Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1558 #1,621 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Jacky | 30 | 571 | 335 | 236 | 58.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taka | 30 | 494 | 286 | 208 | 57.9% |
| Sarah | 27 | 219 | 108 | 111 | 49.3% |
| Jeffry | 28 | 197 | 118 | 79 | 59.9% |
| Lau | 27 | 136 | 89 | 47 | 65.4% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
458 of 543 rounds counted5.8 inputs a second (349 a minute) this season. Faster than 14% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Jacky | 5.9 | 357 | 146 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Taka | 6.1 | 364 | 114 |
| Lau | 5.8 | 349 | 79 |
| Sarah | 5.4 | 324 | 85 |
| Jeffry | 5.5 | 330 | 34 |
By opponent's character
| Jacky | 5.8 | 348 | 78 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffry | 5.8 | 350 | 73 |
| Akira | 5.8 | 351 | 51 |
| Jean | 5.8 | 346 | 54 |
| Lion | 5.9 | 355 | 32 |
| Wolf | 5.6 | 334 | 27 |
| Aoi | 5.6 | 336 | 21 |
| Goh | 6.2 | 372 | 35 |
| Lau | 5.6 | 335 | 19 |
| Shun | 5.8 | 350 | 27 |
| Sarah | 5.5 | 328 | 5 |
| Pai | 6.1 | 364 | 10 |
| Vanessa | 6.0 | 358 | 12 |
| Dural | 7.0 | 423 | 4 |
| Kage | 5.2 | 311 | 5 |
| Taka | 5.4 | 326 | 5 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Jacky | 22 | 12 | 10 | 54.5% | -2.2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffry | 18 | 6 | 12 | 33.3% | -26.3 |
| Akira | 17 | 12 | 5 | 70.6% | +15.4 |
| Jean | 13 | 4 | 9 | 30.8% | -23.5 |
| Lion | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% | +15.2 |
| Wolf | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% | -15.4 |
| Aoi | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% | -13.7 |
| Goh | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% | +16.0 |
| Lau | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% | +21.6 |
| Shun | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% | +6.9 |
| Sarah | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% | +25.3 |
| Pai | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% | +43.7 |
| Vanessa | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% | +35.7 |
| Brad | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | -7.2 |
| Dural | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +41.1 |
| Kage | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | -47.5 |
| Taka | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | -44.0 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Breakable Full Fence | 22 | 13 | 9 | 59.1% | +4.4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full Fence | 21 | 9 | 12 | 42.9% | -14.1 |
| Half Fence | 21 | 11 | 10 | 52.4% | -0.2 |
| Rectangle | 15 | 8 | 7 | 53.3% | +1.0 |
| Octagon | 12 | 4 | 8 | 33.3% | -23.3 |
| Low Fence | 11 | 9 | 2 | 81.8% | +25.8 |
| Open | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% | +6.9 |
| Single Wall | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% | +21.3 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% | -29.3 |
| Full Fence and Open | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% | +5.1 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 95 | 48.4% | 54.0% | -5.6 |
| No walls | 29 | 72.4% | 55.2% | +17.2 |
Walls against open: not tested — fewer than 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on one side.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| マクシミリアン15世 (Rank 30) | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| カマキリ拳法なぎくん (Rank 31) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| hahaha (Rank 28) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| imhanzo (Rank 27) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| HIROCHILL (Rank 28) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| banbal/バンバル (Rank 29) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| 太鼓の別人/TaikoStrike (Rank 31) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| Phrazes_For_The_Young (Rank 31) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| r1s1d8 (Rank 27) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ☆プなれ☆ (Rank 27) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| れもん@のびしろF (Rank 28) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 兀庵☆ (Rank 28) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| Gun-Interceptor (Rank 27) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| JACK-ASS (Rank 26) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| pinturicchio (Rank 30) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| あつあげ (Rank 29) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| うをん (Rank 31) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| なつ (Rank 31) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| やまだ.com (Rank 31) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| りてりん (Rank 28) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ウタコ (Rank 27) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| ガリバー (Rank 31) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| タイヨウ (Rank 28) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| 龍仙人【鬼手仏心】 (Rank 26) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 방가방가 (Rank 23) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| あつあげ (Rank 29) | 2026/10/11 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 兀庵☆ (Rank 28) | 2026/09/29 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| r1s1d8 (Rank 27) | 2026/09/29 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| りてりん (Rank 28) | 2026/08/25 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ☆プなれ☆ (Rank 27) | 2026/08/25 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| hahaha (Rank 28) | 2026/08/25 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| マクシミリアン15世 (Rank 30) | 2026/08/04 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| banbal/バンバル (Rank 29) | 2026/08/04 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| imhanzo (Rank 27) | 2026/07/25 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| ガリバー (Rank 31) | 2026/07/25 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| れもん@のびしろF (Rank 28) | 2026/07/25 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| タイヨウ (Rank 28) | 2026/06/26 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| 太鼓の別人/TaikoStrike (Rank 31) | 2026/06/25 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| なつ (Rank 31) | 2026/06/21 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| カマキリ拳法なぎくん (Rank 31) | 2026/06/21 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| 龍仙人【鬼手仏心】 (Rank 26) | 2026/06/21 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Phrazes_For_The_Young (Rank 31) | 2026/06/21 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| HIROCHILL (Rank 28) | 2026/06/14 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| Gun-Interceptor (Rank 27) | 2026/06/14 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 방가방가 (Rank 23) | 2026/06/07 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| やまだ.com (Rank 31) | 2026/05/28 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| ウタコ (Rank 27) | 2026/05/28 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| JACK-ASS (Rank 26) | 2026/05/28 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| うをん (Rank 31) | 2026/05/28 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| pinturicchio (Rank 30) | 2026/05/20 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| Morotezuki66P into Morote Tsuppari66PP | 20 | 3.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Middle Spin Kick46K+G | 16 | 3.0% |
| Groin Kick6K+G | 15 | 2.8% |
| Tsuppari 2PP into Tsuppari 3PPP | 14 | 2.6% |
| throw escape | 14 | 2.6% |
| Souko Sensou66P+K | 13 | 2.4% |
| Sharpsword44K into Sharpsword Combo44KK | 11 | 2.1% |
| Long Snap Side Chop3P+K | 10 | 1.9% |
| kickK | 10 | 1.9% |
| Kosoushou46P | 9 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Long Stride Back Knuckle4P+K | 9 | 1.7% |
| backward movement into Groin Kick6K+G | 9 | 1.7% |
| punchP into throwP+G | 9 | 1.7% |
| down-back kick1K into Ko'en TenshinkyakuKK | 8 | 1.5% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 7 | 1.3% |
191 further openings account for the other 360 rounds.
Counted from 134 of the 137 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jacky
- Career
- 335–236 · 58.7%
- This season
- 43 matches · 51.2%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 47.7% of 174 rounds. Won 60.2% of the rounds they struck first, 45.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Middle Spin Kick46K+G | 16 | 9.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Groin Kick6K+G | 15 | 8.6% |
| backdash into Long Stride Back Knuckle4P+K | 9 | 5.2% |
| backward movement into Groin Kick6K+G | 9 | 5.2% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 7 | 4.0% |
| Low Spin Kick1K+G | 6 | 3.5% |
| Middle Smash6P | 5 | 2.9% |
| Squat Straight2P into Smash Straight3P | 5 | 2.9% |
| backward movement into Middle Spin Kick46K+G | 5 | 2.9% |
| throw escape | 5 | 2.9% |
| Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 4 | 2.3% |
| Spinning Back Knuckle4P into Double Back Knuckle4PP | 4 | 2.3% |
| backdash into throw escape | 4 | 2.3% |
| Spinning Back Knuckle4P | 3 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Middle Spin Kick46K+G | 3 | 1.7% |
55 further openings account for the other 74 rounds.
