VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America

Goh

yujiberra

  • Pai
Career matches1,744
Career win rate34.9%
Round win rate42.7%
Peak rank24
Distinct opponents216
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1207 #3,421 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Goh2289828461431.6%
Pai2484632452238.3%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

2,018 of 2,330 rounds counted

5.9 inputs a second (353 a minute) this season. Faster than 16% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Pai5.93521,760
Goh6.0360258

By opponent's character

Aoi6.1365267
Jacky5.8348202
Akira5.8347182
Pai5.9352177
Shun5.9356152
Wolf6.2369152
Sarah6.035799
Lion5.935391
Vanessa5.8346102
Goh5.835088
Brad5.834572
Kage5.835086
Jeffry5.533244
Lau6.136466
El Blaze5.835068
Jean5.834530
Eileen5.834656
Taka5.633951
Lei Fei5.633733

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Aoi85384744.7%+12.8
Jacky53223141.5%+0.9
Akira50222844.0%+8.8
Pai45172837.8%+0.1
Shun43103323.3%-14.7
Wolf41122929.3%-6.4
Sarah31131841.9%+7.9
Lion2772025.9%-12.1
Vanessa27111640.7%+4.0
Goh26121446.1%+8.6
Brad2361726.1%-17.6
Kage23101343.5%+8.5
Jeffry2161528.6%-10.5
Lau2041620.0%-18.8
El Blaze1871138.9%+4.8
Jean1621412.5%-19.0
Eileen148657.1%+16.1
Taka145935.7%-4.9
Lei Fei114736.4%+3.9

0 of 7 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 7 questions at once; about 0.4 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Breakable Half Fence65254038.5%+1.0
Breakable Full Fence64244037.5%+1.9
Full Fence64283643.8%+5.5
Half Fence61184329.5%-6.5
Single Wall61283345.9%+13.2
Low Fence55213438.2%-3.5
Octagon50163432.0%-2.8
Open50212942.0%+3.1
Rectangle44162836.4%-1.3
Full Fence and Open3763116.2%-15.8

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls34836.5%36.7%-0.2
No walls16642.2%38.0%+4.2

Walls against open: -4.3 points (95% range -14.2 to +5.5), p 0.390 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

ありがとナス (Rank 23)2026/10/1695455.6%
Shurkn-_-pap03 (Rank 26)2026/10/1662433.3%
maeK55 (Rank 21)2026/10/1175271.4%
ゅろぽ (Rank 24)2026/10/1084450.0%
rr_swag01 (Rank 25)2026/10/0364266.7%
snaggy-miner78 (Rank 21)2026/10/0287187.5%
neco (Rank 21)2026/09/111541126.7%
Crippler08r (Rank 21)2026/07/2864266.7%
GENNEKI7367 (Rank 24)2026/07/216060.0%
motty-sr86 (Rank 24)2026/07/2171614.3%
missile3pei (Rank 22)2026/07/2163350.0%
BuriBurizaemon-3 (Rank 22)2026/07/2164266.7%
あぶらこ (Rank 24)2026/07/2093633.3%
smogh (Rank 21)2026/07/20114736.4%
NoBunnyNoLife (Rank 22)2026/07/1882625.0%
CottonCandy (Rank 22)2026/07/1782625.0%
yonchi41 (Rank 21)2026/07/16169756.2%
めがね (Rank 22)2026/07/1662433.3%
hide2480gt (Rank 21)2026/07/1364266.7%
Go-Go_GA-MI_san6 (Rank 24)2026/07/1372528.6%
うさぎ帝国 (Rank 17)2026/07/1384450.0%
nagare004 (Rank 21)2026/05/2962433.3%
dalmax72 (Rank 24)2026/05/29114736.4%
zebra_aria (Rank 25)2026/05/286060.0%
KURO (Rank 24)2026/05/2871614.3%

Round openings

Every character

Haitenkyaku7K1426.8%
crouch dash forward into evade down1396.7%
backward movement into Honshin Soukyaku1K+G1135.5%
backdash793.8%
backward movement into backdash793.8%
crouch dash forward into Honshin Soukyaku1K+G713.4%
Kumite Harai (Deflect)4P+K+G into Kumite Harai~Tsukami4P+K+GP+G703.4%
crouch dash forward into guardG653.1%
Ensei Haijinkyaku7K+G633.0%
Karura4P+K633.0%
backward movement into guardG592.8%
backdash into guardG522.5%
backdash into evade down472.3%
evade down into guardG442.1%
backdash into Karura4P+K412.0%

227 further openings account for the other 948 rounds.

Counted from 525 of the 588 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Pai

Career
324–522 · 38.3%
This season
446 matches · 38.3%
Peak rank
24

First hit in 54.1% of 1,497 rounds. Won 47.2% of the rounds they struck first, 39.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • Against Aoi: backs off first in 62.3% of rounds, against 31.5% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before by moving in: moves in first in 67.7% of rounds, against 13.1% after anything else.
  • After the opponent opened the round before by backing off: moves in first in 42.2% of rounds, against 28.5% after anything else.
  • Against Vanessa: opens with “crouch dash forward into 1K+G Honshin Soukyaku” in 15.2% of rounds, against 4.2% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before with “backward movement into 1K+G Honshin Soukyaku”: opens with “backward movement into 1K+G Honshin Soukyaku” in 36.1% of rounds, against 5.8% after anything else.

How is this tested?

Haitenkyaku7K1429.4%
crouch dash forward into evade down1399.2%
backward movement into Honshin Soukyaku1K+G1137.5%
crouch dash forward into Honshin Soukyaku1K+G714.7%
Ensei Haijinkyaku7K+G634.2%
crouch dash forward into guardG634.2%
backward movement into backdash604.0%
backward movement into guardG503.3%
evade down into guardG432.9%
crouch dash forward into Senchuken6P372.5%
backdash into guardG362.4%
backdash into Honshin Soukyaku1K+G271.8%
backdash into evade down251.7%
crouch dash forward into Souanshou3P+K251.7%
crouch dash forward into Souchuken2P201.3%

168 further openings account for the other 588 rounds.

Counted from 383 of the 446 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Pai

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Aoi11–19 · 37%9–3 · 75%too few to test
Akira14–15 · 48%5–4 · 56%too few to test
Shun3–15 · 17%4–4 · 50%too few to test
Wolf8–13 · 38%2–6 · 25%too few to test
Jacky9–12 · 43%2–2 · 50%too few to test
Pai2–11 · 15%5–7 · 42%too few to test
Kage7–2 · 78%3–3 · 50%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

63 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Goh

Career
284–614 · 31.6%
This season
142 matches · 31.7%
Peak rank
22

First hit in 46.9% of 565 rounds. Won 43.0% of the rounds they struck first, 37.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

No reliable tells for this character.

How is this tested?

Kumite Harai (Deflect)4P+K+G into Kumite Harai~Tsukami4P+K+GP+G7012.2%
backdash6611.5%
Karura4P+K6311.0%
backdash into Karura4P+K417.2%
crouch into Denkou3PP325.6%
kickK244.2%
backdash into evade down223.8%
backward movement into backdash193.3%
backdash into guardG162.8%
backward movement into kickK162.8%
Maegeri3K into Batousatsu3KP132.3%
BasaraP+K+G into throwP+G101.8%
backward movement into guardG91.6%
evade down91.6%
backdash into Batousatsu3KP81.4%

66 further openings account for the other 155 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Goh

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Aoi11–10 · 52%1–4 · 20%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (31 here; about 1.6 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Pai: 5 of 16 tests hold up
  • Goh: 0 of 15 tests hold up