44 | 24 | 64.7% | +1.3 |
| Wolf | 65 | 44 | 21 | 67.7% | +5.1 |
| Aoi | 62 | 43 | 19 | 69.3% | +2.8 |
| Jean | 59 | 44 | 15 | 74.6% | +7.3 |
| Lei Fei | 57 | 41 | 16 | 71.9% | +10.3 |
| Taka | 48 | 34 | 14 | 70.8% | +1.6 |
| Dural | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% | -12.1 |
0 of 19 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 19 questions at once; about 1.0 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Octagon | 224 | 148 | 76 | 66.1% | +2.7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakable Half Fence | 215 | 144 | 71 | 67.0% | +2.5 |
| Open | 212 | 133 | 79 | 62.7% | -3.1 |
| Single Wall | 208 | 144 | 64 | 69.2% | +5.0 |
| Rectangle | 206 | 118 | 88 | 57.3% | -6.0 |
| Low Fence | 201 | 136 | 65 | 67.7% | +3.2 |
| Half Fence | 195 | 118 | 77 | 60.5% | -3.2 |
| Full Fence | 193 | 125 | 68 | 64.8% | +3.7 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 190 | 122 | 68 | 64.2% | -1.0 |
| Full Fence and Open | 111 | 65 | 46 | 58.6% | -6.9 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 1,223 | 63.4% | 63.5% | -0.2 |
| No walls | 621 | 66.5% | 65.0% | +1.5 |
Walls against open: -1.6 points (95% range -6.8 to +3.5), p 0.533 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| いくお (Rank 41) | 74 | 28 | 46 | 37.8% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| cyomiko (Rank 42) | 46 | 35 | 11 | 76.1% |
| ikkyusaaan (Rank 39) | 42 | 29 | 13 | 69.0% |
| okinawa_39 (Rank 40) | 36 | 29 | 7 | 80.6% |
| ★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 40) | 36 | 22 | 14 | 61.1% |
| カルティカ (Rank 42) | 35 | 24 | 11 | 68.6% |
| إدارةسيجامشطبيعية (Rank 40) | 27 | 18 | 9 | 66.7% |
| 全身ボロボロポックリ (Rank 43) | 27 | 9 | 18 | 33.3% |
| shenron0321 (Rank 42) | 26 | 13 | 13 | 50.0% |
| 『ρε』.α (Rank 41) | 26 | 19 | 7 | 73.1% |
| CLEARCARE (Rank 41) | 22 | 15 | 7 | 68.2% |
| しょべるん (Rank 40) | 22 | 13 | 9 | 59.1% |
| マハリータまるこ (Rank 40) | 21 | 14 | 7 | 66.7% |
| かえる (Rank 38) | 19 | 14 | 5 | 73.7% |
| lesser-pram7 (Rank 40) | 18 | 8 | 10 | 44.4% |
| 加減しはらんとい亭 (Rank 42) | 18 | 10 | 8 | 55.6% |
| ATTIME (Rank 40) | 17 | 12 | 5 | 70.6% |
| KA-GO (Rank 42) | 17 | 12 | 5 | 70.6% |
| ankocat2 (Rank 39) | 17 | 12 | 5 | 70.6% |
| アルチャチャ (Rank 40) | 17 | 12 | 5 | 70.6% |
| DAMDAM (Rank 40) | 16 | 10 | 6 | 62.5% |
| jinmenusagi (Rank 41) | 16 | 9 | 7 | 56.2% |
| デネ (Rank 42) | 16 | 7 | 9 | 43.8% |
| 合算のよい竿渡り (Rank 41) | 16 | 8 | 8 | 50.0% |
| 愛蒔らぶり (Rank 41) | 16 | 9 | 7 | 56.2% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| マハリータまるこ (Rank 40) | 2026/09/27 | 21 | 14 | 7 | 66.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAMDAM (Rank 40) | 2026/09/27 | 16 | 10 | 6 | 62.5% |
| ★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 40) | 2026/09/27 | 36 | 22 | 14 | 61.1% |
| しょべるん (Rank 40) | 2026/09/27 | 22 | 13 | 9 | 59.1% |
| lesser-pram7 (Rank 40) | 2026/09/27 | 18 | 8 | 10 | 44.4% |
| ankocat2 (Rank 39) | 2026/09/26 | 17 | 12 | 5 | 70.6% |
| okinawa_39 (Rank 40) | 2026/09/25 | 36 | 29 | 7 | 80.6% |
