Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1477 #2,167 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Vanessa1488120 matches
Jean146692 matches
Shun147377 matches
El Blaze145956 matches
Eileen148226 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Vanessa | 30 | 784 | 409 | 375 | 52.2% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 26 | 421 | 241 | 180 | 57.2% |
| Shun | 29 | 176 | 95 | 81 | 54.0% |
| Jean | 27 | 115 | 62 | 53 | 53.9% |
| El Blaze | 26 | 82 | 44 | 38 | 53.7% |
| Eileen | 27 | 50 | 32 | 18 | 64.0% |
| Taka | 26 | 13 | 9 | 4 | 69.2% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
1,342 of 1,542 rounds counted6.9 inputs a second (416 a minute) this season. Faster than 44% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Vanessa | 6.7 | 404 | 302 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jean | 6.4 | 383 | 362 |
| Shun | 7.3 | 440 | 310 |
| El Blaze | 7.4 | 443 | 232 |
| Eileen | 7.1 | 428 | 105 |
| Taka | 8.2 | 494 | 19 |
| Wolf | 6.4 | 382 | 12 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 6.7 | 402 | 182 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 7.0 | 417 | 197 |
| Jacky | 7.0 | 419 | 180 |
| El Blaze | 6.9 | 414 | 58 |
| Sarah | 6.9 | 415 | 100 |
| Kage | 6.9 | 413 | 67 |
| Pai | 7.2 | 433 | 88 |
| Lion | 6.9 | 412 | 75 |
| Brad | 7.1 | 424 | 63 |
| Goh | 6.7 | 400 | 49 |
| Lau | 7.4 | 444 | 39 |
| Lei Fei | 6.7 | 403 | 40 |
| Aoi | 7.5 | 452 | 39 |
| Jeffry | 6.6 | 398 | 50 |
| Jean | 6.6 | 396 | 41 |
| Vanessa | 7.2 | 434 | 27 |
| Shun | 6.9 | 414 | 26 |
| Taka | 7.6 | 459 | 11 |
| Dural | 7.5 | 452 | 10 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 56 | 27 | 29 | 48.2% | -10.6 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 49 | 26 | 23 | 53.1% | -0.3 |
| Jacky | 46 | 17 | 29 | 37.0% | -15.2 |
| El Blaze | 26 | 12 | 14 | 46.1% | -4.3 |
| Sarah | 24 | 13 | 11 | 54.2% | -7.2 |
| Kage | 23 | 12 | 11 | 52.2% | -0.2 |
| Pai | 22 | 14 | 8 | 63.6% | +5.8 |
| Lion | 21 | 16 | 5 | 76.2% | +21.1 |
| Brad | 20 | 10 | 10 | 50.0% | +1.4 |
| Goh | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% | +9.9 |
| Lau | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% | +4.5 |
| Lei Fei | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% | +2.8 |
| Aoi | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% | +1.1 |
| Jeffry | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% | +8.4 |
| Jean | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% | +11.9 |
| Vanessa | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% | +11.9 |
| Shun | 8 | 7 | 1 | 87.5% | +30.2 |
| Taka | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% | -1.2 |
| Dural | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +37.4 |
0 of 3 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 3 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Breakable Full Fence | 43 | 30 | 13 | 69.8% | +17.4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low Fence | 41 | 24 | 17 | 58.5% | +6.8 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 40 | 19 | 21 | 47.5% | -5.2 |
| Half Fence | 40 | 22 | 18 | 55.0% | +2.1 |
| Full Fence | 37 | 26 | 11 | 70.3% | +12.9 |
| Octagon | 36 | 20 | 16 | 55.6% | +6.3 |
| Rectangle | 35 | 16 | 19 | 45.7% | -10.1 |
| Single Wall | 35 | 11 | 24 | 31.4% | -26.3 |
| Full Fence and Open | 24 | 11 | 13 | 45.8% | -15.6 |
| Open | 21 | 12 | 9 | 57.1% | +3.8 |
1 of 8 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 8 questions at once; about 0.4 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 231 | 57.6% | 53.8% | +3.8 |
| No walls | 97 | 48.5% | 53.7% | -5.3 |
Walls against open: +9.0 points (95% range -2.9 to +21.0), p 0.138 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| かりすまっくすさん★ (Rank 29) | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| kimxxxtt (Rank 22) | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| 失礼!スマッシュ☆彡 (Rank 26) | 10 | 8 | 2 | 80.0% |
| Uecchi-Ver53 (Rank 30) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| はげまん (Rank 29) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| Datchin1226 (Rank 31) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| O.J.A (Rank 21) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| SakuRa (Rank 23) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| misoazy (Rank 27) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| ninoplays (Rank 28) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| バジ松 (Rank 29) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| Jack (Rank 29) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| Multipla (Rank 24) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| Y-F8 (Rank 25) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| nikuzuki (Rank 28) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| takapiron1021 (Rank 32) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| *******ing (Rank 24) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| Super-J-McWild (Rank 25) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| Varsity0326 (Rank 27) | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| clear-success03 (Rank 24) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| nihikibito (Rank 23) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| simusimu500 (Rank 31) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| sueokisonomama (Rank 31) | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| え~る (Rank 28) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| ほーげつ (Rank 27) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| Uecchi-Ver53 (Rank 30) | 2026/10/15 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| え~る (Rank 28) | 2026/10/15 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| はげまん (Rank 29) | 2026/10/11 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| misoazy (Rank 27) | 2026/10/11 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| clear-success03 (Rank 24) | 2026/10/11 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Y-F8 (Rank 25) | 2026/10/11 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| O.J.A (Rank 21) | 2026/10/11 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| Super-J-McWild (Rank 25) | 2026/10/11 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| kimxxxtt (Rank 22) | 2026/10/11 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| *******ing (Rank 24) | 2026/10/11 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| ninoplays (Rank 28) | 2026/09/13 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| nihikibito (Rank 23) | 2026/09/12 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Multipla (Rank 24) | 2026/09/12 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| SakuRa (Rank 23) | 2026/09/12 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| ほーげつ (Rank 27) | 2026/09/05 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| sueokisonomama (Rank 31) | 2026/09/05 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| 失礼!スマッシュ☆彡 (Rank 26) | 2026/09/05 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 80.0% |
| simusimu500 (Rank 31) | 2026/09/05 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| バジ松 (Rank 29) | 2026/08/30 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| かりすまっくすさん★ (Rank 29) | 2026/08/23 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% |
| nikuzuki (Rank 28) | 2026/07/30 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| Jack (Rank 29) | 2026/06/21 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| Datchin1226 (Rank 31) | 2026/06/16 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| Varsity0326 (Rank 27) | 2026/06/16 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| takapiron1021 (Rank 32) | 2026/06/16 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| Defensive Style: Wind Elbow | 53 | 4.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Haisenchu1P | 46 | 4.1% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P | 45 | 4.0% |
| backdash into Darkness Sword43K+G | 39 | 3.5% |
| Haisenchu1P into guardG | 38 | 3.4% |
| Defensive Style: Stinger Low Blow | 34 | 3.0% |
| Defensive Style: Back Charge Kick | 27 | 2.4% |
| Volcano Upper4P+K | 26 | 2.3% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P into guardG | 23 | 2.0% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into evade up | 22 | 1.9% |
| Defensive Style: Stinger Low Blow into guardG | 21 | 1.9% |
| Offensive Style: Bunker Buster | 16 | 1.4% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into Bunker Buster9P | 14 | 1.2% |
| Defensive Style: kick | 13 | 1.1% |
| Offensive Style: forward movement into punchP | 13 | 1.1% |
292 further openings account for the other 698 rounds.
Counted from 273 of the 353 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Vanessa
- Career
- 409–375 · 52.2%
- This season
- 120 matches · 50.8%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 25.5% of 502 rounds. Won 57.8% of the rounds they struck first, 47.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: attacks straight away in 65.8% of rounds, against 46.9% in their other rounds.
- Against Akira: backs off first in 67.9% of rounds, against 25.4% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 52.3% of rounds, against 29.3% after anything else.
- In round 1: opens with “Defensive Style: Stinger Low Blow” in 12.5% of rounds, against 5.0% in their other rounds.
| Defensive Style: Wind Elbow | 53 | 10.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Defensive Style: Stinger Low Blow | 34 | 6.8% |
| Defensive Style: Back Charge Kick | 27 | 5.4% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into evade up | 22 | 4.4% |
| Defensive Style: Stinger Low Blow into guardG | 21 | 4.2% |
| Offensive Style: Bunker Buster | 16 | 3.2% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into Bunker Buster9P | 14 | 2.8% |
| Defensive Style: kick | 13 | 2.6% |
| Offensive Style: forward movement into punchP | 13 | 2.6% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Back Charge Kick44K+G | 12 | 2.4% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into back kick+guard4K+G | 12 | 2.4% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into Russian Hook43P+K | 12 | 2.4% |
| Defensive Style: punch | 11 | 2.2% |
| Offensive Style: forward movement into kickK | 9 | 1.8% |
| Defensive Style: punch into Jab High KickPK | 8 | 1.6% |
119 further openings account for the other 225 rounds.
Shun
- Career
- 95–81 · 54.0%
- This season
- 77 matches · 54.5%
- Peak rank
- 29
First hit in 62.6% of 310 rounds. Won 57.2% of the rounds they struck first, 44.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: attacks straight away in 80.5% of rounds, against 64.8% in their other rounds.
- After opening the round before by attacking: attacks straight away in 71.6% of rounds, against 46.9% after anything else.
- In round 1: opens with “3P Gyou'in Haishu” in 33.8% of rounds, against 8.2% in their other rounds.
