VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America

Jacky

ふぇに

  • Jeffry
  • Pai
Career matches34,093
Career win rate50.2%
Round win rate50.7%
Peak rank36
Distinct opponents976
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1708 #765 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Jacky3619,9069,9669,94050.1%
Pai3610,2075,1165,09150.1%
Jeffry343,9802,0191,96150.7%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

18,694 of 23,412 rounds counted

9.1 inputs a second (543 a minute) this season. Faster than 87% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Jacky9.054013,166
Jeffry9.25543,259
Pai9.15442,269

By opponent's character

Jacky9.55702,099
Akira9.25512,096
Wolf9.35591,362
Jeffry9.25511,441
Goh9.35591,203
Pai8.9536924
Jean9.1543943
Brad8.7523971
Lau9.0538898
Aoi8.6517868
Lion8.8530899
Sarah9.0540857
Kage8.8528882
El Blaze9.1547679
Vanessa8.7520533
Shun8.8531575
Lei Fei8.6518549
Taka8.6515347
Dural9.2552340
Eileen8.7523228

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Jacky60930230749.6%+0.1
Akira60330729650.9%-0.9
Wolf45923722251.6%-2.4
Jeffry45525420155.8%+2.6
Goh36018417651.1%+0.0
Pai30417213256.6%+6.1
Jean29616613056.1%+5.3
Brad29514714849.8%-1.1
Lau28514514050.9%+0.6
Aoi28314913452.6%+0.8
Lion27912915046.2%-4.5
Sarah27114612553.9%+2.4
Kage25312213148.2%-2.2
El Blaze20710610151.2%-1.4
Vanessa191959649.7%-1.0
Shun186978952.1%+0.6
Lei Fei163838050.9%-0.8
Taka102426041.2%-8.1
Dural98534554.1%+0.7
Eileen77314640.3%-8.9

0 of 20 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 20 questions at once; about 1.0 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Breakable Full Fence63832531350.9%-0.5
Full Fence61332528853.0%+2.0
Rectangle60532627953.9%+1.9
Half Fence60231828452.8%+1.1
Open60029330748.8%-2.5
Octagon59132326854.6%+3.9
Low Fence54025828247.8%-4.9
Single Wall53525727848.0%-2.4
Breakable Half Fence52826426450.0%-0.6
Full Fence and Open22412310154.9%+3.3

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls3,57752.6%51.4%+1.2
No walls1,67548.2%51.2%-2.9

Walls against open: +4.1 points (95% range +1.0 to +7.2), p 0.010 — a difference this size is unlikely to be chance.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

n-nova06 (Rank 33)2026/10/1835241168.6%
ぬっき~@女キャラ嫌 (Rank 35)2026/10/1731131841.9%
타우끼/taukee (Rank 36)2026/10/1752183434.6%
MaBoy (Rank 33)2026/10/1787444350.6%
zaduhkj (Rank 37)2026/10/1756243242.9%
konagona-jef (Rank 32)2026/10/1137271073.0%
Koutei (Rank 32)2026/10/1131191261.3%
skyward_wildcat4 (Rank 34)2026/10/1130141646.7%
のみ (Rank 34)2026/10/1134122235.3%
fly_taster22 (Rank 33)2026/10/1035201557.1%
ps-splitsecond (Rank 33)2026/10/1030131743.3%
会長さん (Rank 35)2026/10/1047222546.8%
LEO (Rank 36)2026/10/0938211755.3%
joechou222 (Rank 36)2026/10/0935122334.3%
ヘニオ (Rank 34)2026/10/0939221756.4%
NORESPECT (Rank 37)2026/10/0650242648.0%
DJG10159 (Rank 36)2026/10/053182325.8%
jiwoonpk (Rank 35)2026/10/0233211263.6%
★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 36)2026/09/3051312060.8%
タイヨウ (Rank 33)2026/09/2936231363.9%
肉彦さん☆彡 (Rank 32)2026/09/2730181260.0%
Shura1025 (Rank 35)2026/09/2736132336.1%
openpen (Rank 30)2026/09/2241291270.7%
フルレバ (Rank 35)2026/09/1436132336.1%
わばし (Rank 35)2026/07/0630131743.3%

Round openings

Every character

guardG1,6167.3%
Dash Hammer Kick66K1,1755.3%
Low Spin Kick1K+G1,0274.7%
guardG into punchP7593.4%
Ducking Low2K+G7093.2%
evade up into guardG4642.1%
Middle Spin Kick46K+G4291.9%
evade down into guardG3961.8%
backward movement into Groin Kick6K+G3471.6%
Soukasui3P into Souka Rensui3PP3461.6%
Middle Hell Stab6P+K3421.6%
backdash into Middle Spin Kick46K+G3291.5%
Step-in Middle Kick66K+G3101.4%
punchP3041.4%
Middle Smash6P3021.4%

878 further openings account for the other 13,225 rounds.