| いくお (Rank 41) | 2026/09/25 | 74 | 28 | 46 | 37.8% |
| ikkyusaaan (Rank 39) | 2026/09/22 | 42 | 29 | 13 | 69.0% |
| カルティカ (Rank 42) | 2026/09/22 | 35 | 24 | 11 | 68.6% |
| ATTIME (Rank 40) | 2026/09/18 | 17 | 12 | 5 | 70.6% |
| 愛蒔らぶり (Rank 41) | 2026/09/17 | 16 | 9 | 7 | 56.2% |
| cyomiko (Rank 42) | 2026/09/17 | 46 | 35 | 11 | 76.1% |
| 『ρε』.α (Rank 41) | 2026/09/15 | 26 | 19 | 7 | 73.1% |
| 合算のよい竿渡り (Rank 41) | 2026/09/14 | 16 | 8 | 8 | 50.0% |
| デネ (Rank 42) | 2026/09/14 | 16 | 7 | 9 | 43.8% |
| 加減しはらんとい亭 (Rank 42) | 2026/09/14 | 18 | 10 | 8 | 55.6% |
| إدارةسيجامشطبيعية (Rank 40) | 2026/09/13 | 27 | 18 | 9 | 66.7% |
| shenron0321 (Rank 42) | 2026/08/26 | 26 | 13 | 13 | 50.0% |
| CLEARCARE (Rank 41) | 2026/08/21 | 22 | 15 | 7 | 68.2% |
| KA-GO (Rank 42) | 2026/08/18 | 17 | 12 | 5 | 70.6% |
| アルチャチャ (Rank 40) | 2026/08/03 | 17 | 12 | 5 | 70.6% |
| 全身ボロボロポックリ (Rank 43) | 2026/07/31 | 27 | 9 | 18 | 33.3% |
| かえる (Rank 38) | 2026/07/27 | 19 | 14 | 5 | 73.7% |
| jinmenusagi (Rank 41) | 2026/07/11 | 16 | 9 | 7 | 56.2% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into evade up | 394 | 4.8% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 367 | 4.5% |
| punchP | 313 | 3.8% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 239 | 2.9% |
| forward dash into Low Spin Kick1K+G | 179 | 2.2% |
| Middle Smash6P | 175 | 2.1% |
| Low Spin Kick | 124 | 1.5% |
| crouch dash forward into Smash Straight3P | 117 | 1.4% |
| guardG | 115 | 1.4% |
| Banchu6P | 109 | 1.3% |
| Squat Straight2P | 91 | 1.1% |
| backdash into Dash Hammer Kick66K | 83 | 1.0% |
| guardG into evade down | 82 | 1.0% |
| Katousui2P into backdash | 79 | 1.0% |
| Tourou Hassou41236P | 78 | 0.9% |
1,093 further openings account for the other 5,638 rounds.
Counted from 2,038 of the 2,050 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jacky
- Career
- 1,950–1,260 · 60.8%
- This season
- 706 matches · 63.9%
- Peak rank
- 43
First hit in 46.9% of 2,784 rounds. Won 60.5% of the rounds they struck first, 56.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: backs off first in 35.4% of rounds, against 23.3% in their other rounds.
- Against Shun: waits first in 15.2% of rounds, against 6.9% against everyone else.
- On Full Fence stages: backs off first in 34.7% of rounds, against 25.4% on the other stages.
- After opening the round before by waiting: waits first in 16.7% of rounds, against 6.5% after anything else.
- After winning a round: backs off first in 31.5% of rounds, against 12.5% after losing one.
- When behind: attacks straight away in 54.2% of rounds, against 35.8% when ahead or level.
- In round 4 or later: opens with “forward dash into 1K+G Low Spin Kick” in 10.4% of rounds, against 5.1% in their other rounds.
- Against Kage: opens with “6P Middle Smash” in 20.5% of rounds, against 5.4% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before with “crouch dash forward into G guard”: opens with “crouch dash forward into G guard” in 14.4% of rounds, against 4.5% after anything else.