- Against Wolf: opens with “3P Gyou'in Haishu” in 5.0% of rounds, against 16.8% against everyone else.
| Haisenchu1P | 46 | 14.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Gyou'in Haishu3P | 45 | 14.5% |
| Haisenchu1P into guardG | 38 | 12.3% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P into guardG | 23 | 7.4% |
| crouch into Gyou'in Haishu3P | 13 | 4.2% |
| crouch into Haisenchu1P | 11 | 3.5% |
| Getsuga Gakushu46P into Getsuga Gyou'in46PP+K | 9 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Shinho Suikoushu43P+K | 7 | 2.3% |
| Getsuga Gakushu46P | 6 | 1.9% |
| Rensai Gakushu46PP into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP | 6 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Getsuga Gakushu46P | 6 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Rensai Gakushu46PP | 6 | 1.9% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 6 | 1.9% |
| punchP into Chougeki RigoutaiPK | 6 | 1.9% |
| Getsuga Gakushu46P into Rensai Gakushu46PP | 4 | 1.3% |
50 further openings account for the other 78 rounds.
El Blaze
- Career
- 44–38 · 53.7%
- This season
- 56 matches · 55.4%
- Peak rank
- 26
First hit in 54.3% of 232 rounds. Won 58.7% of the rounds they struck first, 43.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Darkness Sword43K+G | 39 | 16.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Volcano Upper4P+K | 26 | 11.2% |
| backdash into Volcano Upper4P+K | 11 | 4.7% |
| ElbowP+K | 8 | 3.5% |
| backdash into evade up | 8 | 3.5% |
| Shouda46PP into Rising Back Spin Kick46PPK | 7 | 3.0% |
| punchP | 7 | 3.0% |
| Rolling Low Knuckle1P into guardG | 6 | 2.6% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 6 | 2.6% |
| forward movement into ElbowP+K | 6 | 2.6% |
| forward movement into punchP | 6 | 2.6% |
| Demon Dance9P+K into Demon's Tail9P+KK | 5 | 2.2% |
| crouch into Low Spin Kick2K+G | 5 | 2.2% |
| evade up into punchP | 5 | 2.2% |
| High-Speed Jab46P into Shouda46PP | 4 | 1.7% |
56 further openings account for the other 83 rounds.
Jean
- Career
- 62–53 · 53.9%
- This season
- 92 matches · 57.6%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Hangetsu NirenzukiP+K | 10 | 19.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Hizageri4K | 5 | 9.6% |
| punchP into Maeken~Joudan MawashigeriPK | 4 | 7.7% |
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 3 | 5.8% |
| crouch into Shitamaeken2P | 3 | 5.8% |
| forward movement into punchP | 3 | 5.8% |
| Shutoukiri4P into Chinshin Seichuken4PP | 2 | 3.9% |
| backdash into Oihiji4P+K | 2 | 3.9% |
| backward movement into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 2 | 3.9% |
| Chudan Ushiro Mawashigeri66K | 1 | 1.9% |
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P into punch+kick+guardP+K+G | 1 | 1.9% |
| Hizageri4K into Kouyoushu4KK | 1 | 1.9% |
| KounirenPP into Nishin KakegeriPPK | 1 | 1.9% |
| Oihiji4P+K | 1 | 1.9% |
| Tadan Kubigeri3K+G | 1 | 1.9% |
12 further openings account for the other 12 rounds.
Counted from 12 of the 92 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Taka
- Career
- 9–4 · 69.2%
- This season
- 5 matches · 60.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch into Shita Harite2P | 3 | 15.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Kachi'age33P+K | 2 | 10.0% |
| Kirikabu Kudaki1P+K | 1 | 5.0% |
| Marutahiza6K | 1 | 5.0% |
| Morotezuki66P into Morote Tsuppari66PP | 1 | 5.0% |
| Yoko Harite4P into Honda Zutsuki4PP+K | 1 | 5.0% |
| backdash into Kachi'age33P+K | 1 | 5.0% |
| backdash into Ten'yaburi4P+KP | 1 | 5.0% |
| backdash into guardG | 1 | 5.0% |
| crouch into Tsuyubarai 22P+KP | 1 | 5.0% |
| evade down into Aka'oni MidaremageP+K | 1 | 5.0% |
| evade down into Tsuyubarai2P+K | 1 | 5.0% |
| evade down into punchP | 1 | 5.0% |
| forward dash into Hiji'ate6P | 1 | 5.0% |
| forward dash into Kachi'age33P+K | 1 | 5.0% |
2 further openings account for the other 2 rounds.
Wolf
- Career
- 241–180 · 57.2%
- This season
- 3 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Quick Shoulder66P+K | 4 | 33.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Rolling Savate6K+G | 3 | 25.0% |
| Low Drop Kick62K | 1 | 8.3% |
| backward movement into Rolling Back Elbow6PP+K | 1 | 8.3% |
| evade down into punchP | 1 | 8.3% |
| forward movement into punchP | 1 | 8.3% |
| guardG | 1 | 8.3% |
Not counted here: Eileen. Their matches were not pulled for openings.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (32 here; about 1.6 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Vanessa: 4 of 15 tests hold up
- Shun: 4 of 17 tests hold up
- El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