Counted from 5,434 of the 5,776 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Jacky

Career
9,966–9,940 · 50.1%
This season
3,987 matches · 50.9%
Peak rank
36

First hit in 47.5% of 14,679 rounds. Won 53.4% of the rounds they struck first, 47.9% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 4 or later: evades first in 18.4% of rounds, against 12.9% in their other rounds.
  • Against Akira: evades first in 29.9% of rounds, against 12.3% against everyone else.
  • On Rectangle stages: attacks straight away in 45.2% of rounds, against 40.4% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before by waiting: waits first in 29.0% of rounds, against 25.2% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: waits first in 30.4% of rounds, against 21.8% after winning one.
  • When ahead: attacks straight away in 44.7% of rounds, against 37.8% when level or behind.
  • In round 1: opens with “66K Dash Hammer Kick” in 16.8% of rounds, against 5.0% in their other rounds.
  • Against Shun: opens with “66K Dash Hammer Kick” in 20.2% of rounds, against 7.6% against everyone else.
  • After losing a round: opens with “G guard” in 10.8% of rounds, against 5.0% after winning one.
  • When behind: opens with “G guard” in 9.6% of rounds, against 6.1% when ahead or level.

How is this tested?

Dash Hammer Kick66K1,1758.0%
guardG1,0287.0%
Low Spin Kick1K+G1,0277.0%
Middle Spin Kick46K+G4292.9%
guardG into punchP3872.6%
evade up into guardG3552.4%
backward movement into Groin Kick6K+G3472.4%
backdash into Middle Spin Kick46K+G3292.2%
Step-in Middle Kick66K+G3102.1%
evade down into guardG3102.1%
Middle Smash6P3022.0%
crouch into Rage Kick1PK2932.0%
backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G2851.9%
punchP into Jab StraightPP2821.9%
crouch dash forward into guardG2291.6%

506 further openings account for the other 7,690 rounds.

Counted from 3,645 of the 3,987 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jacky

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira113–119 · 49%74–74 · 50%-2.9
Jacky120–107 · 53%48–56 · 46%+6.7
Wolf99–85 · 54%29–38 · 43%+11.0
Jeffry91–78 · 54%41–31 · 57%-2.9
Goh81–64 · 56%34–47 · 42%+12.2
Jean72–44 · 62%35–38 · 48%+11.0
Pai75–52 · 59%30–31 · 49%+11.2
Aoi71–54 · 57%25–29 · 46%+9.3
Lion51–65 · 44%19–19 · 50%-7.1
Brad44–48 · 48%22–36 · 38%+10.1
Lau59–50 · 54%21–24 · 47%+12.0
Sarah60–53 · 53%16–22 · 42%+13.3
Kage41–51 · 45%22–24 · 48%-3.4
El Blaze49–48 · 51%17–9 · 65%too few to test
Shun35–33 · 51%15–16 · 48%+2.4
Vanessa41–35 · 54%13–13 · 50%too few to test
Lei Fei27–34 · 44%13–9 · 59%too few to test
Taka15–22 · 41%18–23 · 44%-7.2
Dural21–18 · 54%8–5 · 62%too few to test
Eileen14–15 · 48%5–9 · 36%too few to test

Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

342 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Jeffry

Career
2,019–1,961 · 50.7%
This season
1,226 matches · 52.8%
Peak rank
34

First hit in 51.3% of 5,016 rounds. Won 52.9% of the rounds they struck first, 48.7% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: moves in first in 9.0% of rounds, against 4.7% in their other rounds.
  • Against Akira: evades first in 30.7% of rounds, against 13.1% against everyone else.
  • After the opponent opened the round before by moving in: attacks straight away in 49.3% of rounds, against 43.9% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: waits first in 33.1% of rounds, against 20.6% after winning one.
  • When ahead: attacks straight away in 51.7% of rounds, against 41.9% when level or behind.
  • In round 2: opens with “6P+K Middle Hell Stab” in 10.1% of rounds, against 5.7% in their other rounds.
  • Against Kage: opens with “2K+G Ducking Low” in 26.1% of rounds, against 13.5% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before with “6P+K Middle Hell Stab”: opens with “2K+G Ducking Low” in 20.9% of rounds, against 14.3% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: opens with “G guard” in 12.3% of rounds, against 5.7% after winning one.

How is this tested?