- After losing a round: opens with “1K+G Low Spin Kick” in 7.7% of rounds, against 2.9% after winning one.
- When behind: opens with “1K+G Low Spin Kick” in 8.8% of rounds, against 3.2% when ahead or level.
| forward dash into Low Spin Kick1K+G | 179 | 6.4% |
|---|---|---|
| Middle Smash6P | 175 | 6.2% |
| punchP | 130 | 4.6% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 129 | 4.6% |
| Low Spin Kick1K+G | 122 | 4.3% |
| crouch dash forward into Smash Straight3P | 117 | 4.2% |
| backdash into evade up | 113 | 4.0% |
| backdash into evade down | 110 | 3.9% |
| Squat Straight2P | 91 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Dash Hammer Kick66K | 83 | 3.0% |
| Middle Smash6P into kickK | 59 | 2.1% |
| guardG | 52 | 1.9% |
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 43 | 1.5% |
| backdash into High Angle Upper Kick6K | 40 | 1.4% |
| Squat Straight2P into backdash | 39 | 1.4% |
255 further openings account for the other 1,321 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jacky
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 33–21 · 61% | 15–2 · 88% | too few to test |
| El Blaze | 13–21 · 38% | 2–15 · 12% | too few to test |
| Lau | 14–18 · 44% | 6–4 · 60% | too few to test |
| Brad | 17–10 · 63% | 15–7 · 68% | too few to test |
| Kage | 16–8 · 67% | 10–5 · 67% | too few to test |
| Shun | 16–10 · 62% | 12–3 · 80% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 20–8 · 71% | 11–2 · 85% | too few to test |
| Lion | 17–8 · 68% | 9–4 · 69% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 22–7 · 76% | 8–2 · 80% | too few to test |
| Eileen | 13–9 · 59% | 10–3 · 77% | too few to test |
| Pai | 11–9 · 55% | 8–1 · 89% | too few to test |
| Goh | 12–10 · 55% | 2–6 · 25% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 14–5 · 74% | 6–3 · 67% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 14–6 · 70% | 3–3 · 50% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Lion
- Career
- 1,189–617 · 65.8%
- This season
- 526 matches · 63.7%
- Peak rank
- 44
First hit in 52.6% of 2,061 rounds. Won 60.5% of the rounds they struck first, 53.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: backs off first in 25.7% of rounds, against 19.5% in their other rounds.
- Against El Blaze: backs off first in 36.8% of rounds, against 20.1% against everyone else.
- On Open stages: moves in first in 31.6% of rounds, against 18.4% on the other stages.
- After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 27.7% of rounds, against 17.5% after anything else.
- After losing a round: attacks straight away in 67.0% of rounds, against 44.3% after winning one.
- When behind: attacks straight away in 66.4% of rounds, against 48.8% when ahead or level.
- In round 4 or later: opens with “P punch” in 8.0% of rounds, against 5.4% in their other rounds.
- Against Akira: opens with “2P Katousui into backdash” in 10.0% of rounds, against 3.2% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before with “41236P Tourou Hassou”: opens with “41236P Tourou Hassou” in 16.9% of rounds, against 3.5% after anything else.
- After losing a round: opens with “P punch” in 10.5% of rounds, against 4.6% after winning one.
- When behind: opens with “6P Banchu” in 9.9% of rounds, against 3.9% when ahead or level.
| punchP | 127 | 6.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Banchu6P | 109 | 5.2% |
| backdash into evade down | 88 | 4.2% |
| Katousui2P into backdash | 79 | 3.8% |
| Tourou Hassou41236P | 78 | 3.8% |
| backdash into evade up | 67 | 3.2% |
| Dantai3K | 65 | 3.1% |
| crouch dash forward into Sen'inshou3P | 65 | 3.1% |
| In'you4P | 58 | 2.8% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 52 | 2.5% |
| punchP into Koushu RensuiPP | 48 | 2.3% |
| guardG | 36 | 1.7% |
| Shicchi Soutai3K+G | 35 | 1.7% |
| forward dash into Senkyutai1K | 34 | 1.6% |
| Banchu6P into Banchu Renkanshu6PP | 30 | 1.4% |
267 further openings account for the other 1,111 rounds.