Taka
- Career
- 286–208 · 57.9%
- This season
- 36 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 57.0% of 142 rounds. Won 48.1% of the rounds they struck first, 49.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Morotezuki66P into Morote Tsuppari66PP | 20 | 14.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Tsuppari 2PP into Tsuppari 3PPP | 14 | 9.9% |
| kickK | 9 | 6.3% |
| Mawashi Harite44P | 7 | 4.9% |
| throw escape | 6 | 4.2% |
| Shita Harite2P into Hiji'ate6P | 5 | 3.5% |
| Zangeki33P | 5 | 3.5% |
| Kachi'age33P+K | 4 | 2.8% |
| Sokubi Otoshi41236P | 4 | 2.8% |
| Tsuppari 3PPP into Tsuppari 4PPPP | 3 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Aka'oni MidaremageP+K | 3 | 2.1% |
| punchP | 3 | 2.1% |
| punchP into Kirikabu Kudaki1P+K | 3 | 2.1% |
| Ao'oni Midaremage214P+K | 2 | 1.4% |
| Dohyouwari43P | 2 | 1.4% |
40 further openings account for the other 52 rounds.
Counted from 35 of the 36 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lau
- Career
- 89–47 · 65.4%
- This season
- 23 matches · 60.9%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Souko Sensou66P+K | 13 | 14.9% |
|---|---|---|
| Kosoushou46P | 9 | 10.3% |
| down-back kick1K into Ko'en TenshinkyakuKK | 8 | 9.2% |
| Saishikkyaku4K into Ko'en TenshinkyakuKK | 6 | 6.9% |
| Honshin Hekiken1P+K | 5 | 5.8% |
| Koryu Tenshinkyaku6K+G | 4 | 4.6% |
| backdash into Kosoushou46P | 4 | 4.6% |
| backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K | 3 | 3.5% |
| kickK into Ko'en TenshinkyakuKK | 3 | 3.5% |
| Chugeki6P | 2 | 2.3% |
| Chugeki6P into Hou'ou Soushou6PP | 2 | 2.3% |
| Rouko Tankai6P+K into Rouko Shukkai6P+KP | 2 | 2.3% |
| Saishikkyaku4K into kickK | 2 | 2.3% |
| down-back kick+guard1K+G | 2 | 2.3% |
| Chugeki6P into Koryu Tenshinkyaku6K+G | 1 | 1.1% |
21 further openings account for the other 21 rounds.
Sarah
- Career
- 108–111 · 49.3%
- This season
- 21 matches · 42.9%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Sharpsword44K into Sharpsword Combo44KK | 11 | 12.9% |
|---|---|---|
| Long Snap Side Chop3P+K | 10 | 11.8% |
| Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K | 6 | 7.1% |
| Leg Slicer2K+G | 4 | 4.7% |
| Stiletto66K | 4 | 4.7% |
| Switch Kick4K | 4 | 4.7% |
| backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G | 4 | 4.7% |
| backdash into Full Spin Heel Kick9K | 4 | 4.7% |
| Back Spin KickK+G | 2 | 2.4% |
| Breeze Shot6P+K | 2 | 2.4% |
| Double Rise Kick4P+K | 2 | 2.4% |
| Full Spin Heel Kick9K | 2 | 2.4% |
| backward movement into guardG | 2 | 2.4% |
| guardG into Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K | 2 | 2.4% |
| punchP into throwP+G | 2 | 2.4% |
24 further openings account for the other 24 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 118–79 · 59.9%
- This season
- 14 matches · 78.6%
- Peak rank
- 28
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Sunlit Body Upper3P+K | 6 | 13.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Smash Upper3P into Double Upper3PP | 5 | 10.9% |
| backdash into Double Hammer Down43P | 5 | 10.9% |
| Dash Elbow66P into Dash Elbow Upper66PP | 2 | 4.3% |
| Ducking Low2K+G | 2 | 4.3% |
| Low Knuckle2P into punchP | 2 | 4.3% |
| punchP into Sunlit Body Upper3P+K | 2 | 4.3% |
| throw escape | 2 | 4.3% |
| Hammer Slide1P into Grizzly Hammer1PP | 1 | 2.2% |
| Head Attack46P+K | 1 | 2.2% |
| Low Knuckle2P into Elbow Butt6P | 1 | 2.2% |
| Low Knuckle2P into Smash Upper3P | 1 | 2.2% |
| Middle Hell Stab6P+K | 1 | 2.2% |
| Overblow Shoulder66P+K into throwP+G | 1 | 2.2% |
| Toe Kick2K | 1 | 2.2% |
13 further openings account for the other 13 rounds.
Counted from 12 of the 14 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
- Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