Ducking Low2K+G70914.1%
guardG4128.2%
Middle Hell Stab6P+K3426.8%
guardG into punchP3016.0%
backdash into Double Hammer Down43P2164.3%
punchP into Double KnucklePP1743.5%
backdash into Rising Hammer43PP1002.0%
punchP911.8%
Elbow Butt6P871.7%
evade down831.6%
Low Knuckle2P761.5%
guardG into Low Knuckle2P741.5%
punchP into crouch dash forward731.4%
evade down into guardG671.3%
evade up into guardG611.2%

299 further openings account for the other 2,167 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jeffry

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Jacky44–40 · 52%10–19 · 34%too few to test
Wolf38–34 · 53%22–11 · 67%-13.4
Akira36–26 · 58%13–14 · 48%too few to test
Jeffry33–28 · 54%19–14 · 58%-5.2
Brad24–20 · 55%16–7 · 70%too few to test
Pai29–18 · 62%12–6 · 67%too few to test
Lau25–26 · 49%9–11 · 45%too few to test
Lion6–20 · 23%21–9 · 70%too few to test
Sarah26–14 · 65%7–12 · 37%too few to test
Vanessa23–20 · 53%5–8 · 38%too few to test
Kage19–20 · 49%7–9 · 44%too few to test
Aoi19–19 · 50%3–8 · 27%too few to test
Shun18–13 · 58%9–7 · 56%too few to test
Jean21–18 · 54%5–1 · 83%too few to test
Goh9–15 · 38%4–4 · 50%too few to test
El Blaze12–9 · 57%4–10 · 29%too few to test
Lei Fei15–10 · 60%3–1 · 75%too few to test
Eileen5–9 · 36%3–9 · 25%too few to test

Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Pai

Career
5,116–5,091 · 50.1%
This season
563 matches · 51.5%
Peak rank
36

First hit in 48.3% of 2,262 rounds. Won 51.5% of the rounds they struck first, 50.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: moves in first in 9.9% of rounds, against 4.9% in their other rounds.
  • Against Akira: evades first in 26.2% of rounds, against 8.2% against everyone else.
  • On Rectangle stages: evades first in 16.2% of rounds, against 9.4% on the other stages.
  • After losing a round: waits first in 30.9% of rounds, against 13.2% after winning one.
  • When behind: waits first in 31.2% of rounds, against 16.5% when ahead or level.
  • In round 1: opens with “9K Hi'en Tankyaku” in 15.6% of rounds, against 6.5% in their other rounds.
  • Against Jeffry: opens with “3PP Souka Rensui into 3PPP Souka Raigekishou” in 10.8% of rounds, against 5.3% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before with “3P Soukasui into 3PP Souka Rensui”: opens with “9K Hi'en Tankyaku” in 11.2% of rounds, against 5.6% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: opens with “G guard” in 13.3% of rounds, against 4.8% after winning one.
  • When behind: opens with “G guard” in 14.2% of rounds, against 5.5% when ahead or level.

How is this tested?

Soukasui3P into Souka Rensui3PP34615.2%
Hi'en Tankyaku9K1998.8%
Tenshi Katsumentai Haishin2P+KK into Renkan Tenshin Jujishou2P+KKP1868.2%
guardG1767.8%
Souka Rensui3PP into Souka Raigekishou3PPP1345.9%
Hi'en Tankyaku9K into Hi'en Rekkyaku9KK994.4%
guardG into punchP713.1%
evade up into guardG482.1%
punchP452.0%
forward movement into punchP401.8%
Hi'en Tenshi2P+K into Tenshi Katsumentai Haishin2P+KK371.6%
evade up into crouch dash forward271.2%
guardG into Souka Rensui3PP271.2%
Senchuken6P261.1%
Honshin Soukyaku1K+G251.1%

186 further openings account for the other 783 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Pai

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Jacky21–20 · 51%4–13 · 24%too few to test
Jeffry21–12 · 64%19–11 · 63%too few to test
Akira19–18 · 51%10–11 · 48%too few to test
Wolf10–7 · 59%4–10 · 29%too few to test
Goh9–13 · 41%3–7 · 30%too few to test
El Blaze12–9 · 57%4–6 · 40%too few to test
Lau12–11 · 52%3–2 · 60%too few to test
Sarah9–5 · 64%5–9 · 36%too few to test
Jean12–9 · 57%3–1 · 75%too few to test
Kage12–6 · 67%2–3 · 40%too few to test
Brad6–8 · 43%4–2 · 67%too few to test
Dural7–9 · 44%3–3 · 50%too few to test
Lei Fei8–6 · 57%3–4 · 43%too few to test
Lion5–8 · 38%3–3 · 50%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (52 here; about 2.6 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Jacky: 10 of 18 tests hold up
  • Jeffry: 9 of 18 tests hold up
  • Pai: 10 of 16 tests hold up