Counted from 514 of the 526 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lion
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 19–11 · 63% | 4–7 · 36% | too few to test |
| Lion | 16–7 · 70% | 15–2 · 88% | too few to test |
| Shun | 14–11 · 56% | 11–1 · 92% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 17–5 · 77% | 4–5 · 44% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 14–7 · 67% | 9–4 · 69% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 12–7 · 63% | 4–1 · 80% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 11–5 · 69% | 7–5 · 58% | too few to test |
| Lau | 9–9 · 50% | 7–3 · 70% | too few to test |
| El Blaze | 14–6 · 70% | 2–5 · 29% | too few to test |
| Goh | 17–5 · 77% | 5–2 · 71% | too few to test |
| Kage | 12–2 · 86% | 3–4 · 43% | too few to test |
| Pai | 10–6 · 62% | 7–2 · 78% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 10–9 · 53% | 1–3 · 25% | too few to test |
| Brad | 8–1 · 89% | 7–6 · 54% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
12 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Vanessa
- Career
- 270–173 · 61.0%
- This season
- 197 matches · 57.9%
- Peak rank
- 41
First hit in 26.7% of 805 rounds. Won 57.7% of the rounds they struck first, 54.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- After the opponent opened the round before by waiting: waits first in 20.6% of rounds, against 6.6% after anything else.
- After winning a round: backs off first in 43.2% of rounds, against 23.9% after losing one.
- When behind: attacks straight away in 55.9% of rounds, against 36.5% when ahead or level.
- In round 4 or later: opens with “Defensive Style: Wind Elbow” in 8.3% of rounds, against 1.2% in their other rounds.
- Against Vanessa: opens with “Offensive Style: backdash into evade down” in 19.0% of rounds, against 4.2% against everyone else.
- After losing a round: opens with “Offensive Style: Sweet Leg Slash” in 8.3% of rounds, against 1.2% after winning one.
- When behind: opens with “Offensive Style: Sweet Leg Slash” in 8.1% of rounds, against 2.3% when ahead or level.
| Defensive Style: Stinger Low Blow | 54 | 6.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Offensive Style: backdash into evade down | 40 | 5.0% |
| Offensive Style: Sweet Leg Slash | 32 | 4.0% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into evade up | 30 | 3.7% |
| Defensive Style: Wind Elbow | 25 | 3.1% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into Spinning Savate66K+G | 23 | 2.9% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into evade down | 22 | 2.7% |
| Offensive Style: Leg Slicer into throwP+G | 20 | 2.5% |
| Offensive Style: punch | 20 | 2.5% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Stinger Low Blow1P+K | 18 | 2.2% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into evade up | 16 | 2.0% |
| Offensive Style: Bunker Buster | 15 | 1.9% |
| Offensive Style: crouch dash forward into guardG | 15 | 1.9% |
| Defensive Style: Shadow Slicer | 14 | 1.7% |
| Defensive Style: punch | 13 | 1.6% |
201 further openings account for the other 449 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Vanessa
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brad | 9–10 · 47% | 6–4 · 60% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Akira
- Career
- 353–142 · 71.3%
- This season
- 184 matches · 72.8%
- Peak rank
- 43
First hit in 53.8% of 717 rounds. Won 62.4% of the rounds they struck first, 63.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Jacky: backs off first in 67.8% of rounds, against 40.1% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by moving in: moves in first in 37.7% of rounds, against 19.9% after anything else.
- After winning a round: backs off first in 49.4% of rounds, against 25.3% after losing one.
- When behind: attacks straight away in 37.8% of rounds, against 25.6% when ahead or level.
- Against Jacky: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 22.0% of rounds, against 7.0% against everyone else.
- After losing a round: opens with “forward dash into 6P Jouho Touken” in 12.0% of rounds, against 4.7% after winning one.
| backdash into evade down | 60 | 8.2% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 50 | 6.8% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 48 | 6.5% |
| backdash into Rimon Chouchu66P | 33 | 4.5% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 27 | 3.7% |
| Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G | 22 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Goko Shutsudou3K+GP | 21 | 2.9% |
| crouch dash forward into Jouho Touken6P | 20 | 2.7% |
| crouch dash forward into forward dash | 19 | 2.6% |
| Jouho Touken6P | 17 | 2.3% |
| punchP into forward dash | 16 | 2.2% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash | 15 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Jouho Touken6P | 14 | 1.9% |
| punchP | 14 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Satei3K+G | 13 | 1.8% |
111 further openings account for the other 346 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Akira
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brad | 8–5 · 62% | 4–2 · 67% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Kage
- Career
- 743–361 · 67.3%
- This season
- 151 matches · 63.6%
- Peak rank
- 43
First hit in 50.2% of 601 rounds. Won 61.9% of the rounds they struck first, 51.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Jean: moves in first in 26.1% of rounds, against 9.0% against everyone else.
- After losing a round: attacks straight away in 55.8% of rounds, against 35.5% after winning one.
- Against Brad: opens with “3P Fusenjin” in 9.0% of rounds, against 3.4% against everyone else.
- On Low Fence stages: opens with “6P Hiji'uchi” in 25.0% of rounds, against 8.7% on the other stages.
| Hiji'uchi6P | 64 | 10.5% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Gen'you4K+G | 43 | 7.0% |
| backdash into evade down | 39 | 6.4% |
| backdash into evade up | 39 | 6.4% |
| Fusenjin3P | 26 | 4.3% |
| Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K | 23 | 3.8% |
| Hagakure-ryu In Shippujin4P+K+G into Hagakure-ryu In Shouryuzan3P | 20 | 3.3% |
| backward movement into Nagiharai6P+K | 17 | 2.8% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 17 | 2.8% |
| Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K into Hagakure-ryu You Jumonji KamaeP+K+G | 15 | 2.5% |
| Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K into punchP | 14 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Nakageri3K | 14 | 2.3% |
| backdash into guardG | 14 | 2.3% |
| forward dash into guardG | 12 | 2.0% |
| Hagakure-ryu In Shippujin4P+K+G into Hagakure-ryu In Kusanagigiri6P | 11 | 1.8% |
102 further openings account for the other 243 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Kage
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brad | 9–3 · 75% | 5–4 · 56% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Jeffry
- Career
- 284–116 · 71.0%
- This season
- 130 matches · 61.5%
- Peak rank
- 43
First hit in 54.5% of 521 rounds. Won 58.5% of the rounds they struck first, 53.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- After losing a round: attacks straight away in 41.3% of rounds, against 19.4% after winning one.
- When behind: attacks straight away in 45.2% of rounds, against 20.5% when ahead or level.
- After winning a round: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 15.7% of rounds, against 7.3% after losing one.
| backdash into evade up | 61 | 11.6% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 32 | 6.1% |
| punchP | 23 | 4.4% |
| backdash into Overblow Shoulder66P+K | 21 | 4.0% |
| Low Knuckle2P | 18 | 3.4% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 17 | 3.2% |
| Tsunami Beat3K+G | 14 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Double Hammer Down43P | 13 | 2.5% |
| forward movement into punchP | 11 | 2.1% |
| Elbow Butt6P | 10 | 1.9% |
| forward dash into Ducking Low2K+G | 10 | 1.9% |
| punchP into crouch dash forward | 10 | 1.9% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 9 | 1.7% |
| punchP into Double KnucklePP | 8 | 1.5% |
| Low Knuckle2P into backdash | 7 | 1.3% |
118 further openings account for the other 264 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jeffry
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 9–4 · 69% | 3–3 · 50% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Lau
- Career
- 248–123 · 66.8%
- This season
- 78 matches · 62.8%
- Peak rank
- 41
First hit in 48.7% of 304 rounds. Won 58.8% of the rounds they struck first, 54.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| Chugeki6P | 35 | 11.4% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 34 | 11.1% |
| backdash into Kensou4P | 21 | 6.8% |
| Fukko Kensou1P | 20 | 6.5% |
| backdash into evade down | 18 | 5.9% |
| backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K | 14 | 4.6% |
| Senchutai3K | 8 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Junho Chushou33P | 7 | 2.3% |
| backward movement into Chugeki6P | 7 | 2.3% |
| Kosoushou46P into forward movement | 6 | 1.9% |
| guardG | 5 | 1.6% |
| Chugeki6P into Hou'ou Soushou6PP | 4 | 1.3% |
| Kosoushou46P | 4 | 1.3% |
| backdash into Souchuken2P | 4 | 1.3% |
| Ko'en Senshi66K+G | 3 | 1.0% |
77 further openings account for the other 117 rounds.
Jean
- Career
- 297–142 · 67.7%
- This season
- 29 matches · 58.6%
- Peak rank
- 42
First hit in 64.7% of 119 rounds. Won 55.8% of the rounds they struck first, 52.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Yoko'enpi6P | 33 | 27.5% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 14 | 11.7% |
| backdash into evade up | 8 | 6.7% |
| Renge Karitsumi2K+G | 4 | 3.3% |
| backdash into Tate'enpi33P | 4 | 3.3% |
| backdash into crouch dash forward | 3 | 2.5% |
| guardG into evade down | 3 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 2 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Yoko'enpi6P | 2 | 1.7% |
| backward movement into guardG | 2 | 1.7% |
| forward dash into guardG | 2 | 1.7% |
| guardG | 2 | 1.7% |
| punchP | 2 | 1.7% |
| Chudan Mawashigeri3K into Chudan~Joudan Mawashigeri3KK | 1 | 0.8% |
| Chudan Mawashigeri3K into kickK | 1 | 0.8% |
37 further openings account for the other 37 rounds.
Brad
- Career
- 25–9 · 73.5%
- This season
- 27 matches · 74.1%
- Peak rank
- 34
First hit in 68.2% of 107 rounds. Won 65.8% of the rounds they struck first, 50.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Jaguar Tail2K+G | 12 | 11.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Elbow Hook6P | 7 | 6.5% |
| backdash into evade down | 5 | 4.7% |
| backdash into evade up | 5 | 4.7% |
| punchP | 5 | 4.7% |
| Sharp Shoot1P | 4 | 3.7% |
| Sit Jab2P into backdash | 4 | 3.7% |
| backdash into Destruction Body3P+K | 4 | 3.7% |
| Elbow Hook6P into forward movement | 3 | 2.8% |
| backdash into Sharp Shoot1P | 3 | 2.8% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 3 | 2.8% |
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 3 | 2.8% |
| Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K | 2 | 1.9% |
| Ducking6P+K+G into Crush Knee KickK+G | 2 | 1.9% |
| Sit Jab2P | 2 | 1.9% |
35 further openings account for the other 43 rounds.
El Blaze
- Career
- 35–11 · 76.1%
- This season
- 21 matches · 81.0%
- Peak rank
- 35
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 17 | 21.2% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 7 | 8.8% |
| Rolling Low Knuckle1P | 6 | 7.5% |
| Low Spin Kick2K+G | 2 | 2.5% |
| Shouda46PP into Rising Back Spin Kick46PPK | 2 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Head Smash Kick46K | 2 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Shadow Lance66K | 2 | 2.5% |
| backdash into punchP | 2 | 2.5% |
| backdash into throw escape | 2 | 2.5% |
| forward dash into Rolling Low Knuckle1P | 2 | 2.5% |
| forward dash into guardG | 2 | 2.5% |
| guardG into Shadow Spear6K | 2 | 2.5% |
| punchP | 2 | 2.5% |
| Darkness Sword43K+G | 1 | 1.2% |
| High-Speed Jab46P into evade down | 1 | 1.2% |
28 further openings account for the other 28 rounds.
Goh
- Career
- 79–24 · 76.7%
- This season
- 1 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 34
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Hiji'ate6P | 1 | 25.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Ni'oudaoshi3K+G | 1 | 25.0% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 1 | 25.0% |
| punchP | 1 | 25.0% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (106 here; about 5.3 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Jacky: 11 of 17 tests hold up
- Lion: 11 of 16 tests hold up
- Vanessa: 7 of 16 tests hold up
- Akira: 6 of 15 tests hold up
- Kage: 4 of 15 tests hold up
- Jeffry: 3 of 15 tests hold up
- Lau: 0 of 12 tests hold up
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
- El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